Bank sample Question Papers

IBPS PO General Knowledge Sample Paper

ibps gk questions

IBPS PO General Knowledge Sample paper consist 40 questions on Computer knowledge, Banking awareness, current affairs and general knowledge.
You can download this sample paper in PDF format by using the link below question number 10.

Question: If (a) MUM SUM DUM means water is pure, (b) LAO CHIN MUM means water has taste (c) DUM PHU PHIN means he is honest, (d) KHU SING CHIN means never taste it, then which letter code stands for HAS
(a) SUM
(b) CHIN
(c) LAO
(d) MUM
Ans. (b)

Question: If SYSTEM is written as SYSMET and NEARER is written as ‘AENRER’, then FRACTION will be coded as
(a) CARFNOIT
(b) CARFTION
(c) NOITFRAC
(d) FRACNOIT
Ans. (a)

Question: Kishan walks 10 km towards North from there he walks 6 km towards South. Then, he walks 3 km towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point
(a) 7 km East
(b) 5 km West
(c) 5 km North-East
(d) 7 km West
Ans. (c)

Question: Snakes and hawks are predators of mice in a field. Dogs which also feed on mice are bought on the scene. What will be the immediate result.
(a) Decrease in the number of snakes and hawk
(b) Decrease in the number of dogs
(c) Decrease in the number of mice
(d) Increase in the number of snakes
Ans. (c)

Related: Indian Railways RRB Non Technical Jobs

Question: A is shorter than B but much taller than E. C is the tallest and D is little shorter than A. Which one is the shortest
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D
Ans. (b)

Fill in the blanks : Choose the paid of words which complete the sentences to make logical sense.

Question: The law suit was resolved after many years of ____ litigation and the defendant was ordered to pay ____.
(a) bitter, charges
(b) acrimonious, restitution
(c) futile, salaries
(d) unnecessary, wages
Ans. (b)

Question: The software, the driving force behind the electronic revolution, gives the machines the power to count and calculate and perform tasks that improve people’s lives; its ____ is even brighter than _______.
(a) future…. its past
(b) future …. its present
(c) novelty …. its possibilities
(d) aura …. the brightness of stars
Ans. (b)

Question: This______the rise of fundamentalism and intolerance____ by selfish groups and power hungry politicians all over the world.
(a) spreads, banned
(b) stops, cricised
(c) highlights, fanned
(d) covers up, publicised
Ans. (c)

Question: Until a certain economic quality among the different parts of the world has been achieved the poorer nations will____ the richer ones, and the richer ones will _____ violent action on the part of those who are less prosperous.
(a) serve, expect
(b) envy, dread
(c) respect, prevent
(d) dread, expect
Ans. (b)

Question: Everyone has his own idea of how man became man and life was like among creatures no longer______but not yet_______ who inhabited the earth million years ago.
(a) apes, human
(b) primitive, civilized
(c) human, humanoid
(d) enslaved, free
Ans. (a)

Question: Mortgage is a :
(a) security on movable property for a loan given by a bank.
(b) security on immovable property for a loan given by a bank.
(c) concession on immovable property for a loan given by a bank.
(d) facility on immoviihle property for a loan given by a bank.
Ans. (b)

Related: Marketing Sample Paper

Question: Which of the following countries is NOT the member of IBSA ?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) South Africa
(d) Brazil
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following countries is NOT the member of the Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG) ?
(a) Russia
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Iran
Ans. (d)

Question: Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty (CTBT) is associated with the ban on which of the following ?
(a) Ban on certain organizations under UN Laws
(b) Ban on money laundering activities
(c) Ban on nuclear tests for developing arsenals
(d) Ban on terrorism
Ans. (c)

Question: Usain Bolt who was adjudged as the fastest man on the earth is from which of the following countries ?
(a) Belgium
(b) South Korea
(c) Sourth Africa
(d) Jamaica
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following organizations was specially established to operate in Gramin areas by design itself ?
(a) Commercial Banks
(b) Central Financial Institutes
(c) Private Banks
(d) Regional Rural Banks
Ans. (d)

Related: All Bank Recruitment Exam Sample Papers

Question: Upper limit prescribed for RTGS transaction is :
(a) 1 lac
(b) 5 lac
(c) 10 lacs
(d) No upper limit is prescribed
Ans. (d)

Question: Banks in our country normally publicise that additional, interest rate is allowed on retail domestic term
deposits of:
(a) Minors
(b) Married women
(c) Senior citizens
(d) Government employees
Ans. (c)

Question: Largest shareholder (in percentage shareholding) of a nationalised bank is ;
(a) RBI
(b) NABARD
(c) LIC
(d) Government of India
Ans. (d)

Related: SSC recruitment Exam general Knowledge Sample Paper

Question: Which of the following is not part of the scheduled banking structure in India ?
(a) State Co-operative Banks
(b) Public Sector Banks
(c) Private Sector Hanks
(d) Money Lender
Ans. (d)

Question: The banking company has restriction to sanction loan to:
(a) Directors of the bank
(b) Staff working in the bank
(c) Students going abroad
(d) Professionals
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is NOT associated with the operations of Defence Forces in India ?
(a) Sukhoi-30
(b) MIG-29
(c) Tejas
(d) SARAS
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is most preferred cross border trade point between India and Pakistan
as the maximum transaction takes place from there ?
(a) Bikaner
(b) Ganga Nagar
(c) Wagah
(d) Mujaffarabad
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is a chemical fertilizer ?
(a) Zinc oxide
(b) Silver chloride
(c) Naptha
(d) Murate of Potash (MOP)
Ans. (d)

Question: Constitutional Amendments 73 and 74 are associated with ..
(a) Creation of the post of Ombudsman in banks
(b) Right to Information Act
(c) Panchayat Raj Institutions
(d) Pay and Perks to the President of India
Ans. (c)

Question: Wimbledon Trophy is associated with the game of .
(a) Lawn Tennis
(b) Cricket
(c) Chess
(d) Golf
Ans. (a)

Question: The famous “123 Agreement” is closely associated with .
(a) subsidy to agricultural products
(b) import of pharma products
(c) purchase of aircrafts from France
(d) Nuclear Energy
Ans. (d)

Related: CHSL Reasoning Questions / Answers

Question: Indian citizens generally make investments in many schemes.
Which of the following is not the name of any such scheme in which investment for the purpose of saving income tax can be made?
(a) National Savings Certificate
(b) White Papers
(c) Mutual Funds
(d) Infrastructure Bonds
(e) L1C policies
Ans. (b)

Question: What is the full form of ‘ISO’?
(a) International Social Organisation
(b) Insurance and Social Obligations
(c) International Space Organisation
(d) Integrated Security Organisation
(e) International Standards Organisation
Ans. (e)

Question: If some people wish to start a banking company in India, they certainly need a permission of the—
(a) Indian Banks’ Association
(b) Institute of Chartered Accounts in India
(c) Ministry of Finance
(d) Banking Ombudsman
(e) Reserve Bank of India
Ans. (e)

Question: Basel Norms are related with further strengthening and performance of—
(a) Public sector manufacturing units
(b) Banking Industry
(c) Educational Institutes
(d) Hotels
(e) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is the trophy/cup associated with the game of cricket ?
(a) Lterby
(b) Merdeka Cup
(c) Santosri Trophy
(d) Duleep Trophy
(e) DurandCup
Ans. (d)

Question: Who amongst the following can take benefit of the Social Security Fund established by the Govt, of India for unorganized workers ?
(a) Primary school teacher
(b) Employee of Sugar Factory
(c) Textile Workers
(d) Rickshaw Puller
(e) Clerk in a factory
Ans. (d)

Question: Shushil Kumar who was recently in news is a ____
(a) Wrestling champion
(b) Golf player
(c) Table Tennis Player
(d) Weight lifter (e) None
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is the abbreviated name associated with food security ?
(a) ASHA
(b) PDS
(c) WTO
(d) OPEC
(e) NFA
Ans. (b)

Related: Police Recruitment Exam Practice Test

Question: India’s Space Rocket Launching Centre is in __
(a) Portblair
(b) Hassan
(c) Tirupati
(d) Kochi
(e) Sri Harikota
Ans. (e)

Question: Banks are required to pay how much percentage of their net bank credit to Priority Sector is advance ?
(a) 5%
(b) 7%
(c) 10%
(d) 15%
(e) None of these
Ans. (c)

Question: Dronacharya Award is given for excellence in ……….
(a) Literacy Work
(b) Social Service
(c) Coaching in Sports
(d) Journalism
(e) None of these
Ans. (c)

Download Questions in PDF: https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/ibps-po-practice-paper.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment