Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

BITSAT Physics Sample Paper

physics model papers
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

BITSAT Physics Sample paper consist 40 questions based on 11th and 12th syllabus of CBSE Board. You can download PDF of this BITSAT sample paper by using the link below 10th question.

Related: BITSAT Exam Pattern

Question: The moment of inertia of a circular disc about an axis passing through the circumstance perpendicular to the plane of the disc is :
(a) MR2
(b) 3/2 MR2
(c) MR2/2
(d) 5/4 MR2
Ans: (b)

Question: When modulation percentage is 75, an AM transmitter produces 10 kw. What would be % power saving if carrier and one of side bands were suppressed before transmission took place?
(a) 90.1%
(b) 89.1%
(c) 88.1%
(d) 87.1%
Ans: (b)

Question: An object is placed at a distance 20 cm from the pole of a convex mirror of focal length 20 cm. The image is produced at :
(a) 13.3 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 25 cm
(d) 10 cm
Ans: (d)

Question: Under the action of a force F = Cx, the position of a body changes from 0 to x. The work done is :
(a) ½ Cx2
(b) Cx2
(c) Cx
(d) ½ Cx
Ans: (a)

Question: Which of the following law states that “good absorbers of heat are good emitters”?
(a) Stefan’s Law
(b) Kirchhoff’s Law
(c) Planck’s Law
(d) Wien’s Law
Ans: (b)

Question: A rocket of mass 1000 kg is exhaust gases at a rate of 4 kg/s with a velocity 3000 m/s. The thrust developed on the rocket is :
(a) 12000 N
(b) 120 N
(c) 800 N
(d) 200 N
Ans: (a)

Related: BITSAT English and Aptitude Test

Question: A rocket of mass 1000 kg is exhaust gases at a rate of 4 kg/s with a velocity 3000 m/s. The thrust developed on the rocket is :
(a) 12000 N
(b) 120 N
(c) 800 N
(d) 200 N
Ans: (b)

Question: In a step-up transformer, if ratio of truns of primary and secondary is 1 : 10 and primary voltage is 230 V. If the load current is 2A, then the current in primary is :
(a) 20 A
(b) 10 A
(c) 2 A
(d) 1 A
Ans: (a)

Question: A mango tree at the bank of a river and one of the branch of tree extends over the river. The tortoise lives in river. A mango falls just above the tortoise. The acceleration of the mango falling from tree appearing to the tortoise is (refractive index of water is 4/3 and the tortoise is stationary)
(a) g
(b) 3g/4
(c) 4g/3
(d) none of these
Ans: (c)

Question: Two rods A and B of different materials are welded together as shown. If their thermal conductivities are K1 and K2, the thermal conductivity of the composite rod will be

(a) 2(K1 + K2)
(b) 3/2 (K1 + K2)
(c) (K1 + K2)
(d) ½ (K1 + K2)
Ans: (d)

Question: A motor car is fitted with a convex driving mirror of focal length 20 cm. A second motor car 2.1 m board and 1.05 m high is 4 m behind the first car. What is the size of the image of second car as seen in the mirror of the first?
(a) Breadth = 8 cm, height = 4 cm
(b) Breadth = 10 cm, height = 5 cm
(c) Breadth = 12 cm, height = 6  cm
(d) Breadth = 14 cm, height = 7 cm
Ans: (b)

Question: Find the amount of work done to increase the temperature of one mole of an ideal as by  if it is expanding under the condition V ∞ T2/3
(a) 166.2 J
(b) 136.2 J
(c) 126.2 J
(d) none of these
Ans: (a)

Related: BITSAT Chemistry Practice Paper

Question: The length of a simple pendulum is increased by 44%. What is the percentage increase in its time period ?
(a) 10%
(b) 20%
(c) 40%
(d) 44%
Ans: (b)

Question: A transparent cylinder has its right half polished so as to set as a river. A paraxial light ray is incident from left, that is parallel to principal axis, exits parallel to the incident ray as shown. The refractive index n of the material of the cylinder is

(a) 1.2
(b) 1.5
(c) 1.8
(d) 2
Ans: (d)

Question: A light pointer fixed to one prong of a tuning fork touches a vertical smoked plate. The fork is set into vibration and the plate is allowed to fall freely. Eight complete wave are counted when the plate falls through 10 cm counted. The frequency of the tuning fork is
(a) 112 Hz
(b) 14 Hz
(c) 28 Hz
(d) 56 Hz
Ans: (d)

Question: An electron revolving in an orbit of radius 0.5 Å in a hydrogen atom executes 1016 revolution per second. The magnitude moment of electron due to its orbital motion will be
(a) 1256 x 10-26 Am2
(b) 6.53 x 10-26 Am2
(c) zero
(d) 250 x 10-26 Am2
Ans: (a)

Question: Two organ pipes closed at one end, when blown simultaneously produce 4 beat/s. If the length of the shorter pipe is 0.75 m, the length of the other will be (velocity of sound = 330 m/s)
(a) 1 m
(b) 0.87 m
(c) 0.82 m
(d) 0.78 m
Ans: (d)

Question: A hydrogen like atom has one electron revolving around a stationary nucleus. If the energy required to excite the electron from the second orbit to the third orbit is 47.2 eV, then atomic number of the atom is
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans: (c)

Related: BITSAT Mathematics Sample Paper

Question: An isotope decays to 1/16th of its mass in 1 h. what is the half-life period of the isotope?
(a) 15 min
(b) 30 min
(c) 12 min
(d) 10 min
Ans: (a)

Question: x-rays of wavelength 0.82 fall on a metal plate. Find wavelength associated with photoelectron emitted. neglect work function of metal. Given h = 6.6 x 10-34 Js, C = 3 x 108 m/s
(a) 0.099 Å
(b) 0.02 Å
(c) 0.03 Å
(d) 0.04 Å
Ans: (a)

Question: The plano-convex lens of focal length 20 cm and 30 cm are placed together to form a double convex lens. The final focal length will be :
(a) 12 cm
(b) 60 cm
(c) 20 cm
(d) 30 cm
Ans: (a)

Question: Which state of the triply ionized Be+++ has the same orbital radius as that of the ground state of hydrogen ?
(a) n = 1
(b) n = 2
(c) n = 3
(d) n = 4
Ans: (b)

Question: An AM transmitter records an antenna current of 10.5 A. The antenna current drops to 10 A when only carrier is transmitted. What is the percentage modulation ?
(a) 55.3%
(b) 65.3%
(c) 45.3%
(d) 75.3%
Ans: (c)

Download PDF: https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/bitsat-physics-sample-paper-1.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment