Law sample papers

AIBE Sample Practice Question Paper

aibe law entrance exam questions

All India Bar Exam Legal Reasoning and Aptitude Practice Questions:

Question: In deciding the questions of negligence by professionals, the classical statement of law which has been widely accepted as decisive of the standard of care required both of professionals generally and medical practitioners in particular is famously called –
(a) Stephen Test
(b) Frien Test
(c) Bolan Test
(d) Hyde Test
Ans: (c)

Question: F.O.B. contract means?
(a) free on board
(b) with value on board
(c) on board with installment
(d) on board with trolly

Question: Hedonism means –
(a) theory of pleasure and pain
(b) a theory of punishment
(c) an ancient Greek philosophy
(d) an act of inflicting pain on others
Ans: (a)

Related: Transfer of Property Act Question Bank for LLM Exam

Question: Which of the following Constitutional posts is enjoyed for a fixed term?
(a) President
(b) Chief Justice
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Governor
Ans: (a)

Question: ‘A’ is the owner of a furniture shop and ‘B’ is employed in that shop as a delivery-man. In which of the following cases, ‘A’ would be liable in a suit filed by the injured plaintiff ‘C’ for the action of ‘B’?
Case 1. One day, ‘B’ was on his delivery route when he met his friend ‘D’. ‘D’ requested ‘B’ to drop him at the railway station as he was getting late for the train. ‘B’ drove very fast and while returning back from the railway station, ‘B’ negligently ran over ‘C’.
Case 2. One day, ‘B’ was on his delivery route when he met ‘D’. As both had met after long time, ‘B’ decided to have lunch with his friend ‘D’. ‘B’ drove out of his way to a nearbyrestaurant and had lunch there. While driving back from there, ‘B’ negligently ran over ‘C’.
(a) ‘A’ is liable in both cases.
(b) ‘A’ is not at all liable.
(c) ‘A’ is liable only in Case 1.
(d) ‘A’ is liable only in Case 2.
Ans: (d)

Question: Can a religious book considered to be supreme law of a state be an Indian ‘Sovereign’?
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Sometimes may be treated as Sovereign
(d) may be treated as Sovereign in a religious state
Ans: (b)

Question: The scientific study of law (Jurisprudence) first started among……
(a) Romans
(b) Greeks
(c) Euoropians
(d) Arabs
Ans: (a)

Question: Which of the following exercises, the most profound influence, in framing the Indian Constitution?
(a) British Constitution
(b) US Constitution
(c) Irish Constitution
(d) The Government of India Act, 1935
Ans: (d)

Related: LLM Sample Paper for AILET Entrance Exam

Question: A quantum merit claim might arise in situations some of which are contractual and others quasi-contractual. The plaintiff entered into an agreement to write for a periodical and, as per the agreement, he was to receive a lump sum amount on the completion of the work. When the plaintiff had written part of the work, the defendant abandoned the project.
The plaintiff was held entitled to sue for the work already done because the plaintiff’s claim was –
(a) Tortious
(b) Contractual
(c) Quasi-contractual
(d) Partly contractual and partly quasi-contractual
Ans:(c)

Question: When Indian Partnership Act came into effect ?
(a) 1933
(b) 1923
(c) 1932
(d) 1872
Ans: (c)

Question: John Rawls’ difference principle has two requirements: one is that inequalities may be permitted if they produce greatest possible benefit for the least well off. What is the second one?
(a) happiness for all
(b) equality of opportunity
(c) fair equality of opportunity
(d) liberty for all
Ans: (c)

Question: A promise not supported by consideration is called
(a) Nudum pactum
(b) Acceptance
(c) Agreement
(d) Proposal
Ans: (a)

Question: Whoever induces or attempts to induce a candidate or voter to believe that he or any person who he is interested will become or will be rendered an object of Divine displeasure or spiritual censure commits the offence of
(a) Affray
(b) Illegal gratification
(c) Bribery
(d) Undue influence
Ans: (d)

Question: Who discussed mechanical solidarity and organic solidarity as means of societal cohesion?
(a) E. Durkheim
(b) Max Weber
(c) E. Kant
(d) Joseph Stalin
Ans: (a)

Question: Consider the following statements with regard to “uberrimae feidei” –
1. It falls within a class of cases which require utmost good faith
2. Every contract is a contract uberrimae feidei.
3. A contract of insurance is an example of uberrimae feidei
Which of the statements is correct?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 2 only
Ans: (b)

Related: Law of Agency Question Bank

Question: Who propounded the theory “law and state are the same”?
(a) Kelsen
(b) Maine
(c) Blackstone
(d) Austin
Ans: (a)

Question: From below which rights are calculated as rights of immovable property?
(a) Right of way in immovable property
(b) Right of royalty
(c) Right of worship
(d) Government promisory notes
Ans: (a)

Question: Administration of Justice is devided in to ……parts
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 10
Ans: (b)

Question: Ramesh sees Mahesh’s son falling in a pond. He saves the child. Later on, the Mahesh promises to pay Ramesh Rs. 1000/- as reward. In this context, which one of the following propositions is correct?
(a) The Mahesh’s liability arises in quasi-contract
(b) The Mahesh’s liability is statutory
(c) The Mahesh is not liable to pay
(d) The Mahesh is liable to pay because the agreement is not “nudum pactum
Ans: (d)

Question: A right of future maintenance is altogether
(a) Alienable
(b) Inalienable
(c) Transferrable
(d) Nontransferrable
Ans: (b)

Question: When the sales of goods act became effective ?
(a) 1st July 1930
(b) 1st July 1970
(c) 1st July 1940
(d) 1st July 1960
Ans: (a)

Question: An agreement which is enforceable by law at the option of one or more of the parties, but not at the option of the other or others is
(a) Void agreement
(b) Voidable contract
(c) Valid contract
(d) Nudum pactum
Ans: (b)

Question: When trade union act came in force ?
(a) 1920
(b) 1925
(c) 1924
(d) 1926
Ans: (d)

Related: Sales of Goods Act Question Bank

Question: A person who takes proceedings against the accused on the behalf of the state
(a) Judge
(b) Lawyer
(c) Proctor
(d) Prosecutor
Ans: (d)

Question: The nature of ‘wagering agreement’ was explained in –
(a) Derry v. Peek
(b) mohribibi v. Dhamodas Ghosh
(c) Carlill v. Carbolic Smoke Ball Co.
(d) Felt House v. Bindley
Ans: (a)

Question: Who is responsible for introduction of Public Interest Litigation in India ?
(a) Justice P.N. Bhagwati
(b) Justice M.N. Venkatachaliah
(c) Justice A.M. Ahmadi
(d) Justice V.R. Krishna lyer
Ans: (a)

Question: Section 24 of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 applies –
(a) to the cases where an amount received under the contract is sought to be forfeited.
(b) to cases where the aggrieved party is seeking to recover a fixed amount on breach of contract
(c) to cases where in consequence of breach no legal injury at all has resulted
(d) both in (a) and (b)
Ans: (b)

Question: After change the union’s name right and obligation has affected ?
(a) No
(b) Yes
(c) It is illegal
(d) None of above
Ans: (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment