CAT sample papers

MBA XAT Sample Question Paper

MBA XAT practice questions
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Xavier Aptitude Test complete Sample paper contains questions from Verbal and Logical Ability, Decision Making, Quantitative Ability & Data Interpretation and General Knowledge.

Question: What is earlier name of the present ‘National Library in Kolkata’?
(a) Imperial library
(b) British library
(c) Royal library
(d) Albert library
Ans: (1)

Question:

Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II
given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question. Read the both statements and

  • Give answer (a) if the data in Statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (b) if the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (c) if the data either in Statement I or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (d) if the data even in both Statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • Give answer (e) if the data in both Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

A and B together can complete a task in 7 days. B alone can do it in 20 days. What part of the work was carried out by A?

I. A completed the job alone after A and B worked together for 5 days.
II. Part of the work done by A could have been done by B and C together in 6 days.

(a) I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
(b) II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
(c) Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
(d) Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
(e) Both I and II are necessary to answer
Ans: (e)

Question: Two goods train each 500 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. Their speeds are 45 km/hr and 30 km/hr respectively. Find the time taken by the slower train to pass the driver of the faster one.
(a) 12 sec
(b) 24 sec
(c) 48 sec
(d) 60 sec
Ans: (b)

Related: Quantitative Aptitude for MBA Exams

Question: 3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 12
Ans: (d)

Direction : Each of the questions given below consists of a question followed by three statements. You have to study the question and the statements and decide which of the statement(s) is/are necessary to answer the question.

Question: If both the pipes are opened, how many hours will be taken to fill the tank?

I. The capacity of the tank is 400 litres.
II. The pipe A fills the tank in 4 hours.
III. The pipe B fills the tank in 6 hours.

(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II and III
(c) All I, II and III
(d) Any two of the three
Ans: (b)

Question: In a 200 metres race A beats B by 35 m or 7 seconds. A’s time over the course is:
(a) 40 sec
(b) 47 sec
(c) 33 sec
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Question: If log 2 = 0.30103, the number of digits in 264 is:
(a) 18
(b) 19
(c) 20
(d) 21
Ans: (c)

Question: Who was the Prime Minister of Britain when India got independence?
(a) Winston Churchill
(b) Clement Atlee
(c) Wilson
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Direction: Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question.

Question: The simple interest on a sum of money is Rs. 50. What is the sum?
I. The interest rate is 10% p.a.
II. The sum earned simple interest in 10 years.

(a) I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
(b) II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
(c) Both I and II are necessary to answer
(d) Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
Ans: (c)

Question: A hall is 15 m long and 12 m broad. If the sum of the areas of the floor and the ceiling is equal to the sum of the areas of four walls, the volume of the hall is:
(a) 720
(b) 900
(c) 1200
(d) 1800
Ans: (c)

Direction: Each of these questions is followed by three statements. You have to study the question and all the three statements given to decide whether any information provided in the statement(s) is redundant and can be dispensed with while answering the given question.

Question: What is the difference between the present ages of Ayush and Deepak?

I. The ratio between Ayush’s present age and his age after 8 years 4 : 5.
II. The ratio between the present ages of Ayush and Deepak is 4 : 3.
III. The ratio between Deepak’s present age and his age four years ago is 6 : 5.

(a) Any two of I, II and III
(b) I or III only
(c) Any one of the three
(d) All I, II and III are required
Ans: (a)

Question: A watch which gains uniformly is 2 minutes low at noon on Monday and is 4 min. 48 sec fast at 2 p.m. on the following Monday. When was it correct?
(a) 2 p.m. on Tuesday
(b) 2 p.m. on Wednesday
(c) 3 p.m. on Thursday
(d) 1 p.m. on Friday
Ans: (b)

Question: The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the digits is 36. What is the difference between the sum and the difference of the digits of the number if the ratio between the digits of the number is 1 : 2 ?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Question: Who was the first Indian to be crowned “Miss World”?
(a) Aishwarya Rai
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Sushmit Sen
(d) Reita Faria
Ans. (d)

Direction: Each of the questions given below consists of a statement and / or a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statement(s) is / are sufficient to answer the given question.

Question: What is the two-digit number whose first digit is a and the second digit is b?. The number is greater than 9.

