Medical Sample papers

Botany Sample Paper for NEET UG Medical Exam

Botany NEET UG

Ques. Founder of ‘‘Taxonomy’’ is
(a) Aristotle
(b) John Ray
(c) Haeckel
(d) Linnaeus
Answer: (a)

Ques. 70 S type of ribosomes are found in
(a)  Eukaryotic cells
(b) Prokaryotic cells
(c) Both
(d) None of these
Answer: (c)

Related: Karnataka CET Biology Previous Question Papers

Ques. The term ‘New systematics’ was introduced by
(a) Adolf Engler
(b) Karl prantl
(c) George Bentham
(d) Julian Huxley
Answer:
(d)

Ques. A cystolith is a deposit of
(a)  Calcium oxalate
(b)  Starch
(c)  Calcium carbonate
(d)  Silica
Answer: (c)

Related: NEET Chemistry Sample Paper

Ques. The term plasmamembrane was given by
(a)  Robertson
(b)  Nageli
(c)  N. Grew
(d)  J.Q. Plowe
Answer: (d)

Ques. The function of the nucleolus is the cell is
(a)  Synthesis of protein
(b)  Synthesis of DNA
(c)  Synthesis of RNA
(d)  Synthesis of Ribosomes
Answer: (c)

Ques. Jumping genes were discovered by
(a)  Mcclintock and Creighton
(b)  Avery, Mcleod and Mccarthy
(c)  Hedges and Jacob
(d)  Lederberg and Tatum
Answer: (a)

Ques. Polytene chromosomes are formed by the process of
(a)  Endomitosis
(b)  Budding
(c)  Meiosis
(d)  Amitosis
Answer: (a)

Related: NEET Biology Sample Paper

Ques. Chromosomes with secondary constriction which are associated with organisation of nucleoli
(a)  Centromere
(b)  Satellite chromosomes
(c)  Homologous chromosomes
(d)  None of these
Answer: (b)

Ques. Simplest amino acid is
(a)  Glycine
(b)  Alamine
(c)  Aspartic acid
(d)  Leucine
Answer: (a)

Ques. The most important DNA synthesizing enzyme is
(a)  Dna polymerase I
(b)  DNA polymerase II
(c)  DNA polymerase III
(d)  Topoisomerase
Answer: (c)

Ques. How many meiotic divisions are necessary for the formation of 100pollen grains
(a)  50
(b) 100
(c)  125
(d)  25
Answer: (d)

Ques. Addition of the new cell wall material in the existing one is
(a)  Deposition
(b)  Apposition
(c)  Intussuception
(d)  Aggregation
Answer: (c)

Ques. AIDS virus contains
(a)  DNA only
(b)  RNA only
(c)  DNA + Protein
(d)  RNA + Protein
Answer: (d)

Related: AIIMS Biology Practice Paper

Ques. The outermost wall of a plant cell is
(a) Tertiary wall
(b) Middle Lamella
(c) Primary wall
(d) Secondary wall
Answer: (b)

Ques. Xanthophyll is
(a) Yellow coloured
(b) Colourless
(c) Green coloured
(d) Red coloured
Answer: (a)

Ques. A cell wall material of bacteria is stained by
(a) Sudan IV
(b) Crystal violet
(c) Safranin
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Answer: (d)

Ques. The core of nucleosome is made up of two molecules of each of
(a) H1, H2A, H2B, H3
(b) H1, H2A, H2B, H4
(c) H1, H2A, H2B, H3, H4
(d) H2A, H2B, H3, H4
Answer: (d)

Ques. Which of the following RNA is short lived
(a) m-RNA
(b) t-RNA
(c) r-RNA
(d) All of these
Answer: (a)

Ques. Tonoplast enclose
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Nucleolus
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Vacular sap
Answer: (d)

Ques. Cistron concept of the gene is that
(a) Gene is a unit of function
(b) Gene is a unit of recombination
(c) Gene is a unit of mutation
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Ques. Ligase enzyme is used for
(a) Joining bits of DNA
(b) Splitting DNA threads into small bits
(c) Dnaturation
(d) None of these
Answer: (a)

Ques. Every living cell possesses all of the following except
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Genetic material
(c) Nucluear numbrane
(d) Cell membrane
Answer: (c)

Related: Thermodynamics Sample Paper

Ques. Which of the following is a fat soluble vtamin –
(a) Vitamin B2
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin H
(d) Vitamin C
Answer: (b)

Ques. The ATPase enzyme is located in the mitochondria in
(a) Oxysomes
(b) Outer membrane
(c) Inner membrane
(d) Matrix
Answer: (a)

Ques. Cell plate synthesis during cell division of a plant cell occurs by
(a) Golgi complex
(b) Endoplasmic reticulum
(c) Peroxisome
(d) Mitochondria
Answer: (a)

Ques. Chromosome number is halved in which stage of meiosis
(a) Metaphase I
(b) Anaphase I
(c) Metaphase II
(d) Telophase I
Answer: (b)

Ques. When are the chromosome least coiled
(a) Interphase
(b) Metaphase
(c) Anaphase
(d) Telephase
Answer: (a)

Ques. In DNA Guanine is 20%. Thymine content
(a) 60%
(b) 20%
(c) 40%
(d) 30%
Answer: (d)

Ques. Terminal meiosis takes place in
(a) Most animal and some plants
(b) Never occurs in plants
(c) Never occurs in animals
(d) Is a character of prokaryotes
Answer: (a)

Ques. Chemically spindle fibres are
(a) Lipids
(b) Tubulin protein
(c) Nucleotides
(d) Actin proteins
Answer: (b)

Related: Zoology Sample Paper

Ques. Colchicine is used to induce polyploidy because it
(a) Inhibits meiosis
(b) Kills cells
(c) Inhibits centromere formation
(d) Inhibits spindle formation
Answer: (d)

Download All Questions with Answers on Botany (PDF File)

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment