Law sample papers

AP LAWCET Sample Paper

AP LAWCET questions

Logical Reasoning:

Question:
Find the number in place of question mark (?) in the following matrix.

3 5 7 9 11 13
8 26 48 82 ? 170

(a) 121
(b) 120
(c) 119
(d) 111
Ans: (b)

Question:
In a caravan, in addition to 50 hens, there are 45 goats and 8 camels with some keepers. If the total number of feet be 224 more than the number of heads in the caravan, find the number of keepers.
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 15
Ans. (d)

Question:
Mohit said to Neelam, “Your only brother’s son is my wife’s brother.” How is Neelam related to the wife of Mohit?
(a) aunt
(b) mother-in-law
(c) sister
(d) cannot be determined
Ans. (a)

Question:
The compound interest on Rs. 2500 at the rate of 6% p.a. after 2 years will be
(a) Rs. 309
(b) Rs. 318
(c) Rs. 320
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Question:
If 32 = 2x then x = ?
(a) 15
(b)  4
(c)  5
(d)  8
Ans: (c)

Question:
If + means ÷, ÷ means –, – means x and x means +, then—
64 + 8 ÷ 6 – 4 x 2 = ?
(a) 34
(b) 16
(c) –14
(d) 24
Ans. (c)

Related: Legal Aptitude Quiz

Question:
BDAC : FHEG : : NPMO : ?
(a) RQTS
(b) NTRC
(c) TRQS
(d) RTQS
Ans. (d)

Question:
Find the odd number/letters/word from the given alternatives
(a) Prod
(b) Sap
(c) Jab
(d) Thrust
Ans. (b)

Question:
Statement: The Deputy Mayor of city ‘Z’ has proposed to install a plant of mineral water and to supply citizens mineral water bottles at Rs 6 per litre as against Rs 10 per litre being sold by local private companies.
Courses of action:
I. The local private companies of city ‘Z’ will have to close their operation.
II. The Corporation of city Z will have to provide for losses in this project in its budget.
III. The tap water scheme of city Z will have to be stopped.
(a) None of these
(b) Only I and III
(c) Only I and II
(d) Only II & III
Ans. (a)

Question:
As ‘Wheel’ is related to ‘Vehicle’ similarly ‘Clock’ is related to what?
(a) Needle
(b) Nail
(c) Stick
(d) Pin
Ans : (a)

Question:
If MAPLE is coded as VOKZN then how will CAMEL be coded?
(a) OVNZF
(b) OUNZX
(c) OVNZX
(d) XZNVO
Ans : (c)

Question:
A and B can do a piece of work in 10 days, B and C in 15 days and C and A in 20 days. They all work at it for 6 days, and then A leaves, and B and C go on together tor 4 days more, If B then leaves, how long will C lake to complete the work?
(a) 20 days
(b) 25 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 15 days
Ans. (c)

Question: Suresh starts from his house towards west. After walking a distance of 30 m, he turned towards right and walked 20 metres. He then turned left and moving a distance of 10 metres, turned to his left again and walked 40 metres. He now turns to the left and walks 5 metres. Finally he turns to his left. In which direction is he walking now?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West
Ans: (a)

Question:
The ratio of number of boys and girls in a school is 3:2. If 20% of the boys and 30% of the girls are scholarship holders, the percentage of students who do not get scholarship is
(a) 50
(b) 72
(c) 75
(d) 76
Ans. (d)

Question:
A car covers a distance of 715 km at a constant speed. If the speed of the car had been 10 km/hr. more, then it would have taken 2 hrs. less to cover the same distance. What was the original speed of the car in km/hr?
(a) 45
(b) 50
(c) 55
(d) 65
Ans. (c)

Question:
Find Odd One Out
(a) worry
(b) anger
(c) joy
(d) feeling
Ans: (d)

Related: General Knowledge Practice Test

Question:
A wine seller had three types of wine, 403 litres of 1st kind, 434 litres of 2nd wine 465 litres of 3rd kind. Find the least possible number of flask of equal size in which different types of wine can be filled without mixing.
(a) 25
(b) 30
(c) 35
(d) 40
Ans: 40

Question:
As ‘Hungry’ is related to ‘Food’ in the same way ‘Thirsty’ is related to what?
(a) Drink
(b) Tea
(c) Coffee
(d) Waler
Ans : (d)

Question:
Pointing to Kalpna, Arjun says, “She is the only daughter of my father-in-law.” How is Kalpna related to Arjun ?
(a) Daughter
(b) Niece
(c) Wife
(d) Daughter-in-law
Ans : (c)

Question:
If KEDGY is coded as EKDYG then how will LIGHT be coded ?
(a) ILHTG
(b) ILGHT
(c) ILGTH
(d) THGIL
Ans : (c)

General Knowledge:

Question:
Which of the following is a harvest festival of India ?
(a) Onam
(b) Pongal
(c) Lohri
(d) Magh Bihu
Ans. (a)

Question:
Excise Duties are taxes on –
(a) sale on commodities
(b) export of commodities
(c) production of commodities
(d) import of commodities
Ans: (d)

Question: What is sound?
(a) Energy
(b) Heat
(c) Magnet
(d) Ray
Ans: (a)

Question:
In economics, it is generally believed that the main objective of a public sector financial company, like bank, is to
(a) Employ more and more people
(b) Maximise total profits
(c) Maximise total production
(d) Provide financial services to the people across the country
Ans: (d)

Question:
Which of the following is not among the six infrastructure industries that comprise the “Core Sector”?
(a) Crude oil
(b) Petroleum refinery products
(c) Chemicals and fertilizers
(d) Coal
Ans: (c)

Legal Aptitude and Reasoning:

Question:
A bid at an auction sale is
(a) An implied offer to buy
(b) An express offer to buy
(c) An invitation to offer to buy
(d) An invitation to come to bid
Ans: (a)

Related: Fundamental Rights of Citizens of India

Question:
Which of the following gives the buyer right to reject goods, repudiate the contract and claim damages-?
(a) Warranty
(b) Guarantee
(c) Garnishee
(d) None
Ans: (b)

Question:
35th Law Commission report recommended that children below……………years of age at the time of commission of offence shall not be sentenced to death
(a) 18
(b) 16
(c) 20
(d) 21
Ans: (a)

Question: Who said “every agreement and promise enforceable at law is a contract”?
(a) Austin
(b) Bentham
(c) Pollock
(d) Salmond
Ans: (c)

Question:
The Supreme Court of India upheld the decision to implement the quota for other backward glasses (OBCs) in higher educational institutions. The court, however, excluded the “creamy layer” from being a beneficiary. The reason is:
(a) Creamy layer is not an OBC; it is a forward caste
(b) Creamy layer is politically powerful
(c) It can compete with others on equal footing
(d) The inclusion of creamy layer would be unjust.
Ans: (d)

Related: DU LLB Sample Paper 1

Question:
According to Hindu legal theory the origin of law is……
(a) Sruthi
(b) Devine
(c) Dharma
(d) None
Ans: (b)

Question:
Who founded the Communist legal theory?
(a) Marx and Engels
(b) Maine
(c) Blackstone
(d) Austin
Ans: (a)

Question:
When two or more persons agree to do an illegal act or do an act by illegal means such an act amounts to
(a) Criminal conspiracy
(b) Criminal indictment
(c) Abetment
(d) Constructive liability
Ans: (a)

Question:
In kidnapping, the consent of minor is
(a) Partly material
(b) Wholly material
(c) Party immaterial
(d) Wholly immaterial
Ans: (d)

Question:
A doctor has ………. relationship with his patient-
(a) moral
(b) Customary
(c) Statutory
(d) fiduciary
Ans: (d)

Question:
Which Article authorises the Parliament to form new States, and alter areas, boundaries or names of existing States?
(a) Article 2
(b) Article 3
(c) Article 6
(d) Article 8
Ans: (b)

Question:
______is a general pardon
(a) Remission
(b) Reprieve
(c) Amnesty
(d) Suspension
Ans: (c)

Question:
LL.B. stands for
(a) Bachelor of Law
(b) Legalite Lawyers Baccile
(c) Legum Baccalaureus
(d) None of the above
Ans: (c)

Question:
An act of parliament is called
(a) Bill
(b) Legislation
(c) Statute
(d) Public Policy
Ans: (b)

Question:
The Governor of a State has power to constitute a Finance Commission for _____________ to review their financial position
(a) Municipal bodies
(b) Panchayats
(c) State
(d) Both Municipalities and Panchayats
Ans: (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment