Railway RRB Group (D) Sample Paper

railway group d sample paper

Railway Group D recruitment Model Paper have questions from General Science, Mathematics, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Awareness & Current Affairs.

RRB Group D Level Practice Questions:

Ques. Most opposite in meaning to the word “Benevolence” is?
(a) unjust
(b) reputable
(c) enmity
(d) culpable

Ans. (c)

Ques. In which Governor-General’s reign railway lines in India were established?
(a) Lord William Bentick
(b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning
(d) Lord Dalhousie

Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the toxic heavy metals is found in modern tannery industries?
(a) Nickel
(b) Zinc
(c) Chromium
(d) Lead

Ans. (c)

Ques. A boat takes half time in moving a certain distance downstream than upstream. What is ratio between rate in still water and rate of current?
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 3 : 1
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 1 : 3

Ans. (c)

Ques. The Rajya Sabha is dissolved after—
(a) Every five years
(b) Every six years
(c) On the advice of the Prime Minister
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Traffic Control Road Signs Quiz

Ques. The main contribution of the Chola dynasty in the field of administration lies in
(a) Systematic provincial administration
(b) A well planned revenue system
(c) A well organized central government
(d) An organized local self government

Ans. (d)

Ques. Name the process of production of energy in the Sun
(a) Radioactivity
(b) Nuclear fission
(c) Ionization
(d) Nuclear fusion

Ans. (d)

Ques. The sea route to India was discovered by the
(a) Dutch
(b) English
(c) Portuguese
(d) French

Ans. (c)

Ques. How long will a train 100 m long travelling at 72 kmph take to overtake another train 200 m long travelling at 54 kmph?
(a) 70 sec
(b) 1 min
(c) 1 min 15 sec
(d) 55 sec

Ans. (b)

Ques. Write word which is most opposite to: Obstinate
(a) Hoary
(b) Amenable
(c) Tenable
(d) Tender

Ans. (c)

Related: Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M

Ques. If you are giving instructions, you need to do a few things. Which one of the following is right
(a) Ensure that you give them slowly and clearly
(b) Check that the listener has understood your instructions
(c) Offer to repeat instructions
(d) All these

Ans. (d)

Ques. Write word which is most opposite to: Pernicious
(a) Salutary
(b) Recondite
(c) Innocuous
(d) Disastrous

Ans. (c)

Ques. Which of the following is not an oxide ore?
(a) Cassiterite
(b) Siderite
(c) Pyrolusite
(d) Bauxite

Ans. (b)

Ques. Babur entered India for the first time from the west through
(a) Kashmir
(b) Sindh
(c) Punjab
(d) Rajasthan

Ans. (b)

Ques. Find the next number in the series 1, 3 ,7 ,13 ,21 ,31
(a) 43
(b) 33
(c) 41
(d) 45

Ans. (a)

Related: Islam religion quiz

Ques. The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by
(a) Swami Vivekanand
(b) Swami Dayanand
(c) Swami Shraddhanand
(d) S. Radhakrishnan

Ans. (b)

Ques. If in a certain code “RANGE” is coded as 12345 and “RANDOM” is coded as 123678. Then the code for the word “MANGO” would be
(a) 82357
(b) 89343
(c) 84629
(d) 82347

Ans. (d)

Ques. The Ajanta caves are situated in—
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Ans. (a)

Ques. The most abundant element in the universe is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Oxygen
(d) Silicon

Ans. (a)

Ques. The track capacity can be increased by:
(a) Faster movement of trains on the track
(b) By using more powerful engines
(c) Both of these

Ans. (c)

Related: English idioms and phrases MCQs

Ques. Find the value of 50 × 8.
(a) 150
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 250

Ans. (b)

Ques. If ‘K’ denotes ‘x’; ‘B’ denotes ‘÷’; ‘T’ denotes ‘-‘; and ‘M’ denotes’+’, then 4 0 B 8 T 6 M 3 K 4 = ?
(a) 19
(b) 11
(c) -31
(d) 23

Ans. (b)

Ques. Unit of flux?
(a) Amp- turns
(b) Weber
(c) Volts
(d) Amps

Ans. (b)

Ques. Between two ends of a bookshelf in your study are displayed five of your favourite puzzle books. If you decide to arrange these five books in every possible combination and move just one book every minute, how long would it take you to do so?
(a) One hour
(b) Two hours
(c) Three hours
(d) Four hours

Ans. (b)

Ques. In which of the following chemical energy is converted into electrical energy?
(a) Dynamo
(b) Thermopile
(c) Battery
(d) Atom bomb

Ans. (c)

Related: quiz questions about Agriculture

Ques. If 9 + 7 = 58; 3 + 11 = 124.Whis is the value of 13 + 5 ?
(a) 38
(b) 31
(c) 174
(d) 36

Ans. (a)

Ques. A science which studies insects
(a) Entomology
(b) Epistemology
(c) Entymology
(d) Biology

Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the missing number?

3 6 9
5 8 20
4 7 ?

(a) 11
(b) 14
(c) 28
(d) 12

Ans. (b)

Ques. If 5 men or 9 women can do a piece of work in 19 days; 3 men and 6 women will do the same work in—
(a) 10 days
(b) 15 days
(c) 12 days
(d) 7 days

Ans. (b)

Ques. As ‘Astronomy’ is related to ‘Planets’, similarly ‘Astrology’ is related to what?
(a) Satellites
(b) Disease
(c) Animals
(d) None of these

Ans. (d)

Related: Practice Problems in Number Theory

Ques. The least perfect square number which is divisible by 3, 4, 5, 6 and 8 is
(a) 900
(b) 1600
(c) 2500
(d) 3600

Ans. (d)

Ques. Pointing to Madhubala, Girdhar said, “She is the wife of the only son of my father’s father.” How is Madhubala related to Girdhar ?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Aunt
(d) Sister-in-law

Ans. (a)

Ques. What type of device is a Computer Printer ?
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Software
(d) Storage

Ans. (b)

Ques. A trader told his servant Shambhu that he left for his home from the shop after every 2 : 40 hours. I left for home 55 minutes earlier and for the next time I will leave for home from my shop at 8 : 15 p.m. At which time did I inform my servant?
(a) 6 : 30
(b) 6 : 00
(c) 6 : 15
(d) 4 : 20

Ans. (a)

About the author

Ankita

Ankita (MA) is Full Time Content Strategist with extremely good command in researching and learning more on General Knowledge and Trivia about the World.

Leave a Comment