Medical Sample papers

NEET Chemistry Question Papers with Answers

neet chemistry questions

NEET Chemistry Question Papers with Answers based on NEET / CBSE PMT exam pattern and consist 60 single answer objective type questions. Link to download PDF of these paper is given at the end this page.

Question: Dehydration of cyclohexanol yields cyclohexene in 5% yield. How much of cyclohexane will he obtained on 100 g of cyclohexanol?
(a) 75.0 g
(b) 61.5 g
(c) 82.0 g
(d) 41.0 g
Ans: (b)

Ques. Dispersal of light occurs in which of the following
(a) In the solution of an electrolyte
(b) In a colloidal solution
(c) In electrodialysis
(d) In electroplating
Ans. (b)

Question: 34 g of hydrogen peroxide is present in 1120 ml of solution. This solution is called
(a) 10 vol solution
(b) 20 vol solution
(c) 30 vol solution
(d) 32 vol solution
Ans. (a)

Question: In NaCl, the number of formula units per unit cell is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 12
Ans. (b)

Question: The products of combustion of an aliphatic thiol (RSH) at 298 K are
(a) CO2(g), H2O(g) and SO2(g)
(b) CO2(g), H2O(l) and SO2(g)
(c) CO2(l), H2O(l) and SO2(g)
(d) CO2(g), H2O(l) and SO2(l)
Ans. (b)

Related: BITSAT Chemistry Sample Practice Paper

Question: Which of the following organic compounds exhibits positive Fehling test as well as Iodoform test?
(a) Methanal
(b) Ethanol
(c) Propanone
(d) Ethanol
Ans. (d)

Question: A number of ionic compounds are insoluble in water. This is due to
(a) Ionic compounds do not dissolve in water
(b) Water has a high dielectric constant
(c) Water is not a good ionizing solvent
(d) These molecules have exceptionally high attractive forces in lattice
Ans. (d)

Question: The weakest interparticle forces are present in:
(a) Thermosetting polymers
(b) Thermoplastic polymers
(c) Fibres
(d) Elastomers
Ans. (d)

Related: UPTU entrance exam Physics sample paper

Question: Which one of the following statements is correct for alkaline earth metals?
(a) They are diatomic and form ions of the type M2+
(b) They are highly electronegative elements
(c) They are monoatomic and form ions of the type M2+
(d) They are diatomic and form ions of the type M22+
Ans. (c)

Question: Classical smog occurs in places of
(a) tourist interest
(b) historical interest
(c) low temperature
(d) high temperature
Ans. (c)

Question: The property of hydrogen which distinguishes it from other alkali metals is
(a) its electropositive character
(b) its affinity for non metal
(c) its reducing character
(d) its non-metallic character
Ans. (d)

Question: The function of sodium during preparation of Lassaigne’s extract is to
(a) decrease the melting point of the compound
(b) increase the ionisation of the compound.
(c) convert the covalent compound into ionic compound
(d) increase the reactivity of the compound.
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not pesticide?
(a) BHC
(b) DDT
(c) Malathion
(d) Seconal
Ans. (d)

Question: An, example for a double salt is
(a) Potassium ferricyanide
(b) Cobalt hexamine chloride
(c) Cuprous sulphate
(d) Mohr’s salt
Ans. (d)

Related: EAMCET Chemistry Sample Paper

Question: Identify the correct statement.
(a) Gypsum contains a lower percentage of calcium than Plaster of Paris
(b) Gypsum is obtained by heating Plaster of Paris
(c) Plaster of Paris can be obtained by hydration of gypsum
(d) Plaster of Paris is obtained by partial oxidation of gypsum
Ans. (a)

Question: In hydrolysis of aniline, the reagent used is
(a) Dil. HCl
(b) Acetyl chloride
(c) CH3OH
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Question: When 1-butene is treated with bromine, the expected product is
(a) 1, 1-Dibromobutane
(b) 2, 2-Dibromobutane
(c) 1, 2-Dibromobutane
(d) 1, 2-Dibromobutane
Ans. (c)

Question: Heterolytic bond dissociation energy of alkyl halides follows the sequence
(a) R – F > R – Cl > R – Br > R – I
(b) R – I > R – Br > R – Cl > R – F
(c) R – I > R – F > R – Br > R – Cl
(d) R – Cl > R – Br > R – I > R – F
Ans. (b)

Question: Terylene is a condensation polymer of ethylene glycol and
(a) benzoic acid
(b) phthalic acid
(c) salicyclic acid
(d) terephthalic acid
Ans. (d)

Question: The O.P. of  equimolar solution of Urea, BaCl2 and AlCl3, will be in the order
(a) AlCl3 > BaCl2 > Urea
(b) BaCl2 > AlCl3 > Urea
(c) Urea > BaCl2 > AlCl3
(d) BaCl2 > Urea > AlCl3
Ans. (a)

Question: When 1 litre of a mixture of carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide is treated with charcoal, the final volume becomes1.6 litre. The volumes of carbodioxide in the original mixture was
(a) 200 ml
(b) 400 ml
(c) 600 ml
(d) 800 ml
Ans. (c)

Question: Gold number is
(a) The number of mg of lyophilic colloid which should be added to 10 ml of ferric hydroxide sol so as to prevent its coagulation by the addition of 1 ml of 10% sodium chloride solution
(b) The number of mg of lyophilic colloid which should be added to 10 ml of standard gold sol so as to prevent its coagulation by the addition of 1 ml of 10% NaCl
(c) The mg of gold salt to be added to a lyophilic colloid to coagulate it
(d) The mg of an electrolyte required to coagulate a colloid
Ans. (b)

Question: The behavior of gas deviates the least from that of an ideal gas at
(a) 550 k and 1 atm
(b) 350 k and 3 atm
(c) 250 k and 4 atm
(d) 450 k and 2 atm
Ans. (a)

Question: The density of a gas at 27 degree and 1 atm is ‘d’. At what temperatures would its density the 0.75 d, if the pressure is kept constant?
(a) 20o C
(b) 30o C
(c) 400 K
(d) 300 K
Ans. (c)

Question: The viscosity of the solvent depends on
(a) Isothermic nature
(b) Solute – solute interaction
(c) Solute – solvent interaction
(d) Density of the liquid
Ans. (d)

Question: Potassium metal crystallizes in a body-centered cubic lattice structure. The number of nearest neighbor atoms for each potassium atom in the solid is
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 12
Ans. (c)

Question: The vapour pressure of solvent decreased by 10 mm of mercury when a non-volatile solute was added to the solvent. The mole fraction of the solute in the solution is 0.2. What would be the mole fraction of the solvent if the decrease in the vapour pressure is to be 20 mm of mercury?
(a) 0.8
(b) 0.6
(c) 0.4
(d) 0.2
Ans. (b)

Question: An aqueous solution of ammonium acetate is
(a) faintly acidic
(b) fairly acidic
(c) faintly alkaline
(d) almost neutral
Ans. (d)

Question: The oxidation number of clorine in HOQ is
(a) + 1
(b) –1
(c) 0
(d) –2
Ans. (a)

Question: Dispersed phase and dispersion medium in blood are respectively
(a) solid and solid
(b) liquid and solid
(c) solid and liquid
(d) liquid and liquid
Ans. (c)

Question: Atomic number of next inert gas if discovered will be
(a) 87
(b) 104
(c) 118
(d) 132
Ans. (c)

Question: In the manufacture of iron from an ion oxide ore, limestone is added because it acts as
(a) an oxidizing agent
(b) an reducing agent
(c) a precipitating agent
(d) a flux
Ans. (d)

Question: Converting n-hexane into benzene in the presence of chromium oxide on alumina support is an example of reaction called
(a) Hydrogenation
(b) Isomerisation
(c) Aromatisation
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Question: Vapour density of an organic compound is 23.0. It contains 52.17% of carbon and 13% of hydrogen. The compound gives iodoform test. The compound is
(a) ethanol
(b) dimethyl ether
(c) acetone
(d) methanol
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following organic compounds exhibits positive Fehling test as well as Iodoform test?
(a) Methanal
(b) Ethanol
(c) Propanone
(d) Ethanol
Ans. (d)

Related: NEET Biology Practice Paper

Question: Hydrolytic reaction of fats by caustic soda is known as
(a) Acetylation
(b) Carboxylation
(c) Esterification
(d) Saponification
Ans. (d)

Question: The weakest interparticle forces are present in:
(a) Thermosetting polymers
(b) Thermoplastic polymers
(c) Fibres
(d) Elastomers
Ans. (d)

Question: The Abbreviation ATP represents:
(a) Atmospheric Temperature and Pressure
(b) Adenosine Triphosphate
(c) An abberevation of some disease
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of these is a hypnotic?
(a) metaldehyde
(b) acetaldehyde
(c) paraldehyde
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Question: Classical smog occurs in places of
(a) tourist interest
(b) historical interest
(c) low temperature
(d) high temperature
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is not needed for the metallurgy of aluminium?
(a) Carbon electrodes
(b) A flux such as cryolite
(c) Sodium carbonate for refining bauxite
(d) Fe powder for reduction of Al2O3
Ans. (d)

Question: The process of zone refining is based upon
(a) fractional crystallization
(b) fractional distillation
(c) magnetic properties of impurities
(d) impurities are less fusible than metals
Ans. (a)

Use below links to download NEET Chemistry Question Papers with Answers (60 questions) in PDF Format.

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/chemistry/neet-chemistry-sample-paper-1.pdf

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/chemistry/neet-chemistry-sample-paper-2.pdf

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/neet-chemistry-sample-paper-3.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

2 Comments