Bank sample Question Papers

SBI PO English Language Sample Paper

sbi po english sample paper

Directions (next 5 questions): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) That too along with recovery and inter-operable storage management set-ups.
(B) It really depends on the nature of the business.
(C) What will determine if spending on technology is an inextricable part of the investment strategy?
(D) And such would be financial, banking and telecommunications sectors.
(E) Also, in the wake of WTC disaster, they have become more aware of the need for seamless data.
(F) Businesses that rely heavily on technology would be more receptive to allocate technology budgets.

Question: After rearrangement, which of the following sentences will come ‘SIXTH’?
(a) D
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
Ans: (d)

Question: After rearrangement, which of the following sentences will come ‘SECOND’?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
Ans: (b)

Question: After rearrangement, which of the following sentences will come ‘FOURTH’?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
Ans: (c)

Question: After rearrangement, which of the following sentences will come ‘THIRD’?
(a) F
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
Ans: (a)

Related: Average (Mathematics) Sample Questions

Question: After rearrangement, which of the following sentences will come ‘FIFTH’?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
Ans: (d)

Directions (next 2 questions): Choose the word that is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word given in bold.

Question:
Asylum
(a) Protect
(b) Grant
(c) Foreign intervention
(d) Refuge
Ans: (d)

Question:
Compounded
(a) Complex
(b) Intricate
(c) Worsened
(d) Mixed
Ans: (c)

Related: Science quiz questions and answers

Question:
Tremendous

(a) Fearful
(b) Much
(c) Horrible
(d) Great
Ans: (d)

Question:
Subject

(a) Necessity
(b) Topic
(c) Exposed
(d) Gossip
Ans: (b)

Direction (next 8 questions): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question: (a) Sadly, this year / (b) the monsoon has / (c) failed, causing a famine when the state / (d) is still reeling from the economic crunch. / (e) No error
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) Whether the fundamentalists like it or not, / (b) the demand of human rights groups / (c) to put an end to discriminations / (d) against women is becoming even more shrill. / (e)No error
Ans: (c)

Related: Profit and loss formula questions

Question: (a) The driver had / (b) sounded the / (c) horn thrice / (d) before she came./(e)No error
Ans: (e)

Question: (a) The course of events / (b) took a turn for the worst / (c) when the policy to be implemented / (d) was negated by the House. / (e) No error
Ans: (b)

Question: (a) We lost twenty precious minutes / (b) having to change a tyre, / (c) otherwise we would have made it / (d) well on time. / (e) No error
Ans: (b)

Question: (a) He is / (b) a better / (c) statesman than / (d) politician. / (e) No Error
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) Though I had set out / (b) to buy a new car / (c) I did not as I was interested in a red one / (d) but they had only blue. / (e) No error
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) When we reached / (b) the station, the / (c) train arrived / (d) before time. / (e) No error
Ans: (c)

Directions (next 2 questions): Select the word which is most nearly the OPPOSITE in meaning of the word.
Question:
Defuse
(a) Infuse
(b) Detonate
(c) Spread
(d) Boost
Ans: (d)

Related: IBPS PO General Knowledge Sample Paper

Question:
Earnest
(a) Energetic
(b) Sluggish
(c) Fake
(d) Nutter
Ans: (d)

Directions (next 6 questions): Fill up the blanks with the most suitable word or pair of words from the options given to make a meaningful sentence.

Question: When I am autocratic, I am… in the extreme. My direct method is to… power and control.
(a) technical, explore
(b) objective, develop
(c) dominant, impose
(d) possessive, reject
Ans: (c)

Question: I am not a___ who easily___ under pressure conditions.
(a) being, looks
(b) pessimist, shatters
(c) manager, getting
(d) force, stimulate
Ans: (a)

Question: Books___ the dark clouds of gloom and___ our happiness.
(a) disappear, multiply
(b) fight, make
(c) dispel, increase
(d) hit, instill
Ans: (c)

Related: Bank and Finance Practice Paper

Question: Coercion sometimes leads to the___ but its drawbacks ____ its advantages.
(a) appreciation, magnify
(b) accomplishment, crumble
(c) route, cost
(d) destination, limit
Ans: (d)

Question: Professionals focus their____ on fulfilling their responsibilities and achieving results, not on_____ particular image.
(a) planning, devilsing
(b) leadership, attributing
(c) abilities, contributing
(d) skills, obtaining
Ans: (d)

Question: Building castles in the air means ______ in daydreams.
(a) indulging
(b) developing
(c) bringing
(d) following
Ans: (a)

Question: A sound _____ is the most ____ treasure man can cherish.
(a) habit, healthy
(b) health, appropriate
(c) body, perishable
(d) action, important
Ans: (b)

Related: Permutation and combination problems and solutions

Directions (next 5 questions): Read the following sentences to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The number of that sentence is the answer.

Question: (a) It is not easy to vanquish one’s rival.
(b) This is the same book that I wanted.
(c) Rice is the stapled diet in most of the Asian countries.
(d) The star turnout is going to overwhelm you.
Ans: (c)

Question: (a) The criminal was fortunately put behind the bars.
(b) His plan was rather nebulous.
(c) It was she, he knew.
(d) He was once a professor here.
Ans: (a)

Question: (a) This house has a kitchen and two bedrooms.
(b) He not only found a shelter but also a warm welcome.
(c) Neither of these chairs is good.
(d) There are trees on either side of the road.
Ans: (b)

Question: (a) The child was advised to take bed rest.
(b) Who has been lying in my bed?
(c) The post was delivered as quick as possible.
(d) She got through the class with the minimum marks.
Ans: (c)

Question: (a) Have you found your watch?
(b) Effectual measures need to be taken.
(c) Leave aside money, I don’t even have some food to give you.
(d) The curd tasted sour.
Ans: (c)

Related: Logical reasoning with answers

Passage:

Ratnakar once visited the court of King Shivdas. Though Ratnakar was very proud, it was accepted that he was a great scholar. His followers claimed that no task on earth was impossible for him, so much power he had acquired from his studies. The king felt sad that the scholars in his kingdom were no match for Ratnakar. Bhaskar, the court jester, asked Ratnakar, “Sir, if nothing is impossible for you, can you eat a banana and its shadow?” “What nonsense do you speak?” asked Ratnakar. “Who can eat a banana and its shadow? Are you mad?” “No, Sir, I can eat a banana and its shadow,” said Bhaskar politely. “If I succeed, you must touch my feet.” “Yes,” agreed Ratnakar. It was decided that Bhaskar would perform the act the next morning on the palace terrace. It was a bright day. The king and his courtiers, Ratnakar and his followers assembled on the palace terrace. Bhaskar holding a banana in his hand said, “Look alternately at me and my shadow”. As everyone looked at his shadow, he began to eat the banana. His shadow looked like eating the banana’s shadow. “See, I eat the banana here and its shadow there.” The courtiers burst into laughter. Ratnakar did as decided earlier. His followers never boasted about him after this incident.

Question:  What did Ratnakar do after Bhaskar’s successful performance?
(a) He asked his followers not to boast about him
(b) He ate a banana and its shadow
(c) He touched Bhaskar’s feet
(d) He joined the courtiers in their laughter
Ans: (c)

Question: The story proves that
(a) Bhaskar defeated Ratnakar
(b) Ratnakar was never proud
(c) Bhaskar was impolite
(d) Ratnakar’s followers’ claim was right
Ans: (a)

Question: Ratnakar’s followers used to claim that
(a) there was nothing impossible for them to perform
(b) Ratnakar was capable of doing anything
(c) he was very proud and a great scholar too
(d) there was no match for Ratnakar in the King’s court
Ans: (b)

Question: Bhaskar asked Ratnakar whether
(a) he (Ratnakar) was capable of eating a banana along with its skin
(b) his followers’ claim that Shivdas was a scholar was right
(c) he would touch Bhaskar’s feet if Bhaskar succeeded in his task
(d) there was a match for him (Ratnakar) in the King’s court
Ans: (c)

Question: Which of the following is NOT true in the context of the passage?
(a) Bhaskar was a jester in the court of Shivdas
(b) Bhaskar could perform the act successfully
(c) Ratnakar was not able to accept Bhaskar’s challenge
(d) Shivdas knew that Bhaskar was the only match for Ratnakar
Ans: (d)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment