Medical Sample papers

MP PAHUNT Biology Practice Question Paper

mppahunt biology

Ques. Humulin is
(a) An acid
(b) Protein
(c) Carbohydrate
(d) Fat
Ans. (b)

Ques. Xiphoid cartilage is part of
(a) Pectoral girdle
(b) Pelvic girdle
(c) Skull
(d) Sternum
Ans. (b)

Ques. Vivipary is a characteristic of
(a) Hydrophytes
(b) Xerophytes
(c) Mesophytes
(d) Mangroves
Ans. (d)

Ques. Anti – Tobacco day is celebrated on
(a) 10th June
(b) 31st May
(c) 1st August
(d) 1st March
Ans. (b)

Ques. The enzyme TPA is used to
(a) Maintain turgor pressure
(b) Strengthen tissues
(c) Increase plasma
(d) Dissolve blood clots
Ans. (d)

Ques. Third ventricle is found in
(a) Heart of rabbit
(b) Brain of rabbit
(c) Heart of frog
(d) Kidney of frog
Ans. (b)

Ques. In maize grains the percentage of sulphur is
(a) 93%
(b) 68%
(c) 59%
(d) 26%
Ans. (d)

Ques. The idea of “Survival of fittest” was originally presented by
(a) Malthus
(b) Lyell
(c) Spencer
(d) Darwin
Ans. (c)

Related: Biology Syllabus for MP PAHUNT

Ques. X-chromosome was discovered by
(a) Wilson and Stevens
(b) Henking
(c) Stevens
(d) McClung
Ans. (b)

Ques. Prototherians have evolved from
(a) Reptiles
(b) Birds
(c) Eutherians
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Blood is red due to the presence of
(a) Cytochrome
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Haemocyanin
(d) Haemoglobin
Ans. (d)

Ques. The function of the nucleolus is the cell is
(a) Synthesis of protein
(b) Synthesis of DNA
(c) Synthesis of RNA
(d) Synthesis of Ribosomes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Opium derivative is/are
(a) Morphine
(b) Codeine
(c) Heroin
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is known as walking fern
(a) Ophioglossum
(b) Pteris
(c) Pteridium
(d) Adiantum
Ans. (d)

Ques. Pond-silk is a common name of
(a) Vaucheria
(b) Volvox
(c) Spirogyra
(d) Ulothrix
Ans. (c)

Ques. Milk is converted into curd by
(a) Xanthomonas citri
(b) Bacilllus megatherium
(c) Acetobacter aceti
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Testes permanently retained in abdominal cavity in
(a) Elephant
(b) Whale
(c) Armadillo
(d) All the above
Ans. (a)

Ques. The serous membrane, lining the thoracic cavity is called as
(a) Peritoneum
(b) Pericardium
(c) Pleura
(d) None
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which one of these is a chain terminating codon?
(a) UUU
(b) UAA
(c) UUC
(d) UUA
Ans. (b)

Ques. The percentage of nitrogen content in urea is
(a) 26%
(b) 36%
(c) 46%
(d) 56%
Ans. (c)

Ques. Skull of rabbit and frog is
(a) Dicondylic
(b) Monocondylic
(c) Acondylic
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Multiple coils of tendril round a support is
(a) Circumnutation
(b) Thigmotropism
(c) Phototropism
(d) Curvature movement
Ans. (a)

Related: Student guide for MP PAHUNT Exam

Ques. Albinism in corn is due to
(a) Deficiency of light
(b) Deficiency of minerals
(c) Lethal gene
(d) Pathogen
Ans. (c)

Ques. The neck of a fren archegonium contains
(a) Four neck canal cells
(b) Three neck canal cell
(c) One neck canal cell with one nucleus
(d) One neck canal cell with two nuclei
Ans. (d)

Ques. The most highly addictive of the drugs is
(a) Heroin
(b) LSD
(c) Alcohol
(d) Barbiturates
Ans. (a)

Ques. Histological differentiation is absent in
(a) Amoeba
(b) Hydra
(c) Cockroach
(d) Earthworm
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is a living fossil
(a) Cycas
(b) Selaginella
(c) Pinus
(d) Cedrus
Ans. (a)

Ques. Crossig over takes place at
(a) Liptotene
(b) Zygotene
(c) Pachetene
(d) Diplotene
Ans. (c)

Ques. Exobiology refers to the study of
(a) Life on other planets
(b) Life in the air
(c) Terrestrial organisms
(d) Exodermis
Ans. (a)

Ques. Chemically spindle fibres are
(a) Lipids
(b) Tubulin protein
(c) Nucleotides
(d) Actin proteins
Ans. (b)

Ques. Dwarf shoots of Pinus species have
(a) 1- 4 leaves
(b) 1- 5 leaves
(c) 2- 4 leaves
(d) 2- 5 leaves
Ans. (b)

Ques. Gorilla rib is
(a) Extra floating rib
(b) Extra false rib
(c) Extra true rib
(d) First false rib
Ans. (a)

Related: Chemistry practice questions for JEE Mains

Ques. Addiction of smoking leads to
(a) Lung cancer
(b) Bronchitis
(c) Emphysema
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Rosette habit of Riccia is due to
(a) Dichotomous branching
(b) Sympodial branching
(c) Monopodial branching
(d) Asymmetrical branching
Ans. (a)

Ques. Pinus wood is
(a) Manoxylic
(b) Pycnoxylic
(c) Polyxylic
(d) Monoxylic-Pycnoxylic
Ans. (d)

Ques. Metamerically segmented body is present in
(a) Earthworm
(b) Leech
(c) Nereis
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Vitamin B1 was isolated by
(a) Albert van Szent
(b) Mellanby
(c) Mc Collum
(d) Funk
Ans. (d)

Ques. The disease is spread by rats
(a) Tuberculosis
(b) Plague
(c) Diphtheria
(d) Typhoid
Ans. (b)

Ques. Body fat of Indian people contain
(a) 1-12ppm of D.D.T.
(b) 11-30ppm of D.D.T.
(c) 31-50ppm of D.D.T.
(d) No D.D.T. at all
Ans. (b)

Ques. Steroids are used in
(a) Birth control
(b) Treatement of hormonal balance
(c) Treatement of autoimmune diseases
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Point mutations affect DNA’s
(a) Phosphate molecule
(b) Base molecule
(c) Sugar molecule
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)

Related: Carboxylic Acids and Their Derivatives (Chemistry) Question Bank

Ques. Vaccination was inverted by
(a) Pastuer
(b) Edward Jenner
(c) Robert Koch
(d) Bobert Hook
Ans. (b)

Ques. The actual pressure with which water enters into the cell is called
(a) W.P.
(b) O.P.
(c) D.P.D.
(d) Diffusion
Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Biogentic law’ was postulated by
(a) T. H. Morgan
(b) James Watson
(c) Charles Darwin
(d) Ernst Haeckel
Ans. (d)

Ques. The term plasmid was given by
(a) Lederberg
(b) Tatum
(c) Beadle
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. An exception to Mendel’s law is
(a) Independent assortment
(b) Dominance
(c) Purity of gametes
(d) Linkage
Ans. (d)

 

Ques. Petroleum resource is
(a) Renewable
(b) Non renewable
(c) Synthetic and biodegradable
(d) Infinite and unconventional
Ans. (b)

Ques. The energy source that drives the upward flow of water is
(a) Temperature
(b) Sucrose
(c) Solar energy
(d) ATP
Ans. (c)

Ques. Sex chromosomes remain in
(a) Testes
(b) Ovary
(c) Kidney and liver
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Gossypium hirsutum is an example of
(a) New world tetraploid
(b) New world diploid
(c) Old world diploid
(d) Old world tetraploid
Ans. (b)

Ques. The process apoptosis include
(a) Nuclear fragmentation
(b) Disappearance of cell organelles
(c) Cell death
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Caffeine, amphetamine, and cocaine are
(a) Nerve depressant
(b) Nerve initiator
(c) Nerve stimulant
(d) Nerve impulse initiator
Ans. (c)

Ques. Procarboxypeptidase is activated by
(a) Enterokinase
(b) HCl
(c) Trypsin
(d) Pepsin
Ans. (c)

Related: AIPVT Entrance Exam Guide

Ques. Pinus
(a) Bears flowers
(b) Exhibits no vascular tissue
(c) Produces seeds in cones
(d) Does not produce seeds in cones
Ans. (c)

Ques. Half of the pelvic girdle is known as
(a) Os-innminatum
(b) Ilium
(c) Synsacrum
(d) Suspensorium
Ans. (a)

Ques. Oxidative enzymes are found within
(a) Episome
(b) Mesosome
(c) Ribosome
(d) Cell wall
Ans. (b)

Ques. Mast cells are found in
(a) Connective tissue
(b) Epithelial tissue
(c) Muscles
(d) Nerve cells
Ans. (a)

Ques. Black rust of wheat is a fungal disease caused by
(a) Puccinia tritici
(b) Claviceps purpurea
(c) Melampsora lini
(d) Sclerospora graminicola
Ans. (a)

Ques. Cell of Mycoplasma contains
(a) RNA
(b) DNA
(c) Both RNA and DNA
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. Conversion of starch to organic acid is essential for
(a) Stomatal closure
(b) Stomatal opening
(c) Stomatal initiation
(d) Stomatal growth
Ans. (b)

Ques. Lichens participate in a
(a) Xerosere
(b) Halosere
(c) Hydrosere
(d) Psammosere
Ans. (a)

Ques. Marijuane is extracted from
(a) Root of hemp plant
(b) Argot fungus
(c) Hemp plant
(d) Cocoa plant
Ans. (c)

Ques. What percentage of light energy is utilized in the photosynthesis of higher plants?
(a) 1–2%
(b) 10%
(c) 50%
(d) 100%
Ans. (a)

Ques. Meaning of witches milk is
(a) Milk of cow
(b) Milk of women
(c) Sometimes, milk which occurs in infant
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. The universal hydrogen acceptor is
(a) ATP
(b) FMN
(c) CoA
(d) NAD
Ans. (d)

Ques. Herpes simplex virus is
(a) Helical
(b) Spherical
(c) Complex
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Who is designated as Father of Palaentology
(a) Cuvier
(b) Leonard de vinci
(c) Drawin
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: India’s Top Medical Colleges List

Ques. Which Cranial nerve is purely motor?
(a) Abducens
(b) Trigeminal
(c) Olfactory
(d) Vagus
Ans. (a)

Ques. EDTA is much used in tissue cultures, it is a
(a) Hormone
(b) Vitamin
(c) Buffer
(d) Nutrient
Ans. (c)

Ques. In Gymnosperms archegonia lack
(a) Neck canal cells
(b) Venter canal cells
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. The common name of a marine fish angulla, is
(a) Rohu
(b) Hilsa
(c) Eel
(d) Bombay duck
Ans. (c)

Ques. The basal metabolic rate in body cells is regulated by
(a) Parathyroid
(b) Thyroid
(c) Pituitary
(d) Thymus
Ans. (b)

Ques. The sexual reproducion in Spirogyra is
(a) Oogamous
(b) Anisogamous
(c) Cleistogamous
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Life span of adult ‘Bombyx mori’ is
(a) 2 days
(b) 6 days
(c) 8 days
(d) 3-4 days
Ans. (d)

Ques. Basal cell of Ulothrix is devoid of
(a) Nucleus
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Chloroplast
(d) Pyrenoid
Ans. (c)

Ques. Radial symmetry is seen in
(a) Molluscs
(b) Star fises
(c) Sponges
(d) Fishes
Ans. (b)

Ques. First commercial pesticide was
(a) Borgandy mixture
(b) Bordeaux mixture
(c) DDT
(d) 2 : 4-D
Ans. (b)

Ques. The chemical present in flit (finit) is
(a) Malathion
(b) DDT
(c) BHC
(d) Aldicarb
Ans. (a)

Ques. Urea is transported by
(a) RBC
(b) Haemoglobin
(c) Blood plasma
(d) WBC
Ans. (c)

Ques. Potato Famine of Ireland was caused by the attack of fungus
(a) Plasmopara viticola
(b) Puccinia graminis
(c) Phytophthora infestans
(d) Phytophthora palmivora
Ans. (c)

Ques. Saccharomyces cerevisiae is
(a) Akaryote
(b) Prokaryote
(c) Mesokaryote
(d) Eukaryote
Ans. (d)

Ques. Albugo (Cystopus) belongs to
(a) Downy mildews
(b) Powdery midews
(c) Rusts
(d) Smuts
Ans. (a)

Ques. There is no life on moon because there is no
(a) Carbon
(b) Water
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Silicates
Ans. (b)

Ques. Kanha National Park is famous for
(a) Birds
(b) Rhinoceros
(c) Tigers
(d) Crocodiles
Ans. (c)

Ques. “Little leaf” of brinjal is caused by
(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Fungi
(d) Mycoplasma
Ans. (d)

Ques. First prehistorical man was
(a) Ramapithacus
(b) Zinjanthropus
(c) Australiopithacus
(d) Homo habilis
Ans. (d)

Related: KEAM Entrance Exam Medical and Dental Colleges List

Ques. There are twemtu types of amino acids to make a protein. How many types of proteins can be made from 20 amino acids
(a) 440
(b) 2020
(c) 120
(d) 204
Ans. (b)

Ques. Chlorophyll ‘E’ is generally present in
(a) Thallophytes
(b) Rhodophytes
(c) Mycophytes
(d) Xanthophytes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Leaf roots are present in
(a) Boerhaavia
(b) Bryophyllum
(c) Ophioglossum
(d) Pteridium
Ans. (b)

Ques. Cleistogamous flower is found in
(a) Petunia
(b) Hibiscus
(c) Commenlina
(d) Asphodelus
Ans. (c)

Ques. Caruncle is derived from
(a) Cotyledon
(b) Integument
(c) Peduncle
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. The ATPase enzyme is located in the mitochondria in
(a) Oxysomes
(b) Outer membrane
(c) Inner membrane
(d) Matrix
Ans. (a)

Ques. Common name of Hilsa ilisha is
(a) Oil sardine
(b) Cat fish
(c) Indian sahd
(d) Mackerel
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not the derivative of Opium
(a) Compose
(b) Morphine
(c) Codein
(d) Heroin
Ans. (a)

Ques. Non-primate mammals have
(a) Menstrual cycle
(b) Oestrous cycle
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Multiple alleles can be found in
(a) A diploid individual
(b) A population of diploids
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Tobacco chewing results in
(a) Mouth cancer
(b) Lung cancer
(c) Bone cancer
(d) Leukaemia
Ans. (a)

Ques. The Crescograph was inverted by
(a) C.V. Raman
(b) R. Misra
(c) J.C. Bose
(d) H.D. Kumar
Ans. (c)

Ques. The chemical present in Temik is
(a) Malathion
(b) Prpoxur
(c) Carbofuran
(d) Aldicarb
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is not heritable
(a) Point mutation
(b) Chromosomal Mutation
(c) Gene Mutation
(d) Somatic mutation
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment