Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

KEE Sample Paper for Mathematics

KITS Entrance Exam Mathematics
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Karunya University (KITS) Entrance Exam Maths Practice Questions:

Ques. If value of a third order determinant is 11, then the value of the square of the determinant formed by the cofactors will be
(a) 11
(b) 121
(c) 1331
(d) 14641
Ans:- (d)

Ques. If sin x + sin2 x = 1, then the value of expression cos12 x + 3cos10 x + 3 cos8 x + cos6 x – 1 is equal to
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) 2
Ans:- (a)

Ques. The number of integral values of k, for which the equation 7 cos x + 5 sin x = 2k + 1 has a solution, is
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 10
(d) 12
Ans:- (b)

Ques. sin (2 sin–1 0.8) =
(a) 0.96
(b) 0.48
(c) 0.64
(d) None of these
Ans:- (a)

Ques. If A is the set of even natural numbers less than 8 and B is the set of prime numbers less than 7, then the number of relations from A to B is
(a) 29
(b) 92
(c) 32
(d) 29 – 1
Ans:-(a)

Ques. Equation of one of the sides of an isosceles right angled triangle whose hypotenuse is 3x + 4y = 4 and the opposite vertex of the hypotenuse is (2, 2), will be
(a) x – 7y + 12 = 0
(b) 7x + y – 12 = 0
(c) x – 7y + 16 = 0
(d) 7x + y + 16 = 0
Ans:- (a)

Related: JEE Sequences and Series (Maths) Practice Exercise

Ques. In how many ways a team of 10 players out of 22 players can be made if 6 particular players are always to be included and 4 particular players are always excluded
(a) 22C10
(b) 18C3
(c) 12C4
(d) 18C4
Ans:- (c)

Ques. If the pair of straight lines xy – x – y + 1 = 0 and the line ax + 2y – 3 = 0 are concurrent, then a =
(a) – 1
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 1
Ans:- (d)

Ques. Solution of the differential equation y’ = y tan x – 2 sin x, is
(a) y = tan x + 2c cos x
(b) y = tan x + c cos x
(c) y = tan  – 2c cos x
(d) None of these
Ans:- (d)

Ques. A circle lies in the second quadrant and touches both the axes. If the radius of the circle be 4, then its equation is
(a) x2 + y2 + 8x + 8y + 16 = 0
(b) x2 + y2 + 8x – 8y + 16 = 0
(c) x2 + y2 – 8x + 8y + 16 = 0
(d) x2 + y2 – 8x – 8y + 16 = 0
Ans:- (b)

Ques. A heavy rod ACDB, where AC = a and DB = b rests horizontally upon two smooth pegs C and D. If a load P were applied at A, it would just disturb the equilibrium. Similar would do the load Q applied to B. If CD = c, then the weight of the rod is
(a) Pa+Qb / c
(b) Pa–Qb/c
(c) Pa+Qb/2c
(d) None of these
Ans:- (a)

Ques. The length of the latus rectum of the parabola whose focus is (3, 3) and directrix is 3x – 4y – 2 = 0 is
(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) 4
(d) None of these
Ans:- (a)

Related: Bihar CET Maths Sample Paper

Ques. A train is running at 5 m/s and a man jumps out of it with a velocity 10 m/s in a direction making an angle of 60° with the direction of the train. The velocity of the man relative to the ground is equal to
(a) 12.24 m/s
(b) 11.25 m/s
(c) 14.23 m/s
(d) 13.23 m/s
Ans:- (b)

Ques. Vectors a, b, c are inclined to each other at an angle of 60o and |a| = |b| = 2 and |c| = 2, then (2a + 3b – 5c) . (4a – 6b + 10c) = (a) 167
(b) – 167
(c) 120
(d) – 120
Ans:- (d)

Ques. Let L be the set of all straight lines in the Euclidean plane. Two lines l1 and l2 are said to be related by the relation R if l1 is parallel to l2. Then the relation R is
(a) Reflexive
(b) Symmetric
(c) Transitive
(d) Equivalence
Ans:- (a,b,c,d)

Ques. The lines x = ay + b, z = cy + d and x = a’y + b’, z = c’y + d’ are perpendicular to each other,  if
(a) aa’ + cc’ = 1
(b) aa’ + cc’ = –1
(c) ac + a’c’ = 1
(d) ac + a’c’ = –1
Ans:- (b)

Ques. If from each of the three boxes containing 3 white and 1 black, 2 white and 2 black, 1 white and 3 black balls, one ball is drawn at random, then the probability that 2 white and 1 black ball will be drawn is
(a) 13/32
(b) 1/4
(c) 1/32
(d) 3/16
Ans:- (a)

Ques. Let E = {1, 2, 3, 4} and F = {1, 2}.Then the number of onto functions from E to F is
(a) 14
(b) 16
(c) 12
(d) 8
Ans:- (a)

Ques. The remainder obtained when the polynomial x64 + x27 + 1 is divided by (x + 1) is
(a) 1
(b) – 1
(c) 2
(d) – 2
Ans:- (a)

Ques. If x = et sin t, y = et cos t, t is a parameter, then d2y / dx2 at   (1, 1) is equal to
(a) – ½
(b) – ¼
(c) 0
(d) ½
Ans:- (a)

Related: BITSAT Maths Important Questions

Ques. Which of the following is not a measure of central tendency
(a) Mean
(b) Median
(c) Mode
(d) Range
Ans:- (d)

Ques. Three forces P, Q and R act along the sides BC, AC and BA of an equilateral triangle ABC. If their resultant is a force parallel to BC through the centroid of the triangle ABC,  then
(a) P = Q = R
(b) P = 2Q = 2R
(c) 2P = Q + 2R
(d) 2P = 2Q = R
Ans:- (b)

Ques. Let z1 and z2 be two roots of the equation z2 + az + b = 0, z being complex. Further, assume that origin, z1 and z2 form an equilateral triangle. Then
(a) a2 = b
(b) a2 = 2b
(c) a2 = 3b
(d) a2 = 4b
Ans:- (c)

Ques. The set of fourth roots of unity forms a group
(a) Of order 4 under addition
(b) Of order 4 under division
(c) Of order 4 under multiplication
(d) None of these
Ans:- (c)

Ques. Let a and b be roots of x2 – 3x + p = 0 and let c and d be the roots of x2 – 12x + q = 0, where a, b, c, d form an increasing G.P. Then the ratio of (q + p) : (q – p) is equal to
(a) 8 : 7
(b) 11 : 10
(c) 17 : 15
(d) None of these
Ans:- (c)

Related: Trigonometry (Maths) Sample Paper

Ques. Define * is defined on the set of real numbers by a * b = 1 + ab. Then the operation * is
(a) Commutative but not associative
(b) Associative but not commutative
(c) Neither commutative nor associative
(d) Both commutative and associative
Ans:- (a)

Ques. Two candidates attempt to solve the equation x2 + px + q = 0. One starts with a wrong value of p and finds the roots to be 2 and 6 and the other starts with a wrong value of q and find the roots to be 2 and – 9. The roots of the original equation are
(a)  2, 3
(b) 3, 4
(c) –2, – 3
(d) – 3, – 4
Ans:- (d)

Ques. If the letters of the word KRISNA are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written out as in a dictionary, then the rank of the word KRISNA is
(a) 324
(b) 341
(c) 359
(d) None of these
Ans:- (a)

Ques. If the sum of the coefficients in the expansion of (x + y)n is 1024, then the value of the greatest coefficient in the expansion is
(a) 356
(b) 252
(c) 210
(d) 120
Ans:- (b)

Ques. The sum of series ½! + ¼! + 1/6! + … is
(a) (e2 – 2)/e
(b) (e – 1)2/2e
(c) (e2 – 1)/2e
(d) (e2 – 1)/2
Ans:- (b)

Use below link to download more Maths questions for KEE Engineering Entrance Exam.

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/karunya-mathematics-questions-for-practice.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment