Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

BVP CET Mathematics Sample Paper

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Ques. A root of equation x3 + 2x – 5 = 0 lies between 1 and 1.5. Its value as obtained by applying the method of false position only once is
(a) 4/3
(b) 35/27
(c) 23/25
(d) 5/4
Ans. (b)

Ques. A particle possess two velocities simultaneously at an angle of tan–1 12/5 to each other. Their resultant is 15 m/s. If one velocity is 13 m/s, then the other will be
(a) 5 m/s
(b) 4 m/s
(c) 12 m/s
(d) 13 m/s
Ans. (b)

Ques. If y = 2x is a chord of the circle x2 + y2 – 10x = 0, then the equation of the circle of which this chord is a  diameter, is
(a) x2 + y2 – 2x + 4y = 0
(b) x2 + y2 + 2x + 4y = 0
(c) x2 + y2 + 2x – 4y = 0
(d) x2 + y2 – 2x – 4y = 0
Ans. (d)

Related: Bhartiya Vidyapeeth Mathematics Sample Paper

Ques. If sin x + sin2 x = 1, then the value of expression cos12 x + 3 cos10 x + 3 cos8 x + cos6 x – 1 is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) 2
Ans. (a)

Ques. If the coefficient of the second, third and fourth terms in the expansion of (1 + x)n are in A.P., then n is equal to
(a) 7
(b) 2
(c) 6
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Let function f(x) = x2 + x + sin x – cos x + log (1 + |x|) be defined over the interval [0, 1]. The odd extensions of f(x) to interval [­–1, 1] is
(a) x2 + x + sin x + cos x – log (1 + |x|)
(b) –x2 + x + sin x + cos x – log (1 + |x|)
(c) –x2 + x + sin x – cos x + log (1 + |x|)
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. A variable chord is drawn through the origin to the circle x2 + y2 – 2ax = 0. The locus of the centre of the circle drawn on this chord as diameter, is
(a) x2 + y2 + ax = 0
(b) x2 + y2 + ay = 0
(c) x2 + y2 – ax = 0
(d) x2 + y2 – ay = 0
Ans. (c)

Related: VITEEE Practice paper (Chemistry)

Ques. If in a frequency distribution, the mean and median are 21 and 22 respectively, then its mode is approximately
(a) 25.5
(b) 24.0
(c) 22.0
(d) 20.5
Ans. (b)

Ques. One root of x3 – x – 4 = 0 lies in (1, 2). In bisection method, after first iteration the root lies in the interval
(a) (1, 1.5)
(b) (1.5, 2.0)
(c) (1.25, 1.75)
(d) (1.75, 2)
Ans. (b)

Ques. Coordinates of the vertices of a quadrilateral are (2, – 1), (0, 2), (2, 3) and (4, 0). The angle between its diagonals will be
(a) 90o
(b) 0o
(c) tan–1 (2)
(d) tan–1 (1/2)
Ans. (c)

Ques. If roots of the equation a(b – c)x2 + b(c – a)x + c(a – b) = 0 are equal, then a, b, c are in
(a) A.P.
(b) G.P.
(c) H.P.
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. For the curve yn = an – 1 x, the subnormal at any point is constant. The value of n must be

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
Ans. (a)

Ques. The average weight of students in a class of 35 students is 40 kg. If the weight of the teacher be included, the average rises by 1/2kg; the weight of the teacher is
(a) 40.5 kg
(b) 50 kg
(c) 41 kg
(d) 58 kg
Ans. (d)

Ques. Two masses are projected with equal velocity u at angle 30° and 60° respectively. If the ranges covered by the masses be R1 and R2 then
(a) R1 > R2
(b) R1 = R2
(c) R1 = 4R2
(d) R­2 > R1
Ans. (b)

Ques. If the normal at any point P on the ellipse x2 / a2 + y2/b2 = 1 meets the co-ordinate axes in G and g respectively, then PG = Pg =
(a) a : b
(b) a2 : b2
(c) b2 : a2
(d) b : a
Ans. (c)

Ques. Equation of one of the sides of an isosceles right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 3x + 4y = 4 and the opposite vertex of the hypotenuse is (2, 2), will be
(a) x – 7y + 12 = 0
(b) 7x + y – 12 = 0
(c) x – 7y + 16 = 0
(d) 7x + y + 16 = 0
Ans. (a)

Related: BITSAT Physics Question Bank

Ques. Two candidates attempt to solve the equation x2 + px + q = 0. One starts with a wrong value of p and finds the roots to be 2 and 6 and the other starts with a wrong value of q and find the roots to be 2 and – 9. The roots of the original equation are
(a) 2, 3
(b) 3, 4
(c) –2, – 3
(d) – 3, – 4
Ans. (d)

Ques. In a moderately asymmetrical distribution the mode and mean are 7 and 4 respectively. The median is
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d)  7
Ans. (b)

Ques. If y = a log |x| + bx2 + x has its extremum values at x = –1 and x = 2, then
(a) a = 2, b = –1
(b) a = 2, b = –1/2
(c) a = –2, b = ½
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. The probability of happening an event A is 0.5 and that of B is 0.3. If A and B are mutually exclusive events, then the probability of happening neither A nor B is
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.21
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. If there are n harmonic means between 1 and 1/31 and the ratio of 7th and (n – 1)th harmonic means is 9 : 5 then the value of n will be
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 15
Ans. (c)

Ques. The number 3.14150 rounded to 3 decimals is
(a) 3.14
(b) 3.141
(c) 3.142
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. What will be the equation of that chord of ellipse x2 / 36 + y2 / 9 = 1, which passes from the point (2,1) and bisected on the point
(a) x + y = 2
(b) x + y = 3
(c) x + 2y = 1
(d) x + 2y = 4
Ans. (d)

Ques. A school has four sections of chemistry in class XII having 40, 35, 45 and 42 students. The mean marks obtained in chemistry test are 50, 60, 55 and 45 respectively for the four sections, the overall average of marks per students is
(a) 53
(b) 45
(c) 55.3
(d) 52. 25
Ans. (d)

Ques. The upper 34th portion of a vertical pole subtends an angle tan‑1 (3/5) at a point in the horizontal plane through its foot and at a distance 40 m from the foot. A possible height of the vertical pole is
(a) 20 m
(b) 40 m
(c) 60 m
(d) 80 m
Ans. (b)

Ques. The median of a set of 9 distinct observations is 20.5. If each of the largest 4 observation of the set is increased by 2, then the median of the new set
(a) Is increased by 2
(b) Is decreased by 2
(c) Is two times the original median
(d) Remains the same as that of the original set
Ans. (d)

Related: Probability Practice Questions

Ques. If the variance of x = 9 and regression equations are 4x – 5y + 33 = 0 and 20x – 9y – 10 = 0, then the coefficient of correlation between x and y and the variance of y respectively are
(a) 0.6; 16
(b) 0.16; 16
(c) 0.3; 4
(d) 0.6; 4
Ans. (a)

Related:

Ques. The image of the pair of lines represented by ax2 + 2hxy + by2 = 0 by the line mirror y = 0 is
(a) ax2 – 2hxy – by2 = 0
(b) bx2 – 2hxy + ay2 = 0
(c) bx2 + 2hxy + ay2 = 0
(d) ax2 – 2hxy + by2 = 0
Ans. (d)

Ques. The function (e2x – 1) / (e2x + 1) is
(a) Increasing
(b) Decreasing
(c) Even
(d) Odd
Ans. (a,d)

Ques. The lines ax + by + c = 0, where 3a + 2b + 4c = 0 are concurrent at the point
(a) (1/2, 3/4)
(b) (1, 3)
(c) (3, 1)
(d) (3/4, 1/2)
Ans. (d)

Ques.  If a party of n persons sit at a round table, then the odds against two specified individuals sitting next to each other are
(a) 2 : (n – 3)
(b) (n – 3) : 2
(c) (n – 2) : 2
(d) 2 : (n – 2)
Ans. (b)

Ques. The differential equation for the family of curves x2 + y2 – 2ay = 0, where a is an arbitrary constant, is
(a) (x2 + y2)y’ = 2xy
(b) 2 (x2 + y2)y’ = 2xy
(c) (x2 – y2)y’ = 2xy
(d) 2(x2 – y2)y’ = xy
Ans. (c)

Ques. A gun projects a ball at an angle of 45o with the horizontal. If the horizontal range is 39.2 m, then the ball will rise to
(a) 9.8 m
(b) 4.9 m
(c) 2.45 m
(d) 19.6 m
Ans. (a)

Ques. A train is running at 5 m/s and a man jumps out of it with a velocity 10 m/s in a direction making an angle of 60° with the direction of the train. The velocity of the man relative to the ground is equal to
(a) 12.24 m/s
(b) 11.25 m/s
(c) 14.23 m/s
(d) 13.23 m/s
Ans. (b)

Related: Chemical Equilibrium Question Bank

Ques. The class marks of a distribution are 6,10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 30 then the class size is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 8
Ans. (a)

Ques. Two students while solving a quadratic equation in x, one copied the constant term incorrectly and got the roots 3 and 2. The other copied the constant term and coefficient of x2 correctly as –6 and 1 respectively. The correct roots are

(a) 3, –2
(b) –3, 2
(c) –6, –1
(d) 6, –1
Ans. (d)

Ques. The equation e–2x – sin x + 1 = 0 is of the form
(a) Algebraic
(b) Linear
(c) Quadratic
(d) Transcendental
Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of integral points (integral point means both the coordinates should be integer) exactly in the interior of the triangle with vertices (0, 0), (0, 21)  and  (21, 0), is
(a) 133
(b) 190
(c) 233
(d) 105
Ans. (b)

Ques. The locus of the middle points of the chords of hyperbola 3x2 – 2y2 + 4x – 6y = 0 parallel to y = 2x is
(a) 3x – 4y = 4
(b) 3y – 4x + 4 = 0
(c) 4x – 4y = 3
(d) 3x – 4y = 2
Ans. (a)

Ques. 16. Six boys and six girls sit in a row. What is the probability that the boys and girls sit alternatively
(a) 1/462
(b) 1/924
(c) ½
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Solution of the equation ydx – xdy + log xdx = 0 is
(a) y = cx – (1 + log x)
(b) y = cx + (1 + log x)
(c) y + cx + (1 + log x) = 0
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Let PQR be a right angled isosceles triangle, right angled at p (2, 1). If the equation of the line QR is 2x + y = 3, then the equation representing the pair of lines PQ and PR is
(a) 3x2 – 3y2 + 8xy + 20x + 10y + 25 = 0
(b) 3x2 – 3y2 + 8xy – 20x – 10y + 25 = 0
(c) 3x2 – 3y2 + 8xy + 10x + 15y + 20 = 0
(d) 3x2 – 3y2 – 8xy – 10x – 15y – 20 = 0
Ans. (b)

Ques.  Three distinct numbers are selected from first 100 natural numbers. The probability that all the three numbers are divisible by 2 and 3 is
(a) 4/25
(b) 4/35
(c) 4/55
(d) 4/1155
Ans. (d)

Ques. Let u = i + j, v = i – j and w = i + 2j + 3k. If n is a unit vector such that u.n = 0 and v.n = 0 then | w . n | is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3
Ans. (d)

Ques. The median of 10, 14, 11, 9, 8, 12, 6 is
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d)  11
Ans. (a)

Ques. Solution of the differential equation y’ = y tan x – 2 sin x, is
(a) y = tan x + 2c cos x
(b) y = tan x + c cos x
(c) y = tan x – 2c cos x
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. If the range of any projectile is the distance equal to the height  from which a particle attains the velocity equal to the velocity of projection, then the angle of projection will be
(a) 60o
(b) 75o
(c) 36o
(d) 30o
Ans. (b)

Ques. The root of the equation 2x – log10 x = 7 lies between
(a) 3 and 3.5
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 3.5 and 4
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Related: UP B. Tech Entrance Exam Sample Paper

Ques. The central value of the set of observations is called
(a) Mean
(b) Median
(c) Mode
(d) G.M.
Ans. (b)

Ques.  Three squares of a chess board are chosen at random, the probability that two are of one colour and one of another is
(a) 16/21
(b) 8/21
(c) 32/12
(d) None of these
Ans.  (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment