Abraham Lincoln Trivia Quiz

In what year was Abraham Lincoln born?
(a) 1809
(b) 1819
(c) 1829
(d) 1839

Ans. (a)

Who among the following defined democracy as the government of the people, for the people and by the people?
(a) Ulysses S. Grant
(b) Abraham Lincoln
(c) George Washington
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans. (b)

Which year saw the Emancipation Proclamation issued by President Abraham Lincoln?
(a) 1861
(b) 1862
(c) 1863
(d) 1864

Ans. (c)

Which state was Abraham Lincoln born in?
(a) Kentucky
(b) Indiana
(c) Ohio
(d) Illinois

Ans. (a)

Related: questions about America

Which 2012 film, directed by Steven Spielberg and starring Daniel Day-Lewis, focuses on President Abraham Lincoln’s efforts to pass the Thirteenth Amendment to the US Constitution, which abolished slavery?
(a) Saving Private Ryan
(b) Schindler’s List
(c) Lincoln
(d) Amistad

Ans. (c)

Which of the following nicknames was not used to refer to Abraham Lincoln during his lifetime?
(a) Honest Abe
(b) The Great Emancipator
(c) The Father of the Constitution
(d) The Rail Splitter

Ans. (c)

In what year was Abraham Lincoln elected as the 16th president of the United States?
(a) 1856
(b) 1858
(c) 1860
(d) 1862

Ans. (c)

Abraham Lincoln, the American President, was a republican from-
(a) Idaho
(b) Illinois
(c) Montana
(d) Louisiana

Ans. (b)

Related: American Civil War Trivia Quiz

What was the Emancipation Proclamation, issued by President Lincoln in 1863, designed to do?
(a) Free all slaves in the United States
(b) Abolish slavery in the Confederate States
(c) Grant citizenship to former slaves
(d) Establish equal rights for all citizens

Ans. (b)

Which American president is known for issuing the Emancipation Proclamation?
(a) President Abraham Lincoln
(b) President Thomas Jefferson
(c) President George Washington
(d) President James Madison

Ans. (a)

Which political party did Lincoln belong to?
(a) Democratic Party
(b) Republican Party
(c) Whig Party
(d) Federalist Party

Ans. (b)

Which famous speech did Abraham Lincoln deliver during the Civil War?
(a) The Gettysburg Address
(b) The Emancipation Proclamation
(c) The Dred Scott Decision
(d) The Missouri Compromise

Ans. (a)

Related: American Presidents quiz

Gettysburg Address was delivered by
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) George Washington
(c) Thomas Jefferson
(d) Andrew Johnson

Ans. (a)

Who was Lincoln’s vice president during his second term?
(a) Andrew Johnson
(b) Ulysses S. Grant
(c) James Buchanan
(d) Hannibal Hamlin

Ans. (a)

Which amendment to the U.S. Constitution abolished slavery?
(a) 10th Amendment
(b) 13th Amendment
(c) 15th Amendment
(d) 19th Amendment

Ans. (b)

Which President signed the Emancipation Proclamation, freeing slaves in the Confederate states during the Civil War?
(a) Abraham Lincoln
(b) John F. Kennedy
(c) Franklin D. Roosevelt
(d) Thomas Jefferson

Ans. (a)

Related: youngest American president

In what year was Abraham Lincoln assassinated?
(a) 1863
(b) 1865
(c) 1870
(d) 1875

Ans. (b)

Abraham Lincoln belongs to which Political party –
(a) National Union Party
(b) Whig Party
(c) Know Nothing
(d) Federalist Party

Ans. (a)

President Lincoln features on what dollar bill?
(a) one dollar bill
(b) two dollar bill
(c) five dollar bill
(d) ten dollar bill

Ans. (c)

About the author

Priya

I always look for new topics to write about which not only help people to understand something new but to write its best version to make everyone happy.

error: Content is protected !!