Medical Sample papers

JENPAUH Biological Sciences Sample Paper

JENPAUH biology sample paper

Ques. Plant viruses usually have
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) DNA or RNA
(d) DNA and RNA
Ans. (b)

Ques. Prothallus represents the
(a) Sporophytic phase in Angiosperms
(b) Sporophytic phase in Gymnosperms
(c) Gametophytic phase in a fern
(d) Sporophytic phase in a fern
Ans. (c)

Ques. Growth hormone is produced in
(a) Adrenals
(b) Thyroid
(c) Pituitary
(d) Thymus
Ans. (c)

Ques. A cell increases in volume when it is placed in a
(a) Isotonic solution
(b) Hypertonic solution
(c) Hypotonic solution
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Smallest plant virus is
(a) TMV
(b) Citrus tristeza virus
(c) Satellite of tobacco necrosis virus
(d) Tobamovirus
Ans. (c)

Related: Chemical Periodicity Question Answers

Ques. Carbohydrate merabolism is governed by
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Insuline
(c) Glucocorticoids
(d) All
Ans. (d)

Ques. If the amount of an ion absorbed by a root hair cell at 0°C is 5g and at 20°C is 20g. The amount of this ion absorbed actively should be
(a) 25g
(b) 20g
(c) 15g
(d) 5g
Ans. (c)

Ques. Mature male fowl is called
(a) Cockerel
(b) Pullet
(c) Rooster
(d) Hen
Ans. (c)

Ques. A root concentrates minerals by
(a) Active transport
(b) Imbibition
(c) Osmosis
(d) Diffusion
Ans. (a)

Ques. Study of fruit science is termed
(a) Anthology
(b) Pomology
(c) Palynology
(d) Dendrology
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is not a modification of stem?
(a) Tuber of Potato
(b) Pitcher of Nepethes
(c) Corm of Colocasia
(d) Rhizome of ginger
Ans. (b)

Ques. Prothrombin is found in
(a) Intestine and help in cellulose digestion
(b) Liver and helps in the production of bile
(c) Blood and gives red colour
(d) Blood and helps in blood clotting
Ans. (d)

Ques. Red rust disease of tea and tobacco are caused by
(a) Oedogonium
(b) Hamelia
(c) Cephaleuros
(d) Laminaria
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following organs is effected most due to excessive intake of alcohol
(a) C.N.S.
(b) Liver
(c) Heart
(d) Kidney
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which vitamin is essential for blood clotting
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin C
(c) Vitamin K
(d) Vitamin E
Ans. (c)

Related: Extraction of Metal (Chemistry) Question Bank

Ques. Which is related to tobacco addiction
(a) Gastric and duodenal ulcers
(b) Bronchitis
(c) Emphysema
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Kohler and Milstein developed Biotechnology for the production of
(a) Myelomas
(b) Steriod conversion
(c) Monoclonal antibokdies
(d) Immobilised enzymes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Agar-agar is obtained from
(a) Fucus
(b) Gracilaria
(c) Slime moulds
(d) Spirogyra
Ans. (b)

Ques. Genes for antibiotic resistance are located in
(a) Chromosome
(b) Nucleus
(c) Cell wall
(d) Plasmid
Ans. (d)

Ques. Totipotency means
(a) Formation of a cell
(b) Formation of organ
(c) Formation of an individual from living meristematic undifferentiated cell
(d) Formation of tissues
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following ingredient of pesticide killed hundreds of people in Bhopal gas tragedy
(a) Carbon tetrachloride
(b) Methyle isocyanate
(c) Mustard gas
(d) Nitrous acid
Ans. (b)

Ques. The term “phylum” in animal classification was coined by
(a) E. Haeckel
(b) John Ray
(c) G.L. Cuvier
(d) Carolus Linnaeus
Ans. (c)

Ques. Phosphobacterin contains
(a) Bacillus megatherium
(b)  Azospirillumlipoferum
(c) Bacillus polymyxa
(d) Rhizobium meliloti
Ans. (a)

Ques. Xanthophyll is
(a) Yellow coloured
(b) Colourless
(c) Green coloured
(d) Red coloured
Ans. (a)

Related: B. Pharm. Colleges in West Bengal

Ques. Which of the following is an expiratory reflex?
(a) Hiccuping
(b) Yawning
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Sneezing
Ans. (d)

Ques. Animals which have a well marked digestive cavity are put under
(a) Parazoa
(b) Enterozoa
(c) Metazoa
(d) Bryozoa
Ans. (b)

Ques. AIDS virus contains
(a) DNA only
(b) RNA only
(c) DNA + Protein
(d) RNA + Protein
Ans. (d)

Ques. Antigen-antibody complexes are phagocytized by
(a) Eosinophils
(b) Basophils
(c) Neutrophils
(d) Monocytes
Ans. (a)

Ques. Alga used by Calvin and his co-workers in their experiments on photosynthesis is
(a) Chlamydomonas
(b) Chlorella
(c) Chara
(d) Euglena
Ans. (b)

Ques. Salamander belong to the class
(a) reptilian
(b) Amphibia
(c) Aves
(d) Mammalia
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following factors is required for the maturation of the erythrocytes?
(a) Vitamin D
(b) Vitamin A
(c) Vtamin B12
(d) Vitamin C
Ans. (c)

Ques. Who revealed the chemical composition of chlorophyll, carotene and xanthophylls?
(a) Govindjee
(b) Willstatter and Stoll
(c) Park and Biggins
(d) Meyers and French
Ans. (b)

Ques. From which of the following embryonic tissue eventually arise all the connective tissue of the adult
(a) Areolar connective
(b) Mesenchyme
(c) Reticular connective tissue
(d) Adipose tissue
Ans. (b)

Ques. Funnel like ciliated pits on the ventral side of the kidney in frog are known as
(a) Nephridiopore
(b) Nephrostomes
(c) Nephrotomes
(d) Coelomostomes
Ans. (b)

Ques. A facultative parasite is one which
(a) Is normally parasite but can also become a saprophyte
(b) Always require dead organic matter
(c) Always requires a living host
(d) Is normally a saprophyte but can also become a parasite
Ans. (d)

Ques. The possibility of hereditary changes are much high in plant species which reproduce by
(a) Budding
(b) Fission
(c) Sporulation
(d) Genetic Fusion
Ans. (d)

Related: Wave Optics (Physics) Multiple Choice Questions

Ques. Most acceptable view about the cause of crossing over is
(a) Serebrovsky’s contact theory
(b) Darlington’s strain theory
(c) Muller’s breakage theory
(d) Bayer’s stress theory
Ans. (c)

Ques. The female rabbit is
(a) Spontaneous ovulator
(b) Seasonal ovulator
(c) Natural ovulator
(d) Induced ovulator
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following are modified sebaceous glands?
(a) Meibomian glands
(b) Zeis glands
(c) Cerumenous glands
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. The atmosphere of the earth at the time of origin of life was
(a) Oxidising
(b) Reducing
(c) Neither oxidizing reducing
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who proposed “Recapitulation theory”?
(a) Huxley
(b) Harvey
(c) Bonnet
(d) Haeckel
Ans. (d)

Ques. An organism which feeds upon organic matter mixed with soil is called as
(a) Coprophagus
(b) Insectivorous
(c) Cannibal
(d) None of the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. R.Q. is zero when the respiratory substrate is
(a) Completely oxidized
(b) Incompletely oxidized
(c) Not oxidized at all
(d) Reduced
Ans. (b)

Ques. Polyploidy was discovered by
(a) De Bary
(b) Lutz
(c) Sanio
(d) Haberlandt
Ans. (b)

Related: AMUEEE Physics Sample Questions

Ques. The instrument “Clinostat” is used to
(a) Demonstrate growth
(b) Record growth
(c) Record movements
(d) Neutralise gravity
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following planets is supposed to have life
(a) Mercury
(b) Mars
(c) Jupiter
(d) Neptune
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one is triploid
(a) Mango
(b) Wheat
(c) Banana
(d) Orange
Ans. (c)

Ques. Organ of corti is also called
(a) Auditory ossicles
(b) Cochlear sense organ
(c) Corpuscles of Krause
(d) None
Ans. (b)

Ques. For evolution, the most important requirement is
(a) Adaptions
(b) Natural selection
(c) Variations
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which were the first human beings to believe in “Immortality of soul”
(a) Java ape man
(b) Peking man
(c) Neanderthal man
(d) Ramapithecus
Ans. (c)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment