Law sample papers

DU LLM Sample Paper

DU LLM Question Papers

DU LLM Sample Paper for Delhi University of Law Entrance exam. This sample paper includes 50 questions based on DU LLM Entrance Exam syllabus.

Question: Which of the following maritime zones is not covered under the Geneva Conventions of 1958
(a) Territorial sea
(b) Contiguous zone
(c) Continental shelf
(d) Exclusive economic zone
Ans. (d)

Question: ‘Proletariat of the world unit, you have nothing to loose but your chains. In which book of Marx, this famous line appears
(a) The Communist Manifests
(b) Das Capital
(c) The Poverty of Philosophy
(d) Critique of Political Economy
Ans. (a)

Question: ‘Calvo Clause’ means –
(a) disputes arising out of contract shall be referred to municipal courts of the state which grants concession
(b) disputes shall be referred to international tribunal only
(c) disputes can be referred to the state which grants concession or the state to which foreign concessionaire belongs
(d) disputes cannot be referred to courts but shall be sorted out by way of negotiations
Ans. (a)

Question: Who wrote the book “Taking Right Seriously”?
(a) Lon Fuller
(b) Justice Holmes
(c) H.L.A. Hart
(d) R. Dworkin
Ans. (d)

Question: With whom would you associate logical dialectics?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) F. Engels
(c) Hegel
(d) E. Kant
Ans. (c)

Related: Copyrights, Patents, and Trademarks Questions

Question: In which of the following cases, the International Court of Justice justified adoption of straight baseline for the purpose of measuring breadth of territorial sea?
(a) Corfu Channel case
(b) Anglo-Norwegian Fisheries case
(c) North Sea Continental Shelf cases
(d) Delimitation of the Maritime Boundary in the Gulf of Maine Area
Ans. (b)

Question: Who propounded the theory ‘Justice as Fairness’ –
(a) John Rawls
(b) Robert Nozick
(c) Ronald Dworkin
(d) Stammler
Ans. (a)

Question: Who proposed that seabed and the ocean floor beyond national jurisdiction should be declared as common heritage of mankind?
(a) Hugo Grotius
(b) Harry S. Truman
(c) Nagendra Singh
(d) Arvind Pardo
Ans. (d)

Question: With which thought of jurisprudence would you associate ‘Death of the Subject’?
(a) Critical legal studies
(b) Feminist jurisprudence
(c) Post-modernist jurisprudence
(d) Natural law
Ans. (c)

Related: DU Law Entrance Exam Practice Paper

Question: Blackstonian doctrine means that –
(a) customary international law is not part of common law
(b) customary international law is part of common law
(c) customary international law is a part of common law only when the Parliament approves it
(d) customary international law is completely different from common law and not a part of it
Ans. (b)

Question: “If the precise words used are plain and unambiguous, in our judgement, we are bound to construe them in their ordinary sense, even though it does lead, in our view of the case, to an absurdity or manifest injustice”, Jervis, C.J., in Abby v. Dale (1851). Which of the following rule of interpretation is best summed up in this passage?
(a) Golden Rule
(b) Mischief Rule
(c) Literal Rule
(d) Absurdity Rule
Ans. (c)

Question: Who are entitled to compensation under the Public Liability Insurance Act, 1991?
(a) all workmen
(b) all passersby
(c) all persons suffering injury/loss of property excluding workmen
(d) only persons working in the establishment from which accident occurred
Ans. (c)

Question: In case of conflict of jurisdiction of the courts, the incidence of a contract shall be governed the law of the place where the –
(a) acceptor resides
(b) proposer resides
(c) contract is entered into
(d) contract is performed
Ans. (d)

Related: Contract Of Indemnity And Law Of Guarantee Questions / Answers

Question: Who did not support the theory of dualism?
(a) Triepel
(b) Anzilotti
(c) Kelsen
(d) Hegel
Ans. (c)

Question: In which case the Supreme Court had invalidated a constitutional amendment for non-compliance with the procedure contained in the proviso to clause (b) of Article 368?
(a) Sankari Prasad v. Union of India
(b) L.C. Golak Nath v. State of Punjab
(c) Kesavananda Bharti v. State of Kerala
(d) Kihoto Hollohan v. Zachilhu
Ans. (d)

Question: The publication of Darwin’s ‘On the Origin of Species’ in 1859 was destined to affect human thought profoundly. Name the important jurist who analysed its effect in legal theory?
(a) von Savigny
(b) Stammler
(c) Singer
(d) H. Spencer
Ans. (d)

Question: A proclamation of emergency declared on the ground of apprehension of armed rebellion ceases to operate-
(a) after six months from the date of issue of proclamation
(b) on the expiration of six months from the date of passing of the resolution by Parliament
(c) after expiry of one month from the date of issue of the proclamation
(d) on the revocation of the proclamation by the President
Ans. (b)

Question: Which one of the following wrongs are covered both under the criminal law and law of torts
(a) Murder
(b) Defamation
(c) Cheating
(d) Theft
Ans. (b)

Question: In which of the following cases, estoppel was applied as a general principle of law recognized by civilized nations?
(a) Temple of Preah Vihear case (1962)
(b) Island of Palmas case (1928)
(c) U.N. Administrative Tribunal case (1954)
(d) Chorzow Factory case (1927)
Ans. (a)

Question: Important MCQ of sales of Goods Act

Question: After the proletariat has grasped power, the class struggle does not cease. It continues in new forms, and with ever greater frenzy and ferocity, for the reason that the resistance of the exploiters to the fact of socialism is more savage than before. This dictatorship of the proletariat is said to represent the highest form of democracy possible in a class society’. Who made this observation?
(a) Karl Marx
(b) J. Stalin
(c) Vyshinsky
(d) Karl Renner
Ans. (c)

Question: The writ of mandamus can be issued against –
(a) any person or authority
(b) only against courts
(c) only against tribunals
(d) only against state
Ans. (a)

Question: It has not been possible so far to give any scientific definition of ‘tort’ and various definitions which come to define the subject have invariably adopted an approach which is –
(a) illustrative
(b) positive
(c) mostly negative
(d) positive as well as negative
Ans. (c)

Question: Who believed that since possession involved both corpus possessionis and animus domini, the permanent loss of one or the other brought possession to an end –
(a) J. Salmond
(b) J. Austin
(c) Ihering
(d) von Savigny
Ans. (d)

Question: Who said that if one wishes to know what law is, one should view it through the eyes of a bad man who is only concerned with what will happen to him if he does certain things –
(a) Justice Holmes
(b) Julius Stone
(c) Llewellyn
(d) Lundstedt
Ans. (a)

Question: An act of God is an inevitable and extraordinary occurrence of circumstances. To take advantage of the defence of act of God, the most essential requirement which has to be proved is that the occurrence had taken place –
(a) by play of natural forces and with the intervention of human agency
(b) by play of natural forces without the intervention of human agency
(c) by play of natural forces more in degree and the intervention of human agency less in degree
(d) by play of natural forces less in degree and the intervention of human agency more in degree
Ans. (b)

Related: AILET LLM Practice Question Paper with Answers

Question: Who was the first supporter of fiction theory of corporate personality?
(a) Gierke
(b) Sinibald
(c) Maitland
(d) Ihering
Ans. (b)

Question: With whom would you associate ‘transcedental idealism’ –
(a) Hegel
(b) Karl Marx
(c) E. Kant
(d) Stammler
Ans. (c)

Question:

The damages given in an action of torts which are intended to redress the loss/injury caused to the victim are called:
(a) compensatory
(b) retaliatory
(c) retributional
(d) complimentary

Question: If a claim in X implies absence of liberty in Y and vice versa, it is a situation of –
(a) jural opposites
(b) jural correlatives
(c) jural contradictories
(d) none of the above
Ans. (c)

Question: Austin’s concept of sovereignty was –
(a) pluralist
(b) popular
(c) monist
(d) critical
Ans. (c)

Question: Who said, “Some shared morality is essential to the existence of any society” –
(a) Lord Devlin
(b) Lon Fuller
(c) Professor H.L.A. Hart
(d) John Austin
Ans. (c)

Question: When is a decision said to be given per incuriam?
(a) when it is given in ignorance of a statutory provision or a binding authority
(b) when it is given without hearing one of the parties
(c) when it is given without jurisdiction
(d) when it is given by an administrative tribunal
Ans. (a)

Question: According to Professor Fuller, there is ‘internal morality’ of law. Which one of the following is not a part of this internal morality?
(a) generality
(b) impossibility of obedience
(c) prospectivity
(d) promulgation
Ans. (b)

Download DU LLM Sample Paper with Answer in PDF format:

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/du-llm-sample-paper-1.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment