World’s Important Organizations quiz

world important orgaanizations

Quiz on International Organizations:

Ques. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency?
(a) Dollar
(b) Dinar
(c) Yen
(d) Euro

Ans. (d)

Ques. UNICEF stands for
(a) United Nations Child Education Fund
(b) United Nations Company Fund
(c) United Nations Children’s Fund
(d) United Nations Corporate Fund

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is the Royal Dutch Shell based?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) North Carolina, USA
(c) Basel, Switzerland
(d) The Hague, Netherlands

Ans. (d)

Ques. Who was the leading figure in the Congress of Vienna?
(a) Napoleon Bonaparte
(b) Garibaldi
(c) Metternich
(d) Louis Napoleon

Ans. (c)

Ques. Verizon headquarters is located at –
(a) London, UK
(b) Abu Dhabi, UAE
(c) New York, USA
(d) Venice, Italy

Ans. (c)

Related: countries in Oceania

Ques. What is full form of MENA?
(a) Middle East & North Africa
(b) Members of Egypt and Norwegian Association
(c) Member of Eco friendly Nation’s Alliance
(d) Member of Ecological & Natural Agency

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Headquarters of Volkswagen located in
(a) Vienna, Italy
(b) Wolfsburg, Germany
(c) London, UK
(d) Paris, France

Ans. (b)

Ques.  The St. Petersburg International Economic Forum is related with which country ?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Vietnam
(d) Germany

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where is the Siemens based?
(a) Munich, Germany
(b) Mumbai, India
(c) Shanghai, China
(d) Singapore

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of these is a member of The South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) established in 1985?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Myanmar (Burma)
(c) Mauritius
(d) South Korea

Ans. (a)

Ques. Transparency International is located at –
(a) Shanghai
(b) Macau
(c) Berlin
(d) Istanbul

Ans. (c)

Related: Quiz on Human Health and Diseases

Ques. The Headquarters of IOSCO located in
(a) Rome, Italy
(b) Madrid, Spain
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Bern, Switzerland

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Headquarters of FedEx located in
(a) Memphis, Tennessee
(b) Armonk, New York
(c) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(d) Sandy Springs, Georgia

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the Federation Aeronautique Internationale based?
(a) France
(b) Switzerland
(c) Belgium
(d) USA

Ans. (b)

Ques. LG stands for
(a) Limited Goods
(b) Level Gram
(c) Good Private Limited
(d) Life’s Good

Ans. (d)

Ques. Nokia Corporation is a___based company.
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Philippines
(d) Finland

Ans. (d)

Related: quiz questions about Europe

Ques. Where is the Samsung based?
(a) Tokyo, Japan
(b) Clermont, France
(c) Seoul, South Korea
(d) Leiden, Netherlands

Ans. (c)

Ques. 10 nations of Asian together with China, India. Japan, South Korea, Australia and New Zealand constitute
(a) BIMSTEC
(b) Asia Aust Summit
(c) East Asian Summit
(d) Asia Australia Free Trade Agreement

Ans. (c)

Ques. Citigroup is located at –
(a) Espoo, Finland
(b) New York City, USA
(c) Illinois, USA
(d) Munich, Germany

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Heads of Government of the countries which are members of the Commonwealth meet
(a) once a year
(b) biennially
(c) at intervals of three years
(d) as and when necessary

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Headquarters of Canon located in
(a) Amsterdam, Netherlands
(b) Mexico City, Mexico
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Arkansas, USA

Ans. (c)

Related: MCQ on Pesticides

Ques. Which of the following countries represent letter ‘C’ in the category known as BRIC countries?
(a) Canada
(b) Chile
(c) Cuba
(d) China

Ans. (d)

Ques. What does stands UPS for?
(a) Union Postal Stamp
(b) United Postal Service
(c) Universal Post Supervisors
(d) Universe Postal State

Ans. (b)

Ques. The organisation of South East Asian Nations is called
(a) OPEC
(b) SAPTA
(c) NATO
(d) ASEAN

Ans. (d)

Ques. HP stands for
(a) Hewlett-Packard
(b) Help with Printing
(c) Printing House
(d) Home Packing

Ans. (a)

Ques. IBM stands for
(a) International Business Mechanics
(b) International Basic Machines
(c) Industrial Business Mechanics
(d) International Business Machines

Ans. (d)

Related: America quiz

Ques. Where is the Target based?
(a) Toyota, Japan
(b) Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
(c) Santa Clara, California, USA
(d) Porto, Portugal

Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is member of Euro­pean Free Trade Association (EFTA) ?
(a) Norway
(b) Switzerland
(c) Liechtenstein
(d) All of these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Peugeot is located at –
(a) Antalya, Turkey
(b) Moscow, Russia
(c) Paris, France
(d) Seoul, South Korea

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of these countries is not a member of the British Commonwealth?
(a) The Philippines
(b) Ghana
(c) Malaysia
(d) New Zealand

Ans. (a)

Ques. BP stands for
(a) British Petroleum
(b) Britain Petrol
(c) Borewell Principal
(d) Borewell Public

Ans. (a)

Related: Asian countries and capitals

Ques. The Headquarters of Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is
(a) Vienna
(b) The Hague
(c) Paris
(d) Rome

Ans. (a)

Ques. UBS stands for
(a) Union Bank of Scotland
(b) Union Bank of Switzerland
(c) Union Bank of Sweden
(d) Union Bank of Spain

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Headquarters of IMF located in
(a) Washington DC, USA
(b) New York, USA
(c) Georgia, USA
(d) Ferrand, France

Ans. (a)

Ques. What does ISO stands for?
(a) International State Organization
(b) International Small Scale Organization
(c) International Standards Organization
(d) International Self-help Organization

Ans. (c)

Ques. What is the purpose of OECD (Organisa­tion for Economic Cooperation and Development)?
(a) Sustained economic growth
(b) Employment
(c) Higher standards of living
(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Related: Questions about Oceans

Ques. The Headquarters of Honda located in
(a) Washington DC, USA
(b) Atlanta, Georgia, USA
(c) London, United Kingdom
(d) Tokyo, Japan

Ans. (d)

Ques. In what country was the ”Red Cross” founded?
(a) England
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) Switzerland

Ans. (d)

Ques. What is full form of UNIDO?
(a) United Nations Industrial Development Organization
(b) United States Industrial Development Organization
(c) Uniformed Nations Information Development Organization
(d) United Nations Investment Development Organization

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is full form of IKEA?
(a) International Kamprad Elmtaryd Agunnaryd
(b) Institute Kamprad Elmtaryd Agunnaryd
(c) Ingvar Kamprad Elmtaryd Agunnaryd
(d) Ingvar Kamprad Elmtaryd Associatiana

Ans. (c)

Ques. Where is the Dell company based?
(a) Zurich, Switzerland
(b) Round Rock, Texas, USA
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) London, UK

Ans. (b)

Related: Data analysis questions

Ques. International Civil Aviation Organisation is located at –
(a) Bangalore
(b) Willington
(c) Montreal
(d) France

Ans. (c)

Ques. Headquarters of Sony is located at –
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Newbury, UK
(c) Tokyo, Japan
(d) Zurich, Switzerland

Ans. (c)

Ques. What does the institution ECDC do?
(a) Monitors infectious diseases on behalf of the EU
(b) Certifies computer skills
(c) Ecological research
(d) Regulates international standards electrical cable ducting

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Headquarters of Pfizer located in
(a) Tennessee, USA
(b) Michigan, USA
(c) London, United Kingdom
(d) New York, USA

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is the Nike based?
(a) Leiden, Netherlands
(b) Beaverton, Oregon, USA
(c) Espoo, Finland
(d) New York, USA

Ans. (b)

Related: Solar system quiz

Ques. Where is the Chevron based?
(a) San Ramon, California, USA
(b) Omaha, Nebraska, USA
(c) Atlanta, Georgia, USA
(d) Detroit, Michigan, USA

Ans. (a)

Ques. Which amongst the following nations is not a member of the SAARC?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) South Africa

Ans. (d)

Ques. PepsiCo is located at –
(a) Palo Alto, California, USA
(b) Purchase, New York, USA
(c) Burbank, California, USA
(d) Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Ans. (b)

Ques. ICAO stands for
(a) International Civil Aviation Organiza­tion
(b) Indian Corporation of Agriculture Or­ganization
(c) Institute of Company of Accounts Or­ganization
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Headquarters of McDonalds located in
(a) Palo Alto, California, USA
(b) Bentonville, Arkansas, USA
(c) Oak Brook, Illinois, USA
(d) Munich, Germany

Ans. (c)

Related: Geography quiz

Ques. The Red Cross was founded by –
(a) Emily Wilding
(b) Henri Durant
(c) David Suzuki
(d) Baba Amte

Ans. (b)

Ques. The Headquarters of Jio located in
(a) California, USA
(b) Rome, Italy
(c) Toyota, Japan
(d) Mumbai, India

Ans. (d)

Ques. The permanent secretariat of the SAARC is located at –
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Shanghai
(d) Karachi

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is full form of SAARC?
(a) South Asian Agency for Regional Cooperation
(b) South American Association for Regional Cooperation
(c) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
(d) South American Association for Regional Congress

Ans. (c)

Ques. World Health Organization is located at –
(a) Chicago
(b) Munich
(c) Oak Brook
(d) Geneva

Ans. (d)

Related: questions about Rivers

Ques. Where is Volvo based?
(a) California, USA
(b) Gothenburg, Sweden
(c) Arkansas, USA
(d) Toyota, Japan

Ans. (b)

Ques. ASEAN was set up in the year:
(a) 1985
(b) 1975
(c) 1967
(d) 1958

Ans. (c)

Ques. Toshiba is located at –
(a) Tokyo, Japan
(b) Munich, Germany
(c) Amsterdam, The Netherlands
(d) California, USA

Ans. (a)

Ques. IRC stands for –
(a) Indian Red Citizen
(b) International Red Cross
(c) International Religion Centre
(d) Italian River Clostridium

Ans. (b)

Ques. What does IREA stands for?
(a) International Russian Education Agency
(b) International Renewable Energy Agency
(c) International Radium Energy Agency
(d) Intercontinental Renewable Energy Association

Ans. (b)

Related: World’s biggest stock exchange

Ques. Which of the following countries is not a member of G-15?
(a) Jamaica
(b) Indonesia
(c) Colombia
(d) Peru

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Head Office of J.P. Morgan Chase & Co. located in
(a) Munich, Germany
(b) Oak Brook, Illinois, USA
(c) New York City, USA
(d) Chicago, Illinois, USA

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Headquarters of Universal Postal Union located in
(a) Berne
(b) Amsterdam
(c) California
(d) Arkansas

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the Nestle based?
(a) Clermont-Ferrand, France
(b) Leiden, The Netherlands
(c) Espoo, Finland
(d) Vevey, Switzerland

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is the House of Keys the governing body, with 24 elected members?
(a) Greenland
(b) Republic of Ireland
(c) Iceland
(d) Isle of Man

Ans. (d)

Related: French Culture quiz

Ques. ConocoPhillips is located at –
(a) Houston, Texas, USA
(b) Armonk, New York, USA
(c) Sandy Springs, Georgia, USA
(d) Clermont-Ferrand, France

Ans. (a)

Ques. India is NOT a member of which of the following organisations ?
(a) SAARC
(b) WTO
(c) BRIC
(d) OPEC

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Headquarters of Procter & Gamble located in
(a) New York, USA
(b) Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
(c) Geneva, Switzerland
(d) Armonk, New York, USA

Ans. (b)

Ques. Where is the International Labour Organization based?
(a) Toyota
(b) Geneva
(c) California
(d) Seoul

Ans. (b)

Ques. UNESCO stands for
(a) United Nations Educational, Social and Cultural Organization
(b) United Nations Enterprise, Scientific and Cultural Organization
(c) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
(d) United Nations Educational, Secret and Cultural Organization

Ans. (c)

Related: branch of Science

Ques. The headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is located in
(a) Paris
(b) Madrid
(c) New York
(d) Geneva

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is the Hyundai based?
(a) Kathmandu, Nepal
(b) New York, USA
(c) Noida, India
(d) Seoul, South Korea

Ans. (d)

Ques.  ExxonMobil headquarters is located at –
(a) Irving, Texas
(b) Atlanta, Georgia
(c) Omaha, Nebraska
(d) Detroit, Michigan

Ans. (a)

Ques. Microsoft head office is located at –
(a) Redmond, Washington, USA
(b) Vienna, Italy
(c) London, UK
(d) Paris, France

Ans. (a)

Ques. The headoffice of South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC)
(a) China
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) Philippines

Ans. (d)

Related: Renaissance quiz

Ques. The Headquarters of International Maritime Organisation in
(a) London
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) Geneva
(d) Washington

Ans. (a)

Ques. The Headquarters of Food and Agricultural Organisation located in
(a) Seoul
(b) Rome
(c) Tennessee
(d) London

Ans. (b)

Ques. UNFPA stands for
(a) United Nations Pollution federation
(b) United Nations People Fund
(c) United Nations Pollution Fund
(d) United Nations Population Fund

Ans. (d)

Ques. What was the purpose of establishing the European Economic Community (EEC)?
(a) To promote a common market and economic prosperity among member countries
(b) To create a single market for free import and export among
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the International Court Of Justice based?
(a) London
(b) The Hague
(c) Basel
(d) Geneva

Ans. (b)

Related: rearrange the sentence quiz

Ques. What is full form of BMW?
(a) British Motor Works
(b) Broadcasting Motoren Werke
(c) Bayerische Motoren Werke AG
(d) Bayerische Motoren Worlde

Ans. (c)

Ques. World Meteorological Organization is located at –
(a) Bentonville
(b) Seoul
(c) Toyota
(d) Geneva

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?