Other Entrance Exams

UGC NET Sample Question Paper

ugc net sample questions with answers

Teaching Aptitude:

Question:
Which one of the following is the main objective of teaching?
(A) To give information related to the syllabus.
(B) To develop thinking power of students.
(C) To dictate notes to students.
(D)To prepare students to pass the examination.
Ans: B

Question:
Which one of the following is a good method of teaching?
(A) Lecture and Dictation
(B) Seminar and Project
(C) Seminar and Dictation
(D) Dictation and Assignment.
Ans: B

Question:
Effectiveness of teaching depends on
(A) Qualification of teacher.
(B) Personality of teacher.
(C) Handwriting of teacher.
(D) Subject understanding of teacher
Ans: D

Related: examples for Suffix

Research Aptitude:

Question:
A researcher is generally expected to:
(A) Study the existing literature in a field
(B) Generate new principles and theories
(C) Synthesize the ideas given by others
(D) Evaluate the findings of a study
Ans: B

Question:
One of the essential characteristics of research is: (A)Replicability
(B) Generalizability
(C) Usability
(D) Objectivity
Ans: D

The Government of India conducts Census after every 10 years. The method of research used in this process is :
(A) Case study
(B) Developmental
(C) Survey
(D) Experimental
Ans: C

Communication:

Question:
Informal communication network within the organization is known as
(A) Interpersonal communication
(B) Intrapersonal Communication
(C) Mass Communication
(D) Grapevine Communication
Ans: D

Related: Govt Bank in India

Question:
TV Channel launched for covering only Engineering and Technology subjects is known as
(A) Gyan Darshan
(B) Vyas
(C) Ekkvya
(D) Kisan
Ans: C

Question:
In which state the maximum number of periodicals are brought out for public information:
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Kerala
(D)Punjab
Ans: C

Related: UGC NET Exam Guide

Reasoning:

Question:
Which one of the following belongs to the category of homogeneous data:
(A) Multi-storeyed houses in a colony.
(B) Trees in a garden
(C) Vehicular traffic on a highway
(D) Student population in a class.
Ans: A

Question:
The statement “Honesty is the best policy” is
(A) A fact
(B) An value
(C) An opinion
(D) A value judgement
Ans: D

Use below link to download all sample questions of all 9 sections.

Download UGC NET Sample Paper PDF

Share with your Friends...
Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Pin on Pinterest
Pinterest
Print this page
Print

About the author

Vishal Arora

Leave a Comment