Medical Sample papers

HPU Shimla B.Sc Entrance Test Biology Questions

HPU Shimla B.Sc biology test

Ques. Nobel prize of 1978 for the discovery of restriction endonuclease was given to
(a) Crick and Kornberg
(b) Temin and Baltmore
(c) Arber, Nathans and Nirenberg
(d) Helley, Khorana and Nirenberg
Ans. (c)

Ques. The term ‘Brown sugar’ is used for
(a) Lysergic acid diethylamide
(b) Acetyl salicylate
(c) Diacetylmorphine hydrochloride
(d) 9-Tetrathydrocannabinol
Ans. (c)

Ques. The mutation theory was proposed by Hugo de Vries mainly on the basis of his experiments on
(a) Drosophila melanogaster
(b) Mirabilis jalapa
(c) Oenothera lamarckiana
(d) Pisum sativum
Ans. (c)

Ques. Some mammals also hibernate. Their body temperature during hibernation, as compared to the surroundings remain
(a) Same as that of surroundings
(b) Much lower due to temperature regulation by skin
(c) Much higher due to fat accumulation beneath the skin
(d) Slightly higher than that of surroundings due to combined regulation by skin and fat
Ans. (d)

Ques. In Pinus oospore develops
(a) Compound suspensor with single embryo mass
(b) No suspensor but single embryo mass
(c) Compound coiled suspensor with four embryo masses
(d) Simple suspensor with single embryo mass
Ans. (c)

Ques. One molecule of ATP when hydrolysed yield energy
(a) 14.0 k cal
(b) 3.5 k cal
(c) 7.3 k cal
(d) 11.0 k cal
Ans. (c)

Related: Aligarh Muslim University B. Sc. Entrance Test

Ques. Which enzymes are used for converting corn starch into high fructose syrup?
(a) Glucoisomerase
(b) Glucoamylases
(c) Amylases
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which is synthetic stimulant
(a) Cocaine
(b) Amphitamine
(c) LSD
(d) Mescaline
Ans. (b)

Ques. Triple antigen or DPT is meant for
(a) A vaccine against malaria, typhoid and cance
(b) Mixture of viruses that causes tetanus, diptheria and whooping cough
(c) A vaccine against polio, rabies and hepatitis
(d) A vaccine against tetanus, whooping cough and diptheria
Ans. (d)

Ques. If contraction of biceps brachii muscle is the effort, elbow joint is the fulcrum and a stone in hand is the resistance. This is the example of which type of lever
(a) First class lever
(b) Second class lever
(c) Third class lever
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Maximum no. of individuals of a specices that can be supported in a habital at a given time is called as
(a) Population density
(b) Dependency ratio
(c) Age-Pyramid
(d) Carying capacity
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following are energy crops?
(a) Sugarcane, potato and tapioca
(b) Millets, banana and tomato
(c) Sugarcane, potato and tomato
(d) Sugarcane, tapioca and cauliflower
Ans. (a)

Ques. A cell when placed in 0.5M solution of sugar exhibits incipient plasmolysis what would happen it if is placed in 0.5M solution of NaCl
(a) No plasmolysis and no change in volume
(b) Incipient plasmolysis and little change in volume
(c) More plasmolysis and decrease in volume
(d) Cell becomes turgid and volume increases
Ans. (c)

Related: Solid State (Chemistry) Practice Exercise

Ques. What is the role of vitamin C in wound healing?
(a) It helps in production of matrix materials
(b) It helps in production of especially collagen
(c) It promotes the formation of new blood vessels
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Triple antigen or DPT is meant for
(a) A vaccine against malaria, typhoid and cancer
(b) Mixture of viruses that causes tetanus, diptheria and whooping cough
(c) A vaccine against polio, rabies and hepatitis
(d) A vaccine against tetanus, whooping cough and diphtheria
Ans. (d)

Ques. Number of RBCs per unit volume of blood is likely to be higher in a person living at higher altitudes because
(a) Air is clear and unpolluted
(b) Air is less dense i.e. with less oxygen
(c) More sunshine is available
(d) Vegetation gives out more O2
Ans. (b)

Ques. When a pure red flowered pea plant is crossed with a pure white flowered pea plant. According to Mendelian law the ratio of hybrid produced in F1 generation is
(a) 75% red : 25% white
(b) All will be red
(c) 50% red : 50% white
(d) 25% red : 75% white
Ans. (b)

Ques. Hexose monophosphate shunt is
(a) Pentose-phosphate pathway or (a set of reactions that bypasses the glycolytic and Kreb’s cycle routes for glucose oxidation in the cell)
(b) Conversion of glucose into pyruvic acid
(c) The sum of all chemical transformations
(d) A process by which new products are synthesized
Ans. (a)

Ques. Eustachian Canal of Human ear is
(a) A part of middle ear forming communication of Tympanic Cavity with pharynx
(b) A part of External ear forming communication of middle ear
(c) A part of Internal ear forming communication to Pharynx
(d) A part of Pharynx which communicates the external ear
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of he following observation most strongly support the view that mitochondria contain electron transfer enzymes aggregated into compact associations?
(a) A contractile protein capable of utilizing ATP has been obtained from mitochondria
(b) Mitochondria have highly folded inner wall
(c) Disruption of mitochondria yields membrane fragments which are able to synthesize ATP
(d) Mitochondria in animal embryos have a tendency to concentrate in cells which are to become part of locomotory structures
Ans. (c)

Related: Chemical Kinetics (Chemistry) Objective Questions

Ques. Pesticides with very low biodegradation but strong affinity for fatty tissues are
(a) Organachlorines
(b) Organophosphates
(c) Pyrethroids
(d) Triazines
Ans. (a)

Ques. What among the following do you consider as the best evidence to show that two species of algae are closely related
(a) They both respire and related CO2
(b) They both are found on the same habitat
(c) They both reproduce asexually
(d) They both have same type of pigments
Ans. (d)

Ques. Evolutionary convergence is a development of
(a) Common set of characters in closely related groups.
(b) Common set of characters in groups of different ancestry.
(c) Dissimilar characters in closely related group.
(d) Random mating.
Ans. (b)

Ques. When a large number of sessile flowers grow from a suppressed rachis giving rise to globose structure, the inflorescence is called
(a) Catkin
(b) Capitate
(c) Umbel
(d) Corymb
Ans. (b)

Ques. Oogamous sexual reproduction signifies
(a) Fusion of similar motile gametes
(b) Fusion of dissimilar motile gametes
(c) Fusion of a motile and a non-motile gametes
(d) Fusion of similar non-motile gametes
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

2 Comments