Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

AEEE Physics Model Question Papers

AEEE physics sample paper

Amrita Entrance Examination (AEEE) Physics practice question paper has 30 questions with answers.

Ques: 1 mg gold undergoes decay with 2.7 days half-life period, amount left after 8.1 days is
(a) 0.91 mg
(b) 0.25 mg
(c) 0.5 mg
(d) 0.125 mg
Ans. (d)

Ques. A copper wire of length 1m and radius 1mm is connected in series with another wire of iron of length 2m and radius 3mm. A steady current is passed through this combination. The ratio of current densities in copper and iron wires will be
(a) 18 : 1
(b) 9 : 1
(c) 6 : 1
(d) 2 : 3
Ans. (b)

Ques. The triode constant is out of the following
(a) Plate resistance
(b) Amplification factor
(c) Mutual conductance
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. If the density of a gas at NTP is 1.3 mg/cm3 and velocity of sound in it is 330 m/s. The number of degree of freedom of gas molecule is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans. (d)

Related: Ionic Equilibrium Questions Bank

Ques. A stream of electron of velocity 3 x 107 m/s is deflected 2mm in passing 10 cm through an electric field of 1800V/m perpendicular to their path. The value of e/m for electrons will be
(a) 1.78 x 1011coul/kg
(b) 2 x 1011 coul/kg
(c) 2.22 x 1011coul/kg
(d) 3.61 x 1011 coul/kg
Ans. (c)

Ques. An electron of 6eV collides with a hydrogen atom in the ground state. This collision must be
(a) Perfectly inelastic
(b) Perfectly elastic
(c) Partially elastic
(d) Partially inelastic
Ans. (b)

Ques. The average life time of an excited state of hydrogen atom is 10–8. An electron is revolving in the second orbit with a velocity of 1.1 x 1016 m/s. What is the frequency of electron in this orbit
(a) 2.4 x 1014 Hz
(b) 6.18 x 1014 Hz
(c) 8.2 x 1014 Hz
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. On using light of wavelength 6000Å, the stopping potential for a photo cell is 2.4 volt. If light of wavelength 4000Å is used, then stopping potential will be
(a) 2.9 volt
(b) 1.9 volt
(c) 3.43 volt
(d) 9.4 volt
Ans. (c)

Ques. Radiation power from a black body at a temperature 1500K at a distance 1m is 2W. If the temperature of the source is increased to 3000K, the power of radiation received at 2m will be
(a) 2W
(b) 8W
(c) 6W
(d) 4W
Ans. (b)

Related: AEEE Maths Sample Paper

Ques. The half life of radioactive Radon is 3.8 days. The time at the end of which (1/20)th of the Radon sample will remain undecayed is, [given log10e = 0.4343]
(a) 13.8 days
(b) 16.5 days
(c) 53 days
(d) 76 days
Ans. (b)

Ques. Penetrating power of X-rays does not depend on
(a) Wavelength
(b) Energy
(c) Potential difference
(d) Current in the filament
Ans. (d)

Ques. In the forward bias arrangement of a p-n junction diode
(a) The n-end is connected to the positive terminal of the battery
(b) The p-end is connected to the positive terminal of the battery
(c) The direction of current is from n-end to p-end in the diode
(d) The p-end is connected to the negative terminal of battery
Ans. (b)

Ques. Light of two different frequencies whose photons have energies of 1 eV and 2.5 eV are incident one by one on a metal surface of work function 0.5 eV. The ratio of maximum energies of emitted electrons will be
(a) 1 : 4
(b) 4 : 1
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 2 : 1
Ans. (a)

Ques. If RMS velocity of molecules of a diatomic gas is increased to 1.5 times.  If the process is done adiabatically. Then the ratio of initial volume to final volume will be
(a) (1.5)5
(b) (1.5)4
(c) (1.5)3
(d) (1.5)2.5
Ans. (a)

Ques. A layer of glycerine of thickness 1 mm is enclosed between a big plate and another plane of area 10–2 m2 If the coefficient of viscosity of glycerine is 1 kg /m – s, then the force in Newton required to move the plate with a velocity of 0.07 m/s will be
(a) 7
(b) 0.7
(c) 70
(d) 0.07
Ans. (b)

Ques. A capillary tube of radius r can support a liquid of weight 6.28 x 10–4 N. If the surface tension of the liquid is 5 x 10–2 N/m, the radius of the capillary tube must be
(a) 2.0 x 10–3 m
(b) 2.0 x 10–4 m
(c) 1.5 x 10–3 m
(d) 2.5 x 10–4 m
Ans. (a)

Related: Aligarh Muslim University Entrance Exam Physics Questions

Ques. A cubical thermacole ice box of side 30cm has a thickness of 5.0 cm. If 4 kg of ice is put in the box, then its quantity left after 6 hours will
(a) 1.69 kg
(b) 3.69 kg
(c) 5.69 kg
(d) 0.69 kg
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is the wrong statement in following sentences? A device in which P and N-type semiconductors are used is more useful then a vacuum type because
(a) Power is not necessary to heat the filament
(b) It is more stable
(c) Very less heat is produced in it
(d) Its efficiency is high due to a high voltage across the junction
Ans. (d)

Ques. The thermionic emission of electron is due to
(a) Electromagnetic field
(b) Electrostatic field
(c) High temperature
(d) Photoelectric effect
Ans. (c)

Ques. The wavelength of light received from a milky way is 0.4% higher than that from the same source on earth. The velocity of milky way with respect to earth will be
(a) 5 x 106 m/s
(b) 1.2 x 106 m/s
(c) 0.2 x 106 m/s
(d) 2 x 106 m/s
Ans. (b)

Related:

Ques. Ionization potential of hydrogen atom is 13.6 eV. Hydrogen atoms in the ground state are excited by monochromatic radiation of photon energy 12.1 eV. The spectral lines emitted by hydrogen atoms according to Bohr’s theory will be
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
Ans. (c)

Ques. What determines the hardness of the X-rays obtained from the Coolige tube?
(a) Current in the filament
(b) Pressure of air in the tube
(c) Nature of target
(d) Potential difference between cathode and target
Ans. (d)

Ques. A person is in a room whose ceiling and two adjacent walls are mirrors. How many images are formed
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8
Ans. (c)

Ques. A ray of monochromatic light suffers minimum deviation of  while passing through a prism of refracting angle . Refractive index of the prism material is
(a) 1.5
(b) 1.3
(c) 0.8
(d) 2.4
Ans. (a)

Related: Electrostatics (Physics) Online Test

Ques. A parallel plate condenser is connected to a battery of e.m.f 4 volt. If a plate of dielectric constant 8 is inserted into it, then the potential difference on the condenser will be
(a) ½ V
(b) 4 V
(c) 2 V
(d) 32 V
Ans. (c)

Ques. A liquid is put in a cylindrical vessel. When the vessel is rotated about its own axis, then liquid rises up hear the wall. If the radius of the vessel is 0.05 m and its rotational speed is 2 rotations/sec, then the difference of heights between the center and the side will be in meters
(a) 2 m
(b) 0.2 m
(c) 0.02 m
(d) 0.002 m
Ans. (c)

Ques. A man is 180 cm tall and his eyes are 10 cm below the top of his head. In order to see his entire height right from toe to head, he uses a plane mirror kept at a distance of 1m from him. The minimum length of the plane mirror required is
(a) 180cm
(b) 90cm
(c) 85cm
(d) 170cm
Ans. (b)

Ques. If an observer is walking away from the plane mirror with 6m / sec. Then the velocity of the image with respect to observer will be
(a) 6m/sec
(b) –6m/sec
(c) 12m/sec
(d) 3m/sec
Ans. (c)

Ques. A convex lens forms a real image on a screen placed at a distance 60 cm from the object. When the lens is shifted towards the screen by 20 cm, another image of the object is formed on the screen. The focal length of the lens is
(a) 45 cm
(b) 40/3 cm
(c) 30 cm
(d) 12 cm
Ans. (b)

Related: Organic Compounds Questions Answers

Ques. A wave has velocity v in medium P and velocity 2v in medium Q. If the wave is incident in medium P at an angle of 300, then the angle of refraction will be
(a) 300
(b) 450
(c) 600
(d) 900
Ans. (d)

Ques. Pre water, cooled to –15°C. is kept in an insulated flask. Some ice is dropped into the flask. The fraction of water frozen into ice is- (Specific heat of ice = 0.5 cal/gm°C)
(a) 2/23
(b) 6/35
(c) 3/35
(d) 6/29
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment