Law sample papers

CLAT Logical Reasoning Sample Paper

This CLAT Logical Reasoning sample paper consists questions carrying 1 mark each.

Directions (next 5 questions): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

A, B, D, H, K, M, T, R and W are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. R is third to the right of B. H is 2nd to the right of A. Who is 2nd to the right of R. K is 3rd to the right of T, who is not an immediate neighbour of H. D is 2nd to the left of T. M is 4th to the right of W.

Question: Who is on the immediate left of W?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) B
(d) Data inadequate
Ans. (b)

Question: Who is to 3rd to the left of H?
(a) A
(b) T
(c) R
(d) K
Ans. (d)

Question: Who is 3rd to the left of M ?
(a) B
(b) W
(c) K
(d) R
Ans. (d)

Question: Who is on the immediate left of D ?
(a) H
(b) M
(c) B
(d) Data inadequate
Ans. (a)

Related: CLAT LLB and LLM syllabus

Question: In which of the following combinations is the third person sitting in between the first and the second person?
(a) WTR
(b) BDT
(c) MHD
(d) WKR
Ans. (d)

Question:  A father is twice old as his son. Twenty years ago he was 6 times of his son’s age at that time. Find the current age of the father?
(a) 100
(b) 25
(c) 50
(d) 80
Ans. (c)

Question: Point P is 11 km towards the East of point Q. A man starts from point Q and travels 9 km towards the West. He then takes a left turn and travels 4 km. He finally takes a left turn and travels 20 km before stopping. How far and towards which direction must he travel in order to reach point P ?
(a) 11 km towards South
(b) 4 km towards North
(c) 24 km towards South
(d) 9 km towards North
Ans. (b)

Related: What are some common legal terms?

Directions (next 3 questions): Four friends Amrita, Deepa, Smita and Rhea complete their Ph.D. in different number of years. The one who took maximum time took eight years to complete her Ph.D. while the one who took the least time took only three years to complete it. Rhea took more time only than Amrita and completed her Ph.D. in five years. Smita did not take longer time than Deepa to complete her Ph.D.

Question: How many years did Amrita take to complete her Ph.D. ?
(a) 8
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) Either 6 or 7
Ans. (b)

Question: How many years did Smita take to complete her Ph.D. ?
(a) 8
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 7
Ans. (d)

Question: Who amongst the following took the maximum number of years to complete Ph:D. ?
(a) Amrita
(b) Rhea
(c) Smita
(d) Deepa
Ans. (d)

Question: In a certain code ‘SHORE’ is coded as ‘QFMPC. In the same code ‘ ‘ will be coded as ‘WNKGL’.
(a) NIMPY
(b) YPMIN
(c) ULIEJ
(d) ULIJE
Ans. (b)

Question: A train …………. metres long passes a platform of length 20 metres in 18 seconds at a speed of 64 km per hour. Find the length of the train.
(a) 300
(b) 320
(c) 360
(d) 380
Ans. (a)

Question: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(a) Clove
(b) Cinnamon
(c) Apricot
(d) Cardamom
Ans. (c)

Question: How many such pairs of letters are there in the word EXPERIMENT each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
Ans. (b)

Question: Pointing to a photograph Rasika said “He is the grandson of my grandmother’s only son.” How is the boy in photograph related to Rasika ?
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Brother
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (b)

Direction for next 4 questions: In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Related: CLAT Legal Aptitude Sample Paper

Question:
Statements :
Some shoes are socks.
All socks are towels.
All towels are bedsheets.
No bedsheet is blanket.
Conclusions :
I. No towel is blanket.
II. Some shoes are towels.
III. Some shoes are bedsheets.
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) All follow
Ans. (d)

Question:
Statements :
Some fruits are flowers.
Some flowers are buds.
No bud is leaf.
All leaves are plants.
Conclusions :
I. No plant is bud.
II. Some plants are flowers.
III. Some buds are fruits.
(a) None follows
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only II and III follow
(d) Only III follows
Ans. (a)

Question:
Statements :
Some pearls are gems.
Some gems are diamonds.
All diamonds are rings.
All rings are bangles.
Conclusions :
I. Some bangles are rings.
II. All rings are diamonds.
III. All diamonds are bangles.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only I and II follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) All follow
Ans. (c)

Related: KLEE LLB Practice Paper

Question:
Statements :
All chairs are tables.
All tables are telephones.
All telephones are cell phones.
No cell phone is computer.
Conclusions :
I. All cell phones are tables.
II. Some chairs are computers.
III. No chair is computer.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only either II or III follows
Ans. (c)

Question:
Statements :
Some rocks are hills.
All hills are mountains.
All mountains are rivers.
No river is Canal.
Conclusions :
I. All rocks are rivers.
II. Some hills are canals.
III. Some rivers are canals.
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only I and III follow
(d) None follows
Ans. (d)

Direction for 4 questions: Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below it—

Seven professionals A, B, C, D, E, F and G are practicing their professions in different cities Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Jaipur and Bhubaneshwar not necessarily in the same order. Each has a different profession Doctor, Engineer, Pharmacist, Lawyer, Counsellor, Professor and Artist not necessarily in the same order.
A is a Pharmacist and practices in Bhubaneshwar. D practices in Banglore but is not a Doctor or an Artist. The one who practices in Hyderabad is a Professor. G is a Counsellor and does not practice in Mumbai or Chennai. E is a Lawyer and practices in Ahmedabad. F practices in Chennai but is not an artist. C practices in Mumbai.

Question: What is D’s profession ?
(a) Doctor
(b) Professor
(c) Engineer
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (c)

Question: Who is the professor ?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following combinations of profession and place is correct ?
(a) Pharmacist—Jaipur
(b) Engineer—Chennai
(c) Doctor—Bangalore
(d) Artist—Mumbai
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following persons work in Jaipur ?
(a) B
(b) G
(c) C
(d) B or G
Ans. (b)

Question: Who is the Doctor ?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question: What should come next in the following number series ?
9 8 9 8 7 9 8 7 6 9 8 7 6 5 9 8 7 6 5 4 9 8 7 6 5 __
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1
Ans. (b)

Related: Criminal Law Multiple-Choice Practice Exam Questions

Question: Meeta correctly remembers that her father’s birthday is after 8th July but before 12th  July. Her brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 10th July but before 15th July. On which day of July was definitely their father’s birthday ?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 10th or 11th
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (b)

Question: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(a) B D F
(b) V X Z
(c) F I K
(d) M O Q
Ans. (c)

Direction for 5 questions: In each question below is given a group of digits/symbols followed by four combinations of letters lettered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of digits/symbols based on the following letter coding system and mark the letter of that combination as the answer. If none of the letter combinations correctly represents the group of digits/ symbols, mark (e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Digit/Symbol :
4 % 3 9 $ 1 8 @ © 2 # 5 6 * 7 d
Letter Code :
P M I T R Q J F H A E U N B G L
Conditions :
(i) If the first element in the group is a symbol and the last element is a digit, the codes are to be interchanged.
(ii) If the first element in the group is a digit and the last element is a symbol both are to be coded as the code for the digit.
(iii) If both the first and the last elements are even digits both are to be coded as ‘X’.
(iv) If both the first and the last elements are odd digits, both are to be coded as ‘Y’.

Question:
4%@93*
(a) PMFTIB
(b) PMFTIP
(c) BMFTIB
(d) XMFTIX
Ans. (b)

Question:
$1896©
(a) RQJTNH
(b) HQJTNR
(c) RQJTNR
(d) YQJTNY
Ans. (a)

Question:
2*#836
(a) YBEJIY
(b) ABEJIN
(c) NBEJIA
(d) XBEJIX
Ans. (d)

Related: Environment Protection Act Questions

Question:
[email protected]
(a) TGIAFJ
(b) YGIAFY
(c) JGIAFT
(d) XGIAFX
Ans. (c)

Question:
7#$%35
(a) GERMIU
(b) UERMIG
(c) GERMIG
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question:
931%©d
(a) TIQMHL
(b) LIQMHT
(c) LIQMHL
(d) TIQMHT
Ans. (d)

Question:
46*389
(a) PNBIJT
(b) XNBIJX
(c) TNBIJP
(d) PNBIJP
Ans. (a)

Question:
Which number should come in the region where question mark is placed ?

(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 21
Ans. (c)

Question: Which one comes first as per Dictionary words?
Knowledge, Knife, Known, Kite
(a) Kite
(b) Knowledge
(c) Known
(d) Knife
Ans. (a)

Question: Choose the missing term from the given alternative.
ZUA, XOC, VIE, TEG, (….)
(a) SAG
(b) RAI
(c) RAJ
(d) QAE
Ans. (b)

Question: Fill in the blanks at the place of ? in the following :
Calendar : Date : : Dictionary : ?
(a) time
(b) words
(c) numbers
(d) weight
Ans. (b)

Question: Sarita ranks twelfth in a class of forty six. What will be her rank from the last?
(a) 33
(b) 35
(c) 37
(d) 34
Ans. (b)

Question: 121, 225, 361, 529, ?.
(a) 729
(b) 625
(c) 841
(d) 961
Ans. (a)

Question: 4, 196, 16, 169, ?, 144, 64
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 36
(d) 49
Ans. (c)

Question:
8, 10, 14, 18, 26, 34, 50, ?
(a) 64
(b) 66
(c) 68
(d) 70
Ans. (b)

Related: Ancient India UPSC questions

Direction for 5 questions: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.
I. Eight persons E, F, G, H, l, J, K and L are seated around a square table- two on each side.
II. There are three lady members and they are not seated next to each other.
III. J is between L and F.
IV. G is between I and F.
V. H, a lady member, is second to the left of J.
VI. L, a male member, is seated opposite of E, a lady member.
VII. There is a lady member between F and I.

Question:
Who among the following is seated between E and H ?
(a) F
(b) I
(c) J
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question:
How many persons are seated between K and F ?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (c)

Question:
Who among the following are the three lady members?
(a) E, G and J
(b) E, H and G
(c) G, H and J
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (b)

Question:
Who among the following is to the immediate left of F?
(a) G
(b) I
(c) J
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans. (c)

Question:
Which of the following is true about J?
(a) J is a male member
(b) J is a female member
(c) Sex of J cannot be determined
(d) Position of J cannot be determined
Ans. (a)

Related: ULSAT UPES Sample Paper

Direction for 5 questions: In each of the following questions, five (or four) numbers are given. Out of these four (or three) are alike in some way but rest one is different. Choose the one which is different from the other.

Question:
(a) 27
(b) 63
(c) 42
(d) 07
Ans. (a)

Question:
(a) 100
(b) 125
(c) 169
(d) 196
Ans. (b)

Question:
(a) 275
(b) 451
(c) 297
(d) 254
Ans. (d)

Question:
(a) 901
(b) 432
(c) 562
(d) 789
Ans. (a)

Question: In a certain code language ‘how many are there’ is written as ‘ka na ta da’ and ‘many are welcome here’ is written as ‘na pi ni ka’. How is ‘how’ written in that code language ?
(a) ta
(b) da
(c) taorda
(d) Data inadequate
Ans. (d)

Question: If the positions of the first and the fifth digits of the number 83591427 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on then which of the following will be the second digit from the right end after the rearrangement ?
(a) 5
(b) 3
(c) 9
(d) 2
Ans. (c)

4. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ADJUSTING each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
Ans. (c)

Question: How many meaningful English words, can be formed with the letters LBAE using each letter only once in each word ?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

2 Comments