SSC sample papers

General Intelligence & Reasoning for SSC CGL

SSC CGL Reasoning Test
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

general intelligence questions for SSC based on exam pattern of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam consist 50 questions according to SSC graduate level exam syllabus.

Question: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Steel
Ans: (d)

Question: How many 3’s are there in the following sequence which are immediately followed by 5 and immediately preceded by 9 ?
2 4 3 1 5 9 3 5 8 9 3 4 6 2 9 3 5 8 1 9 3 5 1 2 3 9
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1
Ans: (b)

Directions (for next 5 questions): What will come at the place of Question mark (?) in the series given below:
Question: 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, ?
(a) 210
(b)220
(c) 230
(d) 240
Ans: (a)

Question: 121, 225, 361, 529, ?
(a) 729
(b) 625
(c) 841
(d) 961
Ans: (a)

Question: 1.5, 2.5, 5.5, 14.5, ?
(a) 30.5
(b) 40.5
(c) 41.5
(d) 50.5
Ans: (c)

Question: 4, 23, 60, 121, 212, ?
(a) 339
(b) 343
(c) 361
(d) 324
Ans: (a)

Question: 4, 196, 16, 169, ?, 144, 64
(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 36
(d) 49
Ans: (c)

Related: Number Series Question and Answers

Question: Farhan starts from Point A and walks 20 m towards North. He then takes a left turn and walks 30 m before taking a right turn and walking 10 m. He finally takes a left turn, walks 30 m and stops at Point B. After Farhan reaches the final Point B, Abhay starts from Point A. He walks 5 m towards the East, takes a left turn and walks 30 m to reach Point C. How far and towards which direction would Farhan have to walk in order to meet Abhay at Point C?
(a) 90 m towards West
(b) 55 m towards North
(c) 65 m towards East
(d) 90 m towards South
(e) 35 m towards West
Ans: (c)

Directions (for next 5 questions): Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.

Question:
(a) Percentage
(b) Simplification
(c) Profit & Loss
(d) Quantitative Aptitude
Ans: (d)

Question:
(a) Pen
(b) Pencil
(c) Paper
(d) key board
Ans: (d)

Question:
(a) Eyes
(b) Nose
(c) Fingers
(d) Lips
Ans: (c)

Question:
(a) Arc
(b) Diagonal
(c) Radius
(d) Circle
Ans: (b)

Question:
(a) Furniture
(b) Table
(c) Chair
(d) Bed
Ans: (a)

Related: General English Practice Papers for SSC Exams

Directions (next 3 questions): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow-

A, B, C, D, E and F live on different floors in the same building having six floors numbered one to six (the ground floor is numbered I, the floor above it, number 2 and so on and the topmost floor is numbered 6). A lives on an odd numbered floor. There are two floors between the floors on which A and F live. C lives immediately above the floor on which E lives. C does not live on an even numbered floor. Only one person lives between C and B.

Question: On which of the following floors does E live?
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 6th
(d) 3rd
Ans: (a)

Question: Who amongst the following lives on the topmost floor?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) D
Ans: (d)

Question: Who amongst the following lives on the floor exactly between the floors on which B and C live?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) F
Ans: (d)

Question: In a certain code BREAKDOWN is written as BFSCJMVNC. How is ORGANISED written in that code ?
(a) PSHBMCDRH
(b) BHSPMCDRH
(c) BHSPOCDRH
(d) BHSPNHRDC
Ans: (b)

Related: Direction Sense (Verbal Reasoning) Test

Question: Meeta correctly remembers that her father’s birthday is after 8th July but before 12th July. Her brother correctly remembers that their father’s birthday is after 10th July but before 15th July. On which day of July was definitely their father’s birthday ?
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 10th or 11th
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans: (b)

Question: Basket : Pail : : Pan : ?
(a) Spoon
(b) Bowl
(c) Fork
(d) Knife
Ans: (b)

Question: 583 : 293 :: 488 : ‘.’
(a) 291
(b) 378
(c) 487
(d) 581
Ans: (b)

Question: EGIk : FILO :: FHJL : ?
(a) GJMP
(b) GMJP
(c) JGMP
(d) JGPM
Ans: (a)

Question: CAT: DDY :: BIG : ?
(a) CLL
(b) CLM
(c) CML
(d) CEP
Ans: (a)

Question: ? : UGH :: STQR : NOLM
(a) OPMN
(b) NOLM
(c) MNKL
(d) LMNO
Ans: (b)

Question: Only one meaningful word can be formed by rearranging the letter of the given jumbled word. Find out that word.
(a) METAMORPHIC
(b) PHILANTHROPIST
(c) HIPPOCAMPUS
(d) HIPPOPOTAMUS
Ans: (d)

Question: BD’ is related to ‘EG’ and ‘MO’ is related to ‘PR’ in the same way as ‘FH’ is related to ……….
(a) JM
(b) IL
(c) JL
(d) IK
Ans: (d)

Question: Museum is related to Curator in the same way as Prison is related to______?
(a) Manager
(b) Monitor
(c) Jailor
(d) Warden
Ans: (c)

Question: Prachi walked 8 kms. west and turned right and walked 3 kms. The again she turned right and walked 12 kms. How far is she from the starting point’.’
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) 8
Ans: (c)

Directions (next 4 questions): The following questions are based on the information given below:
I. All the faces of cubes are painted with red colour.
II. The cubes is cut into 64 equal small cubes.

Question: How many small cubes have only one face coloured ?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 24
Ans: (d)

Question: How many small cubes have no faces coloured ?
(a) 24
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 0
Ans: (b)

Related: SSC SPO General Awareness Questions

Question: How many small cubes are there whose three faces are coloured?
(a) 4
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 24
Ans: (b)

Question: How many small cubes are there whose two adjacent faces are coloured red
(a) 0
(b) 8
(c) 16
(d) 24
Ans: (d)

Question: Ocean : Water :: Glacier : ?
(a) Refrigerator
(b) Ice
(c) Mountain
(d) Cave
Ans: (b)

Question: Clock : Time :: Thermometer : ?
(a) Heat
(b) Radiation
(c) Energy
(d) Temperature
Ans: (d)

Directions (for next 5 questions): Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.

Question:
(a) Percentage
(b) Simplification
(c) Profit & Loss
(d) Quantitative Aptitude
Ans: (d)

Question:
(a) Pen
(b) Pencil
(c) Paper
(d) key board
Ans: (d)

Question:
(a) Eyes
(b) Nose
(c) Fingers
(d) Lips
Ans: (c)

Question:
(a) Arc
(b) Diagonal
(c) Radius
(d) Circle
Ans: (b)

Related: Reasoning Classification Questions and Answers

Question:
(a) Furniture
(b) Table
(c) Chair
(d) Bed
Ans: (a)

Use below link to download Complete 50 General Intelligence Questions in PDF format

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/ssc-general-intelligence-sample-paper-2.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment