SSC sample papers

SSC General English Sample Paper 2

ssc general english questions and answers

SSC General English Sample Paper 2 is based on exam pattern of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam. This paper consist 50 questions according to SSC graduate level exam syllabus.

Question: Choose the correct form of indirect speech of the following: He said, “Alas ! I am undone’’.
(a) He said sadly that he was undone
(b) He said sadly that I am undone
(c) He exclaimed sadly that he is undone
(d) He exclaimed sadly that he was undone
Ans. (a)

Question: What is opposite of “Afflicted”?
(a) Insufferable
(b) lnviolated
(c) charmed
(d) Affected
Ans. (c)

Directions (next 5 questions): In these questions sentences are given below with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Question: That hardly counts, _______
(a) does it?
(b) doesn’t it?
(c) do it?
(d) don’t it?
Ans. (a)

Question: There aren’t _____ mountains in that part of the country.
(a) much
(b) many
(c) more
(d) less
Ans. (b)

Question: Each business activity ________ employment to people who would otherwise be unemployed.
(a) taking
(b) finds
(c) creates
(d) provides
Ans. (d)

Question: The government is planning to set _______ family welfare centers for slums in cities.
(a) another
(b) with
(c) for
(d) up
Ans. (d)

Related: All private bank list in India

Question: Only people who are afraid to sign their names send _____ letters.
(a) unanimous
(b) anonymous
(c) official
(d) informal
Ans. (b)

Comprehension Passage: Read the following passage carefully an d answer the questions given below appropriately .

The destruction of two Japanese cities, Hiroshima and Nagasaki, in August 1945, by the use of atomic bombs shocked and horrified mankind beyond measure. Man had discovered a new energy of tremendous power but it was extremely tragic to use it for the destruction of human beings. The conscience of all right thinking persons was awakened and the problem of the proper use of the new energy became a subject for serious consideration. The World War ended, but experiments with atomic energy continued. Most of them were confined to the production of better and more powerful atomic weapons such as hydrogen bombs, cobalt bombs, transcontinental ballistic missiles, etc. A very large section of the people of the world stood against the mad race for nuclear armament. They demanded an immediate and complete ban on all kinds of nuclear tests and experiments for the purpose of war. Most people desired to stop the production of atomic weapons altogether. The late professor Einstein appealed to both politicians and scientists to save mankind and civilization from the unimaginable horrors of an atomic war. He also advocated the use of nuclear energy for peaceful purposes, betterment of the poor, and enhancement of the total wealth of the world. His appeal was directed in particular to atomic scientists who should not allow their talents to be used for increasing the chance of war. They should rather use their brains for utilising atomic energy for the good of humanity. The soundness of this view point has appealed to reasonable people and all lovers of peace.

Question: What is extremely tragic?
(a) The use of atom bombs
(b) Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki in 1945
(c) Unchecked development of atom bombs
(d) Use of atomic bombs against mankind
Ans. (d)

Question: What became a subject of serious consideration?
(a) Destruction of two Japanese cities
(b) Horror to mankind beyond measure
(c) Proper use of the new source of energy
(d) Tremendous power acquired by man in the form of atomic energy
Ans. (c)

Question: Experiments after the end of the World War were done for
(a) the production of more powerful atomic weapons
(b) the production of industrial tools and plants
(c) all kinds of nuclear tests
(d) rebuilding the destroyed cities
Ans. (a)

Question: Of the following, which was not directly an appeal by Einstein?
(a) Scientists should save mankind from the horrors of an atomic war
(b) Production of atomic weapons should be stopped altogether
(c) Scientists should use their knowledge of atomic energy for the good of humanity
(d) Nuclear energy should be used for peaceful purposes only
Ans. (b)

Question: The views of Prof. Einstein
(a) did not affect anybody
(b) were liked by countries leading in manufacture of atomic weapons
(c) tended to decrease the use of atomic weapons for destructive purposes
(d) appealed to peace loving people
Ans. (d)

Question: Which of the following is nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the word appealed as used in the passage?
(a) Commanded
(b) Noticed
(c) Called
(d) Requested
Ans. (a)

Related: September important days

Directions (next 5 questions) Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct.

Question: The main objective of the workshop has made children aware of Western classical music.
(a) will make children aware
(b) is to make children aware
(c) is making aware children
(d) awareness of children
Ans. (b)

Question: Afraid of missing her train and was late for the meeting, Sunita arrived an hour early at the station.
(a) but later for
(b) and been late to
(c) after being late
(d) and being late for
Ans. (d)

Question: As a famous historian he has travelled around the world giving lectures on rare subjects.
(a) rarely to subjects
(b) of rare subject
(c) with rarest of subject
(d) No correction required
Ans. (d)

Question: The stadium wherever the opening ceremony will be held next month, is equipped with the latest facilities.
(a) in the opening ceremony
(b) which the ceremony will open
(c) where the opening ceremony
(d) that the opening ceremony
Ans. (c)

Question: There will be a trend of unseasonal rainfall in April, in recent years.
(a) There has been
(b) It has been
(c) There is being
(d) It may have been
Ans. (a)

Directions: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
Question: I have great respect …….your qualities.
(a) In
(b) for
(c) Towards
(d) into
Ans: (b)

Question: I will write a letter to you tentatively ……… the date of the programme-
(a) Involving
(b) guiding
(c) Urging
(d) indicating
Ans: (d)

Related: Bihar Chief Minister list

Question: The conference was successful; your style of presentation was so ……… that everyone liked it.
(a) Difficult
(b) trustworthy
(c) Wonderful
(d) conductive
Ans: (d)

Question: I purposely ……… meet you during my last visit to Kanpur.
(a) Didn’t
(b) won’t
(c) Hadn’t
(d) wouldn’t
Ans: (a)

Question: Will you please ……… your business and stop disturbing me?
(a) Avoid
(b) refrain
(c) Interfere
(d) mind
Ans: (d)

Question: The police ……….. a complain against Sohan.
(a) Noted
(b) wrote
(c) Registered
(d) kept
Ans: (c)

Related: Books recommended for SSC Preparation

Question: You should not walk ………. foot in the evening.
(a) Empty
(b) bare
(c) Open
(d) expose
Ans: (b)

Question: A ……….. Of directors will finalise this case.
(a) Panel
(b) group
(c) Band
(d) board
Ans: (d)

Question: Sohan on his own purchased this new flat ……. his mother.
(a) For
(b) to
(c) Against
(d) towards
Ans: (a)

Question: Higher authority has …………. into this occurrence.
(a) Checked
(b) evaluated
(c) Tested
(d) probed
Ans: (d)

Direction: Choose the word which has the right meaning or sense of the word from each group of four words.

Question: VOLUBLE
(a) Sure
(b) fluent
(c) Gradual
(d) changing
Ans: (b)

Related: Important Acronyms for Competitive Exams

Question: INGENIOUS
(a) Clever
(b) halfway
(c) Guarded
(d) hallucinating
Ans: (a)

Question: PROCRASTINATE
(a) Halve
(b) herald
(c) Delay
(d) hamper
Ans: (c)

Question: VIVACIOUS
(a) Cheerful
(b) haughty
(c) serious
(d) preventing
Ans: (a)

Question: WANE
(a) Decline
(b) remain united
(c) Survive
(d) refuse
Ans: (a)

Related: All SSC Sample Papers

Direction: Decide which sentence is the most preferable with respect to grammar, meaning and usage, suitable for a formal writing in English.

Question: (a) Our school had won the match if only we have concentrated.
(b) Our school would have won the match if only we would have concentrated.
(c) Our school would win the match only if we had concentrated.
(d) Our school would have won the match if only we had concentrated.
Ans: (d)

Question: (a) He will not pay unless he is not compelled.
(b) He will not pay unless he will be compelled.
(c) He will not pay unless he is compelled.
(d) He will not pay till he is compelled.
Ans: (c)

Question: (a) The boy regretted that he had spend a greater part of his vacation in the chair with a plastered leg.
(b) With a plastered leg, the boy regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
(c) The boy regretted that with a plastered leg he had spent a greater part his vacation in the chair.
(d) The boy with a plastered leg regretted that he had spent a greater part of his vacation in the chair.
Ans: (c)

Question: (a) If you will pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
(b) If you pay heed to the small details, the general plans will surely succeed.
(c) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.
(d) If you heeded to the small details, the general plans would surely succeed.
Ans: (b)

Question: (a) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine on a river bank as long as 90 feet.
(b) It is a pleasure to see an alligator as long as 20 feet basking in the sunshine on a river bank.
(c) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking in the sunshine as long as 90 feet on a river bank.
(d) It is a pleasure to see an alligator basking as long as 90 feet in the sunshine on a river bank.
Ans: (b)

Related: South American countries and capitals

Direction: One part of the following sentences has an error, point out the portion carrying error in the answer sheet.
Question: Monisha was to about (a)/ tell her teacher the (b)/ truth when her (c)/ friend interrupted her. (d)
Ans: (a)

Question: Prayag and Parag used (a)/ to work for almost twelve (b)/ hours in the factory (c)/ they are working earlier. (d)
Ans: (d)

Related: Political parties in India with symbols and names

Question: The children were (a)/ Playing with a ball (b)/ and run around when (c)/ the accident occurred. (d)
Ans: (c)

Question: Avinash is not so (a)/ good a batsman to (b)/ be selected for the (c)/ national cricket team. (d)
Ans: (b)

Question: Although he is usually (a)/ rude with everyone, (b)/ he behaved nice with (c)/ all of us today. (d)
Ans: (c)

Question: Anjali’s performance in the (a)// drama was best than (b)/ Deepali’s but not (c)/ as good as Vaishali’s. (d)
Ans: (b)

Question: The firemen could not (a)/ succeed in rescue the (b)/ child although they (c)/ could put out the fire. (d)
Ans: (b)

Directions: In the following questions out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/ sentences.
Question: One who plays a gave for pleasure and not professionally
(a) Veteran
(b) player
(c) Connoisseur
(d) amateur
Ans: (d)

Related: SSC JE Recruitment Guide

Question: That which can be interpreted in any way
(a) Ambient
(b) ambivalent
(c) Amphibious
(d) ambiguous
Ans: (d)

Question: A political leader who tries to stir up people
(a) Demagogue
(b) dictator
(c) Statesman
(d) martinet
Ans: (a)

Question: A light sailing boat built especially for racing
(a) Dinghy
(b) Canoe
(c) Yacht
(d) frigate
Ans: (c)

Question: Person who has long experience
(a) Stalwart
(b) pedantic
(c) Itinerant
(d) veteran
Ans: (d)

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/ssc-general-english-sample-paper-2.pdf

https://www.examsegg.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/free-ssc-cgl-practice-tests-questions.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment