Railways Sample papers

Railway RPF Constable CBE Sample Question Paper

indian railways sample paper
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

RPF Constable Questions Answers:

Railway Sample Question Paper consist questions from general awareness, Arithmetic, General Intelligence & Reasoning, General Science based on Railway Recruitment Exam Syllabus.

Question:
Who founded the Hindu Shahi dynasty of Punjab?
(a) Vasumitra
(b) Kallar
(c) Jayapala
(d) Mahipala
Ans: (c)

Question:
Which of the following is not correctly matched ?
(a) Galena : Lead Sulphide
(b) Green vitriol : Copper sulphate
(c) Plaster of Paris : Calcium sulphate
(d) Calomel : Mercurous Chloride
Ans: (d)

Question:
The electric supply in India was first started in
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Darjeeling
Ans: (d)

Question:
The rotational motion of earth is maximum at the—
(a) North pole
(b) Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Equator
(d) Tropic of cancer
Ans: (a)

Question:
The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi
(b) Guwahati
(c) Gorakhpur
(d) Mumbai (V.T)
Ans: (a)

Question:
The river that does not form delta is
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Tapti
(c) Krishna
(d) Cauvery
Ans: (b)

Question:
How many training institutions of Railways are in India?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
Ans: (c)

Question:
Who was the founder of Brahmo Samaj?
(a) Raja Rammohan Roy
(b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Vivekanand
(d) Dyanand Saraswati
Ans: (a)

Question:
Four prime numbers are arranged in ascending order. The product of first three is 385 and that of last three is 1001. The largest prime number is—
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 17
(d) 9
Ans: (b)

Question:
The first fertilizer plant in India was established in
(a) Trombay
(b) Nangal
(c) Alwaye
(d) Sindri
Ans: (d)

Question:
A watch becomes fast by 5 minutes every day. By what per cent does it become fast?
(a) 50/144 %
(b) 5%
(c) 1/12 %
(d) 5/24 %
Ans: (a)

Related: Reading Comprehension (RC) Passages: Questions and Answers

Question:
The bauxite ore is found in
(a) Musabani
(b) Karnapura
(c) Koderma
(d) Palamu
Ans: (d)

Question:
Which form of phosphorus is used in safety metals?
(a) Red Phosphorus
(b) White Phosphorus
(c) Yellow Phosphorus
(d) Black Phosphorous
Ans: (a)

Question:
If the radius of a circle is increased to 3 times. Then how many times will its circumference be increased?
(a) 2 times
(b) 1/3 times
(c) 9 times
(d) 3 times
Ans: (d)

Question:
The last king of Maurya Dynastry was
(a) Brihdarth
(b) Kunal
(c) Samprati
(d) Salishuk
Ans: (a)

Question:
On 22nd December, which of the following places has the largest day and shortest night?
(a) Melbourne
(b) Moscow
(c) Madrid
(d) Chennai
Ans: (a)

Question:
A disease which spreads by contact
(a) infection
(b) contagious
(c) contiguous
(d) uxoring
Ans: (b)

Direction (for next five questions): Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the word.

Question:
Sedentary
(a) Material
(b) Sluggish
(c) Slash
(d) Mischief
Ans: (b)

Question:
Gregarious
(a) Clumsy
(b) Pugnacious
(c) Turbulent
(d) Saciable
Ans: (d)

Question:
Imbued
(a) Dye
(b) Permeated
(c) Blank
(d) Invisible
Ans: (b)

Question:
Manifestation
(a) Declaration
(b) Manifold
(c) Open
(d) Display
Ans: (d)

Related: Logical puzzles – For Competitive Exams

Question:
Morose
(a) Poor
(b) Helpers
(c) Aggressive
(d) Ill-humored
Ans: (d)

Question: When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958
(b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956
(d) 14th April, 1952
Ans: (a)

Question:
In acertain code JUMP is written as ‘39%4’ andMEALS is written as ‘%2⋆[email protected]’. How is PULSE written in that code?
(a) [email protected]
(b) 4⋆[email protected]
(c) [email protected]
(d) [email protected]
Ans: (d)

Directions (next 4 questions): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :

P, Q, R. S, T. V and W are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. V is second to the left of P and second to the right of W. T is third to the right of Q and is not an immediate neighbour of V. S is third to the right of R.

Question:
Who is second to the right of Q?
(a) R
(b) W
(c) T
(d) S
Ans: (a)

Question:
Who is to the immediate left of S?
(a) V
(b) T
(c) Q
(d) W
Ans: (d)

Question:
Who is to the immediate right of R?
(a) W
(b) T
(c) P
(d) Data inadequate
Ans: (b)

Question:
In which of the following groups is the first person sitting between the second and the third persons ?
(l) RPQ
(b) TWS
(c) QPR
(d) None of these
Ans: (d)

Question:
Match the following

A. Manas I. Hangul
B. Dachigam II. Elephant
C. Mudumalai III. Tiger
D. Kaziranga IV. Rhinoceros

A   B   C   D

(a) I    II    III   IV
(b) III   I    II    IV
(c) II   IV   III   I
(d) I   III    IV  II
Ans: (b)

Directions (next 7 questions): in each of the following questions find the odd word/ letters/number/figure from the given responses.

Question:
(a) Room
(b) Chamber
(c) Veranda
(d) Cabin
Ans: (c)

Question:
(a) Mouth Organ
(b) Electric Guitar
(c) Keyboard
(d) Sonata
Ans: (d)

Question:
(a) A
(b) I
(c) D
(d) E
Ans: (c)

Question:
(a) RNMP
(b) HDCF
(c) RPOQ
(d) HDCF
Ans: (c)

Question:
(a) ABCDE
(b) IFGHO
(c) APQRL
(d) ULMNE
Ans: (c)

Question:
(a) 6243
(b) 2643
(c) 8465
(d) 4867
Ans: (d)

Related: General Intelligence Questions and Answers for SSC and Bank Exams

Question:
(a) 49-33
(b) 62-46
(c) 83-67
(d) 70-55
Ans: (d)

Question:
The executive in India is directly responsible to the—
(a) President
(b) Judiciary
(c) People
(d) Legislature
Ans: (d)

Question:
Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway
(b) Northern Railway
(c) Eastern Railway
(d) Western Railway
Ans: (c)

Question:
The first black Nobel prize winner of literature in the world is—
(a) Tom Morrison
(b) Luther King
(c) John King
(d) None of these
Ans: (a)

Question:
How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 5134876, each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when the digits are rearranged in ascending order within the number?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) None of the above
Ans: (d)

Question:
The average marks in Science subject of a class of 20 students is 68. If the marks of two students were misread as 48 and 65 instead of the actual marks 72 and 61 respectively, what would be the correct average ?
(a) 68.5
(b) 69
(c)  69.5
(d) 70
Ans. (b)

Question:
Double fault is related to—
(a) Footbal
(b) Rugby
(c) Tennis
(d) None of these
Ans: (c)

Question:
A school team has eight volleyball players. A five-member team and a captain will be selected out of these eight players. How many different selections can be made ?
(a) 224
(b) 112
(c) 56
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question:
An AC consumes 8 unit of electricity in 30 minute and a bulb consumes 18 unit of electricity in 6 bouts. How many units of electricity will both AC and bulb consume in 8 day if they run 10 hours a day ?
(a) 1280 unit
(b) 1528 unit
(c) 1548 unit
(d) 1520 unit
Ans. (d)

Question:
CTPN : DSQM : : MUSK?
(a) NUTL
(b) NTTJ
(c) NTTL
(d) LTRS
Ans: (b)

Related: Railway RRB Group D Practice Paper with Answer Keys

Question:
Which one of the following grows under the tree?
(a) Cabbage
(b) Bengal gram
(c) Peanuts
(d) Castor
Ans: (c)

Question:
The main external threat to the Sultanate of Delhi was posed by the
(a) Mughals
(b) Afghans
(c) Iranians
(d) None of these
Ans: (d)

Question:
If x means -, ÷ means +, + means ÷, – means x then find the value of 13 – 12 ÷ 400 + 20 x 100
(a) 1/760
(b) 76
(c) 176
(d) 186
Ans: (b)

Question:
The first Asian Games were held in
(a) Manila
(b) Tokyo
(c) Jakarta
(d) New Delhi
Ans: (d)

Related: Railway Recruitment

Question:
The Mahabalipuram temples were built by the king of Dynasty
(a) Gupta
(b) Chola
(c) Pallava
(d) Kushana
Ans: (c)

Question:
____ is the part of the computer that does the arithmetical calculations.
(1) Memory
(b) OS
(c) CPU
(d) ALU
Ans. (d)

Question:
A ____ can make it easier to play games.
(a) Mouse
(b) Joystick
(c) Keyboard
(d) Pen
Ans. (b)

Question:
File extensions are used in order to
(a) name the file
(b) ensure the filename is not lost
(c) identity the file
(d) ideality the file type
Ans. (b)

Question:
In which part of the Constitution, the separation of executive and judiciary has been described?
(a) Preamble
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Directive principles of state policy
(d) Seventh schedule
Ans: (d)

Question:
Which city in the world is known as the forbidden city :
(a) Aberdeen
(b) Jerusalem
(c) Mecca
(d) Lhasa
Ans: (d)

Question:
Ist developing country in the world to make use of fire optics technology is:
(a) China
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Vietnam
Ans: (c)

Question:
If you subtract – 1 from + 1, what will be the result?
(a) 2
(b) –2
(c) 0
(d) 1
Ans: (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment