Medical Sample papers

Biology Sample Papers for UPSEEE

upsee biology sample paper

Ques. The effect of pollen grains on the development of tissue around embryo is
(a) Apomixis
(b) Scarification
(c) Xenia
(d) Amphimixis
Ans. (c)

Ques. Salk polio vaccine is an example of
(a) Killed viruses
(b) Attenuated viruses
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Marijuana, Ganja, and LSD are
(a) Narcotics
(b) Hallucinogens
(c) Stimulants
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. Streptomycin was first isolated in 1944 – 45 by
(a) Leeuwenhoek
(b) Burkholder
(c) Alexander Flemming
(d) Waksman
Ans. (d)

Ques. Opium, morphine heroin, pethidine and methadine are collectively called as
(a) Tranquillisers
(b) Stimulants
(c) Halluinogens
(d) Opiate narcotics
Ans. (d)

Related: Polymers (Chemistry) Practice Paper

Ques. “Crown gall” is caused by
(a) Mycobacterium
(b) Bacteria
(c) Erwinia
(d) Clostridium
Ans. (b)

Ques. The mammal which possesses both the characters of Reptilia and Mammals
(a) Kangaroo
(b) Monotremes
(c) Equus
(d) Oryctolagus
Ans. (b)

Ques. Streptomyces venezuelae is used to obtain
(a) Chloromycetin
(b) Streptomycin
(c) Tetracycline
(d) Aureomycin
Ans. (a)

Ques. ‘Devine’ and ‘Collego’ are two agricultural substances that are used as
(a) Biofertilizers
(b) Natural insecticides
(c) Insect hormones
(d) Bioherbicides
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following was used by Hershey and chase to prove that DNA is the chemical basis of heredity
(a) TMV
(b) Cauliflower mosaic virus
(c) Dahlia mosaic virus
(d) T2 bacteriophage
Ans. (d)

Ques. Liquid wax obtained from Jojoba is similar to
(a) Mustard oil
(b) Coconut oil
(c) Sperm whale oil
(d) Cod liver oil
Ans. (c)

Ques. The biggest phylum in regard to he number of species is
(a) Arthropoda
(b) Platyhelminthes
(c) Chordata
(d) Protozoa
Ans. (a)

Ques. 70 S type of ribosomes are found in
(a) Eukaryotic cells
(b) Prokaryotic cells
(c) Both
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Pupa of silk worm is known as
(a) Imago
(b) Early imago
(c) Chrysalis
(d) Catterpilar
Ans. (c)

Ques. In DNA Guanine is 20%. Thymine content
(a) 60%
(b) 20%
(c) 40%
(d) 30%
Ans. (d)

Related: Thermodynamics (Physics) Sample Paper

Ques. Spindle fibres are made up of
(a) Microfilaments
(d) Cellulose
(c) Microtubules
(d) Pectin
Ans. (c)

Ques. Microbes-plants and animals show similarities at
(a) Histological level
(b) Cellular level
(c) Morphological level
(d) Biochemical level
Ans. (b)

Ques. Rarest WBCs in man are
(a) Basophils
(b) Neutrophils
(c) Eosinophils
(d) Monocytes
Ans. (a)

Ques. Unipolar neurons are
(a) Always motor
(b) Always sensory
(c) Always mixed
(d) Always internuncial
Ans. (b)

Ques. Crossing over involves
(a) Addition of chromosomes
(b) Delection ofchoromosomes
(c) Duplication of choromosomes
(d) Exchange of genetic material
Ans. (d)

Ques. Riccia belongs to the order
(a) Filicales
(b) Bryales
(c) Marchantiales
(d) Jungermaniales
Ans. (c)

Ques. The substance eleidin is present in
(a) Stratum germinalivum
(b) Stratum spinosum
(c) Stratum granulosum
(d) Stratum lucidum
Ans. (d)

Ques. The viral infection of which salivary gland cause mumps
(a) Submaxillary salivary gland
(b) Parotid
(c) Sublingual
(d) Submandibular
Ans. (b)

Ques. Mutations which are not dominant are not lost by a gene pool. It is known as
(a) Survival of the dominant
(b) Survival of the recessive
(c) Hardy Weinberg law
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which one of the following pair is correct matched to the wild life and national park
(a) Rann of Kutch – wild ass
(b) Gir forest – Tiger
(c) Manas – Elephant
(d) Corbett park – Asiatic lion
Ans. (a)

Ques. The point at which polytene chromosome appear to be attached together is known as
(a) Centriole
(b) Chromocentre
(c) Centromere
(d) Chromomere
Ans. (b)

Related: NEET Chemistry Question Bank

Ques. Nucleus is absent in
(a) Sieve tubes
(b) Companion
(c) Chlorenchyma
(d) All of the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. How many bones are found in the right arm of man
(a) 34
(b) 32
(c) 30
(d) 28
Ans. (c)

Ques. Foramen magnum and occipital condyles are found in
(a) Frontal bones
(b) Occipital bone
(c) Prootic bone
(d) Squamosal bone
Ans. (b)

Ques. Tick-Out the correct statement
(a) The cell wall is permeable
(b) The cell wall is semi-permeable
(c) The cell wall is an impermeable membrane
(d) The cell wall dose not react to the permeability
Ans. (a)

Ques. Active transport from outside to inside of molecules across a membrane requires
(a) Cyclic AMP
(b) Acetyl chlorine
(c) ATP
(d) Phloroglucinol
Ans. (d)

Ques. Swelling in a part of body by infiltration of serum in subcutaneous cellular tissue is called
(a) Abscess
(b) Oedema
(c) Dropsy
(d) Thrombus
Ans. (b)

Ques. Reticulo-endothelial system helps in
(a) Removing foreign bodies and harmful becteria from tissue fluid, lymph and blood
(b) Controlling BMR
(c) Affecting pH of tissue fluid
(d) Increasing carbohydrate metabolism
Ans. (a)

Ques. Bulk flow of water occurs through
(a) Living cells
(b) Cell vacuoles
(c) Apparent free spaces
(d) Plasmodesmata
Ans. (c)

Ques. What is true regarding urine?
(a) A high protein diet increase acidity
(b) Sucrose is not found in urine
(c) Normal urine is slightly acidic
(d) All the above statements are true
Ans. (d)

Ques. Gyanandrous condition can be seen in
(a) Calotropis (Asclepiadaceae)
(b) Luffa (Cucurbitaceae)
(c) Datura (Solanaceae)
(d) Hibiscus (Malvaceae)
Ans. (a)

Ques. The egg of cockroach is
(a) Isolecithal
(b) Telolecithal
(c) Microlecithal
(d) Centrolecithal
Ans. (d)

Ques. The book entitled “Man’s place in nature” is written by
(a) T. H. Huxley
(b) Darwin
(c) Lewis
(d) None of them
Ans. (a)

Related: KEE Maths Sample Paper

Ques. Which hormone is practically used to enhance fruit ripening and fruit set?
(a) Auxin
(b) Gibberellins
(c) Cytokinin
(d) Abscisic acid
Ans. (a)

Ques. Endothecium helps in
(a) Formation of intine
(b) Formation of exine
(c) Dispersal of spores
(d) Dehiscence of anther
Ans. (d)

Ques. Tensor Tympani muscle of middle ear of Mammal remains attached to
(a) Incus
(b) Stapes
(c) Malleus
(d) None
Ans. (c)

Ques. A patient of diabetes mellitus drinks more water because he climinates from the blood, extra amount of which substance
(a) Protein
(b) Sugar
(c) Water
(d) Hormone
Ans. (b)

Ques. Megasporophyll of Pteridophytes is comparable to which structure of angiosperms
(a) Stamens
(b) Ovule
(c) Microsporophyll
(d) Carpel
Ans. (d)

Ques. Kelp is obtained from
(a) Marine algae
(b) Lichens
(c) Algae
(d) Aquatic algae
Ans. (a)

Ques. Carrageenin a jelly like substance is derived from marine algae known as
(a) Kelp
(b) Flagellates
(c) Irish moss
(d) Diatoms
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which genetic disorder develops due to sex chromosomal numerical change?
(a) Turner’s syndrome
(b) Patau syndrome
(c) Huntington chorea
(d) All the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. Perisperm is
(a) Surving nucellus in the seed
(b) Outgrowth of the outer intergument
(c) Outgrowth of funiculus
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. A useful drug that damages gastric mucosa, if faken along with alcohol is
(a) Antihistamine
(b) Morphine
(c) Aspirin
(d) Valium
Ans. (c)

Related: BITSAT English and Reasoning Questions

Ques. The rate of world population growth is increasing continuously. This is due to
(a) Increased fecundity
(b) Increased food supply
(c) Industrialisation
(d) Decreased infant mortality
Ans. (d)

Ques. One of the following is used in the baking of the bread
(a) Rhizopus stolonifer
(b) Zygosaccharomyces cervisiae
(c) Saccharomyces cervisiae
(d) Scacharomycodes ludwigii
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment