Govt. Exams Sample Papers SSC sample papers

Quantitative Aptitude for SSC Exam

Quantitative Aptitude for SSC
Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

Objective Type Questions on Quantitative Aptitude for SSC Exam, You can download all Quantitative Aptitude questions in PDF.

Ques. Two vessels A and B contain acid and water mixed in the ratio 2 : 3 and 4 : 3. In what ratio must these mixtures be mixed to form a new mixture containing half acid and half water?
(a) 5 : 7
(b) 1 : 2
(c) 2 : 1
(d) 7 : 5
Ans. (a)

Ques. A can do a certain work in 45 days. B is 80% more efficient than A. How many days does B alone take to do the same work?
(a) 24 days
(b) 23 days
(c) 28 days
(d) 25 days
Ans. (d)

Ques. Each internal angle of regular polygon is two times its external angle. Then, the number of sides of the polygon is
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 5
(d) 7
Ans. (b)

Ques. A sum of money is sufficient to pay A’ salary for 12 days and B’s salary for 24 days. The same money is sufficient to pay the salaries of both for:
(a) 8 days
(b) 9 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 12 days
Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of the areas of the incircle and the circumcircle of a square is
(a) 1 : 2
(b) 2 : 3
(c) 3 : 4
(d) 4 : 5
Ans. (a)

Ques. A does one-third as much work as B in half of the time taken by B. If together they take 15 days to complete a work, then the time taken by B alone to do it would have been
(a) 20
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 35
Ans. (b)

Ques. A solid wooden toy is in the shape of a right circular cone mounted on a hemisphere. If the radius of the hemisphere is 4.2 cm and the total height of the toy is 10.2 cm, find the volume of the wooden toy (nearly)
(a) 104cm3
(b) 162 cm3
(c) 427 cm3
(d) 266 cm3
Ans. (d)

Related: SSC Quantitative Aptitude Practice Paper

Ques. A and B can do a piece of work in 10 days. B and C can do it in 12 days. C can do it in 20 days. How long will A take to do it alone?
(a) 12
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 30
Ans. (b)

Ques. A single discount equivalent to discount series 10%, 20% and 30% is
(a) 60%
(b) 50%
(c) 49.6%
(d) 44.6%
Ans. (c)

Ques. 40 litres of salt solution contains 10% salt. How many litres of water must be added so as to get a resultant solution containing 8% salt?
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 30
(d) 40
Ans. (a)

Ques. The current of a stream runs at the rate of 3 km an hour. A bout goes 6 km and comes back to the starting point in 8 hours. The speed of the boat in still water is
(a) 12 km/hour
(b) 15 km/hour
(c) 18 km/hour
(d) 21 km/hour
Ans. (a)

Related: GK Questions and Answers on the Vedic Time

Ques. The ratio of radii of two cylinders is 3 : 4 and the ratio of their heights is 4 : 3. Then the ratio of their volumes will be
(a) 3 : 4
(b) 4 : 3
(c) 9 : 16
(d) 16 : 9
Ans. (a)

Ques. Each interior angle of a regular polygon is 135°. The number of sides of the polygon is
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 8
(d) 9
Ans. (c)

Ques. 49 have been divided among 150 children. If each girl gets 50 paise and each boy gets 25 paise, then the number of boys is
(a) 100
(b) 102
(c) 104
(d) 106
Ans. (c)

Ques. The area of the four walls of a room is 208 m2 and its length is thrice of its breadth. If the height of the room is 13 m, then the area of its floor (in m2) is
(a) 12
(b) 13
(c) 16
(d) 208
Ans. (a)

Ques. Find the least number of candidates in an examination so that the percentage of successful candidates should be 76.8%:
(a) 500
(b) 250
(c) 125
(d) 1000
Ans. (c)

Ques. AB = 24 cm and CD = 10 cm are two parallel chords on the same side of the centre or a circle. The distance between them is 7 cm. The radius of the circle is
(a) 10 cm
(b) 12 cm
(c) 13 cm
(d) 25 cm
Ans. (c)

Ques. The average of 5 numbers is 140. If one number is excluded, the average of the remaining 4 numbers is 130. The excluded number is
(a) 135
(b) 134
(c) 180
(d) 150
Ans. (c)

Ques. If x2 + y2 − 2x + 1 = 0, then the value of x44 + y47
(a) 0
(b) −1
(c) 2
(d) 1
Ans. (d)

Ques. A trader marks his goods 45% above the cost price and gives a discount of 20% on the marked price. The gain percentage on goods he makes, is
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 29
(d) 16
Ans. (d)

Ques. The number of proper sub sets of the set {3, 4, 5, 6, 7} is
(a) 32
(b) 31
(c) 30
(d) 25
Ans. (b)

Ques. Both the end digits of a 99 digit number N are 2. N is divisible by 11, then all the middle digits are
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Ans. (d)

Ques. If the 8th term of an A.P is 15 then the sum of first 15 terms is
(a) 15
(b) 0
(c) 225
(d) 225/2
Ans. (c)

Ques. The true discount on a sum of money during 2 yr hence at 5% is Rs 15. Find the sum.
(a) 150
(b) 165
(c) 170
(d) 160
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following are not in proportion?
(a) 6, 8, 5, 7
(b) 7, 3, 14, 6
(c) 18, 27, 12, 18
(d) 8, 6, 12, 9
Ans. (a)

Related: SSC Syllabus Graduate Level Exam

Ques. A takes thrice as much time as B or twice as much time as C to finish a piece of work. Working together, they can finish the work in 4 days. C can do the work alone in:
(a) 14 days
(b) 12 days
(c) 10 days
(d) 8 days
Ans. (b)

Ques. The S.I on Rs. 2000 for 5 months at the rate of 16% per annum is_____
(a) 133.33
(b) 133.26
(c) 134.00
(d) 132.09
Ans. (a)

Ques. The ratio of two numbers is 5 : 7 and their H.C.F, is 9. then their L.C.M. is
(a) 35
(b) 315
(c) 63
(d) 81
Ans. (b)

Ques. Average age of students of an adult school is 40 years. 120 new students whose average age is 32 years joined the school. As a result the average age is decreased by 4 years. Find the number of students of the school after joining of the new students:
(a) 1200
(b) 120
(c) 360
(d) 240
Ans. (d)

Ques. If a shopkeeper marks the price of goods 50% more than their cost price and allows a discount of 30%, what is his gain or loss percent?
(a) Gain of 5%
(b) Gain of 10%
(c) Gain of 20%
(d) Loss of 20%
Ans. (a)

Ques. Ratio of the principal and the amount after 1 yr is 10 :12. Then the rate of interest per annum is
(a) 12%
(b) 16%
(c) 18%
(d) 20%
Ans. (d)

Ques. By selling 12 oranges for 40, a man loses 20%. The number of oranges he has to sell for Rs.100, so as to gain 20% is
(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 21
(d) 24
Ans. (c)

Ques. In ΔABC, ∠BAC = 90° and AB = / BC. Then the measure of ∠ABC is
(a) 60°
(b) 30°
(c) 45°
(d) 15°
Ans. (b)

Ques. 49 have been divided among 150 children. If each girl gets 50 paise and each boy gets 25 paise, then the number of boys is
(a) 100
(b) 102
(c) 104
(d) 106
Ans. (c)

Ques. If a = 23 and b = –29, then the value of 25a2 + 40ab + 16b2 is
(a) 1
(b) –l
(c) 0
(d) 2
Ans. (a)

Related: SSC Lower Division Clerk Syllabus

Ques. A square garden has fourteen posts along each side at equal interval. Find how many posts are there in all four sides:
(a) 56
(b) 52
(c) 44
(d) 60
Ans. (b)

Ques. A straight line parallel to BC of Δ ABC intersects AB and AC at points P and Q, respectively. AP = QC, PB = 4 units and AQ = 9 units, then the length of AP is
(a) 2.5 units
(b) 3 units
(c) 6 units
(d) 6.5 units
Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the least number of candidates in an examination so that the percentage of successful candidates should be 76.8%:
(a) 500
(b) 250
(c) 125
(d) 1000
Ans. (c)

Ques. From a right circular cylinder of radius 10 cm and height 21 cm, a right circular cone of same base-radius is removed. If the volume of the remaining portion is 4400 cm3, then the height of the removed cone (taking π = 22/7) is
(a) 15 cm
(b) 18 cm
(c) 21 cm
(d) 24 cm
Ans. (c)

Ques. The ratio of daily wages of two workers is 4 : 3 and one gets daily Rs 9 more than the other, what are their daily wages?
(a) Rs 32 and Rs 24
(b) Rs 60 and Rs 45
(c) Rs 80 and Rs 60
(d) Rs 36 and Rs 27
Ans. (d)

Ques. I is the incentre of Δ ABC, ÐABC = 60° and ÐACB = 50°. Then, ÐBIC is
(a) 55°
(b) 1250
(c) 700
(d) 650
Ans. (b)

Ques. A trader marks his goods 45% above the cost price and gives a discount of 20% on the marked price. The gain percentage on goods he makes, is
(a) 15
(b) 14
(c) 29
(d) 16
Ans. (d)

Ques. If (3a + 1)2 + (b – 1)2 + (2c – 3)2 = 0, then the value of (3a + b + 2c) is equal to
(a) 3
(b) –l
(c) 2
(d) 5
Ans. (a)

Ques. Speed of a boat is 5km/h in still water and the speed of the stream is 3 km/h. If the boat takes 3 h to go to a place and come back, the distance of the place is
(a) 3.75 km
(b) 4 km
(c) 4.8 km
(d) 4.25 km
Ans. (c)

Ques. X is thrice as good a workman as Y and together they finish a piece of work in 21 days. In how many days will X alone finish the work?
(a) 29 days
(b) 31 days
(c) 28 days
(d) 27 days
Ans. (c)

Use below link to download Complete 50 Questions in PDF format

https://www.examsegg.com/downloads/ssc-quantitative-aptitude-sample-paper-1.pdf

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment