Political Science Quiz

Fundamental multiple choice quiz for Political Science:

What is the meaning of the word ‘Polls’?
(a) Government
(b) National state
(c) City state
(d) House of the People

Answer: (c)

For the liberals, the most important right is
(a) Equality
(b) Property
(c) Freedom
(d) Religion
Answer: (c)

Who is the father of Political Science?
(a) Marx
(b) Plato
(c) Austin
(d) Aristotle

Answer: (d)

Which of the following is not an essential element of the state?
(a) Population
(b) Government
(c) Political Parties
(d) Sovereignty

Answer: (c)

The theory of the corporate state is explained by
(a) Capitalism
(b) Fascism
(c) Liberalism
(d) Marxism

Answer: (b)

What is the central subject in the Study of Political Science?
(a) Elections
(b) government
(c) Constitutions
(d) State

Answer: (d)

The state where there is division of powers between the central government and the state government is
(a) Unitary state
(b) Welfare state
(c) Federal stale
(d) City slate

Answer: (c)

Who defined the state as “a people organized for law within a definite territory”?
(a) Woodrow Wilson
(b) Roosevelt
(c) Winston Churchill
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: (a)

A nation which has an elected head of the state is known as __
(a) Democracy
(b) Parliamentary form of government
(c) Republic
(d) Monarchy

Answer: (c)

Aggressive nationalism is the philosophy of
(a) Idealism
(b) Marxism
(c)  Kascism
(d) Individualism

Answer: (c)

A socialist state lays emphasis on
(a) Political Liberty
(b) Economic equality
(c) Right to private property
(d) Independence of Judiciary

Answer: (b)

Which Is the highest court of appeal in United Kingdom?
(a) Federal Court
(b) Supreme Court
(c) House of commons
(d) House of Lords

Answer: (d)

Conventions and customs play a more prominent role in a country with _
(a) An unwritten constitution
(b) A written eonsutution
(c) No constitutions
(d) Rigid constitution

Answer: (a)

Which is the longest known constitution?
(a) American
(b) Canadian
(c) Indian
(d) British

Answer: (c)

The state is a necessary evil’ is the view of
(a) Anarchists
(b) Individualists
(c) Marxists
(d) Neo-Liberals

Answer: (b)

Rousseau’s teachings greatly influenced
(a) American war of Independence
(b) The Bolshevik Revolution
(c) The French Revolution
(d) The Glorious Revolution

Answer: (c)

Which of the following states is a typical federal state?
(a) Australia
(b) America
(c) India
(d) Canada

Answer: (b)

Which of the following is also known as Laissez faire theory?
(a) Idealism
(b) Totalitarianism
(c) Socialism
(d) Individualism

Answer: (d)

What is the term for a system of government where power is divided between a central government and regional governments?
(a) Monarchy
(b) Oligarchy
(c) Federalism
(d) Totalitarianism

Answer. (c)

In America the President is impeached by
(a) House of representatives
(b) Senate
(c) Federal court
(d) Special convention

Answer: (b)

The Presidential government operates on the principles of
(a) Separation of powers
(b) Division of powers
(c) Fusion of powers
(d) Centralisation of powers

Answer: (a)

The law executing organ of government is
(a) Legislature
(b) Executive
(c) Judiciary
(d) Political parties

Answer: (b)

Who says that state is natural and necessary?
(a) Plato
(b) Aristotle
(c) John Locke
(d) Montesquieu

Answer: (b)

Socialism emerged as a sharp reaction against
(a) Collectivism
(b) Pluralism
(c) Idealism
(d) Individualism

Answer: (d)

Related: Co-operative Organization Quiz

A constitution where there is no difference between constitutional law and ordinary law is known as
(a) flexible constitution
(b) Unwritten constitution
(c) Rigid constitution
(d) written constitution

Answer: (a)

What is the process by which citizens can propose new laws or amendments to the constitution through a popular vote?
(a) Veto
(b) Filibuster
(c) Referendum
(d) Gerrymandering

Answer. (c)

What should be the ultimate aim of political parties?
(a) To make money
(b) To get lame
(c) To protect regional interest
(d) To protect national interest

Answer: (d)

Which of the following state is not a federation?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) Great Britain
(d) Canada

Answer: (c)

The most important duty of a government is
(a) Maintenance of law and order
(b) Make laws for the people
(c) Provide health facility to all
(d) Give education to all

Answer: (a)

The ideology which gives importance to individual freedom
(a) Communism
(b) Liberalism
(c) Socialism
(d) Idealism

Answer: (b)

Related: sociology chapter quiz answers

Which one of the following factors influenced the evolution of state?
(a) Caste
(b) Authority
(c) Economic factors
(d) Education

Answer: (c)

Which one of the following Is not a factor which influenced the evolution of state
(a) Kinship
(b) Religion
(c) Caste
(d) Political Consciousness

Answer: (c)

Political parties are indispensable in a
(a) Aristocracy
(b) Democracy
(c) Dictatorship
(d) Monarchy

Answer: (b)

The factor which worked behind the formation of large states is
(a) Political consciousness
(b) Kinship
(c) Force
(d) Religion

Answer: (c)

Political equality is the characteristic feature of
(a) Monarchy
(b) Democracy
(c) Aristocracy
(d) Political parties

Answer: (b)

What determines the form of government in a state?
(a) The ruler
(b) Constitution
(c) Political parties
(d) Interest groups

Answer: (b)

Related: ethical principles quiz

If there is no division of powers that government is known as
(a) Parliamentary government
(b) Federal government
(c) Unitary government
(d) Democratic government

Answer: (c)

The real executive in America is
(a) The speaker of house of representatives
(b) Chief Justice of the supreme court
(c) The president
(d) None of the above

Answer: (c)

Judicial review is a feature of
(a) Parliamentary govern merit
(b) Presidential government
(c) Unitary government
(d) Federal government

Answer: (d)

The agency which functions as the organ of public opinion is
(a) The legislature
(b) The executive
(c) The judiciary
(d) The civil service

Answer: (a)

About the author

Kanchan

Kanchan is a Senior Professor, teaching since 1998 to college students. Her quizzes are a valuable resource for students, professionals, and anyone interested in keeping up with the important topics like sociology, psychology, ethics, and migration studies in the ever-evolving world of technology.

error: Content is protected !!