How much you know about Alcoholism?

alcohol quiz

How Alcohol affects us?

Alcohol impairs several of the mental and physical abilities needed for day to day activities, including the ability to reason, make sound judgments, and focus. It also alters the way we perceive colors and depth. It weakens inhibitions and slows down the areas of the brain that control our movements and reflexes. This means we may not be able to react to danger in time. Our heartbeat and breathing may be impaired.

Alcoholism Questions

Ques. Driving after drinking is not advised because due to intoxication
(a) Reaction time delays
(b) Judgment and co-ordination disturbs
(c) Affect behavior and vision
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. A useful drug that damages gastric mucosa, if taken along with alcohol is
(a) Antihistamine
(b) Morphine
(c) Aspirin
(d) Valium

Ans. (c)

Ques. Using which of the following after drinking alcohol causes death
(a) Opium
(b) Barbiturate
(c) Morphine
(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Ques. Quitline is a system of centres to help peo­ple to quit what?
(a) Smoking Marijuana
(b) Drinking addiction
(c) Both Tobacco and alcohol
(d) Sugar and unhealthy foods

Ans. (c)

Related: Questions on Biotechnology

Ques. Alcohol addiction causes
(a) Fatty liver syndrome, hypertension and cardiovascular diseases
(b) Fatty liver syndrome, hypertension and psychosis
(c) Cardiovascular diseases, ulcers, vitamin deficiency and all mental illness
(d) All of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. Fatty liver syndrome appears due to
(a) Excessive synthesis of fat from fatty acids
(b) Synthesis of fat from amino acids
(c) Synthesis of fat, fatty acids and glycerols
(d) Synthesis of fat from alcohol

Ans. (d)

Ques. Alcohol addiction is harmful because it causes
(a) Protein deposition in liver
(b) Deposition of extra fat in liver
(c) Rise in blood sugar level
(d) Cancer

Ans. (b)

Ques. Dilation of blood vessels, increase in fat synthesis, low blood sugar and inflammation of stomach are due to the consumption of
(a) Tobacco
(b) Drug addiction
(c) Alcohol
(d) Tobacco and drug addiction

Ans. (c)

Related: Cancer Quiz

Ques. Alcohol consumption affects
(a) Judgement only
(b) Coordination and alertness only
(c) Vision and behaviour only
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Withdrawal symptoms of alcohol are
(a) Patchy and swollen face
(b) Delirium
(c) Vomiting and nausea
(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. Fatty acid syndrome due to alcoholism is called
(a) Nephritis
(b) Gastritis
(c) Neuritis
(d) Cirrhosis

Ans. (d)

Ques. Continuous use of alcohol causes
(a) Gastritis
(b) Neuritis
(c) Swelling of liver
(d) All the these

Ans. (d)

Related: Quiz on Phobia

Ques. More fat is accumulated in the liver by using which of the following
(a) Saturated fat
(b) Starch
(c) Alcohol
(d) Egg and meat

Ans. (c)

Ques. Tunnel vision is caused by
(a) Drug addiction
(b) Use of tobacco
(c) Use of alcohol
(d) Use of LSD

Ans. (c)

Ques. A person who is addict of alcohol gets his liver destroyed because
(a) Liver stores excess of glycogen
(b) Liver stores excess of starch
(c) Liver stores excess of protein
(d) Liver stores excess of fat

Ans. (d)

Ques. Damage to gastric mucosa is increased by alcohol plus
(a) Valium
(b) Marijuana
(c) Aspirin
(d) Barbiturates

Ans. (c)

Related: Drug awareness quiz

Ques. Alcohol is harmful for
(a) Hair
(b) Teeth
(c) Bones
(d) Liver

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which kind of wine can distort the results of testosterone level in body?
(a) White Wine
(b) Rose Wine
(c) Purple Wine
(d) Red Wine

Ans. (d)

Ques. In persons addicted to alcohol, the liver gets damaged because it
(a) Has to detoxify the alcohol
(b) Stores excess of glycogen
(c) Is over stimulated to secrete more bile
(d) Accumulates excess of fats

Ans. (c)

Ques. In drunk person, the part of brain to be affected first is
(a) Cerebellum
(b) Pons varolli
(c) Medulla oblongata
(d) Cerebrum

Ans. (a)

Related: Quiz on Liver

Ques. “Fatty liver syndrome” is due to
(a) Infecton by a virus
(b) Intake of excessive fat
(c) Intake of excessive alcohol
(d) Intake of tobacco through chewing

Ans. (c)

Ques. Alcohol
(a) is a direct cause of aggression.
(b) lowers the threshold for aggression.
(c) causes relaxation and raises the threshold for aggression.
(d) induces hypoglycemia and frustration.

Answer. (c)

Modern Days Problem: How does alcohol affect mental and physical abilities needed for driving?

There are several ways to measure alcohol’s effects on the brain. As your BAC increases, your cognitive and motor skills are affected. Your judgment and self-control are impaired. Impaired judgment and self-control are essential for driving safely. Drinking too much can impair these processes, which can lead to speeding, increased crash risk, or even a suspended driver’s license. In addition to the legal ramifications of driving under the influence of alcohol, driving while intoxicated can cause accidents, cause driver’s license suspensions, and speeding.

As alcohol affects the brain, it reduces almost every aspect of our cognitive abilities. Among these is judgment. The impaired judgment can prevent a drinker from realizing they’re drunk because they don’t feel it. This impairs our ability to drive safely, and can lead to speeding and a higher risk of crash. We should remember that a driver’s license suspension is the result of a single accident caused by an alcohol-related driving situation.

About the author

Vishal Arora

MBA from one of the best universities, Vishal is our marketing guy with experience of 10+ years. He always inspires and empowers to explore more about in-depth topics in marketing, sales and entrepreneurship.

1 Comment

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?