Bank sample Question Papers

IBPS Quantitative Aptitude Questions

quantitative aptitude questions for bank exams

Question: Present ages of father and son are in the ratio of 6 : 1 respec­tively. Four years hence the ra­tio of their ages will become 4 : 1 respectively. What is the son’s persent age ?
(a) 10 years
(b) 6 years
(c) 4 years
(d) 8 years
Ans. (b)

Question: In how many different ways can the letters of word ‘BIOLOGY’ be arranged?
(a) 2520
(b) 5040
(c) 1260
(d) 3780
Ans. (a)

Related: REPCO bank GK question paper

Question: 1.4% of 750 + 2.2% of 480 = ?
(a) 21.06
(b) 21.16
(c) 20.88
(d) 21.18
Ans. (a)

Question: Let n be number of ways in which two adjacent face of a cube can be chosen. Its faces are divided into four equal squares and let m be the number of ways in which two such adjacent squares can be chosen. Then m =
(a) 4n
(b) 6n
(c) 8n
(d) 9n
Ans. (a)

Question: 89% of ? + 365 = 1075.22
(a) 798
(b) 897
(c) 898
(d) 752
Ans. (a)

Question: Minimum number that should be added to 23087 to make it completely divisible by 8 is:
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans. (a)

Question: 420 ÷ 28 x 288 ÷ 32 = ?
(a) 235
(b) 236
(c) 138
(d) none of these
Ans. (d)

Related: Quiz questions on Independence of India

Question: 47 x 251 – 3695 = ?
(a) 8102
(b) 8100
(c) 9208
(d) 7891
Ans. (a)

Question: 6.96 ÷ 1.2 – 18.24  ÷ 7.6  = ?
(a) 3.4
(b) 3.14
(c) 3.04
(d) 3.24
Ans. (a)

Question: 3/4 of 116 – 2/3 of 87 = ?
(a) 31
(b) 27
(c) 29
(d) 26
Ans. (c)

Question: 45% of 660 + 28% of 450 = ?
(a) 413
(b) 428
(c) 423
(d) 418
Ans. (c)

Question: (1024 – 362 – 214) + (786 – 730) = ?
(a) 7
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) none of these
Ans. (d)

Related: Important days in world

Question: 22 men can complete a job in 16 days. In how many days will 32 men complete that job ?
(a) 14
(b) 12
(c) 16
(d) none of these
Ans. (d)

Question: 40 x 12.5 x 1.3 = ?
(a) 765
(b) 639
(c) 705
(d) 650
Ans. (d)

Question: A DVD player was purchased for Rs. 4,860. At what price should it be sold so that 25% profit is earned ?
(a) Rs. 6,225
(b) Rs. 6,275
(c) Rs. 6,075
(d) Rs. 6,025
Ans. (c)

Question: The length of a rectangle exceeds its breadth by 7 cms. If the perimeter of the rectangle is 126cm, then, what will be the breadth of the rectangle ?
(a) 56 cm
(b) 38 cm
(c) 25 cm
(d) none of these
Ans. (d)

Related: Cups and trophies associated with cricket

Question: A tap can fill an empty tank in 12 hours and a leakage can empty the whole tank in 20 hours. If the tap and the leakage are working simultaneously, how long will it take to fill the whole tank ?
(a) 25 hours
(b) 40 hours
(c) 30 hours
(d) 35 hours
Ans. (c)

Question: Kshitiz drinks 905 ml. of water every day. How many litres of water will he consume in 15 days?
(a) 13.655 litres
(b) 17.575 litres
(c) 13.575 litres
(d) 15.745 litres
Ans. (c)

Related: AP and GP questions

Question: In the area of a circle is 154 sq.cm., then what is the circumference of the circle ?
(a) 40 cm
(b) 44 cm
(c) 54 cm
(d) 59 cm
Ans. (b)

Question: Simple interest accrued on an amount in 8 years at the rate of 12 p.c.p.a. is Rs. 5,520. What is the principal ?
(a) Rs.5,750
(b) Rs. 8,500
(c) Rs.5,650
(d) Rs. 8,250
Ans. (a)

Question: The compound interest accrued on a sum of Rs. 7,500 in two years is Rs. 927. What would be the rate of interest p. c. p. a?
(a) 5.4%
(b) 8%
(c) 6%
(d) 8.4%
Ans. (c)

Question: The difference between the length and the breadth of rectangle is 7 cms. and the perimeter of the rect­angle is 50 cms. What is the area of the rectangle ?
(a) 144 sq. cms
(b) 154 sq. cms
(c) 288 sq. cms
(d) 216 sq. cms
Ans. (a)

Related: types of seats in Train

Question: Number obtained by interchang­ing the digit of a two digit num­ber is more than the original number by 27 and the sum of the digits is 13. What is the orig­inal number ?
(a) 58
(b) 67
(c) 76
(d) 85
Ans. (a)

Question: If 3 pumps can empty a tank in 2 days by working 8 hours a day, then how many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in one day ?
(a) 12 hours
(b) 15 hours
(c) 18 hours
(d) 9 hours
Ans. (a)

Question: 300 apples are distributed equally among a certain number of students. Had there been 10 more students, each would have received one apple less. Find the number of students.
(a) 70
(b) 40
(c) 55
(d) 50
Ans. (d)

Question: The sum of four consecutive even numbers is 156. What is the val­ue of thrice the largest even num­ber?
(a) 124
(b) 128
(c) 136
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question: 300 apples are distributed equally among a certain number of students. Had there been 10 more students, each would have received one apple less. Find the number of students.
(a) 70
(b) 40
(c) 55
(d) 50
Ans. (d)

Question: A, B, C, D and E are five consec­utive odd numbers. Average of A and C is 59. What is the small­est number ?
(a) 65
(b) 63
(c) 61
(d) 57
Ans. (d)

Related: Time speed and distance aptitude questions

Question: Five-ninth of sixty two percent of a number is equal to 2790. What is the number?
(a) 8100
(b) 7200
(c) 6300
(d) 8500
Ans. (a)

Download all 40 IBPS Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers (PDF File)

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/ibps-quantitative-aptitude-questions.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora