Law sample papers

PUCET LLB Question Paper

LLB Entrance Exams Sample paper
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

LLB Sample Question Paper includes 40 questions based on General Awareness and current affairs topics will be helpful for All LLB Entrance Exams. Actual Punjab University LLB Entrance Exam paper contains 40 questions from Current affairs / General awareness, 40 questions from legal aptitude and 20 questions from Reasoning and English.

Question:

The Mediterranean type climate is characterized by –
(a) hot summers and wet winters
(b) Warm winters and cold summers
(c) Rains throughout the year
(d) Wet summers and dry winter
Ans: (a)

Question:

Point out the wrong match –
The Bhakti Movement in the Middle Ages in India was started by –
(a) Tukaram – in Punjab
(b) Kabir – in U.P.
(c) Jaidev – Rajasthan
(d) Chaitanya – in Bengal
Ans: (c)

Question:

How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CONSUMER each of which has as many pairs of letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
Ans: (b)

Question:

Which one of the statements is correct?
(a) The Constitution of India contains a directive principle about uniform civil code
(b) The Constitution of India imposes a duty on every citizen to support uniform civil code
(c) The Constitution of India contains a fundamental right assuring the citizens that the state shall bring about uniform civil code
(d) None of the above statements is correct.
Ans: (a)

Related: Indian Parliament Sample Questions and Answers

Question:

What should come next in the following letter series?
ABCDPQRSABCDEPQRSTABCDEFPQRST
(a) A
(b) V
(c) U
(d) W
Ans: (c)

Question:

Which one of the following is not relevant for determining the climate of a place?
(a) construction of pucca houses
(b) nature of the soil
(c) forests
(d) distance from equator
Ans: (a)

Question:

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way. Which is
the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) White
(b) Indigo
(c) Blue
(d) Red
Ans: (a)

Question:

Which is the highest peak of the Alps range?
(a) Mont Blanc
(b) Monte Rosa
(c) Monte Carlo
(d) Piz Bernina
Ans: (a)

Question:

City A is larger than city B which is smaller than city D. If city E is larger than city A but smaller than city D, which of the following is the largest?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
Ans: (c)

Question:

The shape of earth is –
(a) a circular disc
(b) a sphere
(c) a tetrahedron
(d) an oblate spheroid
Ans: (d)

Question:

If ‘red’ means ‘blue’, ‘blue’ means ‘black’, ‘black’ means ‘yellow’, ‘yellow’ means ‘green’, ‘green’ means ‘white’, ‘white’ means ‘brown’ and ‘brown’ means ‘indigo’, then what is the colour of middle line of our National Flag?
(a) white
(b) yellow
(c) brown
(d) green
Ans: (d)

Question:

Which of the following organizations was instrumental in bringing numerous copyright infringement lawsuits against individuals in the United States of America, for sharing music online?
(a) Federal Bureau of Investigation
(b) Hollywood Actors Association
(c) Recording Industry Association of America
(d) Musicians Pan America Association
Ans: (c)

Question:

If ‘INVITATION’ is written as ‘KMXHVZVHQM’, then ‘READY’ is written in that code as which of the following?
(a) SCDDA
(b) TDCDB
(c) QFBEZ
(d) TDCCA
Ans: (d)

Question:

At the equator, the duration of the day is –
(a) 16 hours
(b) 14 hours
(c) 12 hours
(d) 10 hours
Ans: (c)

Related: LLB Entrance Exam Delhi University Practice Paper

Question:

Which of the following is not a fundamental right?
(a) Right to property
(b) Right to information
(c) Right to life and liberty
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans: (a)

Question:

Find out incorrect pair –
(a) cataract – eyes
(b) jaundice – liver
(c) pheumonia – lungs
(d) pyorrhea – bones
Ans: (d)

Question:

Who was the Vice Chancellor of the University of Delhi when India attained independence?
(a) V. K. R. V. Rao
(b) B. N. Ganguli
(c) Maurice Gwyer
(d) Hari Singh Gaur
Ans: (c)

Question:

Which one of the following is not a symptom of heart attack?
(a) nausea and sweating
(b) numbness and aching
(c) squeezy feeling in chest
(d) pain in legs
Ans: (d)

Question:

Which is the largest moon of Neptune?
(a) Nereid
(b) Triton
(c) Trinitron
(d) Proteus
Ans: (b)

Question:

Which one of the following is not the principal organ of the United Nations?
(a) World Health Organisation
(b) Trusteeship Council
(c) Security Council
(d) General Assembly
Ans: (a)

Question:

11th May is celebrated as –
(a) Electronics Day
(b) Technology Day
(c) Invention Day
(d) Environment Day
Ans: (b)

Question:

The major tribal group in Bihar consists of:
(a) Todas
(b) Bhils
(c) Santhals
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Question:

Which ancient Roman city was destroyed by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius?
(a) Paestum
(b) Pompeii
(c) Helike
(d) Teotihuacan
Ans: (b)

Related: Indian Constitution GK Questions and Answers

Question:

Chemically, dry ice is –
(a) ice kept at sub-zero temperatures
(b) ice formed from pure distilled water
(c) solid carbon dioxide
(d) solid sulphur dioxide
Ans: (c)

Question:

A consumer cannot file a complaint before the consumer disputes redressal forum after the expiry of __________ from the date when the cause of action arose –
(a) one year
(b) two years
(c) three years
(d) four years
Ans: (b)

Question:

India’s first batsman to score double century in five test matches is –
(a) Kapil Dev
(b) Sunil Gavaskar
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Rahul Dravid
Ans: (d)

Related: Legal Aptitude for CLAT

Question:

Which of the following bodies is entrusted with the statutory duty of laying down the standards of professional conduct and etiquette for advocates in India?
(a) Bar Association of India
(b) Bar Council of India
(c) Advocates Association of India
(d) Bar Advocates Council of India
Ans: (b)

Question:

The National Institute of Oceanography is located in –
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kolkata
(d) Goa
Ans: (d)

Question:

The nature of winter rainfall in north-western India is –
(a) orographic
(b) cyclonic
(c) monsoonal
(d) convectional
Ans: (b)

Question:

The safety fuse wire used in domestic electrical appliances is made of metal of low –
(a) resistance
(b) melting point
(c) specific gravity
(d) none of these
Ans: (b)

Question:

The President of India is elected by –
(a) members of Parliament
(b) elected members of Parliament
(c) elected members of both Houses of Parliament and state legislatures
(d) elected members of both Houses of Parliament and elected members of the Legislative Assemblies of the states
Ans: (d)

Question:

Which one of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) The Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) is appointed as per the Constitution of India.
(b) The CAG is appointed by the President of India.
(c) The CAG advises the President of India as to the form in which accounts of the Union and states are to be kept.
(d) The CAG submits a report to the Parliament.
Ans: (d)

Question:

World Earth Day is celebrated on –
(a) 14th February
(b) 11th May
(c) 11 July
(d) 22 April
Ans: (d)

Related: President of India List from 1947

Question:

The system of diarchy, decentralization and bicameral legislature was introduced in India by –
(a) Government of India Act, 1919
(b) Government of India Act, 1935
(c) Indian Councils Act, 1909
(d) Constitution of India, 1950
Ans: (a)

Question:

“Rule of Law” means –
(a) all persons are equal in the eyes of law
(b) treating all unequally as equals
(c) working according to law
(d) distributing state largesse to everyone in equal proportion
Ans: (a)

Question:

Who was the leader of Gadar Party?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Lala Haydayal
(c) Balgangadhar Tilak
(d) Abul Kalaam Azad
Ans: (b)

Question:

The marriage of a 15 year old girl with a 45 year old man is –
(a) valid
(b) invalid
(c) voidable at the option of the girl
(d) voidable at the will of the man
Ans: (c)

Question:

Pt. Madan Mohan Malviya was the founder of –
(a) Banaras Hindu University
(b) Delhi University
(c) Kashi Vidyapeeth
(d) Allahabad University
Ans: (a)

Question:

A gas engine was invented by –
(a) Daimler
(b) Davy
(c) Diesel
(d) Charles
Ans: (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment