Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

PESSAT Entrance Test Chemistry Question Bank

PESSAT chemistry question bank

PES University PESSAT 40 Chemistry Questions / Answers:

Ques. Nitroethane is formed as the main product in the reaction of silver nitrate on ethyl bromide. What should be the mechanism of this reaction?
(a) Free radical addition
(b) SN2
(c) Ionic mechanism
(d) SN1
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following cuts ultraviolet rays
(a) Soda glass
(b) Crooke’s glass
(c) Pyrax
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is obtained as main product on heating acetone with ammonia
(a) Acetone oxime
(b) Diacetoneamine
(c) An adduct
(d) A urinary antiseptic
Ans. (b)

Ques. The boiling point of benzene is 353.23 K. When 1.80 gm of a nonvolatile solute was dissolved in 90 gm of benzene, the boiling point is raised to 354.11 K. the molar mass of the solute is [Kb for benzene = 2.53 K mol–1]
(a) 5.8 g mol–1
(b) 0.58 g mol–1
(c) 58 g mol–1
(d) 0.88 g mol–1
Ans. (c)

Ques. The velocity of a reaction is doubled for every 10°C rise in temperature. If the temperature is rised by 50°C, the reaction velocity increases by about
(a) 12 times
(b) 16 times
(c) 32 times
(d) 50 times
Ans. (c)

Ques. Haphazard movement of particles in a distribution medium is called
(a) Brownian motion
(b) rapid motion
(c) Electrophoresis
(d) Tyndall effect
Ans. (a)

Related: Maharashtra CET Maths Sample Paper

Ques. Which of the following alcohols belonging to the family of lipids, is generally present in animal fat, is absent in plant oils, is present in gall-bladder and kidney stone and hardens the walls of the arteries
(a) Glycerol
(b) Active amyl alcohol
(c) Hexamethylene glycol
(d) Cholesterol
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is expected to form colourless complex
(a) Ni2+
(b) Cu+
(c) Ti3+
(d) Fe3+
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is [(CH3)2 C = CH]2C = O
(a) A ketene
(b) A trimer of acetone
(c) An unsaturated aldehyde
(d) A Dimer of acetone
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following acid derivatives is a solid at room temperature and what is its reason?
(a) Acetamide, lower molecular weight
(b) Acetamid, intermolecular hydrogen bonding
(c) Acetic chloride high + I effect
(d) Acetic anhydride, higher molecular weight
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is the mechanism of pyrolysis of ethyl acetate?
(a) Free radical addition
(b) Free radical elimination
(c) Neucleophilic addition
(d) Neucleophilic substitution
Ans. (b)

Ques. To an aqueous solution of AgNO3 some NaOH(aq) is added, till a brown ppt. is obtained. To this H2O2 is added dropwise. The ppt. turns black with the evolution of O2. The black ppt. is
(a) Ag2O
(b) Ag2O2
(c) AgOH
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. If dispersed state is a liquid and dispersion medium is a solid, then the colloid is called
(a) A sol
(b) A gel
(c) An emulsion
(d) A lather
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is visible on watching a colloidal solution under ultra microscope
(a) Size of particles
(b) Relative size of particle
(c) Shape of particles
(d) Scattering of light by colloidal particles
Ans. (d)

Ques. If equal amounts of zinc are heated separately with excess of H2SO4 and NaOH, respectively, then what will be the ratio of volumes of H2 released
(a) 1:2
(b) 2:1
(c) 1:3
(d) 1:1
Ans. (d)

Related: Diversity of Living World Practice Questions

Ques. A 0.001 molal solution of [Pt(NH3)4Cl4)] in water had a freezing point depression of 0.0054oC. If Kf for water is 1.80, the correct formulation for the above molecule is
(a) [Pt(NH3)4Cl3]Cl
(b) [Pt(NH3)4Cl]Cl2
(c) [Pt(NH3)4Cl2]Cl3
(d) [Pt(NH3)4Cl4]
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following compounds is associated with the name, oil of wintergreen
(a) Salicylic acid
(b) Ethyl salicylate
(c) Methyl salicylate
(d) Acetylsalicylic acid
Ans. (c)

Ques. How many isomers of C5H11OH will be primary alcohols
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Ans. (c)

Ques. For a certain hydrocarbon the ratio of C and H by weight is 4 : 1. What is the ratio of C : H in the compound
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1 : 3
(c) 1 : 2
(d) 1 : 4
Ans. (b)

Ques. Freezing point of which of the following is minimum
(a) 0.2M Na2CO3
(b) 0.1M(NH4)2SO4
(c) 0.2M NaOH
(d) 0.1MAgNO3
Ans. (a)

Ques. On increasing temperature, fluidity of a liquid
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Does not change
(d) Can increase as well as decrease
Ans. (b)

Ques. The structure of di-chloromethane is
(a) Tetrahedral
(b) Trigonal
(c) Linear
(d) Hexagonal
Ans. (a)

Ques. Cyanide and isocyanide are isomers of type
(a) Positional
(b) Functional
(c) Tautomer
(d) Structural
Ans. (b)

Related: Chemistry Karnataka CET Question papers

Ques. Two elements X and Y have following electronic configurations X = 1s2, 2s2 2p6, 3s2 3p6, 4s2 and Y = 1s2, 2s2 2p6, 3s2 3p5. The expected compound formed by combination of X and Y is
(a) XY2
(b) X5Y2
(c) X2Y5
(d) XY5
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which behaves both as a nucleophile and electrophile
(a) CH3NH2
(b) CH3Cl
(c) CH3CN
(d) CH3OH
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is non-electrolyte
(a) NaCl
(b) CaCl2
(c) C12H22O11
(d) CH3COOH
Ans. (c)

Ques. Electrode potentials is Zn2+|Zn and Cu2+|Cu are – 0.76V and 0.34V, respectively. What is the e.m.f. of the cell formed between the two electrodes
(a) 0.42V
(b) – 1.1 V
(c) – 0.42 V
(d) 1.10 V
Ans. (d)

Ques. Toluene can be oxidised to benzoic acid by
(a) KMNO3
(b) K2Cr2O7
(c) H2SO4
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (b)

Ques. Milk is an example of
(a) A sol
(b) A gel
(c) A micelle
(d) An emulsion
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following pairs of elements can be obtained by internal change in appropriate electrochemical series K, Na, Ca, Al, Mg, Zn, Fe, Pb, H, Cu, Hg, Ag and Cu
(a) Zn and Pb
(b) Hg and Hg
(c) Al and Mg
(d) K and Na
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is the product obtained on hydrolysis of methyl isocyanide?
(a) Methanal
(b) Methanol
(c) Ethanal
(d) Methonoic acid
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following salts of aniline has different colour than that of the remaining three?
(a) Sulphate
(b) Chloraurate
(c) Picrate
(d) Chloroplatinate
Ans. (c)

Ques. The the main product formed in the reaction of salicylic acid and acetic anhydride in used as
(a) A hypnotic
(b) An analgesic
(c) An insecticide
(d) An explosive
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following are obtained on ozonolysis of styrene?
(A) Benzaldehyde
(B) Formaldehyde
(D) Benzoic acid
(D) Fromic acid
(a) A, B
(b) B, C
(c) A, D
(d) C, D
Ans. (a)

Ques. Which of the following is unacceptable name for the reactant used in Stephen’s reaction for obtaining benzaldehyde?
(a) Phenyl cyanide
(b) Cyanobenzene
(c) Benzonitrile
(d) Benzyl cyanide
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following compounds does not form a heterocyclic compound on reacting with urea?
(a) Acetyl chloride
(b) Acetoacetic ester
(c) Malonic ester
(d) Oxalyl chloride
Ans. (a)

Related: Ray Optics (Physics) Question Bank

Ques. Which of the following types of amines will be obtained on the reductive amination of a carbonyl compounds taken in excess?
(a) 1° Amine
(b) 2° Amine
(c) 3° Amine
(d) Mixture of 1° and 2° amines
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following reactions is more appropriate than the remaining three for the preparation of pure primary amine?
(a) Reaction of NH3 with Grignard reagent
(b) Ammonolysis of alcohol
(c) Gabriel phthalimide reaction
(d) Ammonolysis of alkyl halide
Ans. (c)

Ques. A Schiff’s base is formed on the reaction of the following compound with a primary amine
(a) Benzoic acid
(b) Benzaldehyde
(c) Nitrous acid
(d) Alkyl halide
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following names is associated with the reaction involving formylation of benzene by using CO and HCl in the presence of anhydrous AlCl3?
(a) Friedel-Crafts aldehyde synthesis
(b) Gattermann-Koch aldehyde synthesis
(c) Friedel-Crafts formylation
(d) Gattermann formylation
Ans. (b)

 

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment