Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

IPUCET Physics Model Question Paper

ipucet physics questions

This practice test has 50 questions for Physics as per Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Common Entrance Test syllabus and exam pattern.

Ques. If half life of a radioactive element is 3 hours, after 9 hours its activity becomes
(a) 1/9
(b) 1/27
(c) 1/6
(d) 1/8
Ans. (d)

Ques. An object is initially at a distance of 100 cm from a plane mirror. If the mirror approaches the object at a speed of 5 cm/s. Then after 6 s the distance between the object and its image will be
(a) 60 cm
(b) 140 cm
(c) 170 cm
(d) 150 cm
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which law explains the entire range of spectrum of radiation?
(a) Rayleigh-Jeans law
(b) Planck’s law
(c) Wien’s law
(d) Stefan’s law
Ans. (b)

Ques. Two spheres of radius a and b respectively are charged and joined by a wire. The ratio of electric field of the spheres is
(a) a / b
(b) b / a
(c) a2 / b2
(d) b2 / a2
Ans. (b)

Ques. By corpuscular theory of light, the phenomenon which can be explained is
(a) Refraction
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarisation
Ans. (a)

Ques. Photoelectric effect was successfully explained first by
(a) Planck
(b) Hallwash
(c) Hertz
(d) Einstein
Ans. (d)

Ques. A symmetric double convex lens is cut in two equal parts by a plane perpendicular to the principal axis. If the power of the original lens was 4D, the power of the lens will be
(a) 2 D
(b) 3 D
(c) 4 D
(d) 5 D
Ans. (a)

Related: Top 10 Engineering colleges in Vellore

Ques. The minimum distance between an object and its real image formed by a convex lens is
(a) 1.5 f
(b) 2f
(c) 2.5f
(d) 4f
Ans. (d)

Ques. A man cannot see clearly the objects beyond a distance of 20 cm from his eyes. To see distant objects clearly he must use which kind of lenses and of what focal length
(a) 100 cm convex
(b) 100 cm concave
(c) 20 cm convex
(d) 20 cm concave
Ans. (d)

Ques. Imagine a light planet revolving around a very massive star in a circular orbit of radius R with a period of revolution T. If the gravitational force of attraction between planet and star is proportional to R–5/2, then T2 is proportional to
(a) R3
(b) R7/2
(c) R5/2
(d) R3/2
Ans. (b)

Ques. The penetration of light into the region of geometrical shadow is called
(a) Polarisation
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Refraction
Ans. (c)

Ques. The device which produces highly coherent sources is
(a) Fresnel biprism
(b) Young’s double slit
(c) LASER
(d) Lloyd’s mirror
Ans. (c)

Ques. The electromagnetic waves travel with a velocity
(a) Equal to velocity of sound
(b) Equal to velocity of light
(c) Less than velocity of light
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. What should be the order of magnitude of an obstacle for the diffraction of light to be observed
(a) 10–2 m
(b) 10–4 m
(c) 10–3 m
(d) 10–7 m
Ans. (d)

Ques. Image formed by a convex mirror is
(a) Virtual
(b) Real
(c) Enlarged
(d) Inverted
Ans. (a)

Related: BITSAT Chemistry Practice Paper

Ques. A ray is reflected in turn by three plain mirrors mutually at right angles to each other. The angle between the incident and the reflected rays is
(a) 90 o
(b) 60 o
(c) 180 o
(d) None of these

Ques. In an experiment, the saturation in the plate current in a diode is observed at 240V. But, a student still wants to increase the plate current. It can be done, if
(a) The plate voltage is increased further
(b) The plate voltage is decreased
(c) The filament current is decreased
(d) The filament current is increased
Ans. (d)

Ques. A locomotive is approaching a railway crossing at a speed of 37.5 m/s. A car is parked at a distance of 300 m from the crossing on a straight road which crosses the rail track at right angles. When the engine is at a distance of 400m from crossing it gives a whistle of frequency 400Hz. Its frequency heard by a man sitting in the car will be (Velocity of sound in air  = 330 m/s)
(a) 440 Hz
(b) 496.5 Hz
(c) 436.7 Hz
(d) 400 Hz
Ans. (a)

Ques. When a semiconductor is heated, its resistance
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains unchanged
(d) Nothing is definite
Ans. (a)

Ques. The frequency of a tuning fork A is 2% greater than that of standard tuning fork and the frequency of B is 3% less than that of standard tuning fork. These tuning forks produce 6 beats/s. The frequency of A is
(a) 238.8 Hz
(b) 120 Hz
(c) 116.4 Hz
(d) 122.4 Hz
Ans. (d)

Ques. The rms velocity of H2 molecules at 27°C is 1930 m/s. The rms velocity of O2 molecules at 1200 K will be
(a) 365 m/s
(b) 965 m/s
(c) 765 m/s
(d) 865 m/s
Ans. (b)

Ques. A man runs towards a mirror at a speed 15 m/s The speed of the image relative to the man is
(a) 15 ms–1
(b) 30 ms–1
(c) 35 ms–1
(d) 20 ms–1
Ans. (b)

Ques. The pressure of gas is equal to
(a) The total translational kinetic energy of all the molecules in unit volume
(b) The total kinetic energy of all the molecules in unit volume
(c) Two-thirds of the total translational kinetic energy of all the molecules in unit volume
(d) Two-thirds of the total kinetic energy of all the molecules in unit volume.
Ans. (c)

Ques. The volume expansion coefficient is
(a) Equal to temperature
(b) Proportional to square root of temperature
(c) Inversely proportional to square root of temperature
(d) Inversely proportions to temperature
Ans. (d)

Ques. The probable maximum energy of electrons in a metal at absolute zero is called
(a) Binding energy
(b) Fermi energy
(c) Kinetic energy
(d) Potential energy
Ans. (b)

Related: KEE Maths Sample Paper

Ques. In a common base configuration transistor amplifies
(a) Voltage only
(b) Current and voltage
(c) Voltage and power
(d) Voltage, current and power
Ans. (c)

Ques. A Fraunhofer diffraction of a single slit is formed at the focal plane of a lens of focal length 1 m. The width of the slit is 0.3 mm. If third minimum is observed at a distance of 5 mm from central maximum then wavelength of light used is
(a) 4000Å
(b) 4500Å
(c) 4800Å
(d) 5000Å
Ans. (d)

Ques. For nuclear fission most suitable element is that whose atomic number is
(a) 58
(b) 92
(c) 21
(d) 11
Ans. (b)

Ques. A solenoid has a self inductance of 50H and a resistance of 25 ohm. If it is connected to a battery of 100 volt, the time during which the current grows from zero to half of its maximum value, will be
(a) 4 s
(b) 2 s
(c) 1.4 s
(d) 1.2 s
Ans. (c)

Ques. The ratio of wavelengths of first line of Lyman series in Li+ and first line of Lyman series in deuterium (1H2) is
(a) 1 : 9
(b) 9 : 1
(c) 1 : 4
(d) 4 : 1
Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of periods of electron in second and first orbits of hydrogen atom is
(a) 4 : 1
(b) 8 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 4
Ans. (b)

Ques. Cathode ray oscillograph is used for
(a) Taking X-ray photograph
(b) Demonstrating electrical pulses
(c) Showing pictures
(d) Producing elementary particles
Ans. (b)

Ques. The mass of a photon at rest is
(a) Zero
(b) 1.67 x 10–35 kg
(c) One a.m.u.
(d) 9 x 10–31 kg
Ans. (a)

Related: BITSAT Sample Paper of Physics

Ques. The length of a solenoid is 0.4m and the number turns in it is 500. A current of 3 amp is flowing in it. In a small coil of radius 0.01m and number of turns 10, a current of 0.4 amp is flowing. The torque necessary to keep the axis of this coil perpendicular to the axis of solenoid will be
(a) 5.92 x 10–6 N-m
(b) 5.92 x 10–4 N-m
(c) 5.92 x 10–6 Dyne-cm
(d) 5.92 x 10–4 Dyne-cm
Ans. (a)

Ques. Force of attraction betbeen two point charges Q and –Q separated by d meter is Fe. When these charges are placed on two identical spheres of radius R = 0.3 d whose centers are d meter apart, the force of attractin betbeen them is
(a) Greater than Fe
(b) Equal toFe
(c) Less than Fe
(d) Less than 0.5 Fe
Ans. (a)

Ques. Two wires of copper having the same mass have diameters 1mm and 2mm respectively. These are connected in series and a current is passed for a certain time. The ratio of amounts of heat produced in these wires will be
(a) 16:1
(b) 1:16
(c) 4:1
(d) 2:1
Ans. (a)

Ques. The magnetic induction in a coil of area 40 cm2 and 100 turns changes for 1tesla to 6tesla in two seconds. The e.m.f. induced in the coil will be
(a) 104 volt
(b) 1.2 volt
(c) 1.0 volt
(d) 10–2 volt
Ans. (c)

Ques. The magnetic lines of force due to straight current carrying conductor are
(a) Circular lines
(b) Straight lines
(c) Concentric lines
(d) Elliptical lines
Ans. (a)

Ques. 106 drops of a liquid combine to form a bigger drop. In this process the surface energy will
(a) Decrease
(b) Increase
(c) Remain unchanged
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a)

Related: Karnataka CET Maths Question Papers

Ques. Two stretched membranes of area 2 cm2 and 3 cm2 are placed in a liquid at the same depth. The ratio of pressures on them is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 2
(d) 22 : 32
Ans: (b)

Ques. For the advantage of power factor in a circuit it must have
(a) Condenser
(b) Low resistance with inductance
(c) Choke coil
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. When NPN transistor is used as an amplifier
(a) Electrons move from base to collector
(b) Holes move from emitter to base
(c) Electrons move from collector to base
(d) Holes move from base to emitter
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following logic gate is an universal gate?
(a) OR
(b) NOT
(c) AND
(d) NOR
Ans. (d)

Ques. 200 MeV of energy may be obtained per fission of U235. A reactor is generating 1000 kW of power. The rate of nuclear fission in the reactor is
(a) 1000
(b) 2 x 108
(c) 3.125 x 1016
(d) 931
Ans. (c)

Ques. If an electron and a photon propagate in the form of waves having the same wavelength, it implies that they have the same
(a) Energy
(b) Momentum
(c) Velocity
(d) Angular momentum
Ans. (b)

Ques. Platinum and silicon are heated up to 250°C and after then cooled. In the process of cooling
(a) Resistance of platinum will increases and that of silicon will decrease
(b) Resistance of silicon will increase and that of platinum will decrease
(c) Resistance of both will decrease
(d) Resistance of both will increase
Ans. (b)

Ques. The sample of a radioactive substance has 106 nuclei. Its half life is 20 seconds. The number of nuclei left after 10 seconds will be
(a) 1 x 105
(b) 2 x 105
(c) 7 x 105
(d) 11 x 105
Ans. (c)

Ques. For definite length of wire, if the weight used for applying tension is immersed in water, then frequency will be
(a) Become less
(b) Become more
(c) Remain equal
(d) Become zero
Ans. (a)

Ques. The frequency of the radio signal sent form a radar is 7.8 x 108 Hz. On being reflected from a moving aeroplane its frequency appears increases by 2.7 x 103 Hz. The velocity of the aeroplane is
(a) 500 m/s
(b) 550 m/s
(c) 519.2 m/s
(d) 525.4 m/s
Ans. (c)

Ques. When an ideal diatomic gas is heated at constant pressure then the fraction of heat energy which is used to increase the internal energy of gas system, is
(a) 3/7
(b) 3/5
(c) 5/7
(d) 2/5
Ans. (c)

Ques. A steel ball of mass m1 = 1 kg moving with velocity 50 ms–1 collides with another steel ball of mass m2 = 200 g lying on the ground. During the collision, their internal energies change equally and T1 and T2 are the rise in temperature of masses m1 and m2 respectively. If specific heat of steel is 0.105 and mechanical equivalent of heat is 4.18 J / cal, then
(a) T1 = 7.1o C and T2 = 1.47o C
(b) T1 = 1.47o C and T2 = 7.1oC
(c) T1 = 1.4 K and T2 = 7.1 K
(d) T1 = 7.1 K and T2 = 1.4 K
Ans. (c)

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment