Defence Recruitment

Indian Air Force Pilot

Indian Air Force Pilot
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

National Cadet Corps:

  • Eligibility: Any graduate having Physics and Maths at 10+2/12th level or 60% marks in BE / B. Tech. & Senior Division Air Wing NCC “C” Certificate from NCC can apply to the Flying Branch of the Air Force.
  • Only Unmarried Men can join the Air Force through this mode of entry will be given a Permanent Commission in Air Force.

How to Apply: Candidate need to apply through respective NCC Air Squadrons/DG NCC.

Other ways to join Air Force Flying Branch:

If a person want to join Air force as a Pilot / Engineer he can choose one of the following:

NDA Exam:

One can join air force as a pilot by applying for NDA Exam conduct by UPSC after passing 12th class.
Go to our NDA Exam Page to know more about National Defence Academy Exam

UPSC CDSE:

If a person is graduate he can apply through UPSC Combined Defence Services Examination. Get more details about CDSE Eligibility, Selection and application procedure on our UPSC CDSE page.

Air Force Academy:

The Indian Air Force Academy is one of the most prestigious training establishments of the Indian Air Force.

The Academy provides training in flying and ground subjects for officers and flight cadets of the Indian Defence Forces. Officers from friendly countries are also occasionally trained at the Indian Air Force Academy. Here trainees trained and prepared for your responsibilities as a pilot.

Short Service Commission AFCAT:

Both male and female candidates who aged between 20 to 24 years can join air force through this format. Any graduate or BE with physics and mathematics at 12th level is eligible. Candidates who join Indian Air Force through this format will be given Short Service Commission with term of engagement of 14 years with no extension. See Detailed Information on AFCAT

Air Force Practice Sample Papers:

AFCAT Sample Paper (PDF)

Sample Practice Questions for Air Pilot:

General Science:

Ques: Which of the following is used in the ripening of fruits?
(a) Ethylene
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Hydrogen
Ans. (a)

Ques: When water condenses into ice
(a) heat is absorbed
(b) heat is released
(c) heat remains unchanged
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques: Which of the following inert gases is not found in atmosphere?
(a) Xenon
(b) Argon
(c) Helium
(d) Radon
Ans. (d)

Ques: The wire of flash bulb is made of
(a) Copper
(b) Barium
(c) Magnesium
(d) Silver
Ans. (c)

General Knowledge:

Ques. The brightest star in the sky is:
(a) Proxima Centauri
(b) Bernard
(c) Nebula
(d) Cirius
Ans. (a)

Ques: Defence Research and Development Organisation was formed in the year:
(a) 1980
(b) 1958
(c) 1956
(d) 1975
Ans. (c)

Ques. The main external threat to the Sultanate of Delhi was posed by the
(a) Mughals
(b) Afghans
(c) Iranians
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques: Rigmies are related to __
(a) Asia
(b) Europe
(c) Africa
(d) America
Ans. (c)

Related: Simple & Compound Interest Aptitude Test

General English:

Directions: In the following questions out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/ sentences.

Ques: One who plays a gave for pleasure and not professionally
(a) Veteran
(b) player
(c) Connoisseur
(d) amateur
Ans. (d)

Ques: That which can be interpreted in any way
(a) Ambient
(b) ambivalent
(c) Amphibious
(d) ambiguous
Ans. (d)

Ques: A political leader who tries to stir up people
(a) Demagogue
(b) dictator
(c) Statesman
(d) martinet
Ans. (a)

Ques: A light sailing boat built especially for racing
(a) Dinghy
(b) Canoe
(c) Yacht
(d) frigate
Ans. (c)

Ques: Person who has long experience
(a) Stalwart
(b) pedantic
(c) Itinerant
(d) veteran
Ans. (d)

Related: Antonyms Questions Answers MCQ

Numerical Ability:

Directions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Ques: 45 × 390 + 26 – ?
(a) 645
(b) 675
(c) 765
(d) 745
Ans. (b)

Ques: 2.2 × 5.6+17.8=?
(a) 30.12
(b) 30.012
(c) 31.12
(d) 31.012
Ans. (a)

Ques: 358.085 + 42.91 + 25.55 = ?
(a) 425.565
(b) 426.545
(c) 426.555
(d) 425.545
Ans. (b)

Ques: 140 % of 56 + 56% of 140 = ?
(a) 78.4
(b) 158.6
(c) 156.6
(d) none of these
Ans. (d)

Ques: What would be the cost of building a fence around a square plot with area equal to 361 sq. ft. if the price per foot of building the fence is Rs. 62/- ?
(a) Rs. 4026
(b) Rs.4712
(c) Rs.3948
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (b)

Ques: The ages of Shirish and Kundcr arc in the ratio of 5 : 6 respectively. After 8 years the ratio of their ages will be 7 : 8. What is the difference in their ages ?
(a) 4 years
(b) 8 year
(c) 10 years
(d) 12 year
Ans. (a)

Ques: The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the two digits of the number is 9. If the sum of the two digits of the number is 15, then what is the original number ?
(a) 89
(b) 67
(c) 87
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

Leave a Comment

31 Comments