Christmas Traditions around the World Quiz

Christmas Traditions Quiz Questions:

Question: In which country do children hang stockings by the fireplace for Father Christmas to fill with gifts?
(a) Canada
(b) Australia
(c) United States
(d) United Kingdom

Answer. (d)

Question: In which country is it traditional to light a “Christmas log” on Christmas Eve?
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) United States
(d) Mexico

Answer. (a)

Question: In which American state is it traditional to eat “lutefisk” for Christmas dinner?
(a) Minnesota
(b) Texas
(c) Florida
(d) California

Answer. (a)

Question: Question: What is the name of the famous Christmas parade that takes place in Pasadena, California?
(a) Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade
(b) Hollywood Christmas Parade
(c) Rose Parade
(d) Festival of Lights Parade

Answer. (c)

Question: In which country is the traditional Christmas Eve dinner known as “Réveillon de Noël”?
(a) France
(b) Spain
(c) Germany
(d) Italy

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is a traditional Christmas dessert in the UK?
(a) Pumpkin pie
(b) Mince pie
(c) Cherry pie
(d) Apple pie

Answer. (b)

Question: Which of the following is a traditional Brazilian Christmas dish?
(a) Tamales
(b) Roast turkey
(c) Bacalhau (salt cod)
(d) Shepherd’s pie

Answer. (c)

Question: In which country is it traditional to leave a bowl of porridge outside on Christmas Eve for “Nisse”, a mythical creature said to bring good luck?
(a) Denmark
(b) Iceland
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not a typical Brazilian Christmas dessert?
(a) Panettone
(b) Rabanada
(c) Pudim de leite
(d) Buñuelos

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the traditional Christmas dinner in Spain?
(a) Paella
(b) Pot Roast
(c) Turkey
(d) Lamb

Answer. (a)

Question: Which of the following is a traditional Brazilian Christmas drink?
(a) Mulled wine
(b) Hot chocolate
(c) Eggnog
(d) Cachaça with lime and honey

Answer. (d)

Question: Which flower is used to decorate Mexican households during Christmas time?
(a) Poinsettia
(b) Tulip
(c) Rose
(d) Sunflower

Answer. (a)

Question: Which traditional Brazilian Christmas decoration is made of colored paper and hung on Christmas trees and around houses?
(a) Wreaths
(b) Candles
(c) Stars
(d) Angels

Answer. (c)

Question: Which famous church in Moscow holds a Christmas Eve midnight mass?
(a) Saint Isaac’s Cathedral
(b) Saint Basil’s Cathedral
(c) Saint Michael’s Cathedral
(d) Christ the Saviour Cathedral

Answer. (d)

Question: In Brazil, what is the traditional time to exchange Christmas presents?
(a) Christmas Eve
(b) Christmas morning
(c) New Year’s Eve
(d) Epiphany

Answer. (c)

Question: Which of the following is a traditional German Christmas decoration?
(a) Menorah
(b) Poinsettia
(c) Advent wreath
(d) Kinara

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Mexican Christmas lantern?
(a) Piñata
(b) Luminaria
(c) Farolito
(d) Nacimiento

Answer. (c)

Question: In Germany, when do people open their Christmas presents?
(a) Christmas Eve
(b) Christmas Day
(c) Boxing Day
(d) New Year’s Day

Answer. (a)

Question: Question: What is the name of the Brazilian tradition of lighting fireworks on Christmas Eve?
(a) Festa Junina
(b) Carnaval
(c) Fogos de Natal
(d) Oktoberfest

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the traditional German Christmas carol?
(a) Jingle Bells
(b) Silent Night
(c) O Tannenbaum
(d) The First Noel

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the special Mexican Christmas drink made from fruit, spices, and sugar cane?
(a) Horchata
(b) Tequila
(c) Champurrado
(d) Ponche

Answer. (d)

Question: In which country do people celebrate the tradition of leaving out a shoe to be filled with gifts on the night before Christmas?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Italy
(d) Netherlands

Answer. (d)

Question: In which country is it traditional to celebrate “Las Posadas” during the nine days leading up to Christmas?
(a) Spain
(b) Mexico
(c) Brazil
(d) Argentina

Answer. (b)

Question: In which country is it a tradition to light candles on the graves of loved ones during Christmas?
(a) Brazil
(b) Mexico
(c) Spain
(d) France

Answer. (b)

Question: Which country is credited with starting the tradition of putting up a Christmas tree?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) United States
(d) Italy

Answer. (a)

Question: In Mexican Christmas tradition, what is placed in a nativity scene that represents the birth of Jesus?
(a) Star of Bethlehem
(b) Angel
(c) Christmas Tree
(d) Nacimiento

Answer. (d)

Question: In which American state is it traditional to go “kriskringling” on Christmas Eve?
(a) Pennsylvania
(b) Massachusetts
(c) Maryland
(d) Maine

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the Mexican Christmas Eve dinner?
(a) Posadas
(b) Nochebuena
(c) Cinco de Mayo
(d) Dia de los Muertos

Answer. (b)

Question: In which US state is it traditional to go “wassailing” during the Christmas season?
(a) North Carolina
(b) Virginia
(c) Tennessee
(d) Pennsylvania

Answer. (d)

Related: Quiz for Bartenders

Question: What is the name of the Mexican tradition of lighting fireworks during the Christmas season?
(a) La Quema de Judas
(b) El Grito
(c) Dia de los Muertos
(d) Noche de Rábanos

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Christmas bread eaten in Germany and Austria?
(a) Stollen
(b) Panettone
(c) Brioche
(d) Croissant

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the traditional Russian Christmas Eve meal?
(a) Turkey
(b) Ham
(c) Fish
(d) Pizza

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the traditional Christmas dessert in France?
(a) Buche de Noel
(b) Fruit cake
(c) Panettone
(d) Gingerbread

Answer. (a)

Question: Which Brazilian city is known for its elaborate Christmas decorations and displays?
(a) Rio de Janeiro
(b) Brasília
(c) Recife
(d) Gramado

Answer. (d)

Question: Which traditional Russian folk character is associated with Christmas?
(a) Baba Yaga
(b) Anastasia
(c) Ivan the Terrible
(d) Rasputin

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the Brazilian Christmas song that tells the story of the nativity?
(a) “Jingle Bells”
(b) “Noite Feliz” (Silent Night)
(c) “Hark! The Herald Angels Sing”
(d) “Deck the Halls”

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Russian Christmas carol?
(a) Joy to the World
(b) Silent Night
(c) We Wish You a Merry Christmas
(d) Carol of the Bells

Answer. (d)

Related: Italian Cuisine Quiz

Question: What is the name of the Mexican Christmas celebration that re-enacts Mary and Joseph’s search for a place to stay?
(a) Posadas
(b) Dia de los Muertos
(c) Cinco de Mayo
(d) El Grito

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the Russian New Year’s Eve celebration?
(a) Novy God
(b) Hanukkah
(c) Kwanzaa
(d) Diwali

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Mexican Christmas bread, filled with dried fruits and nuts?
(a) Churro
(b) Tamales
(c) Rosca de Reyes
(d) Empanada

Answer. (c)

Question: Which day do Russians celebrate Christmas?
(a) December 25th
(b) January 6th
(c) February 14th
(d) November 2nd

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the traditional German Christmas Eve meal?
(a) Fried chicken
(b) Pork roast
(c) Sauerbraten
(d) Carp

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the name of the traditional Russian Christmas sweet bread?
(a) Stollen
(b) Panettone
(c) Bolo Rei
(d) Kulich

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the traditional Russian greeting during the Christmas season?
(a) Happy Holidays
(b) Merry Christmas
(c) Feliz Navidad
(d) Joyeux Noël

Answer. (b)

Related: Disney Quiz

Question: What is the name of the traditional German Christmas cookie?
(a) Linzer cookie
(b) Lebkuchen
(c) Spritz cookie
(d) Madeleine

Answer. (b)

Question: Question: Which popular Christmas song was written in 1818 in Austria?
(a) Jingle Bells
(b) Deck the Halls
(c) Silent Night
(d) Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the name of the German Christmas bread?
(a) Panettone
(b) Stollen
(c) Brioche
(d) Challah

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the famous New York City event where a giant Christmas tree is lit every year?
(a) Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade
(b) Times Square Ball Drop
(c) Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree Lighting
(d) Radio City Christmas Spectacular

Answer. (c)

Question: In which US state is the National Christmas Tree located?
(a) New York
(b) California
(c) Washington D.C.
(d) Virginia

Answer. (c)

Question: What is the traditional German Christmas beverage?
(a) Hot chocolate
(b) Eggnog
(c) Glühwein
(d) Cider

Answer. (c)

Question: In which European country do people traditionally celebrate Christmas with a “Feast of the Seven Fishes” dinner?
(a) Greece
(b) Italy
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden

Answer. (b)

Question: What is the name of the Brazilian Christmas Eve celebration?
(a) Natal
(b) Nochebuena
(c) Natale
(d) Julfest

Answer. (a)

Related: Guitar trivia Questions

Question: In Brazil, what is the name of the person who brings presents to children on Christmas Eve?
(a) Santa Claus
(b) Papai Noel
(c) St. Nicholas
(d) Father Christmas

Answer. (b)

Question: In Mexico, what is the name of the tradition of breaking a piñata filled with candy and toys?
(a) Dia de los Muertos
(b) Cinco de Mayo
(c) Las Posadas
(d) Nochebuena

Answer. (d)

Question: In Mexican Christmas tradition, what is the name of the person who breaks the piñata?
(a) La Llorona
(b) San Nicolas
(c) La Befana
(d) El Niño Jesus

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the traditional Russian Christmas decoration?
(a) Christmas tree
(b) Mistletoe
(c) Poinsettia
(d) Holly

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the traditional German Christmas market?
(a) La Mercè
(b) Carnival
(c) Oktoberfest
(d) Christkindlmarkt

Answer. (d)

Question: What is the traditional German Christmas decoration made from gingerbread?
(a) Advent calendar
(b) Christmas pyramid
(c) Nutcracker
(d) Lebkuchenhaus

Answer. (d)

Question: In which country is it traditional to eat KFC on Christmas Day?
(a) Japan
(b) South Korea
(c) Thailand
(d) Vietnam

Answer. (a)

Related: Questions about Banyan Tree

Question: Question: What is the name of the famous ballet that is often performed during the Christmas season?
(a) The Nutcracker
(b) Swan Lake
(c) Sleeping Beauty
(d) Romeo and Juliet

Answer. (a)

Question: In which country is it traditional to eat a seafood feast on Christmas Eve?
(a) Portugal
(b) Brazil
(c) Mexico
(d) Italy

Answer. (a)

Question: In which country is it traditional to celebrate Christmas on January 7th instead of December 25th?
(a) Russia
(b) Greece
(c) Egypt
(d) Turkey

Answer. (a)

Question: What is the name of the famous store that hosts the annual Christmas parade in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania?
(a) Macy’s
(b) Nordstrom
(c) Bloomingdale’s
(d) J.C. Penney

Answer. (a)

Question: In which European country is it tradition to hide a single almond in a bowl of rice pudding served on Christmas Eve?
(a) Denmark
(b) Finland
(c) Norway
(d) Sweden

Answer. (d)

Question: In which country is the tradition of the “Christmas Pickle” believed to have originated?
(a) Germany
(b) Ireland
(c) Norway
(d) Spain

Answer. (a)

About the author

Anu Dev

Anu, a culinary expert and writer with over 10 years of experience exploring different cuisines from around the world. She has tasted and experienced the unique flavors and cooking techniques of multiple cultures.

error: Content is protected !!