I. The number is multiple of 51.
II. The sum of the digits a and b is 6.

(a) I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer
(b) II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer
(c) Either I or II alone sufficient to answer
(d) Both I and II are not sufficient to answer
Ans: (a)

Question: A shopkeeper sells some articles at the profit of 25% on the original price. What is the exact amount of profit?
To find the answer, which of the following information given in Statements I and II is/are necessary?
I. Sale price of the article
II. Number of articles sold

(a) Only I is necessary
(b) Only II is necessary
(c) Either I or II is necessary
(d) Both I and II are necessary
Ans: (d)

Question: A man standing at a point P is watching the top of a tower, which makes an angle of elevation of 30º with the man’s eye. The man walks some distance towards the tower to watch its top and the angle of the elevation becomes 60º. What is the distance between the base of the tower and the point P?
(a) 43 units
(b) 8 units
(c) 12 units
(d) Data inadequate
Ans: (d)

Question: Insert the missing number. 16, 33, 65, 131, 261, (….)
(a) 523
(b) 521
(c) 613
(d) 721
Ans: (a)

Related: Top MBA Colleges in the World

Question: If m and n are whole numbers such that mn = 121, the value of (m – 1)n + 1 is:
(a) 1
(b) 10
(c) 121
(d) 1000
Ans: (d)

Question: A trader owes a merchant Rs. 10,028 due 1 year hence. The trader wants to settle the account after 3 months. If the rate of interest 12% per annum, how much cash should he pay?
(a) Rs. 9025.20
(b) Rs. 9200
(c) Rs. 9600
(d) Rs. 9560
Ans: (b)

Question: The true discount on a bill of Rs. 540 is Rs. 90. The banker’s discount is:
(a) Rs. 60
(b) Rs. 108
(c) Rs. 110
(d) Rs. 112
Ans: (b)

Question: Walt Disney, the creator of Mickey Mouse was a cartoonist of:
(a) England
(b) Canada
(c) USA
(d) France
Ans: (c)

Direction: Study the bar chart and answer the questions.

phone sale graph

Question:
The difference in the sales of cellular phones for the years 1997 and 1999 is ?
(a) 500 units
(b) 1,000 units
(c) 5,000 units
(d) 18,000 units
Ans: (d)

Question: The two years between which the rate of change of cellular phones is minimum are ?
(a) 1997 and 1998
(b) 1999 and 2000
(c) Both option (a) and (b)
(d) 2001 and 2002
Ans: (c)

Question: The sum of sales of cellular phones in the years 1999 and 2001 is equal to that in ?
(a) 1997
(b) 1998
(c) 2000
(d) 2002
Ans: (a)

Question: The percentage increases in sales from 2001 to 2002 was ?
(a) 115 %
(b) 128 %
(c) 122 %
(d) 118 %
Ans: (c)

Question: A father said to his son, “I was as old as you are at the present at the time of your birth”. If the father’s age is 38 years now, the son’s age five years back was:
(a) 14 years
(b) 19 years
(c) 33 years
(d) 38 years
Ans: (a)

Question:

equation

(a) 0.0125
(b) 0.125
(c) 0.25
(d) 0.5
Ans: (b)

Question: How many 3-digit numbers can be formed from the digits 2, 3, 5, 6, 7 and 9, which are divisible by 5 and none of the digits is repeated?
(a) 5
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 20
Ans: (d)

Question: 8 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of water is 16 : 81. How much wine did the cask hold originally?
(a) 18 litres
(b) 24 litres
(c) 32 litres
(d) 42 litres
Ans: (b)

Question: Statement I: India has surpassed the value of tea exports this year over all the earlier years due to an increase in demand for quality tea in the European market.

Statement II: There is an increase in demand of coffee in the domestic market during the last two years.

(a) Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect
(b) Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect
(c) Both the statements I and II are independent causes
(d) Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes
Ans: (c)

Direction: In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Question: Statement: A large number of people visiting India from country X have been tested positive for carrying viruses of a killer disease.

Conclusions: I : The government of India should immediately put a complete ban on people coming to India from
country X including those Indians who are settled in country X.

II : The government of India should immediately set up detection centres at all its airports and seaports
to identify and quarantine those who are tested positive.

(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follow
Ans: (b)

Question: Statement: The old order changed yielding place to new.

Conclusions:
I: Change is the law of nature.
II: Discard old ideas because they are old.

(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows
Ans: (a)

Question: Statement: The best way to escape from a problem is to solve it.

Conclusions: I: Your life will be dull if you don’t face a problem.
II: To escape from problems, you should always have some solutions with you.

(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either I or II follows
(d) Neither I nor II follows
Ans: (d)

Direction: Each question has an BOLD-ITALIC word followed by four answer choices. You will .

Question: Choose the word that is a necessary part of the given word:
swimming
(a) pool
(b) bathing suit
(c) water
(d) life jacket
Ans: (c)

Question: Fill the blank in the middle of the series.
DEF, DEF2, DE2F2, _____, D2E2F3
(a) DEF3
(b) D3EF3
(c) D2E3F
(d) D2E2F2
Ans: (d)

Question: Though the waste of time or the expenditure on fashions is very large, yet fashions have come to stay. They will not go, come what may. However, what is now required is that strong efforts should be made to displace the excessive craze for fashion from the minds of these youngsters.
The passage best supports the statement that:
(a) fashion is the need of the day.
(b) the excessive craze for fashion is detrimental to one’s personality.
(c) the hoard for fashion should be done away with so as not to let down the constructive development.
(d) work and other activities should be valued more than the outward appearance.
Ans: (c)

Question: The future of women in India is quite bright and let us hope that they will justify their abilities by rising to the occasion. Napoleon was right when he declared that by educating the women we can educate the whole nation. Because a country can never rise without the contribution of 50% of their population.
The passage best supports the statement that:
(a) India is striving hard for the emancipation of women.
(b) all women should be well educated.
(c) a nation can progress only when women are given equal rights and opportunities as men.
(d) women ought to be imparted full freedom to prove their worth and contribute to the progress of the nation.
Ans: (d)

Related: Indian Institute of Foreign Trade MBA Entrance Exam

Question: Eileen is planning a special birthday dinner for her husband’s 35th birthday. She wants the evening to be memorable, but her husband is a simple man who would rather be in jeans at a baseball game than in a suit at a fancy restaurant. Which restaurant below should Eileen choose?
(a) Alfredo’s offers fine Italian cuisine and an elegant Tuscan decor. Patrons will feel as though they’ve spent the evening in a luxurious Italian villa.
(b) Pancho’s Mexican Buffet is an all-you-can-eat family style smorgasbord with the best tacos in town.
(c) The Parisian Bistro is a four-star French restaurant where guests are treated like royalty. Chef Dilbert Olay is famous for his beef bourguignon.
(d) Marty’s serves delicious, hearty meals in a charming setting reminiscent of a baseball clubhouse in honor of the owner,Marty Lester, a former major league baseball all-star.
Ans: (d)

Direction: First, you will be given a list of three “nonsense” words and their English word meanings. The question(s) that follow will ask you to reverse the process and translate an English word into the
artificial language.

Question:
Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
hapllesh means cloudburst
srenchoch means pinball
resbosrench means ninepin
Which word could mean “cloud nine”?
(a) leshsrench
(b) ochhapl
(c) haploch
(d) haplresbo
Ans: (d)

Question: Here are some words translated from an artificial language.
moolokarn means blue sky
wilkospadi means bicycle race
moolowilko means blue bicycle
Which word could mean “racecar”?
(a) wilkozwet
(b) spadiwilko
(c) moolobreil
(d) spadivolo
Ans: (d)

Question: Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?
(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 23
(d) 26
Ans: (b)

Question: The moon is about… the size of the earth.
(a) 1/2th
(b) 1/4th
(c) 1/6th
(d) 1/8th
Ans: (b)

 

Direction: A good why to figure out the relationship in a given question is to make up a sentence that describes the relationship between the first two words. Then, try to use the same sentence to find out which of the answer choices completes the same relationship with the third word.

Question: Yard is to inch as quart is to
(a) gallon
(b) ounce
(c) milk
(d) liquid
Ans: (b)

Question: Odometer is to mileage as compass is to
(a) speed
(b) hiking
(c) needle
(d) direction
Ans: (d)

Direction: In each question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer.

Question: 1. do 2. today 3. you 4. must 5. it
(a) 34152
(b) 25413
(c) 12543
(d) 51324
Ans: (a)

Question: 1. at 2. it 3. take 4. once 5. away
(a) 23514
(b) 14352
(c) 32514
(d) 53214
Ans: (c)

Question: If A + B means A is the mother of B; A – B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?
(a) Q – N + M x P
(b) P + S x N – Q
(c) P – M + N x Q
(d) Q – S % P
Ans: (c)

Question: David gets on the elevator at the 11th floor of a building and rides up at the rate of 57 floors per minute. At the same time, Albert gets on an elevator at the 51st floor of the same building and rides down at the rate of 63 floors per minute. If they continue travelling at these rates, then at which floor will their paths cross ?
(a) 19
(b) 28
(c) 30
(d) 37
Ans: (c)

Direction: Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.

Question:
PAIN:SEDATIVE
(a) comfort:stimulant
(b) grief:consolation
(c) trance:narcotic
(d) ache:extraction
Ans: (b)

Directions: In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Question:
His father ordered him to go to his room and study.
(a) His father said, “Go to your room and study.”
(b) His father said to him, “Go and study in your room.”
(c) His father shouted, “Go right now to your study room”
(d) His father said firmly, “Go and study in your room.”
Ans: (a)

Related: CAT Syllabus

 

Direction: In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

Question: His appearance is unsmiling but ……
(a) his heart is full of compassion for others
(b) he looks very serious on most occasions
(c) people are afraid of him
(d) he is uncompromising on matters of task performance
Ans: (a)

Question: Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word
(a) Common
(b) Ridiculous
(c) Dignified
(d) Petty
Ans: (c)

Direction : Answer the questions based on the following information.

corridor figure

The plan above shows an office block for six officers, A, B, C, D, E, D, and F. Both and C occupy offices to the right of corridor (as one enters the office black) and A occupies an offices to the left of the corridor. E and F occupy offices on opposite sides of the corridor but their offices do not face each other. The office of C and D face each other. E does not have a corner office. F’s office is further down the corridor than A’s, but on the same side.

Question: If E sits in his office and faces the corridor, whose office is to his left ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans: (c)

Question: Whose office faces A’s office?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
Ans: (d)

Question: International Day for Tolerance is observed on___.
(a) November 8
(b) November 9
(c) November 16
(d) November 23
Ans: (a)

Directions: Given below are six statements followed by sets of three. You are to mark the option in which the statements are most logically related.

Question:
A. Some pins are made of tin.
B. All tin is made of copper.
C. All copper is used for pins.
D. Some tin is copper.
E. Some pin are used for tin.
F. Some copper is used for tin.

(a) ABC
(b) DEF
(c) CDA
(d) ABE
Ans: (c)

Question:

A. An ostrich lays eggs.
B. All birds lay eggs.
C. Some birds can fly.
D. An ostrich cannot fly.
E . An ostrich is a bird.
F. An ostrich cannot swim.

(a) BEA
(b) ABE
(c) DEC
(d) ECB
Ans: (a)

Question:

A. Some paper is wood.
B. All Wood is good.
C. All that is good is wood.
D. All wood is paper.
E. All paper is good.
F. Some paper is good.

(a) BED
(b) BDF
(c) FAB
(d) FBA
Ans: (b)

Question:

A. All  bricks are tricks.
B. Some tricks are shrieks.
C. Some that are shrieks are bricks.
D. Some tricks are not bricks.
E . All tricks are shricks.
F. No tricks are shrieks.

(a) EAC
(b) BCD
(c) DEC
(d) EDC
Ans: (a)

Question:

A. Some sand is band.
B. All sandal is band.
C. All band is sand.
D. No sand is sandal.
E. No band is sand.
F. Some band is sandal.

(a) BCA
(b) AFE
(c) DEF
(d) CEA
Ans: (a)

Question:

A. No wife is a life.
B. All life is strife.
C. Some wife is strife.
D. All that is wife is life.
E. All wife is strife.
F. No wife is strife.

(a) BEF
(b) FCB
(c) ABF
(d) BDE
Ans: (d)

Question:

A. Some crows are flies.
B. Some flies are mosquitoes.
C. All mosquitoes are flies.
C. All mosquitoes are flies.
D. Some owls are flies.
E. All owls are mosquitoes.
F. Some mosquitoes are not owls.

(a) ABC
(b) CEF
(c) ADE
(d) EDB
Ans: (d)

Question:

A. Six is five.
B. Five is not four.
C. Some five is ten.
D. Some six is twelve.
E .Some twelve is five.
F. Some ten is four.

(a) ADE
(b) ABC
(c) AEF
(d) EDC
Ans: (a)

Question:

A. Poor girls want to marry rich boys.
B. Rich girls want to marry rich boys.
C. Poor girls want to marry poor girls.
D. Rich boys want to marry rich girls.
E. Poor girls want to marry rich girls.
F. Rich boys want to marry poor girls.

(a) ADE
(b) ABC
(c) BCD
(d) DEF
Ans: (a)

Directions: Answer the questions based on the following information.

A, B, C and D are to be seated in a row but C and D cannot be together. Also B cannot be at the third place.

Question: Which of the following must be false?
(a) A is at the first place
(b) A is the second place
(c) A is at the third place
(d) A is at the fourth place
Ans: (a)

Question: If A is not at the third place, then C has which of the following option ?
(a) The first place only
(b) The third place only
(c) The first and third place only
(d) Any of the places
Ans: (c)

Question: If A and B are together, then which of the following must be necessarily true?
(a) C is not at the first place
(b) A is at the third place
(c) D is at the first place
(d) C is at the first place
Ans: (b)

Question: P, Q, R and S are four statements, Relation between these statements is as follows :

A. If  P is true, then Q must be true.
B. If Q is true, then R must be true.
C. If S is true, then either Q is false of R is false.
Which of the following must be true?

(a) If  P is true, Then S is false.
(b) If is false, then Q must be true.
(c) If Q is true, then P must be true.
(d) If R is true, then Q must be true.
Ans: (a)

Question: On her walk through the park, Hamsa collected 50 coloured  leaves, all either maple or oak. She sorted them by category when she got home, and found the following:

A. The number of red oak leaves with spots is even and positive.
B. The number of red oak leaves without any spot equals the number of red maple leave without spots.
C. All  non-red oak leaves have spots, and there are five times as many of them as there are red spotted oak leaves.
D. There are no spotted maple leaves that are not red.
E. Ther are exactly 6 red spotted maple leaves.
F. There are exactly 22 maple leaves that are neither spotted nor red.

How many oak leaves did she collect?
(a) 22
(b) 17
(c) 25
(d) 18
Ans: (b)

Question: Eight people carrying food baskets are going for a picnic on motorcycles. Their names are A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H. They have four motorcycles, M1, M2, M3 and M4 among them. They also have four food baskets O, P, Q and R of different sizes and shapes and each can be carried only on motorcycles M1, M2, M3 or M4, respectively. No more than two persons can travel on a motorcycle and no more than one basket can be carried on a motorcycle. There are two husband-wife pairs in this group of eight people and each pair will ride on a motorcycle together, C cannot travel with A or B. E cannot travel with B or F. G cannot travel with F, or H or D. The husband-wife pairs must carry baskets O and P. Q is with A and P is with D. F travels on M1 and E travels on M2 motorcycles. G is with Q and B cannot go with R. Who is travelling with H?

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans: (c)

Question: In a family gathering, there are two males who are grandfathers and four males who are fathers. In the same gathering there are two females who are grandmothers and four females who are mothers. There is at least one grandson or a grand-daughter present in this gathering. There are two husband-wife pairs in this group. These can either be a grandfather and a grandmother or a father and a mother. The single grandfather (whose wife is not present) has two grandsons and a son present. The single grandmother (whose husband is not present) has two granddaughters and a daughter present. A grandfather or a grandmother present with their spouses does not have any grandson or granddaughter present. What is the minimum number of people present in this gathering?

(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
Ans: (b)

Question: I have a total of Rs. 1000. Item A costs Rs. 110, item B costs Rs. 90, item C costs Rs. 70, item D costs Rs. 40 and item E costs Rs.45. For every item D that I purchase, I must also buy two of item B. For every item A, I must buy one of item C. For every item E, I must also buy two or item D and one of item B. For every item purchased I earn 1000 points and for every rupee not spent I earn a penalty of 1500 points. My objective is to maximise the points I earn. what is the number of items that  I must purchase to maximise my points ?

(a) 13
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 16
Ans: (b)

Question: Four friends Ashok, Bashir, Chirag and Deepak are out shopping . Ashok has less money than three times the amount that Bashir has. Chirag has more money than Bashir. Deepak has an amount equal to difference of amounts with Bashir and Chirag. Ashok has three times the money with Deepak. They each have to buy at least one shirt, or one shawl, or one sweater, or one jacket that are priced Rs. 200, Rs. 400, Rs.600, and Rs.1000 a piece, respectively. Chirag borrows Rs. 300 from Ashok and buys a sweater after borrowing Rs. 100 from Ashok and is with no money. Ashok buys three shirts. What is the costliest item that Deepak could buy with his own money ?

(a) A shirt
(b) A shawl
(c) A sweater
(d) A jacket
Ans: (d)

Question: In a “keep-fit” gymnasium class, there are fifteen females enrolled in a weight-loss program. They all have been grouped in any one of the five weight-groups W1, W2,W3,W4 or W5. One instructor is assigned to one weight-group Rulpali and Renuka are also in one weight-group. Rupa, Radha, Renuka, Ruchika, and Ritu belong to different wight -groups. Somya cannot be with Ritu, and tara cannot be with radha. Komal cannot be with Radha ,Somya , or Ritu . Shahira is in W1 and Somya is in W4 with Ruchika. Sweta and Jyotika cannot be with Rupali, but are in  a Weight-group with total membership of four . No weight-group can have more than five or less than one member.Amita, Babita, Chandrika, Deepika, adn Elina are instructors of weight-group with membership sizes 5, 4, 3, 2 and 1, respectively. Who is the instructor of Radha?

(a) Babita
(b) Elina
(c) Chandrika
(d) Deepika
Ans: (b)

Question: The famous Rock Garden is located at:
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Shimla
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
Ans: (a)

Question: A king has unflinching loyalty from eight of his minister M1 to M8, but he has to selecxt only four to make a cabinet committee. He decides to choose these four such that each selected person shares a liking with at least one of the other three selected. The selected persons must also hate at least one of the likings of any of the other three persons selected.

M1 likes fishing and smoking, but hates gambling,
M2 likes smoking and drinking, but hates fishing,
M3 likes gambling, but hates smoking,
M4 likes mountaineering, but hates drinking,
M5 likes drinking, but hates smoking and mountaineering,
M6 likes fishing, but hates smoking and mountaineering,
M7 likes gambling and mountaineering, but hates fishing, and
M8 likes smoking and gambling, but hates mountaineering.

Who are  four people selected by the king ?
(a) M1, M2, M5, M6
(b) M3, M4, M5, M6
(c) M4, M5, M6, M8
(d) M1, M2, M4, M7
Ans: (d)

Question: While Balbir had his back turned, a dog ran into his butcher shop, snatched a piece of meat off the counter and ran out Balbir was mad when he realized what had happened .He asked three other shopkeepers, who had seen the dog, to describe it. The shopkeepers, who had seen the dog, to describe it. The shopkeepers really didn’t want to help Balbir. So each of them made a statement which contained one truth and one lie.

A. Shopkeeper number 1 said: The” dog had black hair and a long tail”.
B. Shopkeeper number 2 said:”The dog had a short tail and wore a collar.”
C. Shopkeeper number 3said: “ The dog had white hair and wore a collar.”
Based on the above statements, which of the following could be a correct description?

(a) The dog had white hair, short tail and no collar.
(b) The dog had white hair, long tail and a collar.
(c) The dog had black hair, long tail and collar.
(d) The dog had black hair, long tail and no collar
Ans: (b)

Direction: In each of the following sentences the main statement is follwed by four sentences each. Select a pair of sentences that relate logically with the given statement.

Question: Either Sam is ill ; or he is drunk.

A. Sam is ill.
B. Sam is not ill.
C. Sam is drunk.
D. Sam is not drunk.

(a) AB
(b) DA
(c) AC
(d) CD
Ans: (a)

Question: Whenever Ram hears of a tragedy, he loses sleep.

A. Ram heard of a tragedy.
B. Ram did not hear of a tragedy.
C. Ram lost sleep.
D. Ram did not lose sleep.

(a) CA
(b) BD
(c) DB
(d) AD
Ans: (a)

Question: Either the train is late ; or it has derailed.

A. The train is late.
B. The train is not late.
C. The train is derailed.
D. The train is not derailed.

(a) AB
(b) DB
(c) CA
(d) BC
Ans: (d)

Question: When I read a horror story, I have a nightmare.

A. I read a story.
B. I did not read a horror story.
C. I did not have a nightmare.
D. I had a nightmare.

(a) CB
(b) AD
(c) BC
(d) AC
Ans: (a)

Question: The first TV center was setup in India in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
Ans: (a)

Question: Two boats, traveling at 5 and 10 kms per hour, head directly towards each other. They begin at a distance of 20 kms from each other. How far apart are they (in kms) one minute before they collide?
(a) 1/12
(b) 1/6
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/3
Ans: (c)

Question: Suppose n is an integer such that the sum of the digits of n is 2, and 1010 < n < 1011. The number of different values for n is
(a) 11
(b) 10
(c) 9
(d) 8
Ans: (a)

Question: In Nuts And Bolts factory, one machine produces only nuts at the rate of 100 nuts per minute and needs to be cleaned for 5 minutes after production of every 1000 nuts. Another machine produces only bolts at the rate of 75 bolts per minute and needs to be cleaned for 10 minutes after production of every 1500 bolts. If both the machines start production at the same time, what is the minimum duration required for producing 9000 pairs of nuts and bolts?
(a) 130 minutes
(b) 135 minutes
(c) 170 minutes
(d) 180 minutes
Ans: (c)

Question: A father and his son are waiting at a bus stop in the evening. There is a lamp post behind them. The lamp post, the father and his son stand on the same straight line. The father observes that the shadows of his head and his son’s head are incident at the same point on the ground. If the heights of the lamp post, the father and his son are 6 metres, 1.8 metres and 0.9 metres respectively, and the father is standing 2.1 metres away from the post, then how far (in metres) is the son standing from his father?
(a) 0.9
(b) 0.75
(c) 0.6
(d) 0.45
Ans: (a)

Question:

(a) 1/2
(b) –1
(c) 1/2 or –1
(d) –1/2 or –1
Ans: (c)

Question: Which option is most similar in meaning to the word in capitals?
ERSTWHILE
(a) fallacious
(b) deviant
(c) previous
(d) honest
Ans: (c)

Question: Which is the odd one out?
inch, metre, litre, foot, kilometer
(a) inch
(b) litre
(c) kilometer
(d) foot
Ans: (b)

Question: Which two words are most opposite in meaning?
(a) susceptible, clandestine
(b) banal, immune
(c) susceptible, immune
(d) extreme, credulous
Ans: (c)

Question: Which is the odd one out?
corporation, entrepreneur, business, firm, conglomerate
(a) corporation
(b) business
(c) conglomerate
(d) entrepreneur
Ans: (d)

Question: Identify two words (one from each set of brackets) that form a connection (analogy), thereby relating to the words in capitals in the same way.
SQUARE (polygon, rectangle, rhombus)
CIRCLE (sphere, diameter, ellipse)
(a) polygon, sphere
(b) rectangle, ellipse
(c) rhombus, ellipse
(d) rhombus, diameter
Ans: (b)

Question: The bronze image of Nataraj is a fine example of:
(a) Chola art
(b) Gandhara art
(c) Gupta art
(d) Mauryan art
Ans: (a)

Direction: Answer the following questions based on the passage below.

A group of three has to be selected from seven persons.  Among the seven are two women: Fiza and Kavita, and five men: Ram, Shayam, David, Peter and Rahim. Ram would not like to be in the group if shyam is also selected. Shyam and rahim want to be selected together in the group . Kavita would like to be in the group only if David is also there. David, if selected, would not like Peter in the group. Ram would like to be in the group only if Peter is also there. David insists that Fiza be selected  in case he is there in the group.

Question: Which of the following is a feasible group of three?
(a) David, Ram, Rahim
(b) Peter Shyam, Rahim
(c) Kavita, David, Shyam
(d) Fiza, David, Ram
Ans: (b)

Question: Which of the following is a feasible group of four?
(a) Ram,Peter, Fiza, Rahim
(b) Shyam, Rahim, kavita, David
(c) Shyam, Rahim, Fiza, David
(d) Fiza, David, Ram, Peter
Ans: (c)

Question: Which of the following statement is true?
(a) Kavita and Ram can be part of a group of four.
(b) A  group of four can have two womne.
(c) A  group of four can have all four men.
(d) None of these
Ans: (d)

Question: Largest Island in the world is:
(a) Hawaii
(b) Borneo
(c) Greenland
(d) Sri Lanka
Ans: (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment