Railways Sample papers

RRB MI Exam Model Practice Paper

Railway RRB Model Paper

This RRB Ministerial and Isolated Categories Recruitment Exam have questions from Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, General Awareness, General Science Actual RRB paper consists of 100 to 120 objective questions.

Question: Palace On Wheels train was inaugurated in which year?
(a) 1988
(b) 1972
(c) 1982
(d) 1965
Ans. (c)

Question: Select the smallest memory size.
(a) Terabyte
(b) Gigabyte
(c) Kilobyte
(d) Megabyte
Ans. (c)

Question: When was the Jammu City appeared on the map of Indian Railway?
(a) 1965
(b) 1963
(c) 1967
(d) 1965
Ans. (d)

Related:Railway Technical Exam Sample Paper

Question: Biological fixation of nitrogen occurs most commonly in which of the following crops?
(a) Pulses
(b) Rice
(c) Wheat
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question: A train running at a speed of 40 m/s crosses a pole in 21 sec less than the time it requires to cross a bridge 3.5 times its length at the same speed. What is the length of the bridge?
(a) 240 m
(b)  420 m
(c) 560 m
(d) 840 m
Ans. (d)

Question: Total area of 64 small squares of a chess board is 400cm. There is 3 cm wide border around the chess board. What is the length of the side of the chess board?
(a) 17 cm
(b) 20 cm
(c) 26 cm
(d) 23 cm
Ans. (c)

Question: What value should come in place of question mark (?)
1297, 2117, 3137, 4357, 5777, ?
(a) 7897
(b) 7367
(c) 7397
(d) 7837
Ans. (c)

Question: In Kushana period the maximum development was observed in the field of—
(a) Religion
(b) Art
(c) Literature
(d) Architecture
Ans. (b)

Question: A bus started its journey from Ramgarh and reached Devgarh in 44 minutes at its average speed of 50 km/hour. If the average speed of the bus is increased by 5 km/hour, how much time will it take to cover the same distance?
(a) 40 minute
(b) 38 minute
(c) 36 minute
(d) 31 minute
Ans. (a)

Question: World day to combat desertification and drought is observed on:
(a) June 17
(b) June 20
(c) April 17
(d) July 20
Ans. (a)

Question: In how many different ways can the letters of the word TRUST be arranged ?
(a) 240
(b)120
(c) 80
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Related: High Court Exam Question Bank

Question: On a school computer, Lucy learned how to copy programs. A classmate asked her to copy a program for his home use. Her most ethical response would be which of the following?
(a) I’ll copy it, but you have to promise not to tell anyone.
(b) I don’t know how to copy disks.
(c) I can’t copy it because it will break copyright laws.
(d) I’ll copy it for you, but you can’t copy it for anyone else.
Ans. (c)

Question: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
2, 3, 6, 18, 109, 1944, 209952
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 18
(d) 109
Ans. (d)

Question: A number when divided by three consecutive numbers 9, 11, 13 leaves the remainders 8, 9 and 8 respectively. If the order of divisors is reversed, the remainders will be—
(a) 8, 9, 8
(b) 9, 8, 8
(c) 10, 1, 6
(d) 10, 8, 9
Ans. (c)

Question: ___ is a set of computer programs used on a computer to help perform tasks.
(a) An instruction
(b) Software
(c) Memory
(d) A processor
Ans. (b)

Question: Chanakya was known by the name—
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Vishnugupta
(c) Shrigupta
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: Average (Quantitative Aptitude) Practice Paper

Question: Which of the following memories has the shortest access time?
(a) Cache memory
(b) Magnetic bubble memory
(c) Magnetic core memory
(d) RAM
Ans. (a)

Question: A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n) ___ but no spaces.
(a) question mark
(b) exclamation mark
(c) underscore
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Question: The first electric railway was opened in
(a) 1853
(b) 1885
(c) 1905
(d) 1925
Ans. (d)

Question: In each of the following questions, find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Flute
(b) Violin
(c) Guitar
(d) Sitar
Ans. (a)

Question: The capital of Vijayanager empire. Hampi was situated on the bank of the river—
(a) Krishna
(b) Pennar
(c) Tungbhadra
(d) Arial
Ans. (c)

Question: From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: IMPASSIONABLE
(a) IMPASSABLE
(b) IMPOSSIBLE
(c) IMPASSIVE
(d) IMPASSION
Ans. (c)

Related: Reserve Bank Exam GK Sample Paper

Question: The headquarters of North -Eastern Frontier Railway (NEFR) is
(a) Calcutta
(b) Maligaon (Guwahati)
(c) Chennai
(d) Gorakhpur
Ans. (b)

Question: If ‘×’ means ‘addition’ ‘-‘ means ‘division’, ‘÷’ means ‘subtraction’ and ‘+’ means ‘multiplication’, then which of the following equations is correct?
(a) 16 + 5 – 10 × 4 ÷ 3 = 9
(b) 16 – 5 × 10 ÷ 4 + 3 = 12
(c) 16 + 5 ÷ 10 × 4 – 3 = 9
(d) 16 × 5 ÷ 10 ÷ 4 – 3 = 19
Ans. (a)

Directions (next 5 questions) : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is No error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question: Some genuine issues exist (a) /with the newly adopted (b)/ System and needs to (c) / be examined seriously. (d) / No error (e)
Ans. (c)

Question: Whether or not to confront (a) / them about their role (b) / in the matter is a decision (c) / whieh is yet to take (d) No error (e)
Ans. (d)

Question: The government is still in the (a)/ process of finalised new policy (b) / guidelines for the allocation of land (c) / to private sector organisations. (d) / No error (e)
Ans. (b)

Related: Time and Work (Reasoning) Question Bank

Question: According to government estimates (a) / at least four million tonnes of sugar (b) / will have to be imported (c) / this year because of a poor monsoon. (d) / No error (e)
Ans. (e)

Question: In our experience people usually (a) / value things that they have to (b) pay off more than those that (c) / they receive free of cost. (d) / No error (e)
Ans. (c)

Direction (next 4 questions): Write word which is most opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question: Obstinate
(a) Hoary
(b) Amenable
(c) Tenable
(d) Tender
Ans. (c)

Question: Pernicious
(a) Salutary
(b) Recondite
(c) Innocuous
(d) Disastrous
Ans. (c)

Question: Radical
(a) Singular
(b) Unusual
(c) Normal
(d) Conservative
Ans. (d)

Related:Railway Engineering Exam Sample Paper 1

Question: Mention
(a) Impart
(b) Observe
(c) Attend
(d) Conceal
Ans. (d)

Question: M is the son of P. Q is the granddaughter of O who is the husband of P. How is M related to O?
(a) Son
(b) Daughter
(c) Mother
(d) Father
Ans. (a)

Question: Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway – Secunderabad
(b) Central railway – Bhopal
(c) South Railway – Chennai
(d) North Railway – New Delhi
Ans. (b)

Related:Railway Exam Paper

Question: Nokia Corporation, the leading mobile phone makers is a___based company.
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Philippines
(d) Finland
Ans. (d)

Question: Fish : Scales : : Bear : ?
(a) Feathers
(b) Leaves
(c) Fur
(d) Skin
Ans. (c)

Question: All of the following are examples of storage devices EXCEPT:
(a) hard disk drives
(b) printers
(c) floppy disk drives
(d) CD drives
Ans. (b)

Question: 4th July, 1776 is important in world history because
(a) Battle of Plassey started
(b) Sea route to India was discovered
(c) English King Charles II was executed
(d) American Congress adopted the Declaration of Independence
Ans. (d)

Question: Find the missing number:
34, 18, 10, ?
(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 6
Ans. (d)

Related: High Court Recruitment Previous Year Paper

Question: A man starts from a point, walks 8 km towards north, turns right and walks 12 km, turns left and walks 7 km, turn and walks 24 km towards south, turns right and walks 12 km. In which direction is he from the starting point?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) West
(d) East
Ans. (b)

Question: The executive in India is directly responsible to the:
(a) President
(b) Judiciary
(c) People
(d) Legislature
Ans. (d)

Question: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
3895 – 1563 + 1089 = ?
(a) 3321
(b) 3527
(c) 3329
(d) None of these
Ans. (5)

Question: The electric supply in India was first started in
(a) Kolkata
(b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai
(d) Darjeeling
Ans. (d)

Question: In a test a candidate secured 336 marks out of maximum marks ‘x’. If the maximum marks ‘x’ had been converted into 400 marks, he would have secured 192 marks. What was the maximum marks of the test ?
(a) 700
(b) 750
(c) 500
(d) 650
Ans. (a)

Question: ____ is any part of the computer that you can physically touch.
(a) Hardware
(b) A device
(c) A peripheral
(d) An application
Ans. (a)

Question: The first fertilizer plant in India was established in
(a) Trombay
(b) Nangal
(c) Alwaye
(d) Sindri
Ans. (d)

Related: Analogy Reasoning Question Bank

Question: What would be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 8.000/- at the rate of 15 p.c.p.a. in three years ?
(a) Rs. 4.283/-
(b) Rs. 4,051/-
(c) Rs. 4.167/-
(d) Rs. 4.325/-
Ans. (3)

Question: When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
(a) 1982
(b) 1989
(c) 1984
(d) 1992
Ans. (c)

Question: On 22nd December, which of the following places has the largest day and shortest night?
(a) Melbourne
(b) Moscow
(c) Madrid
(d) Chennai
Ans. (a)

Question: Which of the following is a logic gate?
(a) AND
(b) OR
(c) CPU
(d) Both (a) & (b)
Ans. (d)

Directions (next 2 questions): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

Question: Discern
(a) Puzzled
(b) Plain
(c) Understand
(d) Visible
Ans. (a)

Question: Solitude
(a) Alone
(b) Loneliness
(c) Being in company
(d) Group
Ans. (c)

Question: Which of the following is the correct order of the four major functions of a computer?
(a) Process a Output a Input a Storage
(b) Input a Output a Process a Storage
(c) Process a Storage a Input a Output
(d) Input a Process a Output a Storage
Ans. (d)

Related: General Science Question Bank

Question: When was the North-Eastern frontier Railway (NEFR) established?
(a) 15th Jan, 1958
(b) 15th Jan, 1955
(c) 2nd Jan, 1956
(d) 14th April, 1952
Ans. (a)

Question: The zone with the minimum length is
(a) North-Eastern Railway
(b) North-Eastern Frontier Railway
(c) South-East Railway
(d) South-Central Railway
Ans. (b)

Question: Double fault is related to—
(a) Football
(b) Rugby
(c) Tennis
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Question: RAM stands for :
(a) Read Access Memory
(b) Random Access Memory
(c) Random Assigned Memory
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: Important English Symbols

Question:

Match the following
A. Manas (I) Hangul
B. Dachigam (II) Elephant
C. Mudumalai (III) Tiger
D. Kaziranga (IV) Rhinoceros

(a) A, B, C, D – I, II, III, IV
(b) A, B, C, D – III, I, II, IV
(c) A, B, C, D – II, IV, III, I
(d) A, B, C, D – I, III, IV, II
Ans. (b)

Question: Which of the following is true in regard to Indian railway?
(a) It is the cheapest means of transportation
(b) The chief source of income is transportation of goods
(c) It is the only largest employer
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d)

Question: The Headquarters of North Western Railway is at
(a) Abu Road
(b) Jodhpur
(c) Ajmer
(d) Jaipur
Ans. (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

2 Comments