DNA and RNA quiz

DNA and RNA practice quiz:

Question: Which nitrogenous base is not present in DNA?
(a) Uracil
(b) Adenine
(c) Thymine
(d) Cytosine

Answer: (a)

Question: DNA synthesis occurs in
(a) G1 Phase
(b) G2 Phase
(c) M Phase
(d) S Phase

Ans. (d)

Question: What is the function of DNA?
(a) Protein synthesis
(b) Cellular respiration
(c) Energy production
(d) Storage and transmission of genetic information

Answer: (d)

Question: Meselson and stahl demonstrated the
(a) Semiconservative nature of DNA replication
(b) Origin of replication
(c) Semidiscontinuous DNA replication
(d) Action of DNA polymeanse II

Ans. (a)

Related: amino acid quiz

Question: What is the process by which DNA is transcribed into RNA?
(a) Replication
(b) Translation
(c) Transcription
(d) Reverse transcription

Answer: (c)

Question: The 3 dimensional tertiary L-shaped form is characteristic of
(a) r-RNA
(b) t-RNA
(c) DNA
(d) m-RNA

Ans. (b)

Question: What is the full form of RNA?
(a) Ribose Nucleic Acid
(b) Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid
(c) RNA does not have a full form
(d) Ribo Nucleic Acid

Answer: (a)

Question: DNA probes are used in humans for
(a) Disease diagnosis
(b) Disease control
(c) Disease resistance
(d) Disease tolerance

Ans. (a)

Related: science questions with answers

Question: How many types of RNA are there?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer: (c)

Question: Teminism is the synthesis of DNA on RNA template was observed in
(a) TMV
(b) Rice dwarf virus
(c) Reovirus
(d) Rous sarcoma virus

Ans. (d)

Question: Which nitrogenous base pairs with cytosine in RNA?
(a) Adenine
(b) Guanine
(c) Uracil
(d) Thymine

Answer: (b)

Question: The purine base present in RNA is :
(a) guanine
(b) thymine
(c) cytosine
(d) uracil

Ans. (d)

Related: eye anatomy quiz

Question: What is the function of rRNA in protein synthesis?
(a) It carries amino acids to the ribosome
(b) It forms the ribosome structure
(c) It serves as a template for mRNA synthesis
(d) It is involved in mRNA splicing

Answer: (b)

Question: What is the shape of DNA?
(a) Linear
(b) Circular
(c) Helical
(d) Spherical

Answer: (c)

Question: Which nitrogenous base is not present in RNA?
(a) Uracil
(b) Adenine
(c) Thymine
(d) Cytosine

Answer: (c)

Question: What is the process by which mRNA is converted into a protein?
(a) Translation
(b) Transcription
(c) Replication
(d) Reverse transcription

Answer: (a)

Related: work power and energy worksheet

Question: What is the full form of DNA?
(a) Deoxyribose Nucleic Acid
(b) Ribose Nucleic Acid
(c) Deoxyribonucleoside Acid
(d) Ribonucleoside Acid

Answer: (a)

Question: Which nitrogenous base pairs with guanine in DNA?
(a) Adenine
(b) Thymine
(c) Cytosine
(d) Uracil

Answer: (c)

Question: What is the sugar component of RNA?
(a) Ribose
(b) Deoxyribose
(c) Glucose
(d) Fructose

Answer: (a)

Question: How many strands does DNA have?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Answer: (b)

Related: microbiology questions

Question: Which nitrogenous base pairs with adenine in RNA?
(a) Guanine
(b) Thymine
(c) Cytosine
(d) Uracil

Answer: (d)

Question: Which type of RNA is involved in splicing and editing of mRNA in eukaryotes?
(a) tRNA
(b) rRNA
(c) snRNA
(d) mRNA

Answer: (c)

Question: Which enzyme is responsible for DNA replication?
(a) DNA Polymerase
(b) RNA Polymerase
(c) Helicase
(d) Ligase

Answer: (a)

Question: Which type of RNA carries amino acids to the ribosome during protein synthesis?
(a) mRNA
(b) tRNA
(c) rRNA
(d) snRNA

Answer: (b)

Related: immune system quiz

Question: Which type of bond holds the nitrogenous bases together in DNA?
(a) Covalent bond
(b) Ionic bond
(c) Hydrogen bond
(d) Van der Waals bond

Answer: (c)

Question: Which enzyme is responsible for transcription in RNA synthesis?
(a) RNA Polymerase
(b) DNA Polymerase
(c) Helicase
(d) Ligase

Answer: (a)

About the author

Sapna

Meet Sapna Gandhi, a passionate biology teacher and writer, she has been teaching biology to high school students for over a decade.

error: Content is protected !!