Medical Sample papers

UA PMT Botany and Zoology Model Practice Questions

UAPMT question bank

100 Objective type UAPMT Botany and Zoology (Biology) Questions and Answer

Ques. Cell obtained from cancerous tumours are known as
(a) Hybridomas
(b) Myelomas
(c) Lymphocyte
(d) Monoclonal cells
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is a living fossils
(a) Sphenodon
(b) Latimeria
(c) Peripatus
(d) All the three
Ans. (b)

Ques. Oval and nucleated RBC are found in
(a) Camel
(b) Lallam
(c) Rabbit
(d) (a) and (b) both
Ans. (d)

Ques. Rotenone is
(a) Hormone
(b) Chemical pesticide
(c) Natural pesticide
(d) Bioherbicide
Ans. (c)

Ques. Heterosis is
(a) Hybrid incompatibility
(b) Hybrid vigour
(c) Hybrid sterility
(d) Structural Hybridity
Ans. (b)

Ques. R.Q. of fat is
(a) 0.7
(b) 0.8
(c) 1.0
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Related: VITEEE Chemistry Questions and Answers

Ques. Theory of pangenesis was given by
(a) Weismann
(b) Darwin
(c) De Vries
(d) Lamarck
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following organic acids was produced by fermentation?
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Propionic acid
Ans. (b)

Ques. Transpiration is regulated by
(a) Gurad cells
(b) Subsidiary cells
(c) Both (1) and (2)
(d) Cuticle and lenticels
Ans. (c)

Ques. The wall of fern antheridium is composed of
(a) 5 cells
(b) 8 cells
(c) 3 cells
(d) Many cells
Ans. (c)

Ques. Pure line breed refers to
(a) Heterozygosity and linkage
(b) Hemozygosity and independent assortment
(c) Heterozygosity only
(d) Hemozygosity only
Ans. (b)

Ques. Carrier active absorption needs
(a) Cytochrome
(b) Plastoquinone
(c) Ferredoxin
(d) Lecithin
Ans. (d)

Ques. How many vertebrae are found in man?
(a) 33
(b) 32
(c) 31
(d) 30
Ans. (a)

Ques. Cheese and Yoghur are products, of the process
(a) Distillation
(b) Pasteurization
(c) Fermentation
(d) Dehydration
Ans. (c)

Ques. Female cone is absent in
(a) Taxus
(b) Cycas
(c) Pinus
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Related: Virology quiz questions

Ques. In Neurospora 8 ascospores are formed, they are 2a, 4A, 2a, it shows
(a) First generation division
(b) Second generation division
(c) No crossing over
(d) Some meiosis occurs
Ans. (b)

Ques. What is the habit of Pinus plant
(a) Decurrent
(b) Excurrent
(c) Recurrent
(d) Dichotomous
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which of the following is Iron-Porphyrin complex
(a) Cytochrome
(b) FAD
(c) Co-A
(d) NAD
Ans. (a)

Ques. Food can be preserved by
(a) Low temperature
(b) High temperature
(c) Osmotic pressure
(d) All the three
Ans. (a)

Ques. Carrying capacity of earth is
(a) 15000 millions
(b) 50,000 millions
(c) 5,00,000 millions
(d) 50,00,000 millions
Ans. (a)

Ques. A person with the sex chromosome XXY must be suffering from
(a) Down’s syndrome
(b) Klinefelter’s syndrome
(c) Turner’s syndrome
(d) Gynandromorphism
Ans. (b)

Ques. Minimum number of amino acids to make an enzyme is
(a) 50
(b) 150
(c) 500
(d) 5000
Ans. (a)

Ques. Pyrethrin is obtained from
(a) Azadirachta indica
(b) Helianthus annuus
(c) Chrysanthemum cinerarifolium
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Ques. The finger marks were discovered by
(a) Godfrey Hounsfield
(b) Henry Fauld
(c) Dujardin
(d) Benda
Ans. (b)

Ques. What volume of blood enters the renal arteries per minute in man?
(a) 100 ml
(b) 500 ml
(c) 1200 ml
(d) 5000 ml
Ans. (c)

Related: List of Scientific Instruments and their use

Ques. The reported  increases in rice yield through inoculation of Azolla is
(a) 10%
(b) 20%
(c) 30%
(d) 50%
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which acid occur in semen?
(a) Citric acid
(b) Mallic acid
(c) Oxalo acetic acid
(d) Succinic acid
Ans. (a)

Ques. Tangoreceptors are
(a) Merkel’s discs
(b) Meissner’s corpuseles
(c) Basket nerve endings
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Human eggs are
(a) Microlecithal
(b) Alecithal
(c) Macrolecithal
(d) Mesolecithal
Ans. (b)

Ques. Germ plasm is contained in
(a) Reproductive cells
(b) Stomatic cells
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)

Ques. Eggs of Monotremes are
(a) Microlecithal
(b) Alecithal
(c) Mesolecithal
(d) Megalecithal
Ans. (d)

Related: physics mcq for NEET

Ques. Keratinocyte cells are present in
(a) Stratum corneum
(b) Stratum granulosum
(c) Stratum spinosum
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. The “energy currency” of plants and animals is
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Calorie
(c) ATP
(d) NADP
Ans. (c)

Ques. One of the plants introduced from old world to new world is
(a) Potato
(b) Rice
(c) Sweet potato
(d) Maize
Ans. (b)

Ques. B.C.G. is a vaccine for the disease
(a) Tetanus
(b) Cholera
(c) Typhoid
(d) TB
Ans. (d)

Ques. Phytochrome is found in
(a) Algae
(b) Fungi
(c) Gymnosperms
(d) Angiosperms
Ans. (d)

Related: Medical and Paramedical courses in CMC Vellore

Ques. pH suitable for ptylin action is
(a) 8.4
(b) 8
(c) 6.8
(d) 4.5
Ans. (c)

Ques. 2, 4-D is a synthetic
(a) Auxin
(b) Gibberellin
(c) Cytokinin
(d) Florigen
Ans. (a)

Ques. Polio is caused by
(a) A bacteriophage
(b) A virus with single strand RNA
(c) A virus with single strand DNA
(d) A virus with double strand DNA
Ans. (b)

Ques. In situ conservation is carried out through
(a) Biosphere reserves
(b) National parks
(c) Wildlife sanctuaries
(d) All of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. Substance of which plant is used in tissue culture
(a) Tomato
(b) Coconut
(c) Tobacco
(d) Colchicum
Ans. (b)

Ques. In frog teeth are present on
(a) Premaxillae
(b) Maxillae
(c) Vomer
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Related: Animal tissue class 11 mcq

Ques. Bending of a plant organ towards the light is
(a) Tropism
(b) Trophic response
(c) Turgor movement
(d) Taxism
Ans. (a)

Ques. Triticale is a man-made cereal which has been developed through hybridization between
(a) Wheat and Gram
(b) Wheat and Rye
(c) Wheat and Oat
(d) Wheat and Rice
Ans. (b)

Ques. The parietal cells of gastric gland secrete
(a) Mucus
(b) Pepsinogen
(c) Prorennin
(d) HCl
Ans. (d)

Ques. Cerumenous glands are found in the
(a) Eye
(b) Ear
(c) Tympanic membrane
(d) Wall of external auditory meatus
Ans. (d)

Ques. To obtain virus-free clonal plants, which part of the plant is cultured
(a) Root tip
(b) Shoot tip
(c) Stem
(d) Leaf
Ans. (b)

Ques. Cavity in spinal cord is called
(a) Enterocoel
(b) Blastocoel
(c) Schvzoeoel
(d) Central canal
Ans. (d)

Related: B. Sc. Nursing Colleges in Chattisgarh State

Ques. Brunner’s gland secretes
(a) Trypsinogen
(b) Prorennin
(c) Erepsin
(d) Mucus
Ans. (d)

Ques. A cystolith is a deposit of
(a) Calcium oxalate
(b) Starch
(c) Calcium carbonate
(d) Silica
Ans. (c)

Ques. Estrogen is secreted by
(a) Thyroid
(b) Adrenals
(c) Pituitary
(d) Ovaries
Ans. (d)

Ques. Deuteronopia is
(a) Night blindness
(b) Red blindness
(c) Green blindness
(d) Red and Green blindness
Ans. (d)

Ques. Who named thyroxine hormone?
(a) Best and Banting
(b) F. Sanger
(c) William Buemont
(d) Kendall
Ans. (d)

Related: Surface chemistry mcq

Ques. Polytene chromosomes are formed by the process of
(a) Endomitosis
(b) Budding
(c) Meiosis
(d) Amitosis
Ans. (a)

Ques. Palmella stage occurs in
(a) Spirogyra
(b) Aspergillus
(c) Ulothrix
(d) Cystopus
Ans. (c)

Ques. The trait of milk secretion in mammal is
(a) Sex linked
(b) Sex limited
(c) Sex influenced
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Cell wall in Gram positive bacteria is composed of
(a) Lipid and protein
(b) Murein
(c) Proteins only
(d) Cellulose and pectin
Ans. (b)

Ques. Storage product in Rhodophyceae is
(a) Starch and oil
(b) Cellulose
(c) Floridean starch
(d) Glycogen
Ans. (c)

Ques. Every living cell possesses all of the following except
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Genetic material
(c) Nucluear numbrane
(d) Cell membrane
Ans. (c)

Ques. Lithophytic species of Ulothrix is
(a) U. amplexa
(b) U. flacca
(c) U. flaccid
(d) U. zonata
Ans. (a)

Ques. Polyploidy can result from
(a) Double fertilization
(b) Polyspermy
(c) By diploid gametes
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Ques. Ridley wheat is an example of
(a) Plant introduction
(b) Hybridisation
(c) Mass selection
(d) Clonal selection
Ans. (a)

Ques. Ulothrix is
(a) A colonial alga
(b) An anchored and branched alga
(c) An attached filamentous alga
(d) A free floating alga
Ans. (c)

Ques. Tonoplast enclose
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Nucleolus
(c) Mitochondria
(d) Vacular sap
Ans. (d)

Ques. Triticale is
(a) Polyploid
(b) Autopolyploid
(c) Aneuploid
(d) Allopolyploid
Ans. (d)

Related: questions for photosynthesis

Ques. Deposits of fossil diatoms are called
(a) Resin
(b) Kie sulguhr
(c) Humus
(d) Peat
Ans. (b)

Ques. The term ‘Nucleolus’ was given by
(a) Fontana
(b) Bowman
(c) Beevers
(d) Hartig
Ans. (b)

Ques. Red rust of tea is caused by
(a) Red algae
(b) A fungus
(c) A green algae
(d) All of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Hepatitis B vaccine is a
(a) First generation vaccine
(b) Second generation vaccine
(c) Third generation vaccine
(d) An interferon
Ans. (b)

Ques. Rabbit belongs to the order
(a) Rodentia
(b) Lagomorpha
(c) Artiodactyla
(d) Perissodactyla
Ans. (b)

Ques. A helpoid set of chromosomes is called
(a) Karyotype
(b) Idiogram
(c) Genone
(d) Karyogram
Ans. (c)

Ques. Acromian process is found in
(a) Humerus
(b) Femur
(c) Pectoral girdle
(d) Pelvic girdle
Ans. (c)

Ques. The basic unit of taxonomy is
(a) Genus
(b) Species
(c) Order
(d) Class
Ans. (b)

Related: multiple choice questions on Surface Tension

Ques. Which of the following terms is not applied for older neutrophils
(a) Polymorphonuclear leukocytes
(b) Bands
(c) Polymorphs
(d) Polys
Ans. (b)

Ques. Obturator formen in man is found in
(a) Pectoral girdle
(b) Pelvic girdle
(c) Skull
(d) Vertebral column
Ans. (b)

Ques. A Book ‘Philosophic Zoologique’ published in 1809 was written by
(a) C. Darwin
(b) Lamarck
(c) Mendel
(d) Weismann
Ans. (b)

Ques. Carbonic anhydrase occurs in
(a) Lymphocytes
(b) Blood plasma
(c) RBCs
(d) Leucocytes
Ans. (c)

Ques. Scapula is a part of
(a) Pelvic girdle
(b) Pectoral girdle
(c) Cranium
(d) Vertebral column
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which one of the following animals is a Coelentrate
(a) Sea cow
(b) Sea horse
(c) Sea cucumber
(d) Sea pen
Ans. (d)

Ques. Genetic material in TMV is
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) Capsid
(d) Both DNA and RNA
Ans. (b)

Ques. The fibres in bone, binding periosteum firmly with matrix are
(a) Shapey-Schafer fibres
(b) Nese fibres
(c) Myofibres
(d) Elastin fibres
Ans. (a)

Ques. How many cervical vertebrae are found in mammals
(a) Seven
(b) Three
(c) Six
(d) Five
Ans. (a)

Related: AIIMS Biology Question

Ques. Which protein attaches thin filaments into Z discs
(a) Nebulin
(b) Dystrophin
(c) Titin
(d) Myomesin
Ans. (a)

Ques. Lower jaw of rabbit is made up of
(a) Dentary and jugal
(b) Dentary, jugal and angulosplenial
(c) Dentary only
(d) Jugle only
Ans. (c)

Ques. Trem genetics and allele was coined by
(a) Morgan
(b) William Batson
(c) Wilhelm Johanssen
(d) Carl Correns
Ans. (b)

Ques. Which is wrist bone
(a) Trapezium
(b) Femur
(c) Ulna
(d) Pubic
Ans. (a)

Ques. The main basis of classification of phylum protozoa is
(a) Size
(b) Shape
(c) Locomotary organelles
(d) Number of nuclei
Ans. (c)

Ques. Rectus abdominus muscle is
(a) Perpendicular to midline
(b) Parallel to midline
(c) Diagonal to midline
(d) Surrounds an aperture
Ans. (b)

Ques. When a cell is fully turgid its
(a) OP = Zero
(b) DPD = OP
(c) DPD = Zero
(d) SP = TP
Ans. (c)

Related: objective questions on Solid State chemistry

Ques. Kangaroo is a native of
(a) Africa
(b) Australia
(c) Austria
(d) Mexico
Ans. (b)

Ques. The . mineral element essential for N2-fixation and N2-metabolism is
(a) Zn
(b) Mo
(c) Mn
(d) B
Ans. (b)

Ques. Green plants use the sulphur in the form of
(a) Pure form
(b) As sulphates
(c) As sulphite
(d) All the above
Ans. (b)

Ques. Heart beat is controlled by which cranial nerve
(a) X
(b) IX
(c) III
(d) V
Ans. (a)

Related: Dental colleges in Punjab for BDS and MDS

Ques. Crayopsis fruit is found in
(a) Tomato
(b) Maize (or Gramineae)
(c) Brinjal
(d) Coconut
Ans. (b)

Ques. Dry Bordeaux mixture is
(a) Insecticide
(b) Herbicide
(c) Fungicide
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)

Ques. Fungi (Albugo) is stained by
(a) Iodine
(b) Cotton blue
(c) Lactophenol
(d) Safranin
Ans. (c)

Ques. Apophysis in moss capsule
(a) Upper part
(b) Middle part
(c) Lower part
(d) Fertile part
Ans. (c)

Ques. Germination of oospore in Riccia produces
(a) Zoospores
(b) Gametes
(c) Embryo/sporophyte
(d) Spores
Ans. (c)

Ques. The book ‘The origin of Life’ was written by
(a) S. W. Fox
(b) A. I. Oparin
(c) C. Drawin
(d) L.Pasteur
Ans. (b)

Related: plant multiple choice questions

Ques. Life originated in which era
(a) Precambrian
(b) Proterozoic
(c) Coenozoic
(d) Mesozoic
Ans. (a)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment

1 Comment