Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

IPU CET B Tech Entrance Exam Chemistry Practice Papers

Indraprastha university chemistry question bank

IP Practice  Test Paper:

Ques. A mixture of sand and iodine can be separated by
(a) Crystallisation
(b) Sublimation
(c) Distillation
(d) Fractional distillation
Ans. (b)

Ques. One mole of potassium dichromate completely oxidises the following number of moles of ferrous sulphate in acidic medium
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which electronic level would allow the hydrogen atom to absorb a photon but not to emit a photon
(a) 3s
(b) 2p
(c) 2s
(d) 1s
Ans. (d)

Related: BITSAT Chemistry sample Paper

Ques. If electron, hydrogen, helium and neon nuclei are all moving with the velocity of light, then the wavelengths associated with these particles are in the order
(a) Electron > hydrogen > helium > neon
(b) Electron > helium > hydrogen > neon
(c) Electron < hydrogen < helium < neon
(d) Neon < hydrogen < helium < electron
Ans. (a)

Ques. Nature of the bond formed between two elements depends on the
(a) Oxidation potential
(b) Electronegativity
(c) Ionization potential
(d) Electron affinity
Ans. (b)

Ques. The octet rule is not followed in
(a) F2
(b) NaF
(c) CaF2
(d) BF3
Ans. (d)

Ques. The 2N aqueous solution of H2SO4 contains
(a) 49 gm of H2SO4 per litre of solution
(b) 4.9 gm of H2SO4 per litre of solution
(c) 98 gm of H2SO4 per litre of solution
(d) 9.8 gm of H2SO4 per litre of solution
Ans. (c)

Ques. When ammonia is passed over heated CuO, it is oxidised to
(a) N2
(b) NO2
(c) N2O
(d) HNO2
Ans. (a)

Ques. To 5.85 gm of NaCl one kg of water is added to prepare of solution. What is the strength of NaCl in this solution (mol. wt. of NaCl = 58.5)
(a) 0.1 Normal
(b) 0.1 Molal
(c) 0.1 Molar
(d) 0.1 Formal
Ans. (b)

Related: Aligarh Muslim University Entrance Exam Maths Sample Paper

Ques. Particles of quartz are packed by
(a) Electrical attraction forces
(b) Vander Waal’s forces
(c) Covalent bond forces
(d) Strong electrostatic attraction forces
Ans. (c)

Ques. The coordination number of a cation occupying a tetrahedral hole is
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 4
Ans. (d)

Ques. Same mass of CH4 and H2 is taken in container. The partial pressure caused by H2 is
(a) 8 / 9
(b) 1 / 9
(c) 1 / 2
(d) 1

Ans. (a)

Ques. By what ratio the average velocity of the molecule in gas change when the temperature is raised from 50 to 200oC
(a) 1.21 / 1
(b) 1.46 / 1
(c) 1.14 / 1
(d) 4 / 1
Ans. (c)

Ques. Nuclides _____
(a) Have specific atomic numbers
(b) Have same number of protons
(c) Have specific atomic number and mass numbers
(d) Are isotopes
Ans. (d)

Ques. During emission of Beta-particle
(a) One electron increases
(b) One electron decreases
(c) One proton increases
(d) No change
Ans. (c)

Ques. In the thermal dissociation of PCl5, the partial pressure in the gaseous equilibrium mixture is 1.0 atmosphere when half of PCl5 is found to dissociate. The equilibrium constant of the reaction (Kp) in atmosphere is
(a) 0.25
(b) 0.50
(c) 1.00
(d) 0.3
Ans. (d)

Related: Chemical Equilibrium (Chemistry) Practice Questions

Ques. If concentration of reactants is increased by ‘x’, then K becomes
(a) ln (K/x)
(b) K/x
(c) K + x
(d) K
Ans. (d)

Ques. When an acidified solution of ferrous ammonium sulphate it treated with potassium permanganate solution, the ion which is oxidised is
(a) MnO4
(b) NH4+
(c) Fe++
(d) SO42–
Ans. (c)

Ques. If pKb for fluoride ion at 25oC is 10.83, the ionisation constant of hydrofluoric acid in water at this temperature is
(a) 1.74 x 10–3
(b) 3.52 x 10–3
(c) 6.75 x 10–4
(d) 5.38 x 10–2
Ans. (c)

Ques. The pH of a 0.01M solution of acetic acid having degree of dissociation 12.5% is
(a) 5.623
(b) 2.903
(c) 3.723
(d) 4.509
Ans. (b)

Ques. Internal energy does not include
(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Rotational energy
(c) Vibrational energy
(d) Energy arising by gravitational pull
Ans. (d)

Ques. One mole of NaCl (s) on melting absorbed 30.5 kJ of heat and its entropy is increased by 28.8 JK–1. The melting point of NaCl is
(a) 1059 K
(b) 30.5 K
(c) 28.8 K
(d) 28800 K
Ans. (a)

Ques. The influence of temperature on the rate of reaction can be found out by
(a) Clapeyron–Claussius equation
(b) Gibbs–Helmholtz equation
(c) Arrhenius equation
(d) Vander Waal’s equation
Ans. (c)

Ques. The mass of copper deposited from a solution of CuSO4 by passage of 5 A current for 965 second is (Mol. wt. of Copper = 63.5)
(a) 15.875 g
(b) 1.5875 g
(c) 4825 g
(d) 96500 g
Ans. (b)

Ques. When a piece of wire of copper is dipped in AgNO3 solution, the colour of the solution turns blue due to
(a) Formation of  soluble complex
(b) Oxidation of copper
(c) Oxidation of silver
(d) Reduction of copper
Ans. (b)

Ques. Oxidation number of oxygen in ozone (O3) is
(a) + 3
(b) – 3
(c) – 2
(d) 0
Ans. (d)

Related: VIT Mathematics Sample Paper

Ques. A catalyst
(a) Increases the average kinetic energy of reacting molecules
(b) Increases the activation energy
(c) Alters the reaction mechanism
(d) Increases the frequency of collisions of reacting species
Ans. (d)

Ques. AlCl3, in reactions, acts as
(a) Oxidizing agent
(b) Reducing agent
(c) Acid catalyst
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following elements will have the lowest electron affinity
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Flourine
(c) Chlorine
(d) Phosphorus
Ans. (d)

Ques. The region in which main metals are found in earth is called
(a) Atomophil
(b) Lithophil
(c) Calcophil
(d) Siderophil
Ans. (d)

Ques. Non-metallic oxides dissolves in water to form
(a) Acidic solution
(b) Alkaline solution
(c) Neutral solution
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. When orthophosphoric acid is heated to 600oC, the product formed is
(a) Phosphine, PH3
(b) Phosphorus  pentoxide, P2O5
(c) Phosphorus acid, H3PO3
(d) Metaphosphoric acid, HPO3
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which metal among following has strongest tendency to undergo oxidation
(a) Zn
(b) Cu
(c) Mg
(d) Al
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many isomers are possible in [Co(en)2 Cl2]
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 1
Ans. (b)

Ques. Sometimes yellow turbidity appears on passing H2S gas even in the absence of the second group radicals. This happens because
(a) Sulphur is present in the mixture as an impurity
(b) The fourth group radicals are precipitated as sulphides
(c) The H2S is oxidized by some acid radicals
(d) The third group radicals are precipitated
Ans. (b)

Ques. The emperical formula of compound is CH2O. If its molecular weight is 180. The molecular formula of the compound is
(a) C3H6O3
(b) C4H8O4
(c) C6H12O6
(d) C5H10O5
Ans. (c)

Ques. The most stable conformation of n-butane is
(a) Skew boat
(b) Eclipsed
(c) Gauche
(d) Staggered
Ans. (d)

Ques. An alkane has a C/H-ratio (by mass) of 5.1428. Its molecular formula is
(a) C5H12
(b) C6H14
(c) C8H18
(d) C7H10
Ans. (b)

Ques. On cracking petrol, we get
(a) CH4
(b) C3H6
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) CH3 + CH4 + C2H6 + alcohols
Ans. (c)

Related: JEE (Mains) Physics Sample Paper

Ques. Preparation of alkyl halides in laboratory is least preferred by
(a) Halide exchange
(b) Direct halogenation of alkanes
(c) Treatment of alcohols
(d) Addition of hydrogen halides to alkenes
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment