Govt. Exams Sample Papers

UCIL Recruitment Online CBT Practice Questions

UCIL Apprentice recruitment Sample paper

This UCIL Apprentice Recruitment Sample paper practice sample paper for Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL) Apprentice and other posts recruitment has 10 questions from General English, 10 questions from General Knowledge, 10 from numerical ability and 10 from reasoning.

General English:

Ques. Write the synonym of the word ‘Consummate’.
(a) Novice
(b) Ambiguous
(c) Perfect
(d) Imperfect
Ans. (c)

Ques. Find out, which part of the following sentence has a grammatical or idiomatic error in it.
They have
(a)/held the championship
(b)/ since the past
(c)/ two years
(d) No Error
Ans. (c)

Ques. Mary __ French very well.
(a) is speaking
(b) are speaking
(c) speaks
(d) speak
Ans. (c)

Ques. Choose the single word substitution for the group of words.
The motive to earn money
(a) merchant
(b) mercenary
(c) matinee
(d) materialistic
Ans. (b)

Ques. Fill In the blanks with appropriate words.
A third world ___ will destroy everything.
(a) fight
(b) battle
(c) war
(d) avenge
Ans. (c)

Ques. Find the miss-spelt word
(a) Exhibit
(b) authorities
(c) Initialy
(d) impossible
Ans. (c)

Ques. Choose the appropriate form of verb to make a meaningful passive voice
She was __ by her friends.
(a) given
(b) gave
(c) give
(d) gives
Ans. (a)

Ques. Correct the error in the bold part of sentence:
Deepika would have been lacked elegant in a sari.
(a) had looking
(b) might have looked
(c) was looked
(d) would be looked
Ans. (b)

Ques. Pickout the correct prepositions from the choices given.
Parents have great affection __ their children.
(a) towards
(b) for
(c) to
(d) in
Ans. (b)

Ques. List of issues to be discussed at a meeting:
(a) Schedule
(b) Agenda
(c) Time-table
(d) Plan
Ans. (b)

General Knowledge:

Ques. Which of the following awards is not given by the Government of India ?
(a) Bharat Ratna
(b) Padma Vibhushan
(c) Ashok Chakra
(d) Kalinga Prize
Ans. (d)

Ques. Who Contemptuously Referred To Mahatma Gandhi As A Half-Naked Fakir?
(a) Lordwavell
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Willingdon
(d) Winston Churchill
Ans. (d)

Ques. Which of the following is a non-metal that remains liquid in room temperature ?
(a) Bromine
(b) Chlorine
(c) Helium
(d) Phosphorus
Ans. (a)

Ques. Namdapha National Park is situated in which of the following district of Arunachal Pradesh-
(a) Tirap
(b) Lohit
(c) Changlang
(d) Dibang Valley
Ans. (c)

Ques. The term that we use to describe physical components of the system
(a) Hardware
(b) Input
(c) Software
(d) Operating System
Ans. (a)

Ques. Government department “CPWD” stands for?
(a) Centre Public Works Department
(b) Central Public Works Department
(c) Central Public Working Department
(d) Central Profesional Works Department
Ans. (b)

Ques. Governor of state in USA is equivalent to India’s ?
(a) Member of Parliament
(b) MLA
(c) Chief Minister of State
(d) Central Government’s Minister
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which Mughal Emperor prohibited the use of tobacco?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shahjahan
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which from the following is a landlocked sea ?
(a) Timor Sea
(b) Arafura Sea
(c) Greenland Sea
(d) Aral Sea
Ans. (d)

Ques. Who makes the formal announcement of General Elections in a state in India?
(a) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
(b) Ministry of Law
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Election Commission of India
Ans. (e)

Reasoning:

Ques. Judge : Justice : Censor: ?
(a) Freedom
(b) Morality
(c) Entertainment
(d) Halls
Ans. (c)

Ques. If ‘WATER’ is Called ‘FOOD’, food is called tree, tree is called sky, sky is called wall. Which is essential for our life.
(a) Food
(b) Water
(c) Wall
(d) Tree
Ans. (a)

Ques. How many such letter-pairs are there in the word BONAFIDE having same no. of letters left between them as they have in the series?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. In a certain code BUILDER is written as JVCKSFE. How is SEALING written in that code ?
(a) BTFKHOJ
(b) JOHKBFT
(c) TFBKHOJ
(d) BFTKJOH
Ans. (d)

Ques. There are five friends – Shailendra, Keshav, Madhav, Ashish and Rakesh. Shailendra is shorter than Keshav but taller than Rakesh. Madhav is the tallest. Ashish is a little shorter than Keshav and a little taller than Shailendra.
Who is the shortest?
(a) Rakesh
(b) Shailendra
(c) Ashish
(d) Keshav
Ans. (a)

Numerical Ability:

Ques. A coin is tossed twice. The probability of getting head both the times is
(a) ½
(b) ¼
(c) ¾
(d) 1
Ans. (b)

Ques. If + means ÷, ÷ means –, – means x and x means +, then:
9 + 3 ÷ 5 – 3 x 7 = ?
(a) 5
(b) 15
(c) 25
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)

Ques. 1, 4, 2, 8, 6, 24, 22, 88,….
(a) 86
(b) 90
(c) 154
(d) 352
Ans. (a)

Ques. All natural numbers and 0 are called the _______ numbers.
(a) whole
(b) prime
(c) integer
(d) rational
Ans. (a)

Ques. How is 3/4 expressed as percentage?
(a) 0.75%
(b) 60%
(c) 75%
(d) 7.5%
Ans. (c)

Ques. Which is the greatest five digit number exactly divisible by 279?
(a) 99603
(b) 99882
(c) 99550
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)

Ques. The cube root of 1331 is :
(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 19
(d) 17
Ans. (a)

Ques. Rajesh Yadav drives 10 km towards East and turns to right hand side and takes a drive of another 3 km. He then drives towards West (turning to his right) another 3 km. He then turns to his left and walks another 2 km. Afterwards, he turns to his right and travels 7 km. How far is he from his starting point and in which direction?
(a) 10 km—East
(b) 9 km— North
(c) 8 km— West
(d) 5 km—South
Ans. (d)

Ques. A train 300 m long is running with a speed of 54 km/hr. In what time will it cross a telephone pole?
(a) 20 seconds
(b) 25 seconds
(c) 30 seconds
(d) 35 seconds
Ans. (a)

Ques. Apoorva can do a piece of work in 4 hours, Babita and Chanchal can do it in 3 hours, Apoorva and Chanchal can do it in 2 hours. How long would Babita alone take to do it?
(a) 14 hours
(b) 12 hours
(c) 10 hours
(d) 16 hours
Ans. (b)

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment