Lasagna Quiz

What is the origin of lasagna?
(a) Italy
(b) Romania
(c) Hungary
(d) Israel

Answer. (a)

What type of cheese is commonly used in Mexican lasagna?
(a) Cheddar cheese
(b) Mozzarella cheese
(c) Monterey Jack cheese
(d) Swiss cheese

Answer. (c)

What is the main ingredient of sheets?
(a) Flour
(b) Potatoes
(c) Corn
(d) Rice

Answer. (a)

What is a common ingredient used to add flavor to keto lasagna?
(a) Heavy cream
(b) Almond flour
(c) Coconut milk
(d) Nutritional yeast

Answer. (d)

What is the traditional cheese used in lasagna?
(a) Cheddar
(b) Gouda
(c) Mozzarella
(d) Blue cheese

Answer. (c)

Related: Tofu facts Quiz

What type of tortilla is typically used in Mexican lasagna?
(a) Flour tortilla
(b) Corn tortilla
(c) Wheat tortilla
(d) Butter tortilla

Answer. (b)

What type of meat is commonly used in lasagna?
(a) Beef
(b) Chicken
(c) Pork
(d) Lamb

Answer. (a)

What type of pasta is typically used in lasagna?
(a) Penne
(b) Spaghetti
(c) Linguine
(d) Lasagnasheets

Answer. (b)

What is the main ingredient in the crust of a chocolate lasagna?
(a) Chocolate graham crackers
(b) Vanilla wafers
(c) Oreos
(d) Shortbread cookies

Answer. (c)

Related: Vinegar – an overview quiz

What is the name of the classic dish with layers of pasta, meat, tomato sauce, and cheese?
(a) Baked Ziti
(b) Spaghetti Carbonara
(c) Fettuccine Alfredo
(d) Lasagna Bolognese

Answer. (d)

What is a common topping for chocolate lasagna?
(a) Whipped cream
(b) Chocolate shavings
(c) Crushed Oreos
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

What is the traditional sauce used in lasagna recipes?
(a) Alfredo sauce
(b) Pesto sauce
(c) Tomato sauce
(d) Hollandaise sauce

Answer. (c)

What is the purpose of blanching spinach before adding it to lasagna?
(a) To cook the spinach
(b) To remove excess moisture from the spinach
(c) To enhance the flavor of the spinach

Answer. (b)

Related: The Spice Route FAQ Quiz

What type of chicken is commonly used in chicken lasagna?
(a) Grilled chicken breast
(b) Rotisserie chicken
(c) Fried chicken
(d) All of the above

Answer. (b)

How many layers are there typically in a lasagna recipe?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer. (c)

What is a common vegetable used in chicken lasagna?
(a) Spinach
(b) Broccoli
(c) Peas
(d) Sweet Corn

Answer. (a)

What is the primary cheese used in a classic lasagna recipe?
(a) Parmesan cheese
(b) Gouda cheese
(c) Brie cheese
(d) Swiss cheese

Answer. (a)

Related: Quiz on Taco

What is the average calorie count of a traditional lasagna?
(a) 500-600 calories per serving
(b) 700-800 calories per serving
(c) 900-1000 calories per serving
(d) 1100-1200 calories per serving

Answer. (b)

What vegetable is commonly used in vegetarian lasagna?
(a) Carrots
(b) Bell peppers
(c) Zucchini
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

What is a good serving size for lasagna?
(a) 1/2 cup
(b) 1 cup
(c) 1 1/2 cups
(d) 2 cups

Answer. (b)

What type of cheese is commonly used in vegetarian lasagna?
(a) Mozzarella cheese
(b) Ricotta cheese
(c) Goat cheese
(d) All of the above

Answer. (d)

Related: classic French Cuisine Quiz

What type of restaurant is most likely to serve lasagna?
(a) Italian restaurant
(b) Chinese restaurant
(c) Mexican restaurant
(d) Japanese restaurant

Answer. (a)

What is a common ingredient in Mexican lasagna?
(a) Black beans
(b) Refried beans
(c) Pinto beans
(d) Lima beans

Answer. (b)

What is a common accompaniment to lasagna at Italian restaurants?
(a) Garlic bread
(b) Caesar salad
(c) Minestrone soup
(d) Bruschetta

Answer. (a)

About the author

Anu Dev

Anu, a culinary expert and writer with over 10 years of experience exploring different cuisines from around the world. She has tasted and experienced the unique flavors and cooking techniques of multiple cultures.

error: Content is protected !!