Law sample papers

ULSAT Law Practice Paper

ULSAT sample paper

ULSAT Law Practice Paper has example questions based on Legal Aptitude and Knowledge, Quantitative Aptitude, English Language Comprehension for admission into B. Com. LLB, BA LLB and BBA LLB programmes of University of Petroleum and Energy Studies (UPES), Dehradun.

English Language Comprehension Example Questions:

Directions (for next 10 questions): One part of the following sentences has an error, point out the portion carrying error in the answer sheet.

Question: Monisha was to about (a)/ tell her teacher the (b)/ truth when her (c)/ friend interrupted her. (d)
Ans: (a)

Question: Prayag and Parag used (a)/ to work for almost twelve (b)/ hours in the factory (c)/ they are working earlier. (d)
Ans: (d)

Question: The children were (a)/ Playing with a ball (b)/ and run around when (c)/ the accident occurred. (d)
Ans: (c)

Question: Avinash is not so (a)/ good a batsman to (b)/ be selected for the (c)/ national cricket team. (d)
Ans: (b)

Question: The policemen started (a)/ firing the crowd (b)/ when the striking (c)/ workers became violent. (d)
Ans: (b)

Question: Although he is usually (a)/ rude with everyone, (b)/ he behaved nice with (c)/ all of us today. (d)
Ans: (c)

Question: Anjali’s performance in the (a)// drama was best than (b)/ Deepali’s but not (c)/ as good as Vaishali’s. (d)
Ans: (b)

Question: The firemen could not (a)/ succeed in rescue the (b)/ child although they (c)/ could put out the fire. (d)
Ans: (b)

Question: Whenever they go out (a)/ for shopping, they (b)/ take their (c)/ pet dog with them. (d)
Ans: (c)

Question: He ran so fastly (a)/ that he reached (b)/ the destination in (c)/ just two minutes. (d)
Ans. (a)

Related: KIITEE Law Exam Sample Paper

Directions (next 5 questions): In the following questions you have brief passage with 5 questions following passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and mark it in the Answer sheet.

In the branches of a big banyan tree, a crow family built a nest and lived in it. A black snake would crawl through its hollow trunk and eat the crow chicks as soon as they were hatched. After this had happened many times, the crow’s wife couldn’t take it any longer. She said to the crow. “We’ve lost all our chicks to this awful snake, who just wait for me to hatch them and gobbles them all up. We are utterly helpless. Let’s move out of this tree.” But the crow liked the tree, had grown used to it, and he said, “We must find a way to kill this enemy of ours.” “How can we? We are mere crows. He is such a big snake.” “There must be ways. I may be small and weak, but have cunning friends. This time, I’ll not let this pass.”

So he went to his friend the jackal, who heard his case and advised him: “We’ll take care of this villain. Go to that lake, where the king and his queens bathe and swim. Pick up a necklace or a jewel, fly away with it, and put it in the snake’s hole.”

The crow at once flew off to the lake and waited for the king’s party to arrive’ undress, take off their gold chains and pearl necklace and get into the water, Then when they were busy enjoying themselves, he picked up a necklace and flew away. The picked up a necklace and flew away. The king’s servants saw this, and quickly picked up their spears and sticks and pursued the crow.

The crow went straight to the snake’s hole under the tree and dropped the necklace in it. The king’s servants dug up the hole, found the black snake, beat it to death, picked up their queen’s necklace, and went their way.

Question: Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase ‘at once’ as used in the passage?
(a) One time
(b) once upon a time
(c) Taking one’s own time
(d) without delay
Ans: (d)

Question: Which of the following is true about the jackal?
(a) He was a friend of crow’s wife.
(b) He used to live under the same tree.
(c) He was crafty.
(d) He was also troubled by the snake.
Ans: (c)

Question: Which of the following is the meaning of the phrase ‘take it’ as used in the passage?
(A) Accept
(b) tolerate
(c) Bring
(d) reach
Ans: (b)

Question: Who picked up the necklace from the lake?
(a) Crow
(b) jackal
(c) Crow’s wife
(d) king’s servant
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is not true about the tree?
(a) It was big
(b) It had branches
(c) It had solid trunk
(d) it was a banyan tree
Ans. (c)

Related: KLEE Model Question Papers

Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions:

Question: At 7 : 55 a.m. a police jeep started chasing a stolen car running at 85 km/hr ahead of it by 5 km. At what time will the police jeep overtake the stolen car, if its speed is 100 km/hr?
(a) 8 : 30 a.m.
(b) 8 : 20 a.m.
(c) 8 : 25 a.m.
(d) 8 : 15 a.m.
Ans: (d)

Question: A huge jar contains 2 liquids A and B in the ratio 7 : 4. When 12 litres of mixture is removed and replaced by B, the ratio now becomes 4 : 7. The capacity of the vessel (in litres) is:
(a) 120
(b) 240
(c) 280
(d) 300
Ans: (c)

Question: If the difference between CI and SI on Rs 1 lakh was Rs 36 in 2 years, the rate of yearly interest is:
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.5
(c) 1.5
(d) 2/3
Ans: (a)

Question: It takes the same time to go 20 km downstream as it takes to go 12 km upstream. If the speed of the boat used is 8 km/hr in still water, the speed of the stream (in km/hr) is:
(a) 4
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 2
Ans: (d)

Question: Ravi and Dev have an age ratio of 15 : 8, which will be 5 : 3 in 10 years time. Their present ages (in years) are:
(a) 15, 8
(b) 30, 16
(c) 45, 24
(d) 60, 32
Ans: (d)

Question: Deepak starts walking straight towards east. After walking 75 m he turns to the left and walks 25 m straight. Again he turns to the left and walks a distance 40 m straight, again he turns to the left and walks a distance of 25 m. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 140 m
(b) 35 m
(c) 115 m
(d) 25 m
Ans: (b)

Question: Arun started walking towards north. After walking 30 m, he turned left and walked 40m. He then turned left and walked 30m. He again turned left and walked 50m. How far was he from his original position.
(a) 50 m
(b) 40 m
(c) 10 m
(d) 20m
Ans: (c)

Question: The least multiple of 7 which leaves a remainder 4 when divided by 6, 9, 15 and 18 is
(a) 74
(b) 94
(c) 184
(d) 364
Ans: (d)

Question: Find the least multiple of 11 which when divided by 8, 12 and 16 leaves 3 as remainder.
(a) 100
(b) 90
(c) 99
(d) 88
Ans: (c)

Question: In what ratio must 25% alcohol be mixed with 60% alcohol to get a mixture of 40% alcohol strength?
(a) 1:2
(b) 2:1
(c) 4:3
(d) 3:2
Ans: (c)

Related: LSAT Practice Question Bank

Question: A sum is divided between Vishal and Abhishek such that 3/5 th of the amount of Vishal is equal to 5/7 th of the amount of Abhishek. If Vishal gets Rs. 750, how much does Abhishek get?
(a) Rs. 450
(b) Rs. 600
(c) Rs. 630
(d) Rs. 730
Ans: (c)

Legal Knowledge and Aptitude Sample Questions:

Question: Periodic elections to the local bodies are made mandatory by
(a) 72nd amendment
(b) 73rd amendment
(c) 86th amendment
(d) 87th amendment
Ans: (b)

Question: From which Constitution was the Concept of a Five Year Plan borrowed into the Indian Constitution?
(a) USA
(b) USSR
(c) UK
(d) Ireland
Ans: (b)

Question: Under the Muslim law, renunciation from Islam and conversion of the husband to any other religion would –
(a) have the effect of instantaneous dissolution of his marriage
(b) have no effect on his marriage
(c) give rise to a cause of action to his wife to seek divorce
(d) give rise to a cause to his wife to claim prompt dower
Ans: (a)

Question: Right of private defence of property against robbery continues
(a) As long as the offender continues in the commission of criminal trespass or mischief
(b) As long as the fear of instant death or of instant hurt or of instant personal restraint continues
(c) As long as the offender causes or attempts to cause to any person death or hurt or wrongful restraint
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Ans: (d)

Question: The word “due process of law” indicates-
(a) In course through courts
(b) By police action
(c) By the interference of the government
(d) Any of the above
Ans: (a)

Question: A nominal sum given as a token, that the parties are eager about concluding the sale is called-
(a) Earnest money
(b) Advance
(c) Interest
(d) Solatium
Ans: (a)

Related: AP Law CET LLB Practice Paper with Answers

Question: Private international law is also called…………..
(a) Civil law
(b) Conflict of laws
(c) Local laws
(d) Common law
Ans: (b)

Question: The list dividing powers between union and states are given in the ___ schedule
(a) IV
(b) V
(c) VI
(d) VII
Ans: (d)

Question: The distinction between law and morals was made by
(a) Sruthi
(b) Mimamsa
(c) Smrithi
(d) None
Ans: (b)

Question: The words ‘secular’ and ‘socialist’ were added to the Indian Constitution in 1975 by amending the
(a) Preamble
(b) Directive Principles
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) All of the above
Ans: (a)

Question: The term contract is defined as “an agreement enforceable by law” in section _________of Indian Contract Act.
(a) 2 (e)
(b) 2 (h)
(c) 2 (d)
(d) 2 (g)
Ans: (b)

Related: CLAT Elementary Mathematics Questions

Question: According to section 2(e) every promise and every set of promises forming the consideration for each other is _____
(a) Contract
(b) Agreement
(c) Offer
(d) Acceptance
Ans: (b)

Question: Article 24 prohibits child labour in
(a) All employment
(b) Only hazardous industries
(c) All employment excluding household
(d) None of the above
Ans: (b)

Question: A vote taken unexpectedly without voters having been briefed in advance
(a) Snap poll
(b) by-election
(c) opinion poll
(d) exit poll
Ans: (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment