Indian Railway Recruitment Exam Paper

rrb sample paper

This Railway Exam Paper consist 40 questions from general awareness, Reasoning Ability and General Intelligence based on syllabus of Railway Recruitment Exam. Read more about Railway Jobs.

RRB Model Questions:

Ques. A boy buys oranges at Rs. 2 for 3 oranges and sells them at one rupee each. To make a profit of Rs. 10 he must sell:
(a) 30
(b) 32
(c) 36
(d) 40

Ans. (a)

Ques. Salar Jung Museum is situated at:
(a) Hyderabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bangalore
(d) Mysore

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the odd one out
(a) JKOP
(b) MNST
(c) CABD
(d) OPWX

Ans. (c)

Ques. Ranthambore National Park is located near Sawi Madhopur in:
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Punjab
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the word that is most opposite in meaning to word ‘adjacent’
(a) nearby
(b) surrounding
(c) bright
(d) afar

Ans. (d)

Related: what is a Cheque?

Ques. The length of India’s biggest road i.e. Grand Trunk Road is about:
(a) 1000 miles
(b) 1500 miles
(c) 2000 miles
(d) 2500 miles

Ans. (b)

Ques. What is opposite of ‘audaciously’?
(a) fearfully
(b) slowly
(c) barely
(d) appealing

Ans. (a)

Ques. Buland Darwaza was built to celebrate
(a) Akhbar’s wife conquest of Khan Desh in Gujarat
(b) Birth of Shahjahan
(c) Death of Humayun’s wife
(d) Shahjahan’s victory over local chiefs

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the word that is most nearly the same as the word ‘deserted’
(a) uninhabited
(b) hungry
(c) dry
(d) alone

Ans. (d)

Ques. Stainless steel is an alloy of —
(a) Iron, Carbon and Nickel
(b) Iron and Manganese
(c) Iron, Chromium and Zinc
(d) Iron, Chromium and Nickel

Ans. (d)

Related: US presidents quiz

Ques. Choose the option with the correct spelling:
(a) chalanges
(b) challengs
(c) chellenges
(d) challenges

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is used as a material for making protective windows in space probes ?
(a) Steel
(b) Graphite
(c) Tungsten
(d) Diamond

Ans. (d)

Ques. Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Pune
(b) Chennai
(c) Nasik
(d) Sikandrabad

Ans. (a)

Ques. What is laughing gas ?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Sulphur dioxide
(c) Nitrogen Dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide

Ans. (d)

Ques. Karishma is taller than Kajal. Kajal is taller than Vimal. Ankita is taller than Kajan and Vimal. Which is the tallest?
(a) Karishma
(b) Kajal
(c) Ankita
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Coding Decoding questions with answers

Ques. If he sells 40 mangoes, he will get the selling price of 4 mangoes extra, What is his percentage increase in profit ?
(a) 10%
(b) 12%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%

Ans. (d)

Ques. A certain sum of money at simple interest amounts to 1260 in 2 years and to 1350 in 5 years. The rate percent per annum is ___
(a) 2.5%
(b) 2.8%
(c) 3.5%
(d) 3.2%

Ans. (a)

Ques. The square root of 0.0081 is:
(a) 0.09
(b) 0.9
(c) 0.91
(d) 0.009

Ans. (a)

Ques. Bhatnagar Prize is given in the field of
(a) Peace
(b) Music and dance
(c) Science & Technology
(d) Fine arts

Ans. (c)

Ques. Oranges are bought at 5 for Rs. 10 and sold at 6 for Rs. 15. The profit or loss as percentage is:
(a) 50%
(b) 40%
(c) 35%
(d) 25%

Ans. (d)

Related: Classification reasoning questions

Ques. MNOABCPQRDEFST ??
(a) GK
(b) UV
(c) GH
(d) UG

Ans. (d)

Ques. A can do a piece of work in 5 days. How many days will he take to complete 3 works of the same type?
(a) 15 days
(b) 25 days
(c) 18 days
(d) 12 days

Ans. (a)

Ques. The relics of Indus Valley Civilisation indicates that the main occupation of the people was
(a) Agriculture
(b) Cattle rearing
(c) Commerce
(d) Hunting

Ans. (c)

Ques. If A does a piece of work in 4 days, which B can do in 5, and C can do in 6, in what time will they do it, all working together?
(a) 2 days
(b) 50 days
(c) 60/37 days
(d) none of these

Ans. (c)

Ques. If the LCM and HCF of two numbers is 324 and 3 respectively, If the one number is 12 then other number will be :
(a) 91
(b) 82
(c) 81
(d) 80

Ans. (c)

Related: questions about Africa with answers

Ques. A, B and C can do a work in 8, 16, 24 days respec­tively. They all begin together. A continues to work till it is finished, C leaving off 2 days and B one day before its completion. In what time is the work fin­ished?
(a) 5 days
(b) 8 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 12 days

Ans. (a)

Ques. Choose the option with the correct spelling
(a) probidant
(b) provident
(c) provedent
(d) probident

Ans. (b)

Ques. The largest of four digit numbers which is a perfect squre is
(a) 9801
(b) 9904
(c) 9804
(d) 9809

Ans. (a)

Ques. The study of insects is called?
(a) Anthropology
(b) Zoology
(c) Etymology
(d) Entomology

Ans. (d)

Ques. In how many ways can 4 boys and 2 girls be seated in a row so that the two girls do not sit together?
(a) 720
(b) 480
(c) 360
(d) 120

Ans. (b)

Related: biggest Stock Exchanges in the world

Ques. 4/5 th of a number exceeds its 2/3 rd of 9/10 th by 120. Find the number.
(a) 600
(b) 140
(c) 800
(d) 660

Ans. (a)

Ques. Divide Rs. 54 in the ratio 4 : 5
(a) 24 : 30
(b) 24 : 36
(c) 12 : 30
(d) 24 : 32

Ans. (a)

Ques. The product of two numbers is 18850 and their L.C.M. is 754. Find their H.C.F.
(a) 15
(b) 20
(c) 28
(d) 25

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two numbers are such that their difference, their sum and their product are in the ratio of 1:7:24. The product of the numbers is
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 24
(d) 48

Ans. (d)

Ques. A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes are equal. What is the total number of notes?
(a) 60
(b) 90
(c) 75
(d) 45

Ans. (b)

Related: analogy questions and answers

Ques. In India generally the sleeper density of sleepers per rail length used is:
(a) 18
(b) 30
(c) 12
(d) 24

Ans. (a)

Ques. Mohan engaged a servant on the condition that he would pay him Rs. 200 and a uniform after 10 days. The servant served only for 5 days and got Rs. 20 and a uniform. Find the price of the uniform.
(a) Rs. 80
(b) Rs. 120
(c) Rs. 140
(d) Rs. 160

Ans. (d)

Ques. The good quality wood for sleeper is:
(a) Deodar
(b) Sheesham
(c) Teak
(d) Sal

Ans. (c)

Ques. When was the Central Railway established?
(a) 5th Nov 1951
(b) 14th Nov 1951
(c) 14th April 1951
(d) 16th August, 1951

Ans. (a)

Ques. Where is the headquarters of Central Railway situated?
(a) Mumbai (V.T)
(b) Mumbai (Church Gate)
(c) Gwalior
(d) Gorakhpur

Ans. (a)

Ques. The largest national enterprise of India is
(a) Indian Railway
(b) Indian Shipyard
(c) Airways
(d) None of these

Ans. (a)

Ques. If the numbers divisible by 3 between 14 and 55 (both inclusive) and the numbers with 3 at unit’s place of them are removed then how may numbers will remain?
(a) 24
(b) 23
(c) 22
(d) 25

Ans. (d)

Ques. Two pipes can fill a cistern in 6 minutes and 7 minutes respectively. Both the pipes are opened alternately for 1 minute each. In what time will they fill the cistern?
(a) 5 minutes
(b) 17/3 times
(c) 45/7 minutes
(d) 5/4 minutes

Ans. (c)

Ques. A common High Court for two or more States and/or Union Territories may be established by the
(a) President
(b) Parliament by making law
(c) Governor of State
(d) Chief Justice of India

Ans. (b)

Ques. In Vedic literature the meaning of the word ‘Nishk’ was ornament. It was used in Artharva Veda as—
(a) Weapon
(b) Agricultural implements
(c) Script
(d) Coin

Ans. (d)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.