Bank sample Question Papers

Canara Bank Specialist Officer General Awareness Practice papers

general awareness practice test

 Canara Bank Exam Questions:

Question: RAM is also called as:
(a) Read/Write Memory
(b) Long Memory
(c) Permanent Memory
(d) Primary Memory
Ans. (a)

Question: Marketing of Internet Banking means
(a) Meeting of Banks on the net
(b) Net practice
(c) Marketing the usage of Banking transactions through Internet.
(d) Transactions with foreign countries
Ans. (c)

Question: Which sports personality is known as “Thunder Bolt” and Lighting Bolt?”
(a) Karl Lewis
(b) Youvaraj Singh
(c) Mike Tyson
(d) Usain Bolt
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following terms NOT used in Banking Sector?
(a) SLR
(b) NPA
(c) Credit Rating
(d) PURA
Ans. (d)

Related: SBI PO Reasoning Sample Paper

Question: Who demarcated the line which separated India and Pakistan ?
(a) Sir Cyril Radcliffe
(b) Sir Mortiner Durand
(c) Sir Henry McMahon
(d) Lord Mountbatten
Ans. (c)

Question: With which one of the following activities, Golden Globe Awards are associated ?
(a) Journalism
(b) Social work
(c) Peace initiatives
(d) Films
Ans. (d)

Question: The primary purpose of software is to turn data into ____.
(a) web sites
(b) information
(c) programs
(d) objects
Ans. (b)

Question: A compiler translates a program written in a high-level language into .
(a) Machine language
(b) an algorithm
(c) a debugged program
(d) Java
Ans. (a)

Question: Select the Odd one :
(a) Operating system
(b) Interpreter
(c) Compiler
(d) Assembler
Ans. (a)

Question: What is correcting errors in a program called ?
(a) Compiling
(b) Debugging
(c) Grinding
(d) Interpreting
Ans. (b)

Question: What is the full form of ‘P-Notes’ ?
(a) Permanent Notes
(b) Purchase-Notes
(c) Participatory-Notes
(d) Private Notes
Ans. (c)

Question: Banking Sector will fall under which of the following sectors?
(a) Agriculture Sector
(b) Service Sector
(c) Manufacturing
(d) Industrial Sector
Ans. (b)

Question:
What are the main causes of the rural indebtedness?
(A) Poverty
(B) Inability to repay loans
(C) Zamindari System, which prevented farmers from owning the land
(a) Only (A)
(b) Only (B)
(c) Both (A) and (B)
(d) All (A), (B) and (C)
Ans. (d)

Question: Back up of the data files will help to prevent .
(a) loss of confidentiality
(b) duplication of data
(c) virus infection
(d) loss of data
Ans. (d)

Related: Bank PO General Awareness Questions

Question: Which of the following countries does not play International cricket ?
(a) Russia
(b) England
(c) South Africa
(d) Pakistan
Ans. (a)

Question: ___ may be included in other, folder while making hierarchical structure folder.
(a) Mini folder
(b) Thread folder
(c) Sub-folder
(d) Object
Ans. (c)

Question: The “homepage” of a web site is ______
(a) the largest page
(b) the last page
(c) the first page
(d) the most colorful page
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following States cannot be called a Silk producing State?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) West Bengal
Ans. (d)

Question: A ______ contains buttons and menus that provide quick access to commonly used commands.
(a) menu bar
(b) toolbar
(c) window
(d) find
Ans. (b)

Question: Marketing can be effected by
(a) bringing in new customers
(b) retaining existing customers
(c) selling more to existing cus­tomers
(d) quality  pre  and  post sales service
Ans. (d)

Related: Collection of Bank Sample and Previous Papers

Question: What is full form of MENA?
(a) Middle East & North Africa
(b) Members of Egypt and Norwegian Association
(c) Member of Eco friendly Nation’s Alliance
(d) Member of Ecological & Natural Agency
Ans. (a)

Question: A command that takes what has been typed into the computer and can be seen on the screen and sends it to the printer for output on  paper______.
(a) print
2) return
(c) jump
(d) attention
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following Organizations is NOT associated with the financial banking sector in India ?
(a) NABARD
(b) BSE
(c) ISRO
(d) ECGC
Ans. (a)

Question: Of the 4P’s of marketing, 3 are Product, Place and Promotion. Which is the 4th P?
(a) Price
(b) Pricing
(c) Purpose
(d) Pride
Ans. (a)

Question: The National Commodity and De­rivatives Exchange Limited (NC-DEX) is located in which of the following cities?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Kolkata
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Jaipur
Ans. (a)

Question: What is output?
(a) What  the processor takes from the user
(b) What the  user gives to the processor
(c) What the processor gets from the user
(d) What the processor gives to the user
Ans. (a)

Related: Logical Sequence of Words Sample Paper

Question: A CPU contains ______
(a) a card reader and printing device
(b) an analytical engine and control unit
(c) a control unit and an arith­metic logic unit
(d) an arithmetic logic unit and a card   reader
(5) None of these
Ans. (c)

Question: A _____ is a collection of data that is stored electronically as a series of records in a table.
(a) spreadsheet
(b) presentation
(c) database
(d) web page
Ans. (a)

Question: Something which has easily understood instructions is said to be______.
(a) user friendly
(b) information
(c) word processing
(d) icon
Ans. (a)

Question: Innovation in Marketing means :
(a) good communication skills
(b) good negotiation skills
(c) spirited motivation
(d) novel methods of selling
Ans. (a)

Related: Numerical Ability Questions and Answers for IBPS

Question: What is the intersection of a column and a row on a worksheet called?
(a) Column
(b) Value
(c) Address
(d) Cell
Ans. (d)

Question: How will words appear on the page ? We call it as
(a) Text formatting
(b) Character formatting
(c) Point size
(d) Type face
Ans. (a)

Question: What is the name for the process that is used to convert a series of instructions, or program, writ¬ten in a high-level language into instructions (or a program) that can be run on a computer ?
(a) Assembling
(b) Compiling
(c) Translating
(d) Uploading
Ans. (b)

Question: Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called file
(a) updating
(b) upgrading
(c) restructuring
(d) renewing
Ans. (a)

Related: Logical Sequence of words Questions and Answers

Question: Which of the following is correct statement ?
(a) Normally no interest is paid on current deposit accounts.
(b) Interest is paid on current accounts at the same rate as term deposit accounts.
(c) The rate of interest on current account and savings account are the same.
(d) No interest is paid on any deposit by the bank.
Ans. (a)

Question: Rice is which kind of crop?
(a) Rabi
(b) Evergreen
(c) Kharif
(d) Monsoon
Ans. (d)

Question: ‘Jog falls’ are in:
(a) Kerala
(b) J & K
(c) U.P.
(d) Karnataka
Ans. (d)

Question: The capitals of the States Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Uttaranchal are:
(a) Raipur, Ranchi, Dehradun
(b) Ranchi, Patna, Nainital
(c) Raniganj, Patna, Dehradun
(d) Patna, Raipur, Nainital
Ans. (a)

Question: Mortgage is a :
(a) security on movable property for a loan given by a bank.
(b) security on immovable property for a loan given by a bank.
(c) concession on immovable property for a loan given by a bank.
(d) facility on immoviihle property for a loan given by a bank.
Ans. (b)

Question: Upper limit prescribed for RTGS transaction is :
(a) 1 lac
(b) 5 lac
(c) 10 lacs
(d) No upper limit is prescribed
Ans. (d)

Related: Profit and Loss problems (practice paper)

Question: Fixed deposits and recurring deposits are
(a) repayable after an agreed period.
(b) repayable on demand.
(c) not repayable.
(d) repayable after death of depositors.
Ans. (a)

Download Practice paper (1) in PDF

Download Practice Paper (2) in PDF

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment