Light Polarization Quiz

Polarization of Light questions and answers:

Ques: Plane polarized light is passed through a polaroid. On viewing through the polaroid, we find that when the polaroid is given one complete rotation in the direction of the light, one of the following is observed.
(a) The intensity of light gradually decreases to zero and remains at zero
(b) The intensity of light gradually increases to a maximum and remains at maximum
(c) There is no change in intensity
(d) The intensity of light is twice maximum and twice zero

Answer. (d)

Ques: In the propagation of electromagnetic waves, the angle between the direction of propagation and the plane of polarization is
(a) 0◦
(b) 45◦
(c) 90◦
(d) 180◦

Answer. (a)

Ques: When a plane of polarized light is passed through an analyzer and the analyzer is rotated through 90º, the intensity of the emerging light
(a) Varies between a maximum and minimum
(b) Becomes zero
(c) Does not vary
(d) Varies between a maximum and zero

Answer. (d)

Related: chemistry questions and answers

Ques: A calcite crystal is placed over a dot on a piece of paper and rotated, on seeing through the calcite one will be seen
(a) One dot
(b) Two stationary dots
(c) Two rotating dots
(d) One dot rotating about the other

Answer. (d)

Ques: Consider the following statements A to B  and identify the correct answer
A. Polarized light can be used to study the helical surface of nucleic acids.
B. Optics axis is a direction and not any particular line in the crystal
(a) A and B are correct
(b) A and B are wrong
(c) A is correct but B is wrong
(d) A is wrong but B is correct

Answer. (a)

Ques: Unpolarized light of intensity 32Wm-2 passes through three polarizers such that transmission axes of the first and second polarizer makes an angle 30° with each other and the transmission axis of the last polarizer is crossed with that of the first. The intensity of final emerging light will be
(a) 32 Wm-2
(b) 3 Wm-2
(c) 8 Wm-2
(d) 4 Wm-2

Answer. (b)

Ques: When an unpolarized light beam is incident from air onto glass (n = 1.5) at a polarizing angle
(a) Reflected beam is polarized 100 percent
(b) Reflected and refracted beams are partially polarized
(c) The reason for (a) is that almost all the light is reflected
(d) All of the above

Answer. (a)

Ques: For the study of the helical structure of nucleic acids, the property of electromagnetic radiation generally used is
(a) Reflection
(b) Interference
(c) Diffraction
(d) Polarization

Answer. (d)

Ques: Refractive index of material is equal to the tangent of a polarizing angle. It is called
(a) Brewster’s law
(b) Lambert’s law
(c) Malus’s law
(d) Bragg’s law

Answer. (a)

Ques: A polaroid is placed at 45° to an incoming light of intensity I0. Now the intensity of light passing through polaroid after polarization would be
(a) I0
(b) I0 / 2
(c) I0 / 4
(d) Zero

Answer. (b)

Related: respiratory system quiz with answers

Ques: Two Nicols are oriented with their principal planes making an angle of 60°. The percentage of incident unpolarized light which passes through the system is
(a) 50%
(b) 100%
(c) 12.5%
(d) 37.5%

Answer. (c)

Ques: When light is an incident on a doubly refracting crystal, two refracted rays-ordinary ray (O-ray) and an extra ordinary ray (E-ray) are produced. Then
(a) Both O-ray and E-ray are polarized perpendicular to the plane of incidence
(b) Both O-ray and E-ray are polarized in the plane of incidence
(c) E-ray is polarized perpendicular to the plane of incidence and O-ray in the plane of incidence
(d) E-ray is polarized in the plane of incidence and O-ray perpendicular to the plane of incidence

Answer. (d)

Ques: Light passes successively through two polarimeter tubes each of length 0.29m. The first tube contains dextro rotatory solution of concentration 60kgm-3 and a specific rotation 0.01rad m2kg-1. The second tube contains laevo rotatory solution of concentration 30kg/m3 and specific rotation 0.02 radm2kg-1. The net rotation produced is
(a) 15°
(b) 0°
(c) 20°
(d) 10°

Answer. (b)

Related: newton’s laws quiz

Ques: Out of the following statements which are not correct?
(a) When unpolarized light passes through a Nicol’s prism, the emergent light is elliptically polarized.
(b) Nicol’s prism works on the principle of double refraction and total internal reflection.
(c) Nicol’s prism can be used to produce and analyze polarized light.
(d) Calcite and Quartz are both doubly refracting crystals

Answer. (a)

Ques: Polarizing angle for water is 53°4′. If light is incident at this angle on the surface of water and reflected, the angle of refraction is
(a) 53°4′
(b) 126°56′
(c) 36°56′
(d) 30°4′

Answer. (c)

Ques: Unpolarized light falls on two polarizing sheets placed one on top of the other. What must be the angle between the characteristic directions of the sheets if the intensity of the final transmitted light is one-third the maximum intensity of the first transmitted beam?
(a) 75°
(b) 55°
(c) 35°
(d) 15°

Answer. (b)

Ques: An optically active compound
(a) Rotates the plane with polarized light
(b) Changing the direction of polarized light
(c) Do not allow a plane’s polarized light to pass through
(d) None of the above

Answer. (a)

Ques: The transverse nature of light is shown by
(a) Interference of light
(b) Refraction of light
(c) Polarization of light
(d) Dispersion of light

Answer. (c)

About the author

Richa

Richa (B. Tech) has keen interest in Science and loves to teach students about it through lectures and assignments. She always try to use simple language and sentences while writing to make sure learner understands everything properly.

error: Content is protected !!