Engineering Entrance Sample Papers

SRMJEEE Biology Practice Question Paper

biology questions for srmjeee

40 Botany and Zoology (Biology) practice questions for SRMJEEE B. Pharm Entrance Exam with answers.

Ques. The number of antibiotics obtainable from streptomyces griseus are
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40
Ans. (d)

Ques. The source of enterokinase is
(a) Slivary glands
(b) Stomach
(c) Pancreas
(d) Small intestine
Ans. (d)

Ques. Olecranon process is found in
(a) Proximal end of humerus
(b) Proximal end of tibia
(c) Proximal end of ulna
(d) Distal end of ulna
Ans. (c)

Ques. Pasteurization of milk invoives heating for
(a) 60 minutes at about 90°C
(b) 30 minutes at about 50°C
(c) 30 minutes at about 65°C
(d) 60 minutes at 100°C
Ans. (c)

Ques. Cryopreservation of germ plasm is done at
(a) 0°C
(b) -50°C
(c) -190°C
(d) -273°C
Ans. (c)

Related: Questions on Radioactivity (Chemistry)

Ques. Which of the following RNA is short lived
(a) m-RNA
(b) t-RNA
(c) r-RNA
(d) All of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Role of nucleus in morphological differentiation studied in the plant
(a) Maize
(b) Pea
(c) Neurospora
(d) Acetabularia
Ans. (d)

Ques. Goblet cells present in the intestinal lining are :
(a) Merocrine glands
(b) Apocrine glands
(c) Holocrine glands
(d) Heterocrine glands
Ans. (a)

Ques. DNA was first described by
(a) Harshey and chase
(b) F. Griffith
(c) F. Meischer
(d) Watson and crick
Ans. (c)

Ques. The number of teeth in man which appear only once is
(a) 12
(b) 32
(c) 20
(d) 4
Ans. (a)

Ques. Potato is
(a) Autotetraploid
(b) Autotriploid
(c) Diploid
(d) Allopolyploid
Ans. (a)

Ques. Glenoid cavity is present in which bone
(a) Radio-ulna
(b) Pectroral girdle
(c) Pelvic girdle
(d) Skull
Ans. (b)

Related: Gravitation (Physics) Sample Paper

Ques. The concept of antibiosis was gives by
(a) Babes
(b) Pasteur
(c) Waksman
(d) Vaillemin
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following muscle depresses tongue and thrusts it anteriorly?
(a) Styloglossus
(b) Palatoglossus
(c) Genioglossus
(d) Hyoglossus
Ans. (c)

Ques. ‘Die-back’ of Citrus is caused due to the deficiency of
(a) Zinc
(b) Copper
(c) Manganese
(d) Iron
Ans. (b)

Ques. Phagocytic cells in liver are
(a) Kupffer’s cells
(b) Chromaffin cells
(c) Mast cells
(d) None of them
Ans. (a)

Ques. Auxotroph for lysine will grow
(a) In the presence of lysine
(b) In the absence of lysine
(c) In a solution of any amino acids
(d) In a solution of all amino acids
Ans. (a)

Ques. Active K+ exchange mechanism of opening and closing of stomata was given by
(a) Khorana
(b) Scarth
(c) Levitt
(d) Drawin
Ans. (c)

Ques. The main difference between active and passive transport across cell membrane is that
(a) Active transport is more rapid than passive
(b) Passive transport is non-selective
(c) Passive transport is due to the concentration gradient across the cell membrane whereas active transport is due to metabolic energy
(d) Passive transport is confined to anions, whereas active transport is confined to cations only
Ans. (c)

Ques. Person suffering from muscular dystrophy eliminate in urine a great amount of
(a) Glucose
(b) Sodium
(c) Potassium
(d) Creatinine
Ans. (d)

Related: Kingdom Plantae (Biology) Model Questions

Ques. Thermal power generation is
(a) Conventional, non-renewable, polluting
(b) Conventional, renewable, polluting
(c) Conventional, renewable, non-polluting
(d) Non conventional, non-renewable, non-polluting
Ans. (a)

Ques. “Oligolecithal” egg are those which have
(a) No yolk
(b) Small yolk
(c) More yolk
(d) Moderate yolk
Ans. (b)

Ques. In the ear of Man external Auditory meatus is present in
(a) Internal ear
(b) Middle ear
(c) External ear
(d) Between external and Middle ear
Ans. (c)

Ques. Colchicine is used to induce polyploidy because it
(a) Inhibits meiosis
(b) Kills cells
(c) Inhibits centromere formation
(d) Inhibits spindle formation
Ans. (d)

Ques. In man iodine deficiency causes
(a) Myxoedema
(b) Acromegaly
(c) Goitre
(d) Addison’s disease
Ans. (c)

Ques. Microzoospores in Ulothrix are
(a) Biflagellate only
(b) Quadriflagellate only
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Multifilagellate
Ans. (c)

Ques. Metamerism is characteristic feature is
(a) Porifera
(b) Mollusca
(c) Annelida
(d) Platyhelminthes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Stomata are present in Funaria plant on
(a) Foot
(b) Capsule
(c) Seta
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. Study of fossils is called
(a) Organic evolution
(b) Herpetology
(c) Cytology
(d) Palaeontology
Ans. (d)

Ques. Fruits are not formed (or found) in Gymnospermous plants because
(a) They are not pollinated
(b) They are seedless plants
(c) They have no ovary
(d) Process of fertilization does not take place
Ans. (c)

Ques. About 85% of cancers are
(a) Carcinomas
(b) Sarcomas
(c) Lymphomas
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: Redox Reactions (Chemistry) Questions and Answers

Ques. Mycoplasma differs from viruses in being sensitive to
(a) Sugars
(b) Protein/Penicillin
(c) Amino acids
(d) Tetracyclines
Ans. (d)

Ques. Fish fertilizers are used in
(a) Coffee plantation
(b) Tea plantation
(c) Tobacco plantation
(d) All these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Epigeal germination is found in
(a) Maize
(b) Wheat
(c) Pea
(d) Castor
Ans. (d)

Ques. Water potential measures the tendency of water to
(a) Evaporate
(b) Move from one place to another
(c) Condense
(d) Adhere
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following are sex-linked disorders?
(a) Haemophilia A and Haemophilia C
(b) Haemophilia B and Haemophilia C
(c) Haemophilia A and Haemophilia B
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Fertilization in which male gametes are carried through pollen tube is known as
(a) Porogamy
(b) Syngamy
(c) Siphonogamy
(d) Chalazogamy
Ans. (c)

Related: SRMJEEE Chemistry Practice Question Paper

Ques. If the frequency of allel B in a population is 0.70, the frequency of allel b would be
(a) 0.30
(b) 0.35
(c) 0.70
(d) 0.45
Ans. (a)

Ques. Amphetamines are central nervous stimulants, barbiturates are
(a) CNS-stimulants
(b) No effect at CNS
(c) Hallucinogenic
(d) CNS-deppresant
Ans. (d)

Ques. Sebaceus glands are
(a) Simple coiled tubular glands
(b) Simple branched acinar glands
(c) Merocrine glands
(d) Aprocrine glands
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment