NFL Quiz

National Football League players, records, teams, logo, tournaments, history and Super Bowls trivia quiz

Who holds the record for the most passing touchdowns in a single NFL season?
(a) Tom Brady
(b) Peyton Manning
(c) Drew Brees
(d) Aaron Rodgers

Answer. (b)

Which of these is not a term from NFL?
(a) Fourth down
(b) Silly mid on
(c) Two minute warning
(d) Zone blitz

Ans. (b)

What is the name of the NFL’s award for the league’s most valuable player?
(a) The Lombardi Trophy
(b) The Heisman Trophy
(c) The Walter Payton Man of the Year Award
(d) The NFL MVP Award

Answer. (d)

Related: Super Bowl Quiz

Which team has won the most Super Bowls in NFL history?
(a) Pittsburgh Steelers
(b) Dallas Cowboys
(c) New England Patriots
(d) San Francisco 49ers

Answer. (a)

Which NFL team was the first to win two Super Bowls in a row?
(a) Pittsburgh Steelers
(b) Miami Dolphins
(c) Green Bay Packers
(d) San Francisco 49ers

Answer. (c)

What is the name of the annual championship game of the National Football League (NFL)?
(a) The Super Bowl
(b) The World Series
(c) The Stanley Cup Finals
(d) The NBA Finals

Answer. (a)

The NFL merged with which other professional football league in 1970?
(a) USFL
(b) WFL
(c) CFL
(d) AFL

Answer. (d)

Related: Cricket questions

Who is the all-time leading rusher in NFL history?
(a) Walter Payton
(b) Emmitt Smith
(c) Barry Sanders
(d) Adrian Peterson

Answer. (b)

What is the name of the championship game played annually between the NFC and AFC champions?
(a) The Super Cup
(b) The Pro Bowl
(c) The All-Star Game
(d) The Super Bowl

Answer. (d)

What is the name of the NFL’s official football?
(a) The Super Ball
(b) The Mega Ball
(c) The Pro Ball
(d) The Duke

Answer. (d)

Which NFL team has won the most regular season games?
(a) Dallas Cowboys
(b) Green Bay Packers
(c) New England Patriots
(d) Chicago Bears

Answer. (b)

Related: Hockey trivia questions

Which NFL team was the first to win three Super Bowls in a row?
(a) Pittsburgh Steelers
(b) San Francisco 49ers
(c) Dallas Cowboys
(d) New England Patriots

Answer. (c)

About the author

Yash

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg.

error: Content is protected !!