NTSE SAT Sample Paper

ntse sat sample papers

This SAT sample paper consists of 20 mathematics questions, 35 science questions and 25 social science questions.

Question: Which of the following is acidic in nature?
(a) Apple Juice
(b) Soap solution
(c) Slaked lime
(d) Quicklime

Ans. (a)

Question: Find the value of 50 × 8.
(a) 150
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 250

Ans. (b)

Question: Unit of flux?
(a) Amp- turns
(b) Weber
(c) Volts
(d) Amps

Ans. (b)

Related: Data analysis questions examples

Question: Because King Philip’s desire to make Spain the dominant power in sixteenth-century Europe ran counter to Queen Elizabeth’s insistence on autonomy for England, ____ was ____.
(a) reconciliation, assured
(b) warfare, avoidable
(c) ruination, impossible
(d) conflict, inevitable

Ans. (d)

Question: How long will a 100 m long train traveling at 72 kmph take to overtake another 200m long train traveling at 54 kmph?
(a) 70 sec
(b) 1 min
(c) 1 min 15 sec
(d) 55 sec

Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the toxic heavy metals is found in modern tannery industries?
(a) Nickel
(b) Zinc
(c) Chromium
(d) Lead

Ans. (c)

Question: There is no doubt that Larry is a genuine __; he excels at telling stories that fascinate his listeners.
(a) braggart
(b) dilettante
(c) pilferer
(d) prevaricator

Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is not an oxide ore?
(a) Cassiterite
(b) Siderite
(c) Pyrolusite
(d) Bauxite

Ans. (b)

Related: countries and their Currencies

The next 2 questions are based on the following passage. “The rock was still wet. The animal was glistening, like it was still swimming,” recalls Hou Xianguang. Hou discovered the unusual fossil while surveying rocks as a paleontology graduate student in 1984, near the Chinese town of Chengjiang. “My teachers always talked about the Burgess Shale animals. It looked like one of them. My hands began to shake.” Hou had indeed found a Naraoia like those from Canada. However, Hou’s animal was 15 million years older than its Canadian relatives. Some questions ask you to recognize the meaning of a word as it is used in the passage. 3. In line 4, “surveying” most nearly means
(a) calculating the value of
(b) examining comprehensively
(c) determining the boundaries of
(d) polling randomly

Ans. (b)

Question: It can be inferred that Hou Xianguang’s “hands began to shake” because Hou was
(a) afraid that he might lose the fossil
(b) worried about the implications of his finding
(c) concerned that he might not get credit for his work
(d) excited about the magnitude of his discovery

Ans. (d)

Question: The most abundant element in the universe is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Oxygen
(d) Silicon

Ans. (a)

Question: If the sales tax on a $30.00 item is $1.80, what is the sales tax rate?
(a) 6%
(b) 8%
(c) 4%
(d) 10%

Ans. (a)

Question: A special lottery is to be held to select the student who will live in the only deluxe room in a dormitory. There are 100 seniors, 150 juniors, and 200 sophomores who applied. Each senior’s name is placed in the lottery 3 times; each junior’s name, 2 times; and each sophomore’s name, 1 time. If a student’s name is chosen at random from the names in the lottery, what is the probability that a senior’s name will be chosen?
(a) 1/8
(b) 2/9
(c) 2/7
(d) 3/8

Ans. (d)

Question: In which of the following chemical energy is converted into electrical energy?
(a) Dynamo
(b) Thermopile
(c) Battery
(d) Atom bomb

Ans. (c)

Question: The table above shows the temperatures at noon, in degrees Fahrenheit, in a city in Hawaii over a one-week period. If m represents the median of these temperatures, f represents the temperature that occurred most often, and a represents the average (arithmetic mean) of these seven temperatures, which of the following is the correct order of m, f, and a ?

NOONTIME TEMPERATURES IN HILO, HAWAII

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
66 78 75 69 78 77 70

(a) a < m < f
(b) a < f < m
(c) m < a < f
(d) m < f < a

Ans. (a)

Question: Stainless steel is an alloy of —
(a) Iron, Carbon and Nickel
(b) Iron and Manganese
(c) Iron, Chromium and Zinc
(d) Iron, Chromium and Nickel

Ans. (d)

Question: If 9 + 7 = 58; 3 + 11 = 124. What is the value of 13 + 5 ?
(a) 38
(b) 31
(c) 174
(d) 36

Ans. (a)

Question: The projected sales volume of a video game cartridge is given by the function s(p) = 3000/2p + a, where s is the number of cartridges sold, in thousands; p is the price per cartridge, in dollars; and a is a constant. If, according to the projections, 100000 cartridges are sold at $10 per cartridge, how many cartridges will be sold at $20 per cartridge?
(a) 20,000
(b) 50,000
(c) 60,000
(d) 150,000

Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is used as a material for making protective windows in space probes ?
(a) Steel
(b) Graphite
(c) Tungsten
(d) Diamond

Ans. (d)

Question: In the xy-coordinate plane above, the line contains the points (0, 0) and (1, 2). If line m (not shown) contains the point (0, 0) and is perpendicular to it , what is the equation of m ?

NTSE SAT Sample Paper

(a) y = – ½ x
(b) y = – ½ x + 1
(c) y = –x
(d) y = –x + 2

Ans. (a)

Question: What is laughing gas ?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Sulfur dioxide
(c) Nitrogen Dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide

Ans. (d)

Question: The least perfect square number which is divisible by 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8 is
(a) 900
(b) 1600
(c) 2500
(d) 3600

Ans. (d)

Question: If two sides of the triangle below have lengths 5 and 6, the perimeter of the triangle could be which of the following?

NTSE SAT Sample Paper

I. 15 II. 20 III. 22
(a) I only
(b) I and II only
(c) I and III only
(d) II and III only

Ans. (b)

Question: A boy buys oranges at Rs. 2 for 3 oranges and sells them at one rupee each. To make a profit of Rs. 10 he must sell:
(a) 30
(b) 32
(c) 36
(d) 40

Ans. (a)

Question: If k is divisible by 2, 3, and 15, which of the following is also divisible by these numbers?
(a) k + 5
(b) k + 15
(c) k + 20
(d) k + 30

Ans. (d)

Question: Salar Jung Museum is situated at:
(a) Hyderabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Mysore

Ans. (a)

Question: If he sells 40 mangoes, he will get the selling price of 4 mangoes extra, What is his percentage increase in profit ?
(a) 10%
(b) 12%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%

Ans. (d)

Question: Milk is which of the following types of colloid
(a) Liquid in liquid
(b) Solid in liquid
(c) Gas in liquid
(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)

Question: Two pipes can fill a cistern in 6 minutes and 7 minutes respectively. Both the pipes are opened alternately for 1 minute each. At what time will they fill the cistern?
(a) 5 minutes
(b) 17/3 times
(c) 45/7 minutes
(d) 5/4 minutes

Ans. (c)

About the author

Yash Bansal

Yash is co-founder of Examsegg. Yash loves to solve questions on reasoning and mathematics. He taught himself how to blend different techniques to get accurate solution in lesser time.

What is water pollution? What is Inventory Management?