Law sample papers

CLAT General Knowledge Sample Paper

clat entrance general knowledge
This CLAT General Knowledge sample paper consists 50 questions and has 50 marks in CLAT Exam.

Question: What is the supreme law of the land?
(a) The Constitution
(b) Supreme Court’s Decision
(c) Parliament’s Decision
(d) Prime Minister’s Decision
Ans: (a)

Question: The largest producer of rubber in the World is ___.
(a) Malaysia
(b) Indonesia
(c) Thailand
(d) Sri Lanka
Ans: (a)

Question: The President of India is the
(a) Head of the State
(b) Head of Government
(c) Head of State as well as Government
(d) Head of Parliament
Ans: (a)

Question:
Vice-President is the ex-officio Chairman of ___.
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) Rajya Sabha
(c) Legislative Assembly
(d) None of the Above
Ans: (b)

Question: Intelligence Bureau looks after
(a) the espionage work in the world
(b) the espionage work within the territory of India
(c) the economic crimes committed in India
(d) None of these
Ans: (b)

Question: The line demarcating the boundary between India and China is
(a) Radcliffe line
(b) Mac Mohan line
(c) Durand line
(d) Stratford line
Ans: (b)

Related: MH CET Law Practice Test

Question:
Macro Economics is a ___.
(a) Branch in Engineering
(b) Industry-related data
(c) Study of Economics of large units
(d) Branch in Commerce
Ans: (c)

Question:
Which of the following is the biggest producer of cashew nut?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Kashmir
Ans: (c)

Question:
The earliest and the most ancient religion text is ___.
(a) The Rig Veda
(b) The Sama Veda
(c) The Yajur Veda
(d) The Atharvana Veda
Ans: (a)

Question:
The capital of Peru is ____.
(a) Lima
(b) Lasa
(c) Lisbon
(d) Rome
Ans: (a)

Question:
The Kutub Minar was completely constructed during the reign of ___.
(a) Alkab
(b) Illtumish
(c) Balbon
(d) Razziya
Ans: (a)

Related: CLAT English Question Bank

Question:
The only Sulthana (Female) was ruled during the history of the sultanate of Delhi was ____.
(a) Razziya
(b) Nurjahan
(c) Mumtaz
(d) Jehanara Begam
Ans: (a)

Question:
Akbar’s religious policy Din Ilahi means ___.
(a) Divine Faith
(b) One God
(c) Polytheism
(d) Athesim
Ans: (a)

Question:
Nehru, the first Prime Minister of India breathed his last in the year ___.
(a) 1964
(b) 1965
(c) 1962
(d) 1963
Ans: (c)

Question:
The battle of Adayar happened in the year ___.
(a) 1746 AD
(b) 1747 AD
(c) 1755 AD
(d) 1750 AD
Ans: (a)

Related: Facts about Constitution of India

Question:
Hidkal dam is on the river ___.
(a) Krishna
(b) Cauvery
(c) Pennar
(d) Ghataprabha
Ans: (a)

Question:
The phrase ‘the light of asia’ is applied to ___.
(a) Alexander
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Mahavira
(d) Buddha
Ans: (d)

Question:
Which Indian state is known as the land of five rivers ___.
(a) U.P
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans: (b)

Question:
The longest national highway route is ___.
(a) Agra-Mumbai
(b) Chennai-thane
(c) Kolkata- hajira
(d) Pune- Machilipatnam
Ans: (b)

Question:
FIFA is an organization working in the field of ___.
(a) Power generation
(b) Textiles
(c) Sports
(d) Banking
Ans: (c)

Question:
What is the most popular spectator sport in Spain?
(a) Cricket
(b) Football
(c) Tennis
(d) Volley ball
Ans: (b)

Related: CLAT Legal Aptitude Questions pdf

Question:
Which batsman started his International Cricketing career at the age of 16?
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Piyush Chawla
(d) Rahul Dravid
Ans: (b)

Question:
What is typically the slowest swimming stroke?
(a) Breaststroke
(b) Free stroke
(c) Backstroke
(d) Butterfly
Ans: (a)

Question: The call for “total revolution” was given by
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bhagat Singh
(c) Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar
(d) Jayprakash Narayan

Question:
The threat of global warming is increasing due to rising concentration of ___.
(a) Nitrous Oxide
(b) Ozone
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Carbon dioxide
Ans: (d)

Question:
DRDO came into existence in ___.
(a) 1960
(b) 1958
(c) 1962
(d) 1965
Ans: (c)

Question:
This US president is associated with the abolition of slavery. Identify him from the given options.
(a) George Washington
(b) Abraham Lincoln
(c) Franklin D Roosevelt
(d) Richard Nixon
Ans: (b)

Question:
Which of the following rights issued by the court means a ‘command’?
(a) Habeas Corpus
(b) Certiorari
(c) Quo Warranto
(d) Mandamus
Ans: (d)

Question:
Which of the following is the major component of bio-gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Carbon Monoxide
Ans: (b)

Question:
Limonite and Siderite are the ores of…
(a) Magnesium
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminum
(d) Lead
Ans: (b)

Related: Fundamental rights in Indian constitution

Question:
This Indian king is also known as the ‘Napoleon of India’. Can you identify the name of the king from the given options?
(a) Chandragupta- II
(b) Ashok
(c) Harshavardhana
(d) Samudragupta
Ans: (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment