Fundamental Rights in India by Indian Constitution

fundamental rights in india

Quiz questions on Fundamental Rights:

Ques. Right to property was removed from the list of Fundamental Rights during the rule of
(a) Indira Gandhi Government
(b) Morarji Desai Government
(c) Narasimha Rao Government
(d) Vajpayee Government

Ans. (b)

Ques. The fundamental rights are _____.
(a) unlimited
(b) justiciable
(c) absolute
(d) cabinet

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is not a fundamental right in the Constitution?
(a) Right to work
(b) Right to equality
(c) Right to freedom
(d) Right to freedom of religion

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Indian constitution guarantees how many categories of Fundamental Rights
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8

Ans. (b)

Related: logical problem solving questions

Ques. The Rights are given in Part III of the Constitution and are termed as __ Rights
(a) Legal
(b) Economic
(c) Fundamental
(d) Temporary

Ans. (c)

Ques. Right to property was deleted by which amendment
(a) 71st
(b) 44th
(c) 42nd
(d) 68th

Ans. (a)

Ques. Right to Equality has __ kinds of equalities.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 4

Ans. c)

Ques. Rights given in the Constitution are called Fundamental Right because
(a) They are natural rights
(b) They can’t be suspended
(c) They are a part of the Constitution
(d) They can be enforced and safeguarded by the courts

Ans. (d)

Ques. Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles are both _
(a) Supplementary
(b) Controversial
(c) Different
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Related: Health quizes

Ques. Right to privacy is contained in
(a) Article 22
(b) Article 19
(c) Article 21
(d) Article 22

Ans. (c)

Ques. How many fundamental rights are there in Indian Constitution?
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 4

Ans. (c)

Ques. As per Constitution in India, every citizen has right to vote having attained the age of __
(a) 18
(b) 20
(c) 21
(d) 16

Ans. (a)

Ques. Fundamental Rights are not given to
(a) Bankrupt persons
(b) Aliens
(c) Persons suffering from incurable diseases
(d) Political sufferers

Ans. (b)

Related: Islam quiz questions

Ques. According to Article 32, remedy can be asked from which court for the violation of Fundamental Rights?
(a) Supreme Court
(b) High Court
(c) Sessions Court
(d) Lower court

Ans. (a)

Ques. Fundamental rights in Indian constitution has been taken from which country’s constitution
(a) Irish constitution
(b) US Constitution
(c) British constitution
(d) Australian constitution

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which constitutional Amendment deleted the Right to Property from the list of Fundamental Rights?
(a) 42nd Amendment
(b) 62nd Amendment
(c) 44th Amendment
(d) 43rd Amendment

Ans. (c)

Ques. Fundamental Rights granted to the Indian citizens
(a) cannot be suspended
(b) can be suspended
(c) can never be suspended under any circumstance
(d) None of these

Ans. (b)

Related: cyber crime quiz questions and answers

Ques. Which fundamental right allows citizens to move to the court if they believe that any of their fundamental rights have been violated by the state?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Rights to freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Constitution remedies

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which one of the following Fundamental Rights is restrained by the Preventive Detention Act?
(a) Right to religion
(b) Right to constitutional remedies
(c) Right to freedom
(d) Right to equality

Ans. (c)

The Fundamental Rights of Indian Civilian:

Fundamental Rights are like controlling measures over State power and they cannot be abandoned

Right to Equality

Article 14: Equality before law and equal protection of law
Article 15: Prohibition of discrimination on grounds only of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth
Article 16: Equality of opportunity in matters of public employment
Article 17: End of un-touchability
Article 18: Abolition of titles, Military and academic distinctions are, however, exempted.

Related: List of all Prime Ministers of India

Right to Freedom

Article 19: 1. Freedom of Speech and Expression
2. Freedom of Assembly
3. Freedom of form Associations
4. Freedom of Movement
5. Freedom of Residence and Settlement
6. Freedom of Profession, Occupation, Trade and Bussiness
Article 20: Protection in respect of conviction for offences
Article 21: Protection of life and personal liberty
Article 22: Protection against arrest and detention in certain cases

Related: How many High Courts in India?

Right Against Exploitation

Article 23: Prohibition of human trafficking
Article 24:Prohibition of Child Labour (below 14 years)

Right to Freedom of Religion

Article 25: Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion
Article 26: Freedom to manage religious affairs
Article 27: Prohibits taxes on religious grounds
Article 28: Freedom as to attendance at religious ceremonies in certain educational institutions

Cultural and Educational Rights

Article 29: Protection of interests of minorities
Article 30: Right of minorities to establish and administer educational institutions
Article 31: Omitted by the 44th Amendment Act

Related: Constitution of India

Right to Constitutional Remedies

Article 32: The right to goto the Supreme Court in case of their violation

About the author

Jaspreet Singh

M Com from Delhi University, Jaspreet not only have exceptional command of Accounts and Commerce subjects but also have keen interest in Law. He is consistent in producing high quality assignments.

Leave a Comment