Medical Sample papers

SAIL Bokaro GNM Entrance Exam Biology Practice Questions

SAIL Bokaro GNM Admission

Ques. If you go bak in time, reducing the number of cells in you body, you will end up with one cell. What is the name of the cell?
(a) Ovum
(b) Sperm
(c) Zygote
(d) Morula
Ans. (c)

Ques. Tobacco smoke contain
(a) CO2 tar, Nicotine
(b) Nicotine, CO, polycyclic aromatic compound and tar
(c) Nicotine and CO
(d) Nicotine and tar
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following is a matching set in animal classification based on correct sequence of phylum
(a) Liver fluke, tapeworm, round worm, guinea worm
(b) Oyster, shipworm, octopus, cuttle fish
(c) Sea urchin, sea fan, sea lilly, sea pen
(d) Prawn, nerreis, crab, millipede
Ans. (b)

Ques. After crossing two plants, the progenies are found to be male sterile. This phenomenon is found to be maternally inherited and is due to some genes which reside in
(a) Nucleus
(b) Chloroplast
(c) Mitochondrion
(d) Cytoplasm
Ans. (d)

Related: NEET Ionic Equilibrium Question Bank

Ques. Which of the following connective tissues consists of, several kinds of cells, all the three types of fibres and is present in subcutaneous layer?
(a) Reticular
(b) Areolar
(c) Adiporse
(d) Dense fibrous
Ans. (b)

Ques. Riccia is a bryophte because
(a) It occurs mostly on land and have motile sperms
(b) It has hetreomorphic alternation of generation
(c) It has multicelled sex organs with a jacket of sterile cells and absence of vascular tissues
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Introduction of one or more genes into an organism which normally does not possess them or their delection by using artificial means (not by breeding) comes under
(a) Molecular biology
(b) Genetic hybridization
(c) Cytogenetics
(d) Genetic engineering
Ans. (d)

Ques. All the following involves osmosis except
(a) Movement of water from soil to root
(b) Movement of water from root hair to endodermis and pericycle
(c) Movement of water between xylem elements
(d) Movement of water from xylem to mesophyll cells of the leaves
Ans. (c)

Ques. Complete linkage results in the formation of
(a) Recombinant gametes only
(b) Parental gametes only
(c) 50 % – 50 % both
(d) Different percentage of both types of gametes
Ans. (b)

Ques. The new varieties of plants are produced by
(a) Selection and hybridization
(b) Mutation and selection
(c) Introduction and mutation
(d) Selection and introduction
Ans. (a)

Ques. Why do freshly exposed surfaced of many fruits and vegetables become dark ? Because
(a) Dust from the atmosphere settles on them
(b) Dirty knife leaves some traces of iron on them
(c) Oxidation of tannic acid in the presence of the trace of iron from the knife makes them dark
(d) The fruits are black in colour
Ans. (c)

Related: Hydrogen Compounds Question Paper

Ques. Which of the following is the best explanation for the excurrent (Pyramidal) shape of Pinus tree
(a) The effect of auxin on growth of stem tip
(b) Competition between adjacent trees for sunlight
(c) Efficiency of water transport
(d) Adaptation for wind pollination
Ans. (d)

Ques. How many type of phenotypes are produced when a homozygous tall plant containing round seed is crossed with a dwarf plant containing wrinkled seed
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Sixteen
Ans. (a)

Ques. Select the correct statement
(a) Eccrine sweat glands are simple, coiled tubular glands
(b) Apocrine sweat glands are simple, coiled tubular glands
(c) Ceruminous glands are modified sebaceous glands
(d) All the above statements are correct
Ans. (d)

Ques. If a person normally living at sea level, migrates to a hill of about 8000feet high, his blood after about fifteen days will have
(a) Fewer W.B.C.
(b) More plasma
(c) More antibodies
(d) Greater number of RBC
Ans. (d)

Related: Important Questions for General Organic Chemistry

Ques. What is true regarding secretin hormone?
(a) Stimulates secretion of pancreatic juice and bile rich in bicarbonate ions
(b) Inhibits secretion of gastric juice
(c) Enhances effects of CCK
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Lichens are the indicator of pollution
(a) As they are sensitive to pollution
(b) As they flower well in polluted environment
(c) As they show association between algae and fungi
(d) As they grow faster than other plants
Ans. (a)

Ques. Emerson defined ‘red drop’ as a decline in photosynthesis also termed Emmerson’s effect. It appears at
(a) 460nm wavelength
(b) 630nm wavelength
(c) 680nm wavelength
(d) > 680nm wavelength
Ans. (d)

Ques. Choose the wrong answer regarding the skin of frog
(a) It has the ability of metacrosis and not concerned with thermoregulation
(b) It has no role in fat storage and vitamin D synthesis
(c) Frog can absorb water through skin and skin play an important role in osmoregulation
(d) All the above statements are wrong
Ans. (d)

Ques. Disjunction refers to
(a) The separation of homologous chromosome at anaphase-I
(b) The type of chromosomal aberration in which there is loss of a part of a chromosome
(c) Incomaptibility in fungi and other thallophytes
(d) Modification of gene action by a non-allelic gene
Ans. (a)

Related: Coordination Chemistry Objective Questions and Answer

Ques. The diatomaceous earth is used for insulating boilers ad steam pipes because
(a) The diatomaceous earth is cheap
(b) The wall of diatoms is made of silicon dioxide
(c) The wall of diatoms is deposited with calcium
(d) It is good conductor of heat
Ans. (b)

Ques. Elastic pads at the end of long bones are made up of
(a) Muscles
(b) Ligaments
(c) Cartilages
(d) Erythrocytes
Ans. (c)

Ques. A flower is said to be actinomorphic if it could be divided into
(a) Two halves having equal number of sepals and petals
(b) Two equal halves in one vertical section
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Two equal halves by any vertical section
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which abdominal muscle aids in child birth
(a) Internal oblique
(b) External oblique
(c) Rectus abdominis
(d) Transverse abdominis
Ans. (c)

Ques. During absorption of water by roots, the water potential of cell sap is lower than that of
(a) Pure water and soil solution
(b) Neither pure water nor soil solution
(c) Soil solution but higher than that of pure water
(d) Pure water but higher than that of soil solution
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

2 Comments