Bank sample Question Papers

RBI Recruitment General Awareness Sample Paper

RBI Sample Paper for General Awareness and General Knowledge:

Question: Which of the following streams makes the Jog Fall ?
(a) Netravati
(b) Kalindi
(c) Sharavati
(d) Ulhas
Ans. (c)

Question: Bar codes stores information using
(a) punched holes
(b) dots
(c) thick and thin tines
(d) all of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the major role of a greenhouse gas that contributes to temperature rise of the Earth’s surface?
(a) Stops both incoming sunlight and outgoing infrared radiation
(b) Transparent to both incoming sunlight and outgoing infrared radiation
(c) Lets incoming sunlight pass through but stops outgoing infrared radiation
(d) Lets outgoing infrared radiation pass through but stops incoming sunlight
Ans. (c)

Related: George Washington and other Presidents of America

Question: Which of the following is not related to Golf?
(a) Jyoli Randhawa
(b) Anirban Lahiii
(c) Gaganjeet Bhullar
(d) Somdev Verman
Ans. (d)

Related: Top list of companies in Taiwan

Question: A ____ is an additional set of commands that die computer displays after you make a selection from the main menu.
(a) Dialog box
(b) Submenu
(c) Menu selection
(d) All of the above
Ans. (a)

Related: SSC CPO General Awareness Sample Paper

Question: Hindi Diwas is observed on
(a) 14 September
(b) 15 September
(c) 16 September
(d) 24 September
Ans. (a)

Question: The of a system includes the programs or instructions.
(a) hardware
(b) icon
(c) information
(d) software
Ans. (d)

Question: ___ store data or information temporarily and pass it on directed by the control unit.
(a) Address
(b) Register
(c) Number
(d) Memory
Ans. (b)

Question: Which one of the following is NOT a computer language.
(a) MS-Excel
(b) BASIC
(c) COBOL
(d) C++
Ans. (b)

Related: Coding and Decoding Practice Questions

Question: Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which bring lot of disaster ?
(a) Trade winds
(b) Hurricane
(c) Cirrus
(d) Stratus
Ans. (b)

Question: Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym .
(a) CD
(b) DVD
(c) ROM
(d) RW
Ans. (d)

Question: What is Repo Rate?
(a) It is the rate at which RBI sells government securities to banks.
(b) It is the rate at which banks borrow rupees from RBI.
(c) It is the rate at which RBI allows small loans in the market.
(d) It is the rate which is offered by banks to their most valued customers or prime customers.
Ans. (b)

Question: RAM is an example of:
(a) Secondary memory
(b) Primary memory
(c) Main memory
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (b)

Question: 01st August of Every Year is Observed as
(a) KYC Compliance Day
(b) KYC Compliance and AML Day
(c) Computer Security Day
(d) KYC Compliance and Fraud Prevention Day
Ans. (d)

Question: ___ is processed by the computer into information.
(a) Data
(b) Numbers
(c) Alphabets
(d) Pictures
Ans. (a)

Related: How to become a customs inspector?

Question: What is Core Banking Solution (CBS) is?
(a) a marketing strategy adopted by the Banks
(b) a new type of ATM useful for rural population
(c) a delivery channel for quick and fast delivery
(d) a new product launched to help senior citizens only as they are not able to visit branches / ATMs frequently
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not a foreign bank working in India?
(a) HSBC
(b) Barclays
(c) Standard Chartered
(d) Yes Bank
Ans. (d)

Question: Why banks of Indian origin opens offices/branches in foreign countries?
1. These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are not plenty in many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation.
2. These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive rates.
3. These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries.
(a) Only 1
(b) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(d) Only 2 and 3
Ans. (d)

Question: Customer Database is used by_.
(a) Individuals
(b) Institutions
(c) Builders
(d) Marketing experts
Ans. (d)

Question: When was the Right to Education added through the amendment in the Constitution of India?
(a) 1st August, 2010
(b) 1st October 2010
(c) 1st April, 2010
(d) 1st May 2010
Ans. (a)

Related: General Awareness for Bank Exams

Question: The ALU and control Unit jointly known as :
(a) RAM
(a) ROM
(c) CPU
(d) PC
Ans. (c)

Related: Branches of science and their meaning

Question: Shuja-Ud-Daulah was the Nawab of
(a) Rampur
(b) Arcot
(c) Awadh
(d) Surat
Ans. (c)

Question: A __ is an electronic device that process data, converting it into information.
(a) computer
(b) processor
(c) case
(d) stylus
Ans. (b)

Question: Rabindranath Tagore Surrendered His Knighthood in Protest Against
(a) Martial Law In The Punjab
(b) Jallianwala Bagh Tragedy
(c) Rawlatt Acts
(d) All The Above
Ans. (b)

Related: all Banks in India

Question: The Main Founder (S) Of The Swaraj Party Was/Were
(a) Cr Das
(b) Motilal Nehru
(c) Madan Mohan Malaviya
(d) Only (a) And (b) Above
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